Home > 2009 > LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Leicestershire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Leicestershire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Blaby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Charnwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Melton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North West Leicestershire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Oadby and Wigston 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicestershire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 89460 44.8% 36
Liberal Democrat 49483 24.8% 14
Labour 32060 16.1% 4
British National Party 26279 13.2% 1
Independent 1941 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 436 0.2% 0

Asfordby

Joe Orson C 2104 59.5%
James North BNP 533 15.1%
Richard Morris LD 491 13.9%
Trevor Moncrieff Lab 411 11.6%

Ashby de la Zouch

John Coxon C 2080 49.9%
David Price LD 949 22.8%
Tom Neilson Lab 749 18.0%
Kathleen Croxall BNP 387 9.3%

Belvoir

Byron Rhodes C 2659 60.9%
Alan Morris LD 768 17.6%
Lawrence Perkins BNP 514 11.8%
Lin Machin Lab 427 9.8%

Birstall

Roger Wilson LD 1489 36.9%
Stuart Jones C 1442 35.7%
Peter Cheeseman BNP 644 15.9%
Claire Poole Lab 464 11.5%

Blaby and Glen Parva

Alan Bailey LD 1949 54.1%
Marian Broomhead C 960 26.7%
Roy Dodge BNP 455 12.6%
Gary Jacques Lab 238 6.6%

Bradgate

David Snartt C 2475 57.9%
John Sutherington LD 1259 29.5%
James Taylor BNP 538 12.6%

Braunstone Town

Jo Fox Lab 1214 37.7%
Damian Stuart C 1045 32.5%
Gary Reynolds BNP 547 17.0%
Felicity Pollard LD 412 12.8%

Broughton Astley

William Liquorish C 2431 81.1%
Peter Ranson Lab 567 18.9%

Bruntingthorpe

Graham Hart C 2551 66.2%
Sharon Morris LD 885 23.0%
Elaine Carter Lab 418 10.8%

Burbage Castle (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Stuart Bray LD 2943 45.0%
Keith Lynch LD 2925
John Moore C 2274 34.8%
Mary Sherwin C 2212
Philip Kavanagh Lab 725 11.1%
Steve Barber BNP 591 9.0%
Eamonn Gabriel Lab 360

Castle Donington

Lesley Pendleton C 2234 57.7%
Patrick Lynch Lab 699 18.0%
John Roy LD 512 13.2%
Gavin Sharpe BNP 428 11.1%

Coalville [BNP gain from Lab]

Graham Partner BNP 1039 27.7%
Paula Purver C 953 25.4%
John Legrys Lab 840 22.4%
Phil Holland Ind 592 15.8%
Sue Morrell LD 326 8.7%

Cosby and Countesthorpe

David Jennings C 2097 57.9%
Geoffrey Welsh LD 597 16.5%
Michael Howkins Lab 488 13.5%
Martin Brown BNP 442 12.2%

Earl Shilton [C gain from Lab]

Janice Richards C 1288 38.8%
Denis Brown Lab 894 26.9%
Mike Shore BNP 638 19.2%
Richard Neale-Gardner LD 499 15.0%

Enderby Meridian

Jackie Dickinson C 1543 53.4%
Bill Wright Lab 720 24.9%
Michael Robinson BNP 626 21.7%

Forest and Measham [C gain from Lab]

Geraint Jones C 1628 38.4%
Sean Sheahan Lab 1176 27.7%
Wayne McDermott BNP 825 19.4%
Peter Thompson LD 616 14.5%

Gartree

Kevin Feltham C 3098 71.7%
Graham Jones LD 968 22.4%
Ian Snaith Lab 254 5.9%

Glenfields

Brian Page C 1253 39.9%
John Springthorpe LD 1161 37.0%
John Walton BNP 505 16.1%
David Hodgen Lab 218 6.9%

Groby and Ratby

Rob Fraser C 1832 54.8%
Robert Crane BNP 601 18.0%
Terry Gallagher Lab 513 15.3%
Adrian Smith LD 399 11.9%

Hinckley (2)

David Bill LD 3106 47.0%
Donald Wright LD 2757
David Thorpe C 2175 32.9%
Jack Weaver C 1894
Glyn Pennell BNP 825 12.5%
Peter Muscutt Lab 497 7.5%
Qamar Bhatti Lab 356

Ibstock and Appleby [C gain from Lab]

Richard Blunt C 1640 40.1%
Ivan Hammonds BNP 1059 25.9%
Paul Hyde Lab 887 21.7%
David Wyatt LD 499 12.2%

Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Forest East

David Parsons C 2122 59.2%
Malcolm Fox Lab 502 14.0%
David Pollard LD 488 13.6%
Paul Preston BNP 474 13.2%

Launde

Simon Galton LD 2415 54.7%
Mike Rook C 1571 35.6%
Susan Shenton BNP 260 5.9%
Stefan Carney Lab 169 3.8%

Loughborough East

Jewel Miah Lab 1597 48.8%
Jenny Bokor C 674 20.6%
Christopher Maden LD 572 17.5%
Kevan Stafford BNP 432 13.2%

Loughborough North

Betty Newton Lab 1321 40.1%
Jane Hunt C 1035 31.4%
Julia Green BNP 506 15.4%
Diane Horn LD 432 13.1%

Loughborough North West

Max Hunt Lab 1408 44.0%
David Goss C 884 27.6%
Roy Campsall Ind 625 19.5%
Gavin Leist BNP 281 8.8%

Loughborough South [C gain from Lab]

David Slater C 1289 36.1%
Neville Stork Lab 1264 35.4%
Roy Kershaw LD 573 16.1%
Michael Pickering BNP 442 12.4%

Loughborough South West

Peter Lewis C 1947 50.3%
David Walker LD 1034 26.7%
Ruth Sinclair Lab 617 15.9%
Christopher Canham BNP 272 7.0%

Lutterworth

Rosita Page C 2178 59.7%
Paul Gray Lab 985 27.0%
Geoffrey Dickens BNP 488 13.4%

Mallory

Ruth Camamile C 1022 33.1%
Michael Gould LD 984 31.8%
John Ryde BNP 541 17.5%
John Cullinane Ind 276 8.9%
Andre Wheeler Lab 269 8.7%

Market Bosworth

Ivan Ould C 2824 55.5%
Bill Crooks LD 1456 28.6%
Ken Jackson BNP 474 9.3%
Tony Simhani Lab 335 6.6%

Market Harborough East

Sarah Hill LD 1490 39.5%
Paul Bremner C 1463 38.7%
David Ball EDP 436 11.5%
David Johnson Lab 208 5.5%
Matthew Sleath BNP 179 4.7%

Market Harborough West and Foxton [C gain from LD]

Blake Pain C 1596 42.6%
Peter Callis LD 1588 42.4%
Rachel Hill BNP 351 9.4%
Marion Smith Lab 208 5.6%

Markfield, Desford and Thornton

David Sprason C 2311 55.7%
Robin Webber-Jones LD 660 15.9%
Julie Hamilton BNP 633 15.3%
Jeannie Herd Lab 545 13.1%

Melton North [C gain from Lab]

Pam Posnett C 1690 43.6%
Matthew O'Callaghan Lab 1201 31.0%
Nick Porter BNP 618 16.0%
Ian Ridley LD 364 9.4%

Melton South

Peter Roffey C 1236 44.1%
Keith Addison BNP 429 15.3%
Rob Watson Lab 416 14.8%
Grahame Hudson LD 377 13.4%
Duncan Shelley Ind 345 12.3%

Narborough and Whetstone

Barry Garner C 1960 54.4%
Alex Dilks LD 628 17.4%
Kerri Sharpe BNP 532 14.8%
Michael Bounds Lab 483 13.4%

Oadby (2)

Dean Gamble LD 3810 49.3%
Michael Griffiths LD 3649
Anne Bond C 2575 33.3%
Robert Brar C 2557
Lakhbinder Singh Mahal Lab 931 12.1%
Arthur Rowe Lab 773
Adrian Waudby BNP 406 5.3%

Quorn and Barrow

Tony Kershaw C 1983 53.3%
Stephen Coltman LD 662 17.8%
Sandie Forrest Lab 619 16.6%
Maurice Oatley BNP 459 12.3%

Rothley and Mountsorrel

Peter Osbourne C 1878 51.7%
Ted Smith LD 664 18.3%
Carol Collett BNP 650 17.9%
Justin Smith Lab 443 12.2%

Shepshed [C gain from Lab]

Christine Radford C 1466 32.9%
Kevin Parker Lab 1123 25.2%
Cynthia Popley LD 1094 24.5%
Edmond Thomson BNP 778 17.4%

Sileby and The Wolds

Richard Shepherd C 1795 52.1%
Peter Collingswood LD 724 21.0%
Stephen Denham BNP 497 14.4%
Ivor Perry Lab 431 12.5%

Stanton, Croft and Normanton

Ernie White C 2197 57.2%
David Searle LD 768 20.0%
Maurice Collett BNP 506 13.2%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 368 9.6%

Syston Fosse

Dave Houseman C 1714 56.3%
Catherine Duffy BNP 779 25.6%
Terry Bark Lab 549 18.0%

Syston Ridgeway

Michael Preston C 1688 52.6%
John Hurst BNP 621 19.4%
Fiona Henry LD 558 17.4%
Mick McLoughlin Lab 341 10.6%

Thurmaston

Paul Harley C 1322 48.9%
Steve Brown Lab 593 21.9%
Peter Jarvis BNP 529 19.6%
Bernard Singleton LD 260 9.6%

Valley

Nicholas Rushton C 2015 54.1%
Paul Tyler LD 751 20.2%
Wendy Wilton BNP 481 12.9%
Robert Haskins Lab 480 12.9%

Warren Hills [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Wyatt LD 1430 43.3%
Nigel Smith C 764 23.2%
Cliff Stanley Lab 518 15.7%
Roy Harban BNP 485 14.7%
Jim Collins Ind 103 3.1%

Whitwick [C gain from Lab]

Tony Gillard C 1560 37.0%
Ian Meller BNP 1103 26.1%
Patrick Noon Lab 1089 25.8%
Terry Morrell LD 466 11.0%

Wigston Bushloe

Michael Charlesworth LD 2246 58.3%
Steven Charlish C 1396 36.2%
Jim Roberts Lab 210 5.5%

Wigston Poplars

Helen Loydall LD 1618 48.7%
Graham Wilson C 1050 31.6%
Stuart Gore BNP 366 11.0%
Andrew Furlong Lab 291 8.8%

Wigston South

Bill Boulter LD 1543 57.3%
Christopher Hardy BNP 510 18.9%
Phillip King C 493 18.3%
Jack Winnack Lab 147 5.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict