Home > 2009 > LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Lincolnshire

Whole council up for election.

BBI = Boston Bypass Independent
LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Result for Sleaford West and Leasingham corrected 13 October 2011.

Other results for Lincolnshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Boston 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Lindsey 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lincoln 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — North Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Holland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lindsey 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincolnshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 89826 46.5% 60
Liberal Democrat 36626 19.0% 5
Labour 21451 11.1% 4
Lincolnshire Independent 17634 9.1% 4
Independent 12008 6.2% 3
British National Party 6809 3.5% 0
UK Independence Party 5608 2.9% 0
Boston Bypass Independents 1935 1.0% 1
Green Party 1110 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 124 0.1% 0

Alford and Sutton

Graham Marsh C 1218 44.0%
Sarah Devereaux Ind 981 35.5%
Helen Parkhurst LD 336 12.1%
Joyce Taylor Lab 232 8.4%

Ancholme Cliff

Lewis Strange C 1691 69.4%
Andrew Heathorn LD 745 30.6%

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Ian Fleetwood C 1443 51.2%
Carol Pearson UKIP 570 20.2%
Stephen Trevor LD 548 19.4%
Melaine Tointon Lab 257 9.1%

Bassingham Rural

Raymond Phillips C 1460 44.3%
David Baker LD 1089 33.0%
John Dilks UKIP 550 16.7%
Elizabeth Ropson Lab 197 6.0%

Billinghay and Metheringham

Patricia Bradwell C 1737 80.3%
Mike Woods Lab 425 19.7%

Boston Coastal

Peter Bedford C 1142 55.0%
Felicity Ransome UKIP 523 25.2%
Anthony Turner BNP 208 10.0%
Beth Gall Lab 202 9.7%

Boston East [C gain from Lab]

Mike Gilbert C 674 37.8%
Paul Kenny Lab 426 23.9%
Gerry Clare BBI 406 22.8%
Mike Sheridan-Shinn LD 277 15.5%

Boston Fishtoft [C gain from LD]

Raymond Singleton-McGuire C 1435 50.9%
Ossy Snell LD 1106 39.2%
Mick Gall Lab 277 9.8%

Boston North West [C gain from Lab]

Andrea Jenkyns C 463 25.5%
Colin Westcott BNP 374 20.6%
Alison Austin BBI 283 15.6%
Richard Leggott Ind 279 15.4%
Pam Kenny Lab 205 11.3%
Paul Appleby LD 130 7.2%
Andrew Bakewell Ind 82 4.5%

Boston Rural [Ind gain from C]

Michael Brookes Ind 1096 35.0%
James Winder C 1094 34.9%
Jodie Sutton UKIP 694 22.1%
Liz Leonard Lab 251 8.0%

Boston South [C gain from Ind]

Paul Skinner C 772 36.7%
Richard Austin BBI 721 34.3%
Sue Ransome UKIP 461 21.9%
Norman Hart Lab 151 7.2%

Boston West [BBI gain from Lab]

Ray Newell BBI 525 27.3%
Paul Mould C 514 26.7%
Elizabeth Ransome UKIP 353 18.4%
Paul Goodale Lab 297 15.5%
David Owens BNP 233 12.1%

Bourne Abbey

Sue Woolley C 1298 46.2%
Trevor Holmes Ind 762 27.1%
Peter Morris LD 289 10.3%
Roberta Britton Lab 239 8.5%
Alan Galland BNP 219 7.8%

Bourne Castle

Charlotte Farquharson C 1343 51.3%
Helen Powell LincsInd 1044 39.8%
Ann Mansour Lab 233 8.9%

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington

Christine-Anne Talbot C 1599 58.1%
Tony Richardson LD 741 26.9%
Thomas Whitney Lab 411 14.9%

Branston and Navenby [LincsInd gain from Ind]

Marianne Overton LincsInd 2030 64.8%
Joyce Frost C 745 23.8%
Jacqueline McAll LD 179 5.7%
John Hanger Lab 177 5.7%

Colsterworth Rural

Edward Chapman C 1323 63.5%
Owen Handford LD 516 24.7%
Anthony Banks Lab 246 11.8%

Crowland and Whaplode

Paul Przyszlak C 1523 66.7%
Kathleen Tanner LD 492 21.5%
Stephen Clarke Lab 270 11.8%

Deeping St James [C gain from Lab]

Mike Exton C 846 44.4%
Philip Hammersley LD 596 31.3%
Michael Bossingham Grn 464 24.3%

Donington Rural

Amanda Puttick C 1769 71.8%
Teelesh Bisnauthsing LD 436 17.7%
Christine Roberts Lab 258 10.5%

Folkingham Rural

Martin Hill C 1928 57.3%
Janire Morris LD 497 14.8%
Timothy Bradley LincsInd 387 11.5%
Chris Robinson BNP 301 8.9%
David Burling Lab 251 7.5%

Gainsborough Hill

Mick Tinker LD 593 41.3%
Thomas Johnson UKIP 379 26.4%
Jessie Milne C 332 23.1%
Peter Radford Lab 132 9.2%

Gainsborough Rural South [C gain from LD]

Stuart Kinch C 1785 48.5%
Peter Heath LD 1514 41.2%
Malcolm Porter BNP 379 10.3%

Gainsborough Trent

Pat O'Connor LD 1301 72.4%
Timothy Davies C 495 27.6%

Grantham Barrowby [C gain from Lab]

Pam Bosworth C 761 41.2%
Stuart McBride LincsInd 511 27.6%
Alan Davidson Lab 324 17.5%
Simon Finch LD 253 13.7%

Grantham East [C gain from Lab]

Paul Carpenter C 1009 40.8%
Bruce Wells LincsInd 630 25.5%
Ian Selby Lab 548 22.1%
Pamela Bisnauthsing LD 288 11.6%

Grantham North

Ray Wootten C 1446 49.9%
Rob Hearmon LincsInd 464 16.0%
Jane Sharp LD 369 12.7%
John Andrews Ind 333 11.5%
Paul Jacklin Lab 285 9.8%

Grantham North West

Richard Davies C 1150 51.5%
Alwyn Todd LincsInd 493 22.1%
Robert Jackson LD 353 15.8%
Fereshteh Hurst Lab 235 10.5%

Grantham South [C gain from Lab]

Adam Stokes C 1080 47.7%
Nicola Cox LD 714 31.6%
John Hurst Lab 468 20.7%

Heighington and Washingborough

Ron Oxby C 1105 51.9%
Hannah Woodruff LincsInd 657 30.8%
Peter Scott Lab 202 9.5%
Ashley Baldock BNP 166 7.8%

Holbeach

Nick Worth C 1599 63.4%
Carol Drew BNP 418 16.6%
Robert Griffiths LD 294 11.7%
Dorothy Dawson Lab 212 8.4%

Holbeach Rural

William Webb C 2052 72.2%
Kenneth Joynson LD 790 27.8%

Horncastle and Tetford [LincsInd gain from C]

William Aron LincsInd 1159 35.7%
Michael Clarke C 1157 35.6%
Ian Shephard LD 450 13.8%
Jeffrey Drew BNP 265 8.2%
Barbara Collett Lab 220 6.8%

Hough

Chris Farrar C 1488 43.6%
Paul Wood LincsInd 1331 39.0%
Christine Brough LD 347 10.2%
Mick Burton Lab 247 7.2%

Hykeham Forum

John Marriott LD 974 43.0%
Reg Poole C 632 27.9%
Diana Reeves UKIP 325 14.4%
Donald Nannestad Lab 172 7.6%
Patricia Buxton BNP 160 7.1%

Ingoldmells Rural

Colin Davie C 1352 48.6%
Giles Crust Ind 752 27.0%
James Carpenter Lab 376 13.5%
Irene Daw LD 304 10.9%

Lincoln Birchwood [C gain from Lab]

Edmund Strengiel C 844 45.5%
Tina Ulyat Lab 432 23.3%
Lindsay-Grace Gunn LD 313 16.9%
Philip Marshall BNP 266 14.3%

Lincoln Boultham

Kevin Clarke Lab 726 36.8%
Lindsey Cawrey C 675 34.2%
Lynn Pepper LD 340 17.2%
Marion Galland BNP 233 11.8%

Lincoln Bracebridge [C gain from Lab]

Rachel Hubbard C 1076 49.1%
Bud Robinson Lab 673 30.7%
David Dobbie LD 441 20.1%

Lincoln East [C gain from Lab]

Sara Cliff C 713 39.0%
Robin Renshaw Lab 627 34.3%
Ryan Cullen LD 487 26.7%

Lincoln Glebe [C gain from Lab]

Pauline Mathers C 844 43.1%
Neil Murray Lab 479 24.5%
Simon Parker LD 372 19.0%
Olivia Wolverson BNP 262 13.4%

Lincoln Hartsholme [C gain from Lab]

Ronald Hills C 1176 53.9%
James Charters LD 529 24.2%
Jonathan Bilton Lab 477 21.9%

Lincoln Moorland [C gain from Lab]

Kelly Smith C 817 43.6%
Geoffrey Ellis Lab 542 28.9%
Jenny Shaw LD 293 15.6%
Alan Kirk BNP 222 11.8%

Lincoln North [C gain from Lab]

Alister Williams C 968 41.1%
Leslie Burke Lab 836 35.5%
Kristan Smith LD 549 23.3%

Lincoln Park

Neville Jackson Lab 441 34.3%
Claire Metcalfe C 395 30.7%
Heather Cullen LD 326 25.3%
Marc Glasscoe SocAlt 124 9.6%

Lincoln West

Robert Parker Lab 1030 38.6%
Charles Shaw LD 869 32.6%
Margaret Davidson C 769 28.8%

Louth Marsh

Robert Palmer C 1731 65.2%
Moira Morgan LD 651 24.5%
Peter Jackson Lab 271 10.2%

Louth North

Pauline Watson C 963 51.9%
Alan Fox LD 383 20.6%
Michael Preen Lab 267 14.4%
William Hatchman BNP 242 13.0%

Louth Rural North

Jean Johnson C 1483 63.5%
Stephen Pratley LD 600 25.7%
Graham Jeffrey Lab 253 10.8%

Louth South

John Hough Lab 970 36.0%
Derek Smith C 750 27.8%
George Horton LincsInd 345 12.8%
Malcolm Bouchier BNP 242 9.0%
Jeremy Baskett LD 222 8.2%
Francis Treanor Ind 169 6.3%

Louth Wolds

Charles Marfleet C 1408 47.7%
Daniel Simpson LincsInd 771 26.1%
John Hattersley BNP 318 10.8%
Eric Needham LD 304 10.3%
Richard Peck Lab 153 5.2%

Mablethorpe [C gain from Lab]

Graham Gooding C 806 32.8%
Terence Brown LincsInd 758 30.8%
Anthony Howard Lab 655 26.6%
Graham Parkhurst LD 242 9.8%

Market and West Deeping

Peter Robinson C 1421 58.7%
Ashley Baxter Grn 474 19.6%
Thomas Butterfield Ind 286 11.8%
Ray Lee LD 238 9.8%

Market Rasen Wolds [C gain from LD]

Burton Keimach C 1085 50.8%
Kenneth Bridger LD 1050 49.2%

Nettleham and Saxilby

Ray Sellars LD 2012 60.5%
Roger Pilgrim C 1129 34.0%
Victoria Street Lab 184 5.5%

North Wolds

Tony Turner C 1763 68.9%
Robert Smith LD 794 31.1%

Ruskington and Cranwell

Eran Bauer C 1485 48.8%
Alan Woodhead LincsInd 846 27.8%
Michael Clayton BNP 434 14.3%
Mark Bartlett Lab 279 9.2%

Scotter Rural

Chris Underwood-Frost C 1447 59.3%
Lesley Rollings LD 791 32.4%
Mark Raeburn Lab 204 8.4%

Skegness North [C gain from Lab]

Mark Smith C 851 34.8%
Mark Anderson Lab 703 28.8%
John Pain UKIP 556 22.7%
George Cooke LD 189 7.7%
Alan Watkinson Ind 146 6.0%

Skegness South [C gain from Lab]

Kenneth Milner C 772 37.0%
Christopher Pain UKIP 423 20.3%
Phillip Kemp Lab 365 17.5%
Susan Binch LD 354 17.0%
James Hardaker Grn 172 8.2%

Skellingthorpe and Hykeham South [LD gain from C]

Reg Shore LD 1596 61.4%
Geoffrey Kirby C 1002 38.6%

Sleaford

David Dickinson C 790 33.0%
David Suiter LincsInd 774 32.4%
Samantha Turner LD 306 12.8%
Steven Talton Lab 273 11.4%
John Russell BNP 248 10.4%

Sleaford Rural South

Barry Young C 1794 52.3%
Liz Peto LincsInd 1066 31.1%
Kieran Harris LD 362 10.6%
Maureen Griffin Lab 206 6.0%

Sleaford West and Leasingham

Barry Singleton C 1088 45.4%
Karen James Ind 838 34.9%
Jean Phillips LD 266 11.1%
Annette Pateman Lab 206 8.6%

Spalding East and Moulton

Eddy Poll C 1586 56.7%
Anne Ramkaran LD 638 22.8%
Robert West BNP 573 20.5%

Spalding Elloe

Steve Williams C 1440 56.4%
Jo Larrington Ind 1114 43.6%

Spalding South [Ind gain from C]

Graham Dark Ind 981 40.8%
Roger Gambba-Jones C 845 35.1%
Robert West Ind 375 15.6%
Sheena Ross Lab 205 8.5%

Spalding West

Howard Johnson C 1138 45.4%
Phil Scarlett Ind 822 32.8%
Catherine McGrath BNP 341 13.6%
Dermot Hopkins Lab 204 8.1%

Spilsby Fen [LincsInd gain from C]

James Swanson LincsInd 1237 42.3%
Julia Pears C 1221 41.8%
Carl Tebbutt LD 298 10.2%
Lesley Koumi Lab 166 5.7%

Stamford North [Ind gain from C]

John Hicks Ind 786 34.4%
Brian Sumner C 734 32.2%
Maureen Jalili LD 439 19.2%
Bill Turner Lab 324 14.2%

Stamford Rural

Thomas Trollope-Bellew C 1413 45.3%
John Dawson Ind 919 29.4%
Valerie Peckett LD 587 18.8%
Eric Goodyer Lab 203 6.5%

Stamford West

David Brailsford C 808 42.0%
Clem Walden Ind 530 27.5%
Harrish Bisnauthsing LD 502 26.1%
Trevor Turner Lab 86 4.5%

Sutton Elloe [LincsInd gain from Ind]

Christopher Brewis LincsInd 2161 68.7%
Jenny Roe C 879 27.9%
Amy Barker Ind 107 3.4%

Tattershall Castle

Betty Harvey C 1459 45.9%
Edward Jeffery Ind 650 20.5%
Richard Johnson LD 569 17.9%
Anthony Williams BNP 355 11.2%
Philip Sturman Lab 144 4.5%

Wainfleet and Burgh

Neil Cooper C 1296 49.8%
Valerie Pain UKIP 774 29.7%
Gemma Rann Lab 282 10.8%
Lesley Charlton LD 253 9.7%

Welton Rural [C gain from LD]

Sue Rawlins C 1937 54.9%
Roger Hiscox LD 1589 45.1%

Woodhall Spa and Wragby

Denis Hoyes C 1565 46.1%
Craig Leyland LincsInd 970 28.6%
Roger Stephens LD 351 10.3%
Patricia French BNP 350 10.3%
Neil Ward Lab 159 4.7%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict