Home > 2009 > NottinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Nottinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

MIF = Mansfield Independent Forum
Selston = Selston Area Independent
SIAIG = Sutton (in Ashfield) Independent Group

Other results for Nottinghamshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Ashfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Bassetlaw 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Broxtowe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gedling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mansfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newark and Sherwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushcliffe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottinghamshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 92753 39.4% 35
Labour 55600 23.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 43645 18.5% 9
UK Independence Party 9172 3.9% 1
Independent 8898 3.8% 2
British National Party 7935 3.4% 0
Mansfield Independent Forum 7678 3.3% 6
Green Party 5982 2.5% 0
English Democrats Party 1652 0.7% 0
Selston Parish Independents 1593 0.7% 1
Sutton Independent Group 576 0.2% 0

Arnold North (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Gerald Clarke C 3343 49.9%
Veronica Pepper C 3255
Pauline Allan Lab 1995 29.8%
John Stocks Lab 1805
Sandra Thornley LD 1361 20.3%
Roger Patterson LD 1352

Arnold South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Rodney Kempster C 3257 40.1%
Melvyn Shepherd C 2948
Peter Barnes Lab 2210 27.2%
Paul Key Lab 2044
Andrew Swift LD 1521 18.7%
Tadeusz Jones LD 1502
Anthony Ellwood UKIP 1135 14.0%

Balderton

Keith Walker C 1401 59.1%
Neil Allen LD 559 23.6%
Carola Richards Lab 410 17.3%

Beauvale

David Taylor C 1532 43.3%
Dave Brown BNP 698 19.7%
Bob Charlesworth LD 657 18.6%
Jen Cole Lab 650 18.4%

Beeston North

Steve Carr LD 2026 53.1%
Philip Hopkinson C 905 23.7%
Kate Foale Lab 549 14.4%
Paul Anderson Grn 334 8.8%

Beeston South and Attenborough [C gain from Lab]

Eric Kerry C 1889 41.0%
Pat Lally Lab 1700 36.9%
Graham Hopcroft LD 432 9.4%
Sylvia Rule Grn 306 6.6%
Wayne Shelbourn BNP 278 6.0%

Bingham

Martin Suthers C 2020 48.7%
George Davidson LD 1207 29.1%
Terry Coleman Ind 510 12.3%
Alan Tiplady Lab 410 9.9%

Blidworth [Ind gain from Lab]

Geoff Merry Ind 852 34.7%
Yvonne Woodhead Lab 802 32.6%
Rod Allen C 496 20.2%
Kevan Wakefield Ind 307 12.5%

Blyth and Harworth

Sheila Place Lab 1663 52.7%
Chris Wanless C 1492 47.3%

Bramcote and Stapleford (2)

Stan Heptinstall LD 3281 37.5%
Brian Wombwell LD 3095
John Doddy C 2528 28.9%
Philip Brooks-Stephenson C 2245
John McGrath Lab 1418 16.2%
Geoff Ward Lab 1119
Chris Cobb UKIP 1013 11.6%
Emma Fawcett Grn 507 5.8%
Mary Venning Grn 394

Calverton

Mark Spencer C 2229 70.5%
Michael Hope Lab 934 29.5%

Carlton East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

William Clarke Lab 2165 28.6%
Allen Malpass Clarke C 2144 28.3%
James O'Riordan Lab 2099
Cheryl Clarke C 2035
Richard Berry LD 1960 25.9%
Richard Fife LD 1811
Stephen Adcock BNP 739 9.8%
Jean Katimertzis Grn 556 7.4%

Carlton West (2)

Seamus Creamer Lab 2191 31.6%
Darrell Pulk Lab 2152
Thomas Butcher C 2030 29.3%
Eric Collin C 2025
Paul Hughes LD 1072 15.5%
Christopher Pratt LD 994
Deva Kumarasiri UKIP 974 14.1%
Anthony Prior UKIP 971
William Bell BNP 660 9.5%

Chilwell and Toton (2)

Tom Pettengell C 3388 42.9%
Richard Jackson C 3356
Ed Jacobs Lab 1442 18.3%
Atul Joshi Lab 1135
Dave Pearson LD 1076 13.6%
Christine Wombwell LD 998
Keith Marriott UKIP 786 10.0%
Richard Eddleston Grn 658 8.3%
Mary Clifton BNP 546 6.9%
David Mitchell Grn 500

Collingham

Vincent Dobson C 2160 62.0%
Marylyn Rayner LD 1325 38.0%

Cotgrave

Richard Butler C 1807 53.1%
Andrew Clayworth Lab 522 15.3%
Diane Rotherham LD 387 11.4%
Rach Wolfe UKIP 367 10.8%
Tony Woodward BNP 323 9.5%

East Mansfield (2) [2 MIF gains from Lab]

Bob Cross MIF 1891 31.7%
Martin Wright MIF 1883
Helen Holt Lab 1629 27.3%
Brian Marshall C 1558 26.2%
Chris Winterton Lab 1423
Muriel Ragis C 1262
Peter Cooke LD 879 14.8%

Eastwood [LD gain from Lab]

Keith Longdon LD 1539 49.7%
Milan Radulovic Lab 888 28.7%
Graham Kilbourne C 672 21.7%

Farndon and Muskham

Sue Saddington C 2178 68.9%
Antony Barson LD 657 20.8%
Brian Howes Lab 328 10.4%

Farnsfield and Lowdham

Andy Stewart C 3333 79.1%
Celia Brooks Lab 879 20.9%

Hucknall (3) [2 C gains from Lab, 1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Mick Murphy C 2690 25.7%
Revd Tom Irvine UKIP 2541 24.2%
Kevin Rostance C 2519
Robert Rankin C 2498
Chris Baron Lab 2393 22.8%
Dave Shaw Lab 2258
Trev Locke Lab 2213
Kenneth Browne UKIP 1204
Mark Brinsley-Day UKIP 1202
Kevin Moore LD 1125 10.7%
Harry Toseland LD 1058
Susan Gamble BNP 905 8.6%
Austin Rathe LD 881
Kevin Worrall EDP 602 5.7%
Geoff Thorpe Ind 223 2.1%

Keyworth

John Cottee C 2484 56.1%
Debbie Boote LD 1313 29.7%
Tony Latham Grn 371 8.4%
Richard Crawley Lab 259 5.9%

Kimberley and Trowell

Ken Rigby LD 1585 36.3%
Shane Easom C 1342 30.7%
Richard Robinson Lab 912 20.9%
Kevin Lambert BNP 402 9.2%
Gordon Stoner Grn 126 2.9%

Kirkby in Ashfield North

John Knight Lab 842 26.4%
Michael Clarke BNP 722 22.6%
Wendy Harvey Ind 597 18.7%
James Thornton C 445 13.9%
Melvin Grant LD 412 12.9%
Dave Spalding Ind 174 5.5%

Kirkby in Ashfield South [LD gain from Lab]

Rachel Madden LD 1752 39.3%
Yvonne Davidson Lab 868 19.5%
Robert Copley C 614 13.8%
Darran Burke BNP 482 10.8%
Tony Ellis EDP 295 6.6%
Lisa Brown Grn 257 5.8%
Tony Brown Ind 191 4.3%

Misterton

Liz Yates C 3321 76.5%
David Challinor Lab 1023 23.5%

Newark East

Peter Prebble C 1267 51.6%
Chris Harrison LD 746 30.4%
John Bell Lab 441 18.0%

Newark West

Keith Girling C 980 42.6%
Gill Dawn Ind 483 21.0%
Ian Campbell Lab 450 19.6%
Declan Logue LD 387 16.8%

Newstead

Christopher Barnfather C 2454 73.8%
Carol Wright Lab 869 26.2%

North Mansfield (2)

Joyce Bosnjak Lab 1758 29.9%
Parry Tsimbiridis Lab 1494
Andrea Hamilton UKIP 1335 22.7%
David Hamilton UKIP 1328
Mick Barton MIF 1033 17.5%
Drew Stafford C 1007 17.1%
Janet Ward C 908
David Smith MIF 764
Veronica Goddard LD 756 12.8%
Marc Hollingworth LD 651

Nuthall

Philip Owen C 1752 50.2%
Sue Wildey Ind 1741 49.8%

Ollerton

Stella Smedley Lab 1202 40.6%
Mary Brown C 1042 35.2%
Mick McLelland Ind 716 24.2%

Radcliffe on Trent

Kay Cutts C 2724 58.8%
Steve Collins Lab 784 16.9%
Susan Hull LD 613 13.2%
Andrew Mattison Grn 514 11.1%

Retford East [C gain from Lab]

Wendy Quigley C 1933 62.1%
Mick Storey Lab 1182 37.9%

Retford West [C gain from Lab]

Mike Quigley C 1305 46.3%
James Napier Lab 942 33.4%
David Hassett LD 574 20.3%

Ruddington

Reg Adair C 1918 48.7%
Barbara Venes LD 981 24.9%
Ian Wilson Lab 403 10.2%
Pete Wolfe UKIP 398 10.1%
David Hall Ind 240 6.1%

Rufford [Ind gain from Lab]

Les Ward Ind 1309 35.6%
Mike Butler C 1259 34.2%
Andrew Freeman Lab 1109 30.2%

Selston [Selston gain from Lab]

Gail Turner Selston 1593 36.7%
Robert Sears-Piccavey LD 1037 23.9%
Edward Holmes BNP 734 16.9%
Stephen Mays Lab 557 12.8%
Brian Jarvis C 343 7.9%
Kevin Bradford Grn 79 1.8%

Soar Valley

Lynn Sykes C 2502 59.6%
Sheila Gauld LD 885 21.1%
Paul Morrissey Lab 811 19.3%

South Mansfield (2) [2 MIF gains from Lab]

Tom Appleby MIF 2043 32.5%
Stephen Garner MIF 1960
Nick Bennett C 1791 28.5%
Philip Smith C 1483
Albert Haynes Lab 1259 20.1%
David Harrison Lab 1187
Adrian Bacon LD 698 11.1%
Kristyna Ellis LD 610
Diane Bilgrami EDP 487 7.8%

Southwell and Caunton

Bruce Laughton C 2765 52.1%
Peter Harris LD 2281 42.9%
Glenn Bardill Lab 265 5.0%

Sutton in Ashfield Central [LD gain from Lab]

Michelle Gent LD 801 29.6%
Edward Llewellyn-Jones Lab 696 25.8%
Christine Vernon C 384 14.2%
Jane Clarke BNP 347 12.8%
Leslie Matthews SIAIG 276 10.2%
Tony Johnson Ind 198 7.3%

Sutton in Ashfield East

Steven Carroll Lab 772 27.3%
Philip Smith LD 628 22.2%
John Baker C 426 15.1%
Tony Wallis Ind 401 14.2%
David Parker SIAIG 300 10.6%
Paul Gamble BNP 299 10.6%

Sutton in Ashfield North [LD gain from Lab]

Jason Zadrozny LD 1038 35.4%
Trish Phillips Lab 738 25.2%
Michael Halls C 562 19.2%
Michael Clarke BNP 418 14.3%
David Lowe Grn 176 6.0%

Sutton in Ashfield West [LD gain from Lab]

Fiona Ashbury LD 1066 36.5%
David Kirkham Lab 758 25.9%
Michael Champion C 522 17.9%
Hilda Holmes BNP 382 13.1%
Grenville Green Ind 194 6.6%

Tuxford

John Hempsall C 2511 61.0%
Brian Cane LD 910 22.1%
Marilyn McCarthy Lab 694 16.9%

Warsop

John Allin Lab 1371 48.5%
John Milnes MIF 677 23.9%
Michael Ward C 583 20.6%
Victoria Zadrozny LD 196 6.9%

West Bridgford Central and South (2)

Michael Cox C 3432 39.7%
Barrie Cooper C 3401
Sue Mallender Grn 1787 20.7%
Richard Mallender Grn 1616
Liz Plant Lab 1578 18.3%
Alistair MacInnes Lab 1563
Keith Jamieson LD 1223 14.2%
Steve Travis LD 1217
Matthew Faithfull UKIP 623 7.2%
Pat Wolfe UKIP 602

West Bridgford West

Gordon Wheeler C 2189 44.6%
Karrar Khan LD 1597 32.5%
Peter Vallelly Lab 545 11.1%
Simon Anthony Grn 311 6.3%
Barrie Worrall EDP 268 5.5%

West Mansfield (2) [2 MIF gains from Lab]

June Stendall MIF 2034 39.9%
Vic Bobo MIF 1675
Paul Henshaw Lab 1520 29.8%
John Carter Lab 1511
Mark Fretwell C 889 17.4%
Fraser McFarland C 716
Anna Ellis LD 653 12.8%
Nicholas Spencer LD 631

Worksop East

Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 1525 54.2%
Geoff Coe Ind 762 27.1%
Tracey Taylor C 527 18.7%

Worksop North

Sybil Fielding Lab 1711 54.5%
Jonathan Sheppard C 1426 45.5%

Worksop North East and Carlton

Alan Rhodes Lab 1669 51.1%
Bill Graham C 1599 48.9%

Worksop West [C gain from Lab]

Michael Bennett C 1403 50.8%
David Potts Lab 909 32.9%
Mark Hunter LD 449 16.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict