Home > 2009 > KentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Kent

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Kent: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Ashford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Canterbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dartford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gravesham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Maidstone 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Sevenoaks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Folkestone and Hythe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Swale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Thanet 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tonbridge and Malling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tunbridge Wells 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kent 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 183418 46.6% 74
Liberal Democrat 81827 20.8% 7
Labour 52149 13.3% 2
UK Independence Party 24324 6.2% 0
Green Party 20471 5.2% 0
English Democrats Party 16654 4.2% 0
British National Party 3765 1.0% 0
Independent 3715 0.9% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1204 0.3% 1
People First Party 1162 0.3% 0
Ramsgate First 1141 0.3% 0
Independents Party of Dover District 1053 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 818 0.2% 0
Shepway Independents 616 0.2% 0
Money Reform Party 523 0.1% 0
National Front 231 0.1% 0
Peace Party 139 0.0% 0

Ashford Central

Elizabeth Tweed C 2043 53.5%
John Hawes LD 698 18.3%
Steven Campkin Grn 589 15.4%
Sophie Griffiths Lab 488 12.8%

Ashford East

George Koowaree LD 2343 56.3%
Ian Cooling C 1419 34.1%
Brendan Naughton Lab 400 9.6%

Ashford Rural East

Andrew Wickham C 2871 58.1%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 886 17.9%
Nathan Parrett LD 822 16.6%
Brendan Chilton Lab 363 7.3%

Ashford Rural South

Michael Angell C 2509 56.8%
Ian Stone LD 873 19.8%
Tracy Dighton-Brown Grn 626 14.2%
Vivien Wheatley Lab 406 9.2%

Ashford Rural West

Richard King C 3843 65.1%
Hilary Jones Grn 833 14.1%
Stuart Dove LD 824 14.0%
Chris Clark Lab 406 6.9%

Ashford South [C gain from Lab]

Jim Wedgbury C 1236 34.3%
Derek Smyth Lab 946 26.2%
Jeremy Adby LD 767 21.3%
Karl Rouse BNP 396 11.0%
Sharon Harvey Grn 261 7.2%

Birchington and Villages

Charles Hibberd C 2661 52.0%
Bill Furness LD 996 19.4%
Derek Bradley-Young EDP 941 18.4%
Denise Cartwright Lab 523 10.2%

Broadstairs and Sir Moses Montefiore (2)

Robert Bayford C 4264 52.8%
Bill Hayton C 4027
Louise Latham LD 2041 25.3%
Michelle Fenner Lab 1765 21.9%
Michael Hart LD 1711
Jennifer Matterface Lab 1542

Canterbury City North East

Graham Gibbens C 1625 45.1%
Joanna Calvert-Mindell LD 1191 33.1%
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 436 12.1%
Alan Baldock Lab 351 9.7%

Canterbury City South West

Martin Vye LD 2263 49.4%
Maureen Robinson C 1255 27.4%
Elaine Godden Grn 673 14.7%
Jean Butcher Lab 391 8.5%

Canterbury South East

Michael Northey C 2458 46.3%
Nigel Whitburn LD 1804 34.0%
Judith Meaden Grn 687 13.0%
David McLellan Lab 356 6.7%

Canterbury West

John Simmonds C 2119 50.0%
Derek Maslin LD 988 23.3%
Norman Evans Grn 743 17.5%
Ian Leslie Lab 387 9.1%

Cranbrook

Roger Manning C 3020 66.4%
Keith Brown LD 1249 27.5%
David Burgess Lab 281 6.2%

Darent Valley

Roger Gough C 2345 49.6%
Philip McGarvey LD 946 20.0%
Chris Snape EDP 918 19.4%
Carol Theobald Lab 517 10.9%

Dartford East [C gain from Lab]

Penny Cole C 1221 37.8%
Christine Angell Lab 830 25.7%
Tony Wilson EDP 787 24.3%
Simon Simeonides LD 395 12.2%

Dartford North East [C gain from Lab]

Av Sandhu C 1140 30.3%
John Muckle Lab 1080 28.7%
Mike Tibby EDP 809 21.5%
Adam Jarvis LD 392 10.4%
Barry Taylor BNP 346 9.2%

Dartford Rural

Jeremy Kite C 2780 55.7%
Gary Rogers EDP 1020 20.4%
Garry Sturley Lab 604 12.1%
George Sakellariou LD 451 9.0%
Geoffrey Pay Peace 139 2.8%

Dartford West [C gain from Lab]

Jan Ozog C 1873 38.5%
Jo Shippam EDP 1263 26.0%
Tom Maddison Lab 1030 21.2%
Joanne Howard LD 698 14.4%

Deal (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Julie Rook C 3914 43.8%
Kit Smith C 3660
Antony Hook LD 2592 29.0%
John Trickey LD 2521
Terry Birkett Lab 2420 27.1%
Mike Eddy Lab 2342

Dover North [C gain from Lab]

Steve Manion C 2380 43.3%
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 1300 23.6%
Reg Hansell IndDover 1053 19.2%
Sheila Smith LD 764 13.9%

Dover Town (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Nigel Collor C 2825 43.8%
Roger Frayne C 2590
Bill Newman Lab 1894 29.4%
Gordon Cowan Lab 1781
John Mackie LD 1732 26.8%
Dean Stiles LD 1691

Dover West

Bryan Cope C 2463 45.0%
John Buckley UKIP 1352 24.7%
Peter Lodge LD 1008 18.4%
Pam Brivio Lab 645 11.8%

Elham Valley

Susan Carey C 3519 56.0%
Nick Jack UKIP 1254 20.0%
Alex McNeice LD 867 13.8%
Pam Stevens Lab 350 5.6%
Colin Tearle Shepway 295 4.7%

Faversham

Tom Gates C 2412 47.1%
Stephen Rowlstone LD 798 15.6%
Trevor Payne Lab 682 13.3%
Shirley Allen UKIP 680 13.3%
Gary Miller Grn 553 10.8%

Folkestone North East

Dick Pascoe C 982 26.8%
Brian Copping PFP 904 24.7%
Tom McNeice LD 814 22.2%
Frank McKenna UKIP 635 17.3%
Paul Bingham Lab 248 6.8%
Martin Ross Shepway 78 2.1%

Folkestone South

Roland Tolputt C 1496 43.5%
Gary Fuller LD 821 23.9%
Terry Kendall UKIP 794 23.1%
Maureen Tomison Lab 330 9.6%

Folkestone West [LD gain from C]

Tim Prater LD 1456 35.3%
Robert Bliss C 1445 35.1%
Carol Sacre UKIP 776 18.8%
Trevor Buss PFP 258 6.3%
David Sandford Lab 185 4.5%

Gravesham East (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

John Cubitt C 3713 35.0%
Bryan Sweetland C 3343
Jane Cribbon Lab 2321 21.9%
John Burden Lab 2296
Elizabeth Painter EDP 1425 13.4%
Richard Crawford Grn 1236 11.7%
Martin Wilson LD 1010 9.5%
Larry Cotton Ind 899 8.5%
Bruce Parmenter LD 873

Gravesham Rural

Michael Snelling C 4109 60.0%
Steven Foreman EDP 740 10.8%
Ros Wakeman Grn 722 10.5%
Douglas Christie Lab 652 9.5%
Ann O'Brien LD 624 9.1%

Herne and Sturry

Robert Marsh C 2083 46.5%
John Moore UKIP 1095 24.5%
Monica Eden-Green LD 826 18.5%
Cecile Manning Lab 472 10.5%

Herne Bay (2)

Jean Law C 2902 34.4%
David Hirst C 2805
Margaret Flaherty LD 2190 26.0%
June Raybaud LD 1862
Ronald Garretty UKIP 1614 19.1%
Brian MacDowall UKIP 1419
Michael Britton Lab 670 7.9%
Aaron Kelly Grn 582 6.9%
William Hitches BNP 472 5.6%
Norman Price Lab 470

Hythe

Christopher Capon C 2771 54.2%
Darren Briddock LD 1161 22.7%
Margot Johnson UKIP 707 13.8%
John Haste Lab 263 5.1%
Harry Williams BNP 208 4.1%

Maidstone Central (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Dan Daley LD 4465 45.8%
Malcolm Robertson LD 3749
Jeff Curwood C 2507 25.7%
Paul Butcher C 2479
John Stanford UKIP 1274 13.1%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 908 9.3%
Wendy Lewis Grn 761
Bruce Heald Lab 603 6.2%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 568

Maidstone North East

Ian Chittenden LD 2306 52.6%
Jeff Tree C 1159 26.5%
Charles Elliot UKIP 656 15.0%
Derek Eagle Grn 260 5.9%

Maidstone Rural East

Jenny Whittle C 3963 73.8%
David Naghi LD 925 17.2%
Steve Gibson Lab 479 8.9%

Maidstone Rural North

Paul Carter C 3078 57.9%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 818 15.4%
Kenneth Stevens LD 668 12.6%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 397 7.5%
Ian McDonald Grn 352 6.6%

Maidstone Rural South

Eric Hotson C 2595 62.1%
Hugh Laing LD 1027 24.6%
Robin Kinrade Grn 554 13.3%

Maidstone Rural West

Paulina Stockell C 2559 46.1%
Brian Mortimer LD 1467 26.4%
Keith Woollven UKIP 825 14.9%
Sandra McDowell Grn 397 7.2%
Edith Davis Lab 300 5.4%

Maidstone South

Alan Chell C 1897 44.3%
Clive English LD 1222 28.6%
Richard Coates Lab 341 8.0%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 305 7.1%
Sheena Williams Ind 282 6.6%
Gary Butler NF 231 5.4%

Maidstone South East [C gain from Lab]

Gary Cooke C 1297 43.3%
John Botting UKIP 577 19.3%
Gillian Annan Lab 452 15.1%
Rob Field LD 422 14.1%
Andrew Waldie Grn 159 5.3%
Jon Hicks Ind 90 3.0%

Malling Central

Trudy Dean LD 2486 56.3%
Alice Hohler C 1122 25.4%
Peter Stevens UKIP 444 10.0%
David Laverty Lab 157 3.6%
Helen Long Grn 114 2.6%
Teresa Cannon EDP 95 2.2%

Malling North

Sarah Hohler C 2253 49.4%
Paul Hickmott Lab 1008 22.1%
Elizabeth Simpson LD 505 11.1%
Lisa Rogers EDP 432 9.5%
Howard Porter Grn 361 7.9%

Malling Rural East

Richard Long C 2671 57.7%
David Waller UKIP 609 13.1%
Gillian Jones LD 550 11.9%
Frances Long Grn 350 7.6%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 258 5.6%
Alan Woodley EDP 194 4.2%

Malling Rural North East [C gain from LD]

Peter Homewood C 3254 57.1%
David Lettington LD 1254 22.0%
Terry Bilsland EDP 434 7.6%
Thomas Shelley Lab 396 7.0%
Andrea Ralph Grn 357 6.3%

Malling West

Valerie Dagger C 3126 61.9%
James Menzies LD 682 13.5%
Richard Mountford Grn 475 9.4%
Laurence Williams EDP 442 8.8%
Victoria Hayman Lab 323 6.4%

Margate and Cliftonville (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Chris Wells C 2493 35.4%
Michael Jarvis C 2404
Clive Hart Lab 2186 31.1%
Iris Johnston Lab 2144
Jeffrey Elenor UKIP 1727 24.6%
Kenwyn Hando LD 628 8.9%
Nigel Oakes LD 327

Margate West

Robert Burgess C 1645 44.8%
Roz Parker UKIP 792 21.6%
Kerry Harker Lab 513 14.0%
Margaret Burns LD 471 12.8%
Rayce Knowles EDP 247 6.7%

Northfleet and Gravesend West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Leslie Christie Lab 3317 33.0%
Harold Craske C 3174 31.6%
Ray Parker Lab 3144
David Turner C 2790
Ian Stevenson LD 1208 12.0%
Lisa Foreman EDP 1178 11.7%
Nigel Rumsey Grn 1171 11.7%
Gill McGill LD 1118

Ramsgate (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Kirby C 2985 28.0%
Elizabeth Green Lab 2566 24.0%
Michael Taylor C 2339
Trevor Shonk UKIP 2192 20.5%
Alan Poole Lab 2081
Gerry O'Donnell Ramsgate 1141 10.7%
Georgina Maddox LD 900 8.4%
Dennis Whiting BNP 892 8.4%
Richard Perry LD 815

Romney Marsh

Willie Richardson C 3107 46.5%
John Meek UKIP 1573 23.5%
Val Loseby LD 872 13.0%
Doug Suckling Lab 446 6.7%
Wendy Nevard Ind 442 6.6%
Graham Snell Shepway 243 3.6%

Sandwich

Leyland Ridings C 3038 57.2%
Bryan Curtis LD 1542 29.1%
Iain Fairweather Lab 728 13.7%

Sevenoaks Central

John London C 3273 59.0%
John Brigden LD 1164 21.0%
Steve Plater Grn 545 9.8%
Megan Warne Lab 311 5.6%
Rich Snape EDP 254 4.6%

Sevenoaks East

Nick Chard C 2575 51.9%
Merilyn Canet LD 1170 23.6%
Carol White EDP 553 11.2%
Jo Dyton Grn 442 8.9%
Sarah Goodall Lab 219 4.4%

Sevenoaks North East

David Brazier C 2885 55.6%
Louise Uncles EDP 1091 21.0%
Phillip Hobson LD 697 13.4%
James Weekes Lab 518 10.0%

Sevenoaks South

Peter Lake C 2439 51.7%
Vic Jennings LD 1078 22.9%
Richard Dyton Grn 632 13.4%
Dave Snape EDP 566 12.0%

Sevenoaks West

Richard Parry C 2727 55.5%
Penny Kift Ind 758 15.4%
Richard Wassell LD 756 15.4%
JJ Snape EDP 424 8.6%
Kevin Flack Lab 252 5.1%

Sheerness [C gain from Lab]

Ken Pugh C 1275 33.6%
Angela Harrison Lab 1114 29.4%
Graeme Sergeant BNP 539 14.2%
David Cassidy Ind 533 14.1%
Colin Howe LD 330 8.7%

Sheppey

Adrian Crowther C 1755 41.1%
Patricia Sandle Ind 711 16.7%
David Sargent Lab 622 14.6%
Colin McCarthy Stewart BNP 568 13.3%
David Spurling LD 358 8.4%
Mad Mike Young Loony 252 5.9%

Swale Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mike Whiting C 3982 43.7%
Alan Willicombe C 3849
Roger Truelove Lab 2665 29.2%
Ghlin Whelan Lab 2168
Dave Manning LD 1904 20.9%
Keith Nevols LD 1594
Sheikh Mihand Loony 566 6.2%

Swale East

Andrew Bowles C 2402 49.9%
Sarah Larkins UKIP 738 15.3%
David Evans LD 600 12.5%
Ken Rowles Lab 549 11.4%
Timothy Valentine Grn 526 10.9%

Swale West

Keith Ferrin C 2609 56.0%
Elvie Lowe LD 1348 28.9%
Mike Badcock Lab 700 15.0%

Swanley [C gain from Lab]

Robert Brookbank C 1549 42.6%
Steve Uncles EDP 833 22.9%
Ian Rashbrook Lab 823 22.7%
Alan Bullion LD 428 11.8%

Swanscombe and Greenhithe [SGRA gain from Lab]

Richard Lees SGRA 1204 36.8%
Sheila East C 858 26.2%
Val Ashenden Lab 405 12.4%
Clive Cook BNP 344 10.5%
Jim Read EDP 275 8.4%
James Willis LD 186 5.7%

Tenterden

Mike Hill C 3461 70.0%
Barry Wright LD 1093 22.1%
Doreen Wilcockson Lab 393 7.9%

Tonbridge (2)

Godfrey Horne C 4768 47.3%
Christopher Smith C 4222
Euan Munro LD 1583 15.7%
Garry Bridge LD 1496
Russell Long UKIP 1278 12.7%
Peter Smith UKIP 1088
Hazel Dawe Grn 1032 10.2%
James Parish Lab 944 9.4%
Steven Dawe Grn 846
Terence Scott Lab 760
Stephen Culliford EDP 475 4.7%

Tunbridge Wells East

Kevin Lynes C 2372 49.3%
David Neve LD 1532 31.8%
Eileen Gayler UKIP 585 12.2%
Tim Rich Lab 324 6.7%

Tunbridge Wells North

Roy Bullock C 1817 38.0%
Trevor Poile LD 1664 34.8%
Victor Webb UKIP 683 14.3%
Ronnie Ooi Lab 614 12.9%

Tunbridge Wells Rural

Alex King C 3411 63.5%
John Billingham LD 1395 26.0%
Raymond Moon Lab 562 10.5%

Tunbridge Wells South

James Scholes C 3203 61.8%
Christo Skelton LD 1544 29.8%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 438 8.4%

Tunbridge Wells West

John Davies C 2716 52.3%
Robert Prance LD 875 16.8%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 646 12.4%
Brian Leslie Grn 632 12.2%
Timothy Probert Lab 325 6.3%

Whitstable (2)

Mark Dance C 4905 44.7%
Michael Harrison C 4826
Donna Dwight LD 2118 19.3%
Jolyon Trimingham Grn 2072 18.9%
David Mummery LD 1876
Philip Cartwright Lab 1365 12.4%
Benjamin Furber Lab 1247
Anne Belsey Money 523 4.8%

Wilmington

Ann Allen C 2817 55.7%
John Griffiths EDP 1258 24.9%
Patrick Kelly Lab 980 19.4%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict