Home > 2009 > NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election.

NN-PS = Northampton - Save Our Public Services

Other results for Northamptonshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Corby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Daventry 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Kettering 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Northampton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wellingborough 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northamptonshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 96788 51.3% 56
Liberal Democrat 39673 21.0% 9
Labour 36182 19.2% 6
Green Party 4341 2.3% 0
Independent 4187 2.2% 2
British National Party 3825 2.0% 0
English Democrats Party 1746 0.9% 0
Northampton - Save Our Public Services 1446 0.8% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 424 0.2% 0

Abington [C gain from LD]

Rebecca Harding C 624 30.4%
Brian Hoare LD 615 29.9%
Trevor Owen Lab 440 21.4%
Jac Higgs Grn 376 18.3%

Billing

Christopher Malpas C 1176 56.5%
Trevor Bailey Lab 516 24.8%
Philip Buchan LD 389 18.7%

Boughton Green [C gain from LD]

Graham Lawman C 969 41.4%
John Yates LD 878 37.5%
Janet Phillips Lab 496 21.2%

Brackley East

Andrew Grant C 1803 61.9%
Martin Johns LD 811 27.9%
Samuel Hagen Lab 297 10.2%

Brackley West

Ron Sawbridge C 1765 67.7%
Malcolm Mildren LD 596 22.9%
Gemma Evans Lab 246 9.4%

Brambleside

Bill Parker C 1204 48.5%
Ellie Manns Lab 452 18.2%
Derek Hilling EDP 420 16.9%
Alan Window LD 219 8.8%
David Lane Grn 189 7.6%

Braunston

Robin Brown C 1934 59.7%
John Lathan LD 903 27.9%
Maureen Luke Lab 400 12.4%

Brixworth

Chris Millar C 2344 72.3%
Michael Beardsworth LD 612 18.9%
Paul Corazzo Lab 287 8.8%

Bugbrooke

Joan Kirkbride C 1715 63.3%
Susan Pace LD 665 24.5%
Lynda Davies Lab 330 12.2%

Burton [Ind gain from C]

Christopher Groome Ind 1321 50.3%
Christopher Lamb C 958 36.5%
Ronald Steele Lab 348 13.2%

Castle [Ind gain from Lab]

Tony Clarke Ind 760 38.9%
Tess Scott Lab 440 22.5%
Ian McCann C 361 18.5%
Julie Hawkins Grn 201 10.3%
Roger Conroy LD 194 9.9%

Central

Mark Bullock Lab 885 48.6%
Lisa Jones C 353 19.4%
Eddie McGeown LD 327 18.0%
Roy Davies BNP 256 14.1%

Corby Rural

Stan Heggs C 1384 48.8%
Phil Bromhall LD 744 26.2%
Mary Butcher Lab 708 25.0%

Croyland [C gain from Lab]

Jay Walia C 1053 37.9%
Terry Spencer EDP 714 25.7%
Les Rolfe Lab 610 22.0%
Kevin Barron LD 400 14.4%

Danesholme [LD gain from Lab]

Chris Stanbra LD 1157 40.0%
David Sims C 1007 34.8%
Jim McKellar Lab 732 25.3%

Daventry East

Alan Hills C 1393 61.7%
Trini Crake LD 445 19.7%
Penny Price Lab 421 18.6%

Daventry West [C gain from Lab]

Chris Long C 1166 47.2%
David Jones BNP 451 18.3%
Betty Ritchie Lab 449 18.2%
John Crake LD 405 16.4%

Deanshanger

Allen Walker C 1918 62.4%
Hannah Saul LD 755 24.6%
Ann Macfarlane Lab 399 13.0%

Delapre

Brendan Glynane LD 662 30.8%
Mick Ford C 621 28.9%
Kathy Smith Lab 372 17.3%
Clive Lomax BNP 275 12.8%
Norman Adams NN-PS 219 10.2%

Desborough

Belinda Humfrey C 1801 59.7%
Mark Watson Lab 636 21.1%
Philip Rice LD 581 19.3%

Earls Barton

George Blackwell Lab 1349 42.2%
Brandon Eldred C 1346 42.1%
Jane Brown LD 501 15.7%

East Hunsbury

Andre Gonzalez de Savage C 1258 58.6%
Shaun Hope LD 539 25.1%
Robert Burnell Lab 351 16.3%

Eastfield [C gain from Lab]

Alan Wright C 832 36.1%
Jean Hawkins LD 686 29.8%
Steve O'Connor Lab 323 14.0%
Jim Avery BNP 239 10.4%
Colin Bricher CPA 112 4.9%
Teresa Cannon EDP 110 4.8%

Ecton Brook

David Mackintosh C 853 45.0%
Keith Davies Lab 497 26.2%
Prince Chaudhury LD 402 21.2%
Timothy Webb CPA 145 7.6%

Finedon

John Bailey C 1984 63.9%
Daniel Jones LD 465 15.0%
Miriam Grzesiukowicz Grn 349 11.2%
Ayo Ajanaku Lab 308 9.9%

Grange [C gain from Lab]

Carolyn Maxted C 477 26.9%
Eileen Hales Lab 463 26.2%
Roy Mayhew Ind 459 25.9%
Clive Skinner BNP 245 13.8%
Michael Quinn LD 126 7.1%

Greens Norton

Ben Smith C 2268 68.0%
Christopher Lofts LD 814 24.4%
Wendy Randall Lab 253 7.6%

Hackleton

Michael Clarke C 2127 70.5%
Marianne Taylor LD 888 29.5%

Headlands

Marion Minney LD 904 34.1%
Brian Sargeant C 828 31.3%
Sue Willis EDP 502 19.0%
Nadim Choudary Lab 414 15.6%

Hemmingwell [C gain from Lab]

Bhupendra Patel C 1366 50.5%
Peter Wright Lab 680 25.1%
Irene Markham LD 364 13.5%
Simon Robinson BNP 296 10.9%

Higham Ferrers

Derek Lawson C 2245 76.5%
Alan Dunn Lab 690 23.5%

Irchester

Sue Homer C 1517 48.4%
Tim Maguire Lab 1353 43.2%
Charles Markham LD 262 8.4%

Irthlingborough

Andrew Langley C 1900 67.7%
Jon Gray Lab 906 32.3%

Ise

Bob Civil C 1276 50.2%
Chris Nelson LD 925 36.4%
Adrian Perrin Lab 342 13.4%

Kettering Central [C gain from Lab]

Larry Henson C 1156 45.2%
Keli Watts Lab 958 37.5%
Jehad Soliman LD 444 17.4%

Kettering Rural

Jim Harker C 2625 66.1%
Stan Freeman LD 798 20.1%
Peter Weston Lab 546 13.8%

Kingsley

Richard Church LD 709 29.5%
Fitzy Fitzpatrick Ind 493 20.5%
Cathrine Russell Lab 463 19.2%
Gary Austin C 457 19.0%
Marcus Rock Grn 284 11.8%

Kingsthorpe

Sally Beardsworth LD 1173 46.4%
Laura Hutchings C 633 25.1%
Ray Beasley BNP 392 15.5%
Chris Grethe Lab 328 13.0%

Kingswood

John McGhee Lab 938 46.9%
Yvonne von Bujtar C 560 28.0%
Barry O'Brien LD 504 25.2%

Lloyds

Bob Scott Lab 982 44.9%
Lynn Wilson C 526 24.1%
Gordon Riddell BNP 363 16.6%
Scott Ponton LD 314 14.4%

Long Buckby

Steve Osborne C 1743 62.7%
Neil Farmer LD 672 24.2%
Chris Myers Lab 367 13.2%

Lumbertubs [LD gain from Lab]

Richard Giddings LD 527 31.4%
Ulric Gravesande Lab 524 31.2%
Lesley Callnon C 351 20.9%
Harry Tuttle NN-PS 277 16.5%

Middleton Cheney

Kenneth Melling C 1875 62.1%
David Austin LD 806 26.7%
David James Lab 336 11.1%

Moulton

Judy Shephard C 1938 73.5%
David Garlick LD 697 26.5%

Nene Valley

Phil Larratt C 1943 62.2%
Jacqueline Glynane LD 773 24.7%
Michael Vaughan Lab 409 13.1%

New Duston

Matthew Golby C 1719 71.2%
Geoff Howes Lab 375 15.5%
Suzanne Jwanczuk LD 322 13.3%

Old Duston

Don Edwards C 1011 42.1%
Dave Green NN-PS 950 39.6%
Janice Duffy Lab 351 14.6%
Daniel Jwanczuk LD 89 3.7%

Oundle

Rupert Reichhold C 1943 64.4%
Grant Bowles LD 631 20.9%
Paul King Lab 443 14.7%

Parklands

Mike Hallam C 1390 49.3%
Portia Wilson LD 962 34.1%
Ifty Choudhary Lab 303 10.7%
Philip Bricher CPA 167 5.9%

Prebendal

Heather Smith C 2062 71.1%
Ian Preston LD 530 18.3%
David Fisher Lab 307 10.6%

Queensway [C gain from Lab]

David Dean C 872 42.7%
Andrew Scarborough Lab 553 27.1%
Emma Hornett Grn 347 17.0%
Veronica Meredith LD 271 13.3%

Raunds

Dudley Hughes C 1298 55.6%
Ryta Lyndley Grn 585 25.1%
Neil Harvey Lab 452 19.4%

Redwell

Malcolm Waters C 1487 59.9%
Adam Henley Lab 456 18.4%
Penny Wilkins LD 394 15.9%
Shasha Khan Grn 146 5.9%

Roade

Bernard Ingram C 1859 55.5%
Ronald Matthews LD 777 23.2%
Mark James Ind 401 12.0%
Thomas Clugston Lab 314 9.4%

Rothwell

Alan Pote C 1130 49.8%
Alan Mills Lab 649 28.6%
Kevin Sills Ind 259 11.4%
Daniel Garside LD 231 10.2%

Rushden East

Andrew Mercer C 1358 56.4%
David Hooton LD 581 24.1%
Stephen Allen Lab 468 19.4%

Rushden South

Michael Tye C 1861 61.0%
James Wilson LD 467 15.3%
Christine Allen Lab 406 13.3%
Wim Wauters BNP 317 10.4%

Rushden West

Ronald Pinnock C 1208 54.2%
Robert Nightingale Lab 402 18.0%
Derry Smith BNP 320 14.4%
Rachel Fearnley LD 298 13.4%

St Andrew's and St Peter's [C gain from Lab]

Matt Lynch C 1360 51.0%
Jonathan West Lab 655 24.6%
Cindy McGrath LD 339 12.7%
Alan Heath Grn 314 11.8%

St Crispin

Winston Strachan Lab 603 30.5%
Russ Cooper Ind 494 24.9%
Penny Flavell C 460 23.2%
Hannah Gibson Grn 225 11.4%
Fern Conroy LD 198 10.0%

St David

Jane Hollis LD 596 33.9%
Richard Cullis C 589 33.5%
Ven Subbarayan Lab 572 32.6%

St James [C gain from Lab]

Suresh Patel C 943 43.4%
Terry Wire Lab 724 33.3%
Pam Varnsverry LD 507 23.3%

Shire Lodge

Julie Brookfield Lab 904 40.1%
Eve Howitt C 645 28.6%
Annette Carroll BNP 397 17.6%
Terri Meechan LD 308 13.7%

Spencer [LD gain from Lab]

Jenny Conroy LD 793 45.0%
Anjona Roy Lab 577 32.7%
Ivan Sljivic C 392 22.2%

Swanspool [C gain from Lab]

Paul Bell C 958 41.2%
Pat Cass Lab 543 23.3%
Julie White LD 282 12.1%
David Robinson BNP 274 11.8%
Jonathan Hornett Grn 270 11.6%

Thorplands [LD gain from Lab]

Dennis Meredith LD 806 48.3%
Ray Kelly C 352 21.1%
Joy Capstick Lab 307 18.4%
Mark Eales Grn 204 12.2%

Thrapston

Bob Seery C 1729 63.1%
Cerri Glynane LD 613 22.4%
Kevin McKeever Lab 398 14.5%

Towcester

Rosemary Bromwich C 1648 61.0%
Scott Collins LD 760 28.1%
Giles Barringham Lab 293 10.8%

Uplands

Catherine Boardman C 2407 68.2%
Kathy Wicksteed Grn 450 12.7%
Ruth Williams LD 363 10.3%
Sue Myers Lab 311 8.8%

West Hunsbury

David Hugheston-Roberts C 1642 55.6%
Paul Varnsverry LD 1031 34.9%
Kathleen Franklin Lab 282 9.5%

Weston

Stephen Legg C 1668 56.1%
Maureen Hill LD 537 18.1%
Ellie Shelton Grn 401 13.5%
Bob Purser Lab 368 12.4%

Wicksteed

Scott Edwards C 1449 53.3%
Chris McGlynn LD 664 24.4%
Maggie Don Lab 608 22.3%

Woodford and Weedon

Gina Ogden C 1715 63.5%
Christopher Salaman LD 672 24.9%
Bruce Nichols Lab 314 11.6%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict