Home > 2009 > HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Hampshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Hampshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Basingstoke and Deane 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — East Hampshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eastleigh 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fareham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Gosport 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Hart 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Havant 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — New Forest 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushmoor 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Test Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Winchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hampshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 182245 47.4% 51
Liberal Democrat 127296 33.1% 25
Labour 26473 6.9% 1
UK Independence Party 22557 5.9% 0
Independent 9505 2.5% 0
Green Party 6947 1.8% 0
English Democrats Party 4200 1.1% 0
Community Campaign (Hart) 3822 1.0% 1
British National Party 1386 0.4% 0

Aldershot East

Eric Neal C 1419 35.9%
Mike Roberts Lab 1088 27.5%
Peter Sandy Ind 700 17.7%
Paul Bowers LD 614 15.5%
Roger Watkins Ind 130 3.3%

Aldershot West

Roger Kimber C 1811 55.9%
Shaun Murphy LD 757 23.4%
Alex Crawford Lab 670 20.7%

Alton Rural

Mark Kemp-Gee C 4031 70.0%
Jacky Powers LD 1464 25.4%
Jan Treacher Lab 260 4.5%

Alton Town [C gain from LD]

Andrew Joy C 2191 47.4%
Tony Ludlow LD 2107 45.6%
Barbara Burfoot Lab 326 7.1%

Andover North [C gain from LD]

Pam Mutton C 1809 42.7%
Robin Hughes LD 1360 32.1%
Timothy Rolt UKIP 794 18.8%
Alan Cotter Lab 271 6.4%

Andover South

David Kirk C 2102 49.1%
Vincent McGarry LD 961 22.4%
Bill McCabe UKIP 916 21.4%
John Newland Lab 303 7.1%

Andover West

Pat West C 3178 62.2%
Janis Sadler UKIP 905 17.7%
Josie Msonthi LD 700 13.7%
Dick Wan Lab 323 6.3%

Baddesley

Alan Dowden LD 3555 60.4%
James Jaggers C 2132 36.2%
Amanda Ford Lab 196 3.3%

Basingstoke Central [LD gain from Lab]

Ronald Hussey LD 1912 43.1%
Paul Miller C 1300 29.3%
Sean Keating Lab 970 21.9%
Michael Brooke Ind 254 5.7%

Basingstoke North

Jane Frankum Lab 1726 47.6%
Christopher Aldous C 1062 29.3%
Janice Spalding LD 526 14.5%
Rebecca Butcher Ind 310 8.6%

Basingstoke North West

Stephen Reid C 1745 55.2%
Andy McCormick Lab 632 20.0%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 475 15.0%
Christine Heath Ind 310 9.8%

Basingstoke South East

Brian Gurden LD 2454 59.7%
Nalin Jayawardena C 1265 30.8%
Mike Stockwell Lab 389 9.5%

Basingstoke South West

Rita Burgess C 2900 61.9%
Philip Heath Ind 745 15.9%
Kevin Harkness LD 662 14.1%
Paul Frankum Lab 378 8.1%

Bedhampton and Leigh Park (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Ann Buckley LD 2531 28.6%
Liz Fairhurst C 2363 26.7%
Ken Smith C 2322
Susan Stocker LD 1791
Raymond Finch UKIP 1414 16.0%
Richard Brown Lab 1106 12.5%
Jim Phillips Lab 884
George Herbert EDP 779 8.8%
Tim Dawes Grn 658 7.4%

Bishops Waltham

Peter Mason LD 2870 46.2%
Laurence Ruffell C 2357 38.0%
Colin Mason UKIP 542 8.7%
Jim Kirkpatrick Grn 311 5.0%
Patricia Hayward Lab 129 2.1%

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak

Angela Roling LD 2300 47.1%
Chris Rhodes C 1338 27.4%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 892 18.3%
Wendy Borrill Lab 353 7.2%

Bordon, Whitehill and Lindford

Adam Carew LD 2111 64.8%
Yvonne Parker-Smith C 1038 31.9%
Melanie Onn Lab 108 3.3%

Botley and Hedge End

Rupert Kyrle LD 3001 48.1%
Jerry Hall C 2402 38.5%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 670 10.7%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 169 2.7%

Bridgemary [C gain from Lab]

Michael Geddes C 1449 36.9%
Dennis Wright Lab 1254 32.0%
Bob Shaw EDP 689 17.6%
Cyril Simpson LD 305 7.8%
Jane Staffieri Grn 226 5.8%

Brockenhurst

Ken Thornber C 2899 58.3%
Rachel Smith LD 1235 24.8%
Michael Biddiscombe UKIP 654 13.2%
Stephen Short Lab 183 3.7%

Calleva and Kingsclere

Keith Chapman C 3931 72.5%
Roger Ward LD 1116 20.6%
Steve Rothman Lab 378 7.0%

Candovers

Anna McNair Scott C 2709 54.1%
Ian Tilbury Ind 1238 24.7%
Jeff Teagle LD 798 16.0%
Susan Dady Lab 258 5.2%

Catherington [LD gain from C]

Sam Payne LD 2375 46.3%
Dave Harvey C 2015 39.3%
Pat Harris EDP 335 6.5%
Eunice Byrom Ind 285 5.6%
Kenneth Monks Lab 117 2.3%

Chandler's Ford

Colin Davidovitz C 2860 51.3%
Terry Holden-Brown LD 1928 34.6%
Paul Webber UKIP 573 10.3%
Kevin Butt Lab 215 3.9%

Church Crookham and Ewshot [CC(Hart) gain from C]

Jenny Radley CC(Hart) 3822 66.5%
Pritpal Singh C 1774 30.9%
Jim White Lab 148 2.6%

Cowplain and Hart Plain

David Keast C 2105 53.4%
Mike Ashton LD 1048 26.6%
Dave Ludlam Grn 521 13.2%
Howard Linsley Lab 267 6.8%

Dibden and Hythe

Brian Dash LD 3664 62.5%
Bob Wappet C 1991 34.0%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 203 3.5%

Eastleigh East

Christopher Thomas LD 1887 45.4%
Richard Uren C 966 23.2%
Caroline Bradbeer UKIP 829 19.9%
Peter Luffman Lab 474 11.4%

Eastleigh West

Alan Broadhurst LD 2074 46.2%
Judith Grajewski C 1159 25.8%
Ann Bays UKIP 740 16.5%
Sue Parkinson Lab 516 11.5%

Emsworth and St Faith's

Ray Bolton C 3144 46.7%
Ray Cobbett LD 1648 24.5%
Stephen Harris UKIP 807 12.0%
Mary Youle Grn 546 8.1%
John Ogden Lab 406 6.0%
Grant Greenham EDP 187 2.8%

Fareham Crofton

Tim Knight C 3151 58.5%
Craig Lewis LD 1317 24.4%
Frederick Estall UKIP 438 8.1%
John Vivian Grn 309 5.7%
Cameron Crouchman Lab 174 3.2%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price LD 2841 47.4%
Nick Gregory C 1673 27.9%
Peter White UKIP 601 10.0%
Richard Ryan Lab 364 6.1%
Roger Knight BNP 311 5.2%
Alan Chapman EDP 202 3.4%

Fareham Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 2661 64.1%
Martin Haysom LD 533 12.8%
Vivienne Young UKIP 476 11.5%
Iain Maclennan Grn 279 6.7%
Brenda Caines Lab 200 4.8%

Fareham Titchfield

Geoff Hockley C 2037 45.8%
Jack Englefield LD 1451 32.6%
Geoff Townley UKIP 530 11.9%
Peter Doggett Grn 247 5.6%
Michael Prior Lab 180 4.0%

Fareham Town (2)

John Bryant C 5092 45.2%
Raymond Ellis C 4451
Katrina Trott LD 2819 25.0%
Jim Murray LD 2695
Steve Richards UKIP 1665 14.8%
Graeme Young UKIP 1392
David Harrison Grn 1062 9.4%
Les Ricketts Lab 631 5.6%
Stuart Rose Lab 615

Fareham Warsash

Keith Evans C 2767 60.5%
John Clayden UKIP 680 14.9%
David Savage LD 545 11.9%
Linda Maclennan Grn 338 7.4%
James Carr Lab 245 5.4%

Farnborough North

Roz Muschamp C 1451 34.4%
Charlie Fraser-Fleming LD 1295 30.7%
John Weston Ind 673 16.0%
Warren Glass BNP 529 12.5%
Jonathan Slater Lab 269 6.4%

Farnborough South

John Wall C 2715 55.1%
Craig Card LD 1866 37.9%
Bill Toothill Lab 344 7.0%

Farnborough West

Carol Leversha C 2707 57.4%
Sue Gadsby LD 1658 35.2%
Clive Grattan Lab 347 7.4%

Fleet

Sharyn Wheale C 3624 61.2%
Denis Gotel Ind 1964 33.1%
John Davies Lab 337 5.7%

Fordingbridge

Edward Heron C 2686 54.9%
Miranda Whitehead LD 1989 40.7%
Brian Shemmings Lab 217 4.4%

Hamble

Keith House LD 2898 53.5%
John Milne C 1599 29.5%
Mark Collins UKIP 733 13.5%
Ted White Lab 187 3.5%

Hardway

Peter Chegwyn LD 1668 49.2%
Mark Hook C 1328 39.2%
Stephen Williams Lab 392 11.6%

Hartley Wintney, Eversley and Yateley West

David Simpson LD 2361 42.2%
Sara Kinnell C 2288 40.9%
Roger Robertson Ind 559 10.0%
Geoffrey Crompton BNP 222 4.0%
Joyce Still Lab 167 3.0%

Hayling Island

Frank Pearce C 2579 47.1%
Gary Kerrin UKIP 1108 20.2%
Paul Pritchard LD 700 12.8%
Sheila Mealy Lab 443 8.1%
Gill Leek Grn 436 8.0%
Christopher Pritchard EDP 215 3.9%

Headley

Sam James C 2849 63.7%
Richard Clifford LD 1393 31.1%
John Tough Lab 234 5.2%

Itchen Valley

Jackie Porter LD 3701 53.6%
George Beckett C 2524 36.5%
David Samuel UKIP 344 5.0%
Alison Craig Grn 234 3.4%
Robin Atkins Lab 103 1.5%

Lee

Margaret Snaith C 2620 65.9%
Paul Keeley LD 1026 25.8%
Peter Bell Lab 332 8.3%

Leesland and Town (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Edgar C 4502 45.5%
Christopher Carter C 3882
Keith Gill LD 1566 15.8%
George Morby LD 1193
Brian Hart Ind 1085 11.0%
Terry Mitchell Grn 981 9.9%
Fungus Addams EDP 972 9.8%
Graham Giles Lab 781 7.9%
Jock Train Lab 619

Loddon

Elaine Still C 3134 64.5%
Stephen Day LD 1170 24.1%
Colin Regan Lab 304 6.3%
Alex MacDonald Ind 252 5.2%

Lymington

Adrian Evans C 2954 62.7%
Paul Hickman LD 1565 33.2%
Peter Coakes Lab 196 4.2%

Lyndhurst

Keith Mans C 3220 63.6%
Jim Parry LD 1503 29.7%
Ken Kershaw Lab 338 6.7%

Meon Valley

Felicity Hindson C 3502 61.5%
Sheila Campbell LD 1454 25.5%
John Clark UKIP 586 10.3%
David Picton-Jones Lab 153 2.7%

Milford and Hordle

Alan Rice C 3258 58.3%
Wynford Davies LD 1077 19.3%
Celia Pilling UKIP 997 17.8%
Amy Coakes Lab 254 4.5%

New Milton

Mel Kendal C 2865 51.6%
Nigel Cox UKIP 1326 23.9%
John Evans Ind 1000 18.0%
Peter Dance Lab 359 6.5%

Odiham

Jonathan Glen C 3458 68.0%
Graham Cockarill LD 1029 20.2%
Jerry Owen BNP 324 6.4%
Sean Clarke Lab 272 5.4%

Petersfield Butser [C gain from LD]

John West C 2800 55.2%
Judith Rodgers LD 1946 38.3%
Bill Organ Lab 330 6.5%

Petersfield Hangers

Vaughan Clarke C 3340 68.3%
Roger Mullenger LD 1314 26.9%
Wendy Godber Lab 235 4.8%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Robin McIntosh C 1901 51.2%
Alan Green EDP 821 22.1%
Steve Marshall LD 558 15.0%
Barry Steel Lab 434 11.7%

Ringwood

Steve Rippon-Swaine C 2513 60.4%
Mark Radford LD 1341 32.2%
Peter Harper Lab 310 7.4%

Romsey Extra

Roy Perry C 3054 58.4%
Kath Tilling LD 1986 38.0%
David Stevens Lab 186 3.6%

Romsey Town

Mark Cooper LD 3140 55.2%
Ian Richards C 2364 41.6%
David Moran Lab 180 3.2%

South Waterside [C gain from LD]

Alexis McEvoy C 2005 49.8%
Gordon Richardson LD 1741 43.2%
Mike Perkins Lab 280 7.0%

Tadley and Baughurst

Marilyn Tucker C 2021 48.6%
Warwick Lovegrove LD 1981 47.6%
Rick Dady Lab 156 3.8%

Test Valley Central

Andrew Gibson C 4063 60.6%
Richard Rowles LD 1705 25.4%
Stan Oram UKIP 702 10.5%
Paul Doran Lab 234 3.5%

Totton North

Alan Weeks LD 2042 48.6%
Chris Lagdon C 1927 45.8%
Peter Sopowski Lab 236 5.6%

Totton South and Marchwood

David Harrison LD 2641 54.9%
David Russell C 1897 39.4%
Alun Barnett Lab 271 5.6%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ian Beagley C 2667 61.9%
Fred Dunford LD 1298 30.1%
Howard Sherlock Lab 347 8.0%

West End and Hedge End Grange Park

Bruce Tennent LD 2423 52.4%
Martin Briggs C 1438 31.1%
Martin Lyon UKIP 550 11.9%
Nancy Smith Lab 213 4.6%

Whitchurch and Clere

Tom Thacker C 2696 55.5%
Keith Watts LD 1527 31.4%
George Gaton UKIP 486 10.0%
Criss Connor Lab 152 3.1%

Winchester Downlands

Charlotte Bailey LD 3791 55.8%
Marc Cumberledge C 2488 36.7%
Christopher Barton-Briddon UKIP 390 5.7%
Antony de Peyer Lab 119 1.8%

Winchester Eastgate

Brian Collin LD 2651 42.6%
Ian Tait C 2313 37.1%
Chris Pines Lab 510 8.2%
Rupert Pitt Grn 426 6.8%
Lawrence Hole UKIP 329 5.3%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Frederick Allgood C 2625 57.7%
Kairen Goves LD 1232 27.1%
Ian Norgate UKIP 557 12.2%
Clive Coldwell Lab 139 3.1%

Winchester Westgate

Phryn Dickens LD 3101 52.2%
Roger Davey C 1829 30.8%
Dave Walker-Nix Grn 373 6.3%
Douglas Reed UKIP 323 5.4%
Patrick Davies Lab 319 5.4%

Yateley East, Blackwater and Ancells

Adrian Collett LD 3015 62.6%
Edward Dawson C 1615 33.6%
Barry Jones Lab 183 3.8%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict