Home > 2009 > North YorkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

North Yorkshire

Whole council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
RIG = Richmondshire Independent Group

Other results for North Yorkshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Craven 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Hambleton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harrogate 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Richmondshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ryedale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Scarborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Selby 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Yorkshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 91410 51.8% 48
Liberal Democrat 37716 21.4% 11
Independent 19890 11.3% 11
Labour 18573 10.5% 1
British National Party 3018 1.7% 0
Green Party 2677 1.5% 0
Liberal Party 1636 0.9% 1
UK Independence Party 884 0.5% 0
Richmondshire Independent Group 432 0.2% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 89 0.1% 0

Ainsty

John Savage C 2332 72.4%
Simon Oldroyd LD 642 19.9%
Stephen Cobb Lab 247 7.7%

Airedale [C gain from LD]

Patrick Mulligan C 1210 47.7%
Mark Wheeler LD 1054 41.5%
Graeme Hitchen Lab 273 10.8%

Bedale

John Weighell C 1609 56.5%
Ian Watkins Ind 1059 37.2%
Alan Richardson Lab 180 6.3%

Boroughbridge

John Watson C 1921 62.2%
Keith Rothwell LD 997 32.3%
Lorraine Ferris Lab 169 5.5%

Castle [Ind gain from Lab]

Janet Jefferson Ind 694 43.5%
Ros Fox C 319 20.0%
Michelle Andrew Lab 240 15.1%
Jason Mullen Grn 222 13.9%
Malcolm Short LD 119 7.5%

Catterick Bridge

Carl Les C 1057 50.9%
Jill McMullon Ind 566 27.3%
Leslie Rowe Grn 391 18.8%
Eric Beechey Lab 62 3.0%

Cawood and Saxton

Andrew Lee C 1570 76.1%
Jan Marshall Lab 493 23.9%

Central Richmondshire

Melva Steckles C 763 44.5%
Helen Grant RIG 432 25.2%
John Robinson LD 289 16.9%
Dave Dalton Grn 147 8.6%
Anne Mannix Lab 84 4.9%

Easingwold

Peter Sowray C 1699 65.5%
Robert Adamson LD 650 25.1%
Gerald Shaw Lab 245 9.4%

Eastfield and Osgodby [LD gain from Lab]

Brian Simpson LD 607 43.9%
Norman Murphy Ind 345 25.0%
Debbie Nock C 260 18.8%
Tracey White Lab 170 12.3%

Escrick

Elizabeth Casling C 1740 67.4%
Ian Cuthbertson LD 522 20.2%
Ted Mansfield Lab 320 12.4%

Esk Valley

Herbert Tindall C 1742 77.3%
Janet Peake Lab 512 22.7%

Falsgrave and Stepney [Ind gain from Lab]

Pat Marsburg Ind 531 25.8%
Robert Owens C 480 23.3%
David Malone Grn 433 21.0%
Andrew Sharp Lab 259 12.6%
Kev Riley LD 204 9.9%
Kevan Foulds BNP 151 7.3%

Filey [Ind gain from C]

Mike Cockerill Ind 709 35.5%
Colin Haddington C 609 30.5%
Sam Cross Ind 383 19.2%
Trisha Scott BNP 180 9.0%
Julia Gatie Lab 114 5.7%

Great Ayton

Heather Moorhouse C 1380 59.4%
John Tierney LD 629 27.1%
Michael Newton Lab 191 8.2%
Christopher Impett BNP 125 5.4%

Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2)

Geoffrey Webber LD 1947 45.5%
Andrew Goss LD 1930
Robin Adderley C 1451 33.9%
John Wren C 1220
Steven Gill BNP 476 11.1%
Paul Chitty BNP 459
Daniel Maguire Lab 405 9.5%

Harrogate Central (2)

John Fox LD 2176 49.8%
John Marshall LD 1948
Richard Cooper C 1922 44.0%
Jean Butterfield C 1892
Michael Docherty Lab 270 6.2%

Harrogate Harlow [C gain from LD]

Jim Clark C 1785 61.0%
Steve Macare LD 1048 35.8%
Andrew Gray Lab 93 3.2%

Harrogate Oatlands

Keith Barnes LD 1445 50.8%
David Simister C 1302 45.8%
Tony Pedel Lab 97 3.4%

Harrogate Saltergate [C gain from LD]

Don Mackenzie C 1502 58.5%
Gordon Charlton LD 951 37.0%
Janet Morrow Lab 114 4.4%

Harrogate Starbeck

Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 1124 58.2%
Richard Cain C 637 33.0%
Geoff Foxall Lab 171 8.9%

Hertford and Cayton

John Blackburn C 1403 55.0%
Gordon Johnson Ind 635 24.9%
Johan Zegstroo LD 267 10.5%
John White Lab 247 9.7%

Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton

Clare Wood C 2326 72.6%
Marian Hodgson LD 698 21.8%
Jean Bills Lab 179 5.6%

Kirkbymoorside

Val Arnold C 1730 65.0%
Nelly Trevelyan Lib 378 14.2%
Jack Wilford LD 324 12.2%
Judy Dixon Lab 229 8.6%

Knaresborough (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bill Hoult LD 1985 37.1%
John Batt C 1765 33.0%
Ivor Fox C 1719
Andrew Willoughby LD 1659
Richard Hall Ind 1240 23.2%
David Crosthwaite Lab 355 6.6%

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton

Heather Garnett C 2176 71.4%
Phillip Barlow LD 745 24.5%
Janet Williams Lab 125 4.1%

Malton

Michael Knaggs C 1428 53.9%
Howard Keal LD 1043 39.4%
Cliff Williams Lab 178 6.7%

Masham and Fountains

Paul Richardson C 1878 70.0%
Angela Hosie LD 805 30.0%

Mid Craven

Shelagh Marshall C 2101 61.3%
Alexander Bentley UKIP 555 16.2%
Andrew Rankine LD 494 14.4%
James Black Lab 279 8.1%

Mid Selby

Chris Pearson C 1366 60.8%
Paul Harvey Lab 519 23.1%
Richard Hall LD 362 16.1%

Middle Dales

Roger Harrison-Topham C 1403 57.7%
Linda Curran LD 678 27.9%
Tony Pelton Ind 245 10.1%
Roy Hutchings Lab 105 4.3%

Newby

Andrew Backhouse C 685 34.0%
Phil McDonald Lab 406 20.2%
Liz Black LD 392 19.5%
Bill Miller Ind 370 18.4%
Sarah Priestley Grn 160 7.9%

North Craven [C gain from Ind]

David Ireton C 1978 80.3%
Christine Brackley Lab 484 19.7%

North Hambleton

Tim Swales C 1820 70.7%
Bryn Griffiths LD 531 20.6%
Janet Kirk Lab 223 8.7%

Northallerton

Tony Hall C 1191 73.4%
Kathryn MacColl Lab 431 26.6%

Northstead [Ind gain from Lab]

Peter Popple Ind 567 31.0%
Derek Bastiman C 504 27.5%
Eric Broadbent Lab 350 19.1%
Kate White Grn 228 12.5%
Chris Walker LD 182 9.9%

Norton [C gain from LD]

Stephen Shaw C 981 42.3%
David Lloyd-Williams LD 908 39.2%
Jeff Kelly BNP 238 10.3%
Heather Milner Lab 190 8.2%

Osgoldcross [Ind gain from C]

John McCartney Ind 1236 47.9%
Gillian Ivey C 1076 41.7%
Jack Davie Lab 267 10.4%

Pannal and Lower Wharfedale

Cliff Trotter C 2209 70.1%
Jack Duckworth LD 800 25.4%
Greg Lodge Lab 142 4.5%

Pateley Bridge

John Fort C 2459 86.3%
Deborah Havercroft Lab 390 13.7%

Pickering [Lib gain from C]

John Clark Lib 1258 44.0%
Greg White C 1200 42.0%
Chris Newsam Grn 280 9.8%
Doreen Davies Lab 120 4.2%

Ribblesdale [C gain from LD]

Richard Welch C 1325 53.8%
David Heather LD 899 36.5%
James Austin Lab 239 9.7%

Richmond

Stuart Parsons LD 1511 56.3%
Russell Lord C 1025 38.2%
Jeffrey King Lab 148 5.5%

Richmondshire North

Michael Heseltine C 1564 57.2%
Jane Parlour LD 819 30.0%
Emir Nader Grn 200 7.3%
Mark Thorpe Lab 150 5.5%

Ripon North [C gain from LD]

Bernard Bateman C 967 42.9%
John Stockdale LD 490 21.7%
Sid Hawke Ind 461 20.5%
Stanley Mackintosh Ind 238 10.6%
Althea Farmer Lab 98 4.3%

Ripon South

Andrew Williams Ind 1365 63.9%
Mike Chambers C 344 16.1%
Kenn Hart Ind 221 10.4%
Kathy Weidemann LD 205 9.6%

Romanby and Broomfield

David Blades C 1652 64.7%
Richard Short LD 536 21.0%
Ann Hutchings Lab 365 14.3%

Scalby and The Coast

Helen Swiers C 1915 61.5%
Magnus Johnson LD 919 29.5%
Jude Thurloe Lab 281 9.0%

Seamer and Derwent Valley

David Jeffels C 1387 46.7%
Mick Jay-Hanmer Ind 908 30.6%
Bob Jackman LD 498 16.8%
Subash Sharma Lab 176 5.9%

Selby Barlby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Karl Arthur C 1652 42.3%
Brian Marshall Lab 1643 42.1%
David Fagan C 1612
Steve Shaw-Wright Lab 1607
Stephen Ward BNP 608 15.6%
Duncan Lorriman BNP 555

Selby Brayton [C gain from Lab]

Dave Peart C 1379 52.4%
Graham Gatman Lab 616 23.4%
Kevin Hawkins LD 358 13.6%
Ernest Watts BNP 280 10.6%

Sherburn in Elmet [C gain from Lab]

Mike Jordan C 1399 53.4%
Jim Snowball Lab 946 36.1%
Belinda Robson BNP 274 10.5%

Skipton East

Robert Heseltine Ind 1224 46.5%
Christopher Harbron C 691 26.2%
Stephen Walpole LD 266 10.1%
Patricia Claughton BNP 241 9.1%
Duncan Hall Lab 212 8.0%

Skipton West

Polly English LD 956 40.8%
Paul Whitaker C 875 37.3%
Peter Madeley Lab 272 11.6%
Andrew Brons BNP 242 10.3%

South Craven

Philip Barrett Ind 1709 69.2%
John Garton C 334 13.5%
Ian Bannister UKIP 329 13.3%
Robert Battison Lab 99 4.0%

South Selby

Margaret Hulme C 1580 71.2%
Stephanie Duckett Lab 640 28.8%

Sowerby

Neville Huxtable C 1480 55.3%
David Bentley Ind 523 19.5%
Jonathan Roberts Lab 474 17.7%
Di Keal LD 199 7.4%

Stillington

Caroline Patmore C 1884 70.8%
Michael Beckett LD 507 19.1%
Rosemary Shaw Lab 270 10.1%

Stokesley

Caroline Seymour LD 1545 53.4%
Stephen Dickins C 1205 41.7%
Gerald Ramsden Lab 142 4.9%

Swale

Arthur Barker C 1823 73.6%
Jean Burdett LD 459 18.5%
Jane Richardson Lab 196 7.9%

Tadcaster

Chris Metcalfe C 1053 50.5%
Roderic Parker LD 640 30.7%
Sam Clayton BNP 203 9.7%
Brian Rogerson Lab 189 9.1%

Thirsk

Gareth Dadd C 1824 81.1%
Max Tanner LD 426 18.9%

Thornton Dale and the Wolds

Ron Haigh C 1665 61.5%
Janice William LD 804 29.7%
Rod Price Lab 239 8.8%

Upper Dales [Ind gain from C]

John Blackie Ind 1859 73.5%
Muriel Blythman C 369 14.6%
Robbie Kelly Grn 236 9.3%
Peter Cornwall Lab 66 2.6%

Weaponness and Ramshill [Ind gain from C]

Penny Marsden Ind 933 39.0%
Martin Smith C 797 33.3%
Rod Rodgers LD 305 12.7%
Barry Edwards Lab 185 7.7%
Judy Deans Grn 175 7.3%

Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave

Jane Kenyon C 1055 46.5%
Mike Ward Ind 851 37.5%
Diana Jeuda Lab 362 16.0%

Whitby/Streonshalh [C gain from LD]

Joe Plant C 759 36.3%
Graham Peirson LD 395 18.9%
Sandra Tuner Ind 381 18.2%
Gerald Dennett Lab 273 13.0%
John Dickinson Ind 116 5.5%
Juliet Boddington AGS 89 4.3%
Steve Smith Ind 79 3.8%

Woodlands [Ind gain from Lab]

Bill Chatt Ind 442 24.4%
Peter Southward C 438 24.2%
David Billing Lab 364 20.1%
Geoffrey Evans LD 361 19.9%
Chris Philips Grn 205 11.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict