Home > 2009 > LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Lancashire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Lancashire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Burnley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chorley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fylde 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hyndburn 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Lancaster 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Pendle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Preston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Ribble Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rossendale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Ribble 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lancashire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Wyre 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancashire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 140053 41.7% 51
Labour 79810 23.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 48939 14.6% 10
UK Independence Party 23244 6.9% 0
Green Party 13295 4.0% 2
Independent 12795 3.8% 3
British National Party 11778 3.5% 1
Morecambe Bay Independents 2119 0.6% 0
The Idle Toad 1986 0.6% 1
Community First 704 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 661 0.2% 0
England First Party 599 0.2% 0
New Party 278 0.1% 0

Accrington North [Ind gain from Lab]

Malcolm Pritchard Ind 1771 51.0%
Jean Battle Lab 1136 32.7%
Brendan Shiel Ind 567 16.3%

Accrington South

Graham Jones Lab 1640 46.5%
Paul Barton C 1161 32.9%
Tony Hindley Ind 440 12.5%
Kerry Gormley Grn 287 8.1%

Accrington West [C gain from Lab]

Mohammed Younis C 2043 50.3%
Doreen Pollitt Lab 2021 49.7%

Amounderness

John Shedwick C 2153 59.3%
Alan Morgan Lab 669 18.4%
Les Holt UKIP 601 16.6%
Julie Blain BNP 205 5.7%

Bamber Bridge and Walton-le-Dale [C gain from Lab]

Peter Mullineaux C 1455 47.1%
David Watts Lab 909 29.4%
Martin Cassell LD 725 23.5%

Brierfield and Nelson North [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2253 39.2%
Shazad Ahmed LD 1974 34.3%
Mohammed Abdullah C 940 16.4%
Lee Karmer BNP 581 10.1%

Burnley Central East [LD gain from Lab]

Bill Bennett LD 1748 39.6%
Muhammad Baig Lab 1676 38.0%
Paul McDevitt BNP 547 12.4%
Cosima Towneley C 444 10.1%

Burnley Central West [LD gain from Lab]

Charlie Briggs LD 1436 39.1%
Brent Whittam C 850 23.1%
Tony Martin Lab 715 19.4%
David Shapcott BNP 676 18.4%

Burnley North East [LD gain from Lab]

Peter McCann LD 1490 39.9%
Terry Burns Lab 1175 31.5%
Peter Rowe BNP 566 15.2%
David Heginbotham C 501 13.4%

Burnley Rural [LD gain from Lab]

Margaret Brindle LD 1552 35.9%
Susan Nutter C 1212 28.0%
David Thomson BNP 842 19.5%
Stephen Large Lab 719 16.6%

Burnley South West [LD gain from Lab]

Jeff Sumner LD 1896 47.1%
John Cave BNP 855 21.2%
Maureen Martin Lab 689 17.1%
Ida Carmichael C 589 14.6%

Chorley East

Terry Brown Lab 1701 48.2%
Lawrence Catterall C 1005 28.5%
Nick Hogan UKIP 548 15.5%
Colin Denby New 278 7.9%

Chorley North

Mark Perks C 2534 51.7%
Mark Jarnell Lab 942 19.2%
Hilda Freeman UKIP 749 15.3%
Stephen Fenn LD 673 13.7%

Chorley Rural East

Pat Case C 2619 49.0%
Christopher France Lab 1857 34.7%
Denise Hogan UKIP 872 16.3%

Chorley Rural North

Mike Devaney C 1849 49.6%
Dave Rogerson Lab 950 25.5%
Mark Rhodes UKIP 931 25.0%

Chorley Rural West [C gain from Lab]

Keith Iddon C 3042 63.6%
Alan Whittaker Lab 1743 36.4%

Chorley South [C gain from Lab]

Samuel Chapman C 1400 38.1%
Hasina Khan Lab 1343 36.6%
David Hamer UKIP 931 25.3%

Chorley West [C gain from Lab]

Peter Malpas C 2981 58.8%
Edward Forshaw Lab 2092 41.2%

Clitheroe

Allan Knox LD 1864 45.2%
John Hill C 1841 44.7%
Tomas Thurogood-Hyde Lab 416 10.1%

Farington [C gain from Lab]

Mike Otter C 1482 50.6%
Fred Heyworth Lab 724 24.7%
Peter Stringfellow LD 720 24.6%

Fleetwood East

Clive Grunshaw Lab 1296 37.0%
Rosemary Timmerman C 989 28.2%
Vicki Hopwood UKIP 562 16.0%
Ian Starks BNP 380 10.8%
Rachel Normington Grn 276 7.9%

Fleetwood West [C gain from Lab]

Stan Leadbetter C 1356 36.6%
Marge Anderton Lab 1067 28.8%
David Gerrard UKIP 632 17.1%
Barry Carr BNP 403 10.9%
John Harrison Grn 246 6.6%

Fylde East

Liz Oades Ind 2594 57.4%
Simon Renwick C 1607 35.6%
Dennis Davenport Lab 317 7.0%

Fylde South

Paul Rigby C 1452 41.3%
Louis Rigby Ind 909 25.8%
Kiran Mulholland Ind 665 18.9%
Anne Fielding LD 266 7.6%
Bill Taylor Lab 228 6.5%

Fylde West [Ind gain from C]

Paul Hayhurst Ind 1761 41.4%
Janet Wardell C 1738 40.8%
John Graddon LD 463 10.9%
Anthony Lambert Lab 295 6.9%

Garstang

Valerie Wilson C 3036 59.0%
Joe Relton UKIP 971 18.9%
Chris Hart Grn 602 11.7%
Billy Glasgow Lab 540 10.5%

Great Harwood

Ciaran Wells Lab 1316 40.0%
Peter Clarke C 1096 33.3%
David Mason Ind 879 26.7%

Heysham [C gain from Lab]

Ken Brown C 1592 45.6%
Jean Yates Lab 818 23.4%
Geoff Knight MBI 797 22.8%
Gisela Renolds Grn 286 8.2%

Lancaster Central

Christopher Coates Grn 1993 40.1%
Tom Currie C 1581 31.8%
Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 859 17.3%
Tom Barney LD 537 10.8%

Lancaster East [Grn gain from Lab]

Sam Riches Grn 1502 44.1%
Elizabeth Scott Lab 999 29.3%
Miles Bennington C 535 15.7%
Michael Nicholson LD 373 10.9%

Lancaster Rural East

Susie Charles C 2498 42.9%
Joyce Pritchard LD 1292 22.2%
Fred McGlade UKIP 933 16.0%
Fraser Welsh Lab 557 9.6%
Daniel Tierney Grn 542 9.3%

Lancaster Rural North

Sarah Fishwick C 2085 50.8%
John Reynolds Lab 716 17.4%
John Whittaker UKIP 686 16.7%
Michael Woodbridge Grn 618 15.1%

Lancaster South East [C gain from Lab]

Joan Jackson C 1081 29.6%
Eileen Blamire Lab 925 25.3%
Jane Fletcher Grn 826 22.6%
Phil Dunster LD 603 16.5%
Bill Potts UKIP 216 5.9%

Leyland Central [C gain from Lab]

Mike France C 1942 42.3%
Matthew Tomlinson Lab 1531 33.4%
Derek Forrest LD 1116 24.3%

Leyland South West [C gain from Lab]

Michael Green C 2038 51.8%
Anne Brown Lab 1228 31.2%
Gareth Armstrong LD 666 16.9%

Longridge with Bowland

David Smith C 2820 69.8%
Simon Entwistle LD 806 20.0%
Niall Macfarlane Lab 413 10.2%

Lytham

Tim Ashton C 2092 49.4%
Ken Hopwood Ind 1196 28.3%
Tom Armer LD 528 12.5%
Janet Sherwood Lab 417 9.9%

Morecambe North

Tony Jones C 1972 56.9%
Ian Pattison Lab 837 24.1%
Adrienne Wallman Grn 659 19.0%

Morecambe South [C gain from Lab]

Albert Thornton C 1157 31.9%
David Kerr MBI 861 23.7%
Martyn Jowett Lab 698 19.2%
Ian Clift LD 688 19.0%
Matthew Wootton Grn 225 6.2%

Morecambe West

Janice Hanson Lab 684 25.9%
Nigel Brown UKIP 544 20.6%
Pat Hibbins C 516 19.5%
Geoff Walker MBI 461 17.4%
Michael Gradwell LD 263 10.0%
Simon Lewis Grn 174 6.6%

Nelson South [Lab gain from LD]

George Adam Lab 1652 36.9%
Shakil Rehmann C 1123 25.1%
Sonia Robinson LD 849 19.0%
Helen Mulligan BNP 507 11.3%
John Banks UKIP 346 7.7%

Ormskirk West [C gain from Lab]

Robert Bailey C 1465 42.5%
Steve Hanlon Lab 968 28.0%
Pat Franklin-Braid UKIP 427 12.4%
Maurice George Grn 412 11.9%
Ken Walters EDP 179 5.2%

Oswaldtwistle [C gain from Lab]

Peter Britcliffe C 2189 59.6%
Dorothy Westell Lab 1482 40.4%

Padiham and Burnley West [BNP gain from Lab]

Sharon Wilkinson BNP 1155 30.7%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 954 25.4%
Martyn Hunt LD 927 24.6%
Alan Marsden C 726 19.3%

Pendle Central [C gain from Lab]

George Askew C 1275 31.0%
Dorothy Lord LD 1207 29.3%
Brian Parker BNP 978 23.8%
David Whalley Lab 653 15.9%

Pendle East

Michael Calvert C 2295 50.2%
Adam Thomas LD 651 14.3%
Veronica Cullen BNP 579 12.7%
Graham Cannon UKIP 546 12.0%
David Foat Lab 497 10.9%

Pendle West

Shelagh Derwent C 2821 58.1%
Bob Allen Lab 816 16.8%
James Wood LD 648 13.3%
Ronald Bradbury BNP 574 11.8%

Penwortham North

Tony Pimblett LD 2124 46.1%
Mary Robinson C 2033 44.1%
David Bretherton Lab 454 9.8%

Penwortham South [C gain from Lab]

Renee Blow C 2048 52.3%
Cheryl Ledward-Lee Lab 976 24.9%
Geoffrey Garratt LD 894 22.8%

Poulton-le-Fylde

Geoffrey Roper C 2550 55.0%
David Jay UKIP 800 17.3%
Sean Hazlewood Lab 714 15.4%
Kevan Benfold LD 570 12.3%

Preston Central North

Frank de Molfetta Lab 1547 35.0%
Terry Cartwright Ind 1207 27.3%
Sharon Riley C 937 21.2%
Rebecca Finch LD 305 6.9%
Liz Mahon UKIP 266 6.0%
Jonathan Sear Grn 152 3.4%

Preston Central South

Carl Crompton Lab 1136 36.4%
John Potter LD 724 23.2%
Collette Nuttall C 584 18.7%
Vali Patel Ind 432 13.9%
Abdullah Turgut UKIP 243 7.8%

Preston City

Yousuf Motala Lab 1589 48.0%
Liam Pennington LD 666 20.1%
Hussain Mulla C 647 19.6%
Mark Westcombe Grn 407 12.3%

Preston East

Kevin Ellard Lab 1004 37.4%
Paul Balshaw C 707 26.4%
Mark Cotterill EFP 599 22.3%
Danny Gallagher LD 371 13.8%

Preston North

Geoffrey Driver C 2460 59.3%
Stephen Wilkinson LD 1199 28.9%
John Young Lab 492 11.9%

Preston North East

Michael Welsh C 1793 44.8%
Richard Muirhead UKIP 774 19.3%
Fiona Wren LD 766 19.1%
Bert Williams Lab 673 16.8%

Preston North West [LD gain from Lab]

Mark Jewell LD 1380 44.7%
Tom Burns Lab 996 32.2%
Alun Roberts C 714 23.1%

Preston Rural

George Wilkins C 2672 68.7%
Elizabeth Richardson LD 540 13.9%
Louise Ashcroft Grn 428 11.0%
Jack Davenport Lab 250 6.4%

Preston South East

Jennifer Mein Lab 1601 61.0%
Julian Sedgewick C 557 21.2%
Jenny Buxton LD 468 17.8%

Preston West

Bill Winlow LD 1590 44.0%
Julie Buttle C 1552 42.9%
Drew Gale Lab 472 13.1%

Ribble Valley North East

Albert Atkinson C 3273 62.0%
David Berryman LD 1252 23.7%
Bernard Hough UKIP 757 14.3%

Ribble Valley South West

Chris Holtom C 2788 63.8%
John Theakstone LD 946 21.7%
Rosemary Wickenden UKIP 633 14.5%

Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors

Miles Parkinson Lab 2016 50.9%
Stan Horne C 1946 49.1%

Rossendale East

Jimmy Eaton C 1449 37.5%
Bob Sheffield LD 863 22.3%
Dale Connearn Lab 732 18.9%
Kevin Bryan BNP 526 13.6%
Helen Jackson Grn 293 7.6%

Rossendale North [C gain from Lab]

Tony Winder C 1894 45.6%
Hazel Harding Lab 1343 32.3%
Tony Justice EDP 482 11.6%
Clifford Adamson LD 435 10.5%

Rossendale South

Darryl Smith C 2368 56.2%
Nick Pilling Lab 1052 25.0%
Sadaqut Amin LD 792 18.8%

Rossendale West [C gain from Lab]

Peter Evans C 1288 37.7%
Bob Wilkinson Lab 872 25.5%
Catherine Pilling LD 684 20.0%
David Duthie UKIP 570 16.7%

St Annes North [LD gain from C]

Howard Henshaw LD 2049 45.9%
Karen Buckley C 1502 33.7%
Bill Whitehead UKIP 614 13.8%
Peter Stephenson Lab 296 6.6%

St Annes South

Fabian Craig-Wilson C 1618 40.6%
Karen Henshaw LD 1353 34.0%
Richard Whitehead UKIP 539 13.5%
Brenda Lambert Lab 297 7.5%
Frederick Booth BNP 175 4.4%

Skelmersdale Central

Terence Aldridge Lab 1465 55.2%
Mike Brennan UKIP 768 29.0%
Paul Greenall C 419 15.8%

Skelmersdale East [C gain from Lab]

Carolyn Evans C 1678 41.2%
Bob Pendleton Lab 1513 37.1%
Margaret Radcliffe UKIP 885 21.7%

Skelmersdale West

Maggie Skilling Lab 1369 44.1%
Helen Daniels UKIP 893 28.8%
Jane Houlgrave C 507 16.3%
Anne Doyle Grn 332 10.7%

Skerton

Niki Penney Lab 786 29.9%
Richard Rollins C 706 26.8%
Ian Chamberlain Grn 503 19.1%
Roger Dennison Ind 374 14.2%
Barbara Dearnley LD 261 9.9%

South Ribble Rural East

Tom Sharratt IdleToad 1986 56.1%
Barrie Yates C 1552 43.9%

South Ribble Rural West

Keith Young C 2765 56.9%
Ann Wilkins UKIP 708 14.6%
Diane Maier Lab 581 12.0%
David Moore LD 501 10.3%
Kevin Moore Grn 301 6.2%

Thornton Cleveleys Central

Jim Lawrenson C 2111 47.6%
Roy Hopwood UKIP 1051 23.7%
Wayne Martin Lab 915 20.6%
Neville Brydon BNP 358 8.1%

Thornton Cleveleys North [C gain from Lab]

Andrea Kay C 1740 41.2%
Penny Martin Lab 1276 30.2%
Edward Barnes UKIP 779 18.4%
James Clayton BNP 431 10.2%

West Craven [C gain from LD]

Keith Bailey C 2431 41.8%
David Whipp LD 1996 34.3%
James Jackman BNP 897 15.4%
Ian Tweedie Lab 488 8.4%

West Lancashire East

David Westley C 1984 58.4%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 736 21.7%
John Watt Grn 679 20.0%

West Lancashire North

Malcolm Barron C 2514 66.5%
Alan Robinson UKIP 732 19.4%
Alan Bullen Lab 532 14.1%

West Lancashire South

David O'Toole C 2339 55.5%
Jim Bevan UKIP 995 23.6%
Paul Cotterill Lab 878 20.8%

West Lancashire West

William Cropper C 2226 50.8%
Cynthia Dereli Lab 1012 23.1%
John Roughley UKIP 742 16.9%
Martin Lowe Grn 405 9.2%

Whitworth [C gain from Lab]

Peter Steen C 941 28.2%
Sean Serridge Lab 904 27.1%
Alan Neal CFirst 704 21.1%
Michael Crossley BNP 543 16.3%
Hetty Crawshaw LD 249 7.5%

Wyreside

Bob Mutch C 3582 65.9%
Alan Schofield Grn 1147 21.1%
Andy Meredith Lab 710 13.1%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict