Home > 2009 > HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Hertfordshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Broxbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Dacorum 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Hertfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hertsmere 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — North Hertfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — St Albans 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stevenage 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Three Rivers 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Watford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Welwyn Hatfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertfordshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 147776 46.4% 55
Liberal Democrat 87042 27.3% 17
Labour 44650 14.0% 3
Green Party 22900 7.2% 1
British National Party 10486 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 2785 0.9% 0
Independent 2132 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 739 0.2% 0

Abbots Langley

Paul Goggins LD 2976 59.4%
Fiona Guest C 1233 24.6%
Joanne Cox Lab 451 9.0%
Seamus Dunne BNP 353 7.0%

All Saints

Sarah Newton C 2101 53.1%
Andrew Porrer LD 1240 31.3%
Jonathan Lansman Lab 615 15.5%

Bedwell

Sharon Taylor Lab 1256 38.4%
Leslie Clark C 763 23.3%
Terry Tompkins UKIP 490 15.0%
Gareth Steiner LD 342 10.4%
Thomas Godfrey BNP 243 7.4%
Ashley Walker Grn 181 5.5%

Berkhamsted

Ian Reay C 2590 43.4%
Garrick Stevens LD 2001 33.5%
Norman Cutting Ind 600 10.1%
Anne Duvall Grn 491 8.2%
Ray Jones Lab 288 4.8%

Bishop's Stortford East

John Barfoot C 1943 47.3%
Michael Wood LD 1828 44.5%
Paul Schroder Lab 340 8.3%

Bishop's Stortford Rural

Leanda Newlyn C 2377 59.7%
Madeline Goldspink LD 1256 31.6%
Stuart Purton Lab 347 8.7%

Bishop's Stortford West

Duncan Peek C 1726 45.3%
Robert Taylor LD 993 26.1%
Graham White Grn 392 10.3%
John Battersby Lab 389 10.2%
Ralph Ballard BNP 307 8.1%

Borehamwood North [C gain from Lab]

Martin Heywood C 1488 39.0%
John Metcalf Lab 1100 28.8%
Jim Scott BNP 536 14.1%
Anita Gamble LD 470 12.3%
Frank Ward Ind 219 5.7%

Borehamwood South

Morris Bright C 1770 53.1%
Richard Butler Lab 915 27.4%
Roger Kutchinsky LD 651 19.5%

Braughing

Jane Pitman C 2467 63.8%
Paul Moore LD 1013 26.2%
Steven Stone Lab 389 10.1%

Bridgewater

David Lloyd C 2316 61.1%
Robert Irving LD 570 15.0%
Julia Coleman Lab 314 8.3%
Alan Johnson Grn 310 8.2%
Simon Deacon BNP 283 7.5%

Broadwater [C gain from Lab]

Matthew Hurst C 1066 32.1%
Sherma Batson Lab 948 28.5%
Roy Worden UKIP 507 15.3%
Ralph Baskerville LD 422 12.7%
Arthur Medley BNP 196 5.9%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 183 5.5%

Bushey North [C gain from LD]

Steve O'Brien C 1510 46.1%
Lynne Hodgson LD 1257 38.3%
Arjuna Krishna-Das Grn 277 8.5%
James Sowerbutts Lab 234 7.1%

Bushey South

Seamus Quilty C 2690 65.4%
Robert Gamble LD 779 18.9%
David Bearfield Lab 323 7.9%
Edward Canfor-Dumas Grn 320 7.8%

Callowland Leggatts

Ian Brandon Grn 1326 36.5%
Zaheer Ahmed LD 955 26.3%
Amanda Grimston C 925 25.4%
Omar Ismail Lab 430 11.8%

Central Oxhey

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 1783 51.4%
Sarah Son C 830 23.9%
Ann Akubue Lab 484 13.9%
Alex MacGregor Mason Grn 374 10.8%

Chells

Robin Parker LD 1444 37.4%
Matthew Wyatt C 850 22.0%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 781 20.2%
Julie Seddon UKIP 411 10.6%
Cheryl Peers BNP 233 6.0%
Ann de Bock Grn 142 3.7%

Cheshunt Central

Dave Hewitt C 2001 54.5%
Carolyn Iles BNP 717 19.5%
Ron McCole Lab 497 13.5%
David Parry LD 455 12.4%

Chorleywood

Chris Hayward C 3096 62.8%
Chris Brearley LD 1662 33.7%
Stephen Cox Lab 174 3.5%

The Colneys [LD gain from C]

Chris Brazier LD 1716 41.9%
Timothy Jones C 1300 31.7%
Dominic Benson Lab 519 12.7%
Lucy Eggleston Grn 312 7.6%
Mark Gerrard BNP 251 6.1%

Croxley

Steve Drury LD 2156 55.7%
Mark Englefield C 1416 36.6%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 299 7.7%

Flamstead End and Turnford

Chris Mitchell C 2233 54.0%
Ian Seeby BNP 886 21.4%
Paul Salter LD 523 12.6%
Ian Hunter Lab 496 12.0%

Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Robert Gordon C 2347 60.1%
Wendy Ward BNP 619 15.8%
Lloyd Harris LD 479 12.3%
Alec McInnes Lab 462 11.8%

Haldens [C gain from Lab]

Sara Johnston C 1849 50.6%
Jacqui Russell Lab 727 19.9%
Frank Marsh LD 568 15.5%
Adrian Toole Grn 512 14.0%

Handside and Peartree

Malcolm Cowan LD 1804 42.8%
Fiona Thomson C 1669 39.6%
Dean Milliken Lab 426 10.1%
Berence Dowlen Grn 316 7.5%

Harpenden North East

Bernard Lloyd C 2434 54.9%
Jeff Phillips LD 1204 27.2%
Annett Tate Grn 489 11.0%
Rosemary Ross Lab 306 6.9%

Harpenden South West

Teresa Heritage C 3275 65.9%
Albert Moses LD 929 18.7%
Margaret Grover Grn 473 9.5%
Richard Lane Lab 289 5.8%

Hatfield North

Clare Berry C 2165 42.4%
Maureen Cook Lab 1164 22.8%
Nigel Quinton LD 1062 20.8%
Graham Laverick Grn 501 9.8%
Tony Wickenden Ind 215 4.2%

Hatfield Rural

Bill Storey C 3338 75.9%
Hazel Laming LD 387 8.8%
Claire Weetman Grn 363 8.3%
Cathy Watson Lab 309 7.0%

Hatfield South

Stuart Pile C 1577 46.6%
Colin Croft Lab 696 20.6%
Simon Archer LD 592 17.5%
Christopher Francis BNP 283 8.4%
Colin Jeffery Grn 233 6.9%

Hemel Hempstead East

Andrew Williams C 2129 57.5%
Sheila Daly LD 630 17.0%
Bernard Gronert Lab 575 15.5%
Jeffrey Fanstone Grn 367 9.9%

Hemel Hempstead North East [C gain from Lab]

Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 1734 53.8%
Anne Fisher Lab 589 18.3%
Alan Waugh LD 382 11.9%
Mark Fuller BNP 321 10.0%
Paul Sandford Grn 196 6.1%

Hemel Hempstead North West [C gain from Lab]

Terence Douris C 1843 43.0%
Ian Laidlaw-Dickson Lab 938 21.9%
Steve Wilson LD 642 15.0%
Tina Adams BNP 435 10.1%
Jane Cousins Grn 428 10.0%

Hemel Hempstead St Paul's [LD gain from Lab]

Ron Tindall LD 1134 35.0%
Dan Wood C 1097 33.8%
Maureen Flint Lab 563 17.4%
El Gomez Ind 267 8.2%
Elaine Edwards Grn 183 5.6%

Hemel Hempstead South East [C gain from Lab]

Jan Maddern C 1878 48.1%
Gary Cook Lab 865 22.2%
Lynda Roe LD 657 16.8%
Paul Harris Grn 503 12.9%

Hemel Hempstead Town

Stephen Holmes C 2264 50.8%
Chris Angell LD 944 21.2%
Ellen Robson Lab 655 14.7%
Hazel Johnson Grn 590 13.2%

Hertford Rural

Bryan Hammond C 2824 67.6%
Catherine Edwards LD 992 23.8%
Robert Pinkham Lab 359 8.6%

Hitchin North [C gain from Lab]

Ray Shakespeare-Smith C 1501 32.4%
David Billing Lab 1495 32.3%
Giles Woodruff Grn 804 17.4%
Lisa Courts LD 655 14.2%
Herbert Clark BNP 171 3.7%

Hitchin Rural

Nigel Brook C 2043 55.8%
Derek Sheard Lab 562 15.3%
Sal Jarvis LD 531 14.5%
Bob Mardon Grn 527 14.4%

Hitchin South

Derrick Ashley C 2258 49.7%
Paul Clark LD 1383 30.4%
Chris Honey Grn 556 12.2%
Clare Billing Lab 350 7.7%

Hoddesdon North

Wilf Eynon C 1973 54.3%
Annette Marples Lab 584 16.1%
William Dewick BNP 565 15.6%
Thomas Clay LD 509 14.0%

Hoddesdon South

Alan Searing C 2501 56.8%
Kirstie de Rivaz LD 860 19.5%
Ramon Johns BNP 584 13.3%
Neil Harvey Lab 460 10.4%

Kings Langley

Richard Roberts C 2610 58.6%
Luc Briand LD 752 16.9%
Martin Humphrey Grn 449 10.1%
Jean Landgon Lab 365 8.2%
Janet Price BNP 279 6.3%

Knebworth and Codicote

Richard Thake C 2846 62.3%
Harold Bland Grn 652 14.3%
Anthony Wilson LD 631 13.8%
Jonathan Holman Lab 437 9.6%

Letchworth East and Baldock

Michael Muir C 2057 48.9%
Marcus Keighley LD 817 19.4%
Peter Mardell Lab 719 17.1%
Eric Blakeley Grn 611 14.5%

Letchworth North West [C gain from Lab]

Terence Hone C 1157 34.9%
Nigel Agar Lab 823 24.8%
Martin Penny LD 474 14.3%
Rosemary Bland Grn 353 10.6%
Charles Vickers EDP 293 8.8%
Barry Gillespie BNP 217 6.5%

Letchworth South

Keith Emsall C 2385 51.9%
Julia Winter LD 980 21.3%
Nicholas Kissen Lab 618 13.4%
James Drew Grn 613 13.3%

Meriden Tudor

Audrey Oaten LD 1560 43.8%
Richard Southern C 988 27.7%
Joanna Grindrod Lab 456 12.8%
Danny Seabrook BNP 292 8.2%
Helen Wynne Grn 269 7.5%

Nascot Park [LD gain from C]

Mark Watkin LD 2329 46.2%
Malcolm Meerabux C 2079 41.3%
Sally Ivins Grn 338 6.7%
Mohammed Riaz Lab 290 5.8%

North Herts Rural

Tony Hunter C 2281 44.5%
Ian Simpson LD 2208 43.1%
Felix Power Grn 379 7.4%
Kenneth Garland Lab 255 5.0%

Old Stevenage [C gain from Lab]

James Fraser C 1708 36.1%
Michael Downing Lab 1501 31.8%
Rik Seddon UKIP 515 10.9%
Clive Hearmon LD 484 10.2%
Stuart Madgin Grn 298 6.3%
Reginald Norgan BNP 219 4.6%

Oxhey Park

Frances Button C 2534 49.0%
Chris Lloyd LD 2099 40.6%
Roger Holmes BNP 284 5.5%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 257 5.0%

Potters Bar East

Eddie Roach C 2731 66.0%
Peter Bonner LD 943 22.8%
James Fisher Lab 466 11.3%

Potters Bar West and Shenley

John Usher C 2064 64.7%
George Forrest LD 721 22.6%
Pierre-Paul Tengwo Lab 406 12.7%

Rickmansworth

Barbara Lamb C 2713 56.7%
Pat Howell LD 1785 37.3%
Michael Jones Lab 287 6.0%

Royston

Fiona Hill C 2395 52.6%
Caroline Coates LD 1179 25.9%
Karen Harmel Grn 558 12.3%
Carlo Zambonini Lab 421 9.2%

St Albans Central

Chris White LD 2034 45.8%
Seema Kennedy C 1095 24.7%
Simon Grover Grn 786 17.7%
Lynette Warren Lab 524 11.8%

St Albans East

Rob Prowse LD 1914 45.4%
Chris Baker C 1199 28.5%
Graham Ward Grn 583 13.8%
Jill Gipps Lab 516 12.3%

St Albans North

Allan Witherick LD 1898 38.9%
Salih Gaygusuz C 1650 33.8%
Ruairi McCourt Lab 701 14.4%
Naomi Love Grn 626 12.8%

St Albans Rural

Maxine Crawley C 2105 45.3%
Judy Shardlow LD 1953 42.0%
Peter Eggleston Grn 420 9.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 172 3.7%

St Albans South [LD gain from C]

Mike Ellis LD 1902 39.5%
Robert Clarkson C 1510 31.4%
Janet Smith Lab 743 15.4%
Thomas Hardy Grn 661 13.7%

St Andrew's

Peter Ruffles C 2253 56.3%
James Thornton Ind 831 20.8%
Antony Bodley Lab 499 12.5%
Sean Shaw LD 416 10.4%

St Nicholas [C gain from Lab]

Philip Bibby C 1173 30.0%
David Cullen Lab 1114 28.5%
Marion Mason UKIP 462 11.8%
Graham Snell LD 441 11.3%
John Cooper EDP 299 7.6%
Mark Ralph BNP 213 5.4%
William Berrington Grn 208 5.3%

St Stephen's

Aislinn Lee LD 2075 44.1%
Matthew Peck C 2029 43.1%
Jack Easton Grn 336 7.1%
Janet Blackwell Lab 266 5.7%

Sandridge

Geoff Churchard LD 1972 48.0%
Beric Read C 1551 37.7%
Gillian Mills Grn 388 9.4%
Benjamin Dearman Lab 200 4.9%

Sawbridgeworth

Roger Beeching C 2707 67.7%
Leslie Pinnell LD 918 23.0%
Leslie Tillbrook Lab 374 9.4%

Shephall

John Lloyd Lab 1026 32.8%
Christine Hurst C 784 25.1%
Bob Layson UKIP 400 12.8%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 380 12.2%
Terence Savage BNP 197 6.3%
William Hoyes Grn 193 6.2%
Carl Cooper EDP 147 4.7%

South Oxhey [BNP gain from Lab]

Deirdre Gates BNP 783 29.5%
Nena Spellen Lab 756 28.5%
Yessica Gould C 671 25.3%
Mary Connolly LD 446 16.8%

Tring

Nicholas Hollinghurst LD 3090 52.6%
Olive Conway C 2205 37.6%
Rosalind Paul Grn 404 6.9%
Tony Shaw Lab 170 2.9%

Vicarage Holywell

Nigel Bell Lab 2564 58.8%
Susan Gaszczak LD 1064 24.4%
Dave Ealey C 429 9.8%
Douglas Lawson Grn 306 7.0%

Waltham Cross

Terry Price C 1476 41.9%
Malcolm Aitken Lab 955 27.1%
Stephen McCole BNP 615 17.4%
Michael Green LD 479 13.6%

Ware North

David Andrews C 1863 48.3%
John Wing LD 1245 32.3%
Brian Gildersleve BNP 404 10.5%
John Stapleton Lab 347 9.0%

Ware South

Rosemary Cheswright C 2249 57.3%
Victoria Shaw LD 1341 34.2%
Linda Harvey Lab 332 8.5%

Watling

Caroline Clapper C 3342 71.6%
Adam Richards-Gray LD 530 11.3%
Jeannette McDermott Grn 445 9.5%
Richard Kirk Lab 353 7.6%

Welwyn

Richard Smith C 3309 62.4%
Ian Skidmore LD 818 15.4%
Susan Groom Grn 599 11.3%
Tony Crump Lab 573 10.8%

Welwyn Garden City South [C gain from Lab]

Steven Markiewicz C 1443 41.4%
Susan Jones Lab 779 22.3%
Jill Weston Grn 775 22.2%
Louise Lotz LD 490 14.1%

Woodside Stanborough

Derek Scudder LD 1838 54.8%
Jonathan Cordell C 795 23.7%
John Young Lab 422 12.6%
Iain Wadey Grn 301 9.0%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict