Home > 2009 > NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to Philip Mutton for supplying the results.

Other results for Norfolk: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Breckland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Broadland 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015 — Great Yarmouth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Norwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norfolk 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 115396 45.9% 60
Liberal Democrat 56998 22.7% 13
Labour 34616 13.8% 3
Green Party 27320 10.9% 7
UK Independence Party 11441 4.6% 1
Independent 3493 1.4% 0
British National Party 2087 0.8% 0

Acle

Brian Iles C 1485 58.6%
Jane Key LD 626 24.7%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 421 16.6%

Attleborough

Alec Byrne C 1659 58.2%
Tony Park Grn 834 29.2%
Janet King Lab 359 12.6%

Aylsham

David Harrison LD 1662 53.8%
Ian Graham C 1218 39.4%
Deborah Kemp Lab 210 6.8%

Blofield and Brundall

Andrew Proctor C 1947 63.6%
Joyce Groves LD 768 25.1%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 345 11.3%

Bowthorpe [C gain from Lab]

Paul Wells C 926 35.6%
Jo Storie Lab 670 25.8%
Dave Thomas LD 626 24.1%
Christine Way Grn 379 14.6%

The Brecks

Ian Monson C 2612 79.7%
Dennis Sully Lab 667 20.3%

Breydon [C gain from Lab]

Graham Plant C 960 35.2%
Trevor Wainwright Lab 891 32.7%
Wayne Beckett UKIP 675 24.8%
Karen Groom Grn 200 7.3%

Caister-on-Sea [C gain from Lab]

Ronald Hanton C 1480 54.0%
Patrick Hacon Lab 786 28.7%
Richard Harbord LD 473 17.3%

Catton Grove [C gain from Lab]

Charlotte Casimir C 724 29.5%
Brian Morrey Lab 606 24.7%
Ann Williams UKIP 449 18.3%
Penny Edwards Grn 416 17.0%
Adrian Thomas LD 257 10.5%

Clavering [C gain from LD]

Tony Tomkinson C 1492 39.6%
Amanda Smith LD 989 26.2%
David Gifford UKIP 653 17.3%
Derek West Grn 405 10.7%
John Shanahan Lab 230 6.1%

Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South [C gain from LD]

David Harwood C 1015 39.2%
Judith Brown LD 743 28.7%
Matthew Gant BNP 313 12.1%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 301 11.6%
John Belfield Grn 214 8.3%

Costessey

Tim East LD 1768 54.8%
Simon Squire C 797 24.7%
Martin Peek Grn 439 13.6%
Cid Gibbs Lab 222 6.9%

Crome

George Nobbs Lab 811 33.5%
Jonathan Emsell C 712 29.4%
Penelope Killingbeck Grn 518 21.4%
Dal Dewgarde LD 381 15.7%

Cromer [C gain from LD]

Hilary Thompson C 1463 42.0%
Penny Bevan Jones LD 1127 32.3%
Bob Russell UKIP 666 19.1%
Colin Vanlint Lab 230 6.6%

Dereham North

Diana Irving C 1422 53.9%
Ann Bowyer Grn 774 29.3%
Tom Goreham Lab 443 16.8%

Dereham South [C gain from Lab]

Phillip Duigan C 1208 45.3%
Robin Goreham Lab 705 26.5%
Timothy Birt Grn 427 16.0%
Pat Dore LD 325 12.2%

Dersingham

John Dobson C 1648 43.2%
Janice Eells Ind 800 21.0%
Kate Sayer LD 614 16.1%
Richard Pennington Lab 438 11.5%
David Rogers Grn 317 8.3%

Diss and Roydon

Jenny Chamberlin C 1563 57.0%
Trevor Wenman LD 978 35.7%
Andy Barrett Lab 200 7.3%

Docking

Michael Chenery of Horsburgh C 1833 55.5%
Colin Sayer LD 537 16.3%
Benedict Butler Grn 492 14.9%
Ian Gourlay Lab 438 13.3%

Downham Market

Shelagh Hutson C 1660 60.5%
Johnathan Toye Lab 432 15.8%
Teresa Brandon LD 365 13.3%
Frank Abel Grn 285 10.4%

Drayton and Horsford

Tony Adams C 1302 49.4%
Peter Sergeant LD 711 27.0%
Rachel Heeds Grn 408 15.5%
Michael Cox Lab 212 8.1%

East Depwade [C gain from LD]

Martin Wilby C 1565 52.0%
John Pitt-Pladdy LD 1263 42.0%
Thomas Clennell Lab 182 6.0%

East Flegg

James Shrimplin C 1772 59.9%
Andrew Taylor Grn 431 14.6%
Rodney Cole LD 419 14.2%
Nicholas Dack Lab 337 11.4%

Eaton

Mervyn Scutter LD 1688 41.5%
Niall Baxter C 1501 36.9%
Jean Bishop Grn 527 13.0%
Christopher Knapp Lab 351 8.6%

Elmham and Mattishall

Bill Borrett C 1689 45.0%
Roger Atterwill Ind 1184 31.6%
Steve Blake Grn 558 14.9%
Linda Goreham Lab 319 8.5%

Fakenham

David Callaby LD 1452 51.6%
John Rest C 1085 38.5%
Brenda Coldrick Lab 279 9.9%

Feltwell

Tony White C 1835 54.8%
Carol Nicholas-Letch LD 732 21.8%
Andrew Smith Grn 547 16.3%
Albert Paines Lab 237 7.1%

Fincham

Richard Rockcliffe C 2132 66.7%
John Nicholas-Letch LD 705 22.1%
Steve Everett Lab 359 11.2%

Forehoe

Jon Herbert C 1769 50.3%
Bob McClenning LD 1156 32.9%
Roy Walmsley Grn 403 11.5%
Tracey Richardson Lab 191 5.4%

Freebridge Lynn

Derrick Murphy C 1690 54.5%
Mark Seaman LD 431 13.9%
Michael de Whalley Grn 385 12.4%
Christopher Bunting Lab 347 11.2%
Ronald Barnes BNP 248 8.0%

Gayton and Nar Valley

Janet Murphy C 1856 60.8%
Lori Allen Grn 739 24.2%
Gwyneth Thorneywork Lab 460 15.1%

Gaywood North and Central [C gain from Lab]

Jean Mickleburgh C 1090 42.4%
Alexandra Kemp Lab 445 17.3%
Ian Swinton LD 369 14.3%
Edith Crowther BNP 346 13.5%
David Lefever Grn 322 12.5%

Gaywood South [C gain from Lab]

Michael Langwade C 865 32.1%
Charles Joyce Lab 551 20.4%
John Loveless LD 435 16.1%
Michael Stone UKIP 376 13.9%
Christine Kelly BNP 273 10.1%
Vivienne Manning Grn 196 7.3%

Gorleston St Andrews

Bertie Collins C 1223 48.5%
Alan Baugh UKIP 728 28.9%
Christine Williamson Lab 572 22.7%

Guiltcross

William Nunn C 1775 51.9%
Stephen Gordon LD 599 17.5%
Donna Park Grn 433 12.7%
Colin Phillips Ind 381 11.1%
Mark Allison Lab 232 6.8%

Hellesdon

Shelagh Gurney C 1408 45.3%
John Youles UKIP 592 19.0%
Peter Fish LD 520 16.7%
Wendy Thorogood Lab 364 11.7%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 225 7.2%

Henstead

Roger Smith C 1646 49.2%
Alistair Miller LD 1032 30.9%
Sandra Browne Grn 422 12.6%
Nicola Fowler Lab 244 7.3%

Hevingham and Spixworth

Tony Williams C 1198 43.0%
Daniel Roper LD 1075 38.6%
Susan Curran Grn 332 11.9%
Richard Powell Lab 178 6.4%

Hingham

Steve Dorrington C 1620 56.7%
Jeremy Dore LD 998 34.9%
Kevin O'Grady Lab 239 8.4%

Holt

John Perry-Warnes C 1558 38.8%
Michael Baker UKIP 1073 26.7%
Jacqueline Howe LD 1058 26.3%
Paula D'Attoma Grn 222 5.5%
John Rowley Lab 105 2.6%

Hoveton and Stalham

Nigel Dixon C 1381 49.8%
Candy Sheridan LD 1171 42.3%
David Russell Lab 219 7.9%

Humbleyard

Daniel Cox C 1925 51.9%
Jacky Sutton LD 911 24.6%
Jan Kitchener Grn 573 15.5%
Marian Chapman Lab 297 8.0%

King's Lynn North and Central [C gain from Lab]

Brian Long C 677 32.7%
John Collop Lab 616 29.7%
David Fleming BNP 431 20.8%
Johnathan Burr Grn 349 16.8%

Lakenham [LD gain from Lab]

Fiona Williamson LD 877 31.6%
Susan Whitaker Lab 743 26.8%
Steve Emmens UKIP 437 15.8%
Christopher Benjamin C 361 13.0%
Lee Cozens Grn 353 12.7%

Loddon

Adrian Gunson C 3087 77.6%
Jane Walker LD 481 12.1%
Timothy Sanders Lab 233 5.9%
Ingo Wagenknecht Ind 176 4.4%

Long Stratton

Alison Thomas C 1839 57.6%
Marian Miller LD 1116 35.0%
Sally Blaikie Lab 236 7.4%

Lothingland [C gain from Lab]

Patrick Cook C 1326 45.4%
Colin Aldred UKIP 948 32.5%
Brian Walker Lab 645 22.1%

Magdalen

Colleen Walker Lab 917 36.1%
Patricia Page C 861 33.9%
Karl Ruane UKIP 762 30.0%

Mancroft [Grn gain from Lab]

Richard Bearman Grn 1123 41.9%
Simon Nobbs LD 535 19.9%
Suzanne Pulford C 515 19.2%
David Fullman Lab 510 19.0%

Marshland North

Tony Wright C 1881 79.7%
Mark Anderson Lab 478 20.3%

Marshland South

Harry Humphrey C 1628 51.0%
David Barnard Ind 599 18.8%
Ian Massingham Grn 383 12.0%
David Markinson Ind 241 7.6%
Helen Scott Lab 229 7.2%
James van der Velde Ind 112 3.5%

Melton Constable [C gain from LD]

Russell Wright C 1415 40.9%
Barbara Rix LD 1015 29.3%
Terry Cox UKIP 532 15.4%
Sharon Harvey Grn 317 9.2%
Timothy Bartlett Lab 182 5.3%

Mile Cross [Grn gain from Lab]

Richard Edwards Grn 620 29.5%
Peter Harwood Lab 614 29.3%
Clive Smith C 547 26.1%
Peter Balcombe LD 318 15.2%

Mundesley [LD gain from C]

Graham Jones LD 1919 54.6%
Alistair MacKay C 1416 40.3%
David Spencer Lab 177 5.0%

Necton and Launditch

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 2261 61.7%
Ann Gunner LD 875 23.9%
Michael Fanthorpe Lab 530 14.5%

Nelson

Andrew Boswell Grn 2103 63.7%
Gemma Ricketts Lab 421 12.8%
Gordon Dean LD 420 12.7%
Stefan Rose C 355 10.8%

North Coast

Stephen Bett C 2152 62.8%
Paul Burall LD 444 13.0%
Adam Watson Grn 436 12.7%
John Crisford Lab 393 11.5%

North Walsham East

Paul Morse LD 1909 52.4%
Carole Bullinger C 880 24.2%
Charles Cole UKIP 464 12.7%
Joanne Todd Grn 201 5.5%
Nicola Mortin Lab 189 5.2%

North Walsham West and Erpingham

Diana Clarke LD 1675 53.9%
Peter Willcox C 1214 39.1%
Phil Harris Lab 218 7.0%

Old Catton

Stuart Dunn C 1206 48.8%
Susan Sadler UKIP 402 16.3%
Nigel Steane LD 334 13.5%
Kenneth Lashley Lab 267 10.8%
Thomas Wedge-Roberts Grn 262 10.6%

Reepham

James Joyce LD 1426 52.4%
Simon Woodbridge C 1120 41.2%
Christopher Jones Lab 173 6.4%

Sewell [Grn gain from Lab]

Jennifer Toms Grn 826 32.6%
Cath Ward Lab 676 26.7%
David Mackie C 553 21.8%
Ian Williams LD 477 18.8%

Sheringham

Brian Hannah LD 1835 59.1%
Madeleine Ashcroft C 1140 36.7%
Don Batts Lab 129 4.2%

South Smallburgh [LD gain from C]

Paul Rice LD 1283 38.7%
Lorraine West C 1144 34.5%
Jeff Parkes UKIP 693 20.9%
Sheila Cullingham Lab 198 6.0%

Sprowston [C gain from Lab]

John Ward C 1123 32.4%
Glenn Tingle UKIP 663 19.1%
Barbara Lashley Lab 593 17.1%
Corinne Russen LD 564 16.3%
James Dexter Grn 298 8.6%
Julia Howman BNP 228 6.6%

Swaffham

Ann Steward C 1440 53.1%
Charles Gunner LD 507 18.7%
Nigel Walker Grn 438 16.1%
Sandra Kerridge Lab 329 12.1%

Taverham

Stuart Clancy C 1554 57.3%
Julia Holland LD 562 20.7%
Ben Duffy Grn 334 12.3%
Jason Bill Lab 261 9.6%

Thetford East [C gain from Lab]

Marion Chapman-Allen C 1036 49.6%
Margaret Ruffer LD 665 31.8%
Brenda Canham Lab 387 18.5%

Thetford West [LD gain from Lab]

Mike Brindle LD 934 37.0%
Robert Kybird C 882 35.0%
Terry Jermy Lab 706 28.0%

Thorpe Hamlet [Grn gain from LD]

Philip Hardy Grn 1371 46.2%
David Munday LD 620 20.9%
Matthew Davison C 573 19.3%
Cym Cant Lab 406 13.7%

Thorpe St Andrew

Ian Mackie C 1627 57.8%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 502 17.8%
Nicholas Caistor Grn 383 13.6%
Lesley Barrett Lab 304 10.8%

Town Close

Stephen Little Grn 1528 42.7%
Victor Scrivens LD 859 24.0%
Tak-Man Li C 716 20.0%
Andreas Paterson Lab 476 13.3%

University

Bert Bremner Lab 1047 40.7%
Steven Altman Grn 914 35.5%
Mark Patrick C 342 13.3%
Andrew Wright LD 271 10.5%

Watton

John Rogers C 1843 76.6%
Chris Walls Lab 562 23.4%

Wells [LD gain from C]

Marie Strong LD 1650 50.3%
Garry Sandell C 1348 41.1%
Mike Gates Lab 281 8.6%

Wensum [Grn gain from Lab]

Marcus Hemsley Grn 1260 49.4%
Vaughan Thomas Lab 561 22.0%
Mike Gillespie C 445 17.4%
Haydn Perrett LD 285 11.2%

West Depwade

Beverley Spratt C 2618 64.5%
Bodo Rissman LD 1136 28.0%
Cecila da Fonseca Lab 305 7.5%

West Flegg

Michael Carttiss C 1331 58.8%
Pamela Mayhew LD 651 28.8%
Katie James Lab 280 12.4%

Woodside

Nigel Shaw C 1202 48.6%
Sylvia Cannon LD 456 18.4%
Pam Harwood Lab 447 18.1%
Christopher Webb Grn 369 14.9%

Wroxham

James Carswell C 1788 56.5%
Nick Ball Grn 603 19.0%
Veronica Beadle LD 485 15.3%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 291 9.2%

Wymondham

Joe Mooney C 2503 63.4%
Tim Sutton-Day LD 670 17.0%
Andrew Mitchell Grn 426 10.8%
John Cowan Lab 348 8.8%

Yare and All Saints

Cliff Jordan C 2186 79.2%
Julian Crutch Lab 575 20.8%

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown [UKIP gain from Lab]

Rex Parkinson-Hare UKIP 779 38.3%
John Holmes Lab 702 34.5%
Matthew Smith C 551 27.1%

Yarmouth North and Central [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Garrod C 1001 34.1%
Michael Taylor Lab 856 29.2%
Paul Baugh UKIP 549 18.7%
Anthony Harris LD 278 9.5%
David Rand BNP 248 8.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict