Home > 2009 > OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Oxfordshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cherwell 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Oxford 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — South Oxfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Vale of White Horse 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Oxfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxfordshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 85085 44.9% 52
Liberal Democrat 44067 23.2% 10
Green Party 25268 13.3% 2
Labour 25020 13.2% 9
UK Independence Party 5543 2.9% 0
Independent 4486 2.4% 1
English Democrats Party 155 0.1% 0

Abingdon East [C gain from LD]

Peter Jones C 1308 42.5%
Tony de Vere LD 1164 37.8%
Richard Bullock Grn 431 14.0%
Barbara Wynn Lab 175 5.7%

Abingdon North [C gain from LD]

Sandy Lovatt C 1402 45.2%
Angela Lawrence LD 1177 37.9%
Anne-Marie Heslop Grn 334 10.8%
Denise Watt Lab 189 6.1%

Abingdon West (2)

Mike Badcock C 1843 40.5%
Marilyn Badcock C 1836
Richard Webber LD 1770 38.9%
Neil Fawcett LD 1754
Hazel Hornblow Grn 621 13.7%
Rachel Bottley Grn 485
David Banner Lab 314 6.9%
Antonia Bance Lab 262

Bampton

Donald Seale C 1815 66.6%
June Tayler LD 351 12.9%
Olly Willans Grn 299 11.0%
Mark Albert Lab 259 9.5%

Banbury Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1199 54.3%
Abul Miah Grn 318 14.4%
Jason Williams UKIP 307 13.9%
Roy Watts LD 224 10.1%
Justin Meadows Lab 162 7.3%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Ann Bonner C 1013 51.0%
Sandra Mold Lab 367 18.5%
Linda Wren UKIP 275 13.8%
Nannette Watts LD 171 8.6%
Madeleine Allcock Grn 161 8.1%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 906 44.9%
John Brown UKIP 406 20.1%
Sean Woodcock Lab 329 16.3%
Claire Jordan LD 212 10.5%
Stephen Hartley Grn 164 8.1%

Banbury Neithrop [C gain from Lab]

Alyas Ahmed C 959 40.7%
Surinder Dhesi Lab 618 26.2%
David Robinson UKIP 447 19.0%
John Willett LD 192 8.1%
Richard Scrase Grn 140 5.9%

Banbury Ruscote [C gain from Lab]

Keith Strangwood C 597 35.9%
Patrick Cartledge Lab 571 34.3%
John Williamson UKIP 307 18.5%
Tony Burns LD 111 6.7%
John Coleman Grn 77 4.6%

Barton and Churchill (2)

Roz Smith LD 1554 29.2%
Liz Brighouse Lab 1502 28.2%
Patrick Murray LD 1286
Van Coulter Lab 1228
Timothy Hamer C 893 16.8%
Tia MacGregor C 820
Julia Gasper UKIP 541 10.2%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 523 9.8%
Peter Furtado Grn 418
Peter Bonney Ind 309 5.8%

Benson

Tony Crabbe C 1515 59.8%
John Griffin LD 530 20.9%
Timothy Fenn Grn 370 14.6%
Adam Wood Lab 118 4.7%

Bicester (3)

Norman Bolster C 3349 51.4%
Michael Waine C 3260
Lawrie Stratford C 3117
Les Sibley Lab 1669 25.6%
Martin Chadwick LD 911 14.0%
John Broad Lab 871
Alan Hasted Lab 821
Steve Creed LD 804
Bruce Shakespeare LD 760
Liz Taylor Grn 585 9.0%
Kevin Meaney Grn 526
Richard Pantlin Grn 479

Bicester South

Charles Shoulder C 1375 63.2%
Neil Walton LD 436 20.0%
Cliff Duffield Grn 216 9.9%
Mary Lynch Lab 149 6.8%

Bloxham

Keith Mitchell C 1958 66.2%
Peter Davis LD 488 16.5%
Ceri Fielding Grn 309 10.4%
Eleanor Brown Lab 203 6.9%

Burford and Carterton North East

James Couchman C 1524 64.2%
Paul Wesson Ind 316 13.3%
Rosie Taylor Grn 234 9.9%
John Lilly LD 201 8.5%
Frances Ashworth Lab 99 4.2%

Carterton South West

Pete Handley C 1505 67.2%
Peter Madden LD 437 19.5%
Eliza Hilton Grn 170 7.6%
Bill Tumbridge Lab 129 5.8%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 1365 49.7%
Edward Keene C 1021 37.1%
Susan Tibbles Grn 240 8.7%
Paul Collins Lab 123 4.5%

Charlbury

Neil Owen C 1757 53.8%
Rosalind Scott LD 932 28.5%
Clarissa Hornblow Grn 346 10.6%
Gina Burrows Lab 233 7.1%

Chipping Norton

Hilary Biles C 1518 59.7%
Rob Evans Lab 548 21.5%
Brian Luney Grn 243 9.6%
Christopher Tatton LD 235 9.2%

Cowley and Littlemore (2)

John Sanders Lab 1458 40.2%
Sarah Hutchinson Lab 1434
Judith Harley C 823 22.7%
Clare Cochrane Grn 808 22.3%
Fionn Stevenson Grn 682
Wayas Ahmed C 658
Christopher Bones LD 541 14.9%
Nisar Sadiq LD 445

Deddington

Ray Jelf C 1946 61.8%
Dick Makepeace LD 640 20.3%
Lucy Ford Grn 401 12.7%
Joseph McManners Lab 164 5.2%

Didcot Ladygrove

Bill Service C 841 41.2%
Neville Harris Ind 486 23.8%
Richard Farrell LD 479 23.5%
Robert Bulman Lab 130 6.4%
Oliver Tickell Grn 104 5.1%

Didcot South (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Tony Harbour C 1682 41.4%
Alan Thompson C 1585
Eleanor Hards Lab 979 24.1%
Nick Hards Lab 931
Andrew Jones LD 804 19.8%
Jen Parry LD 764
Barrie Finch Grn 593 14.6%
Margot Oakenby Grn 492

Dorchester and Berinsfield

Lorraine Lindsay-Gale C 1382 53.0%
Mark Stevenson Grn 546 20.9%
John Stimson LD 474 18.2%
Sian Llewellyn Lab 207 7.9%

East Oxford (2) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Larry Sanders Grn 1542 35.0%
Saj Malik Lab 1525 34.6%
Nuala Young Grn 1513
Hussain Manzoor Lab 1286
Ben Armstrong LD 601 13.6%
Tony Brett LD 590
Matthew Barber C 463 10.5%
Niina Kaariniemi C 348
Peter Gardner UKIP 160 3.6%
Mark Whittaker Ind 116 2.6%

Eynsham [C gain from LD]

Charles Mathew C 1569 47.9%
Brenda Smith LD 1082 33.0%
Nicholas Goodwin Grn 393 12.0%
Duncan Hume Lab 233 7.1%

Faringdon

Judith Heathcoat C 1311 63.3%
Stephen Leniec Lab 305 14.7%
Catherine Thompson Grn 232 11.2%
Val Shaw LD 223 10.8%

Goring

Dave Sexon C 1713 57.6%
Caroline Wardle LD 671 22.5%
James Norman Grn 477 16.0%
Colin Cook Lab 115 3.9%

Grove and Wantage (2)

Jenny Hannaby LD 2340 41.3%
Zoe Patrick LD 2143
Kate Precious C 1664 29.4%
Bill Jones C 1619
Peter Jones UKIP 614 10.8%
Eva Johnson Grn 551 9.7%
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 494 8.7%
David Penn Grn 447
Steve Quinton Lab 339

Hanborough

Louise Chapman C 1762 58.1%
Andy Crick LD 821 27.1%
Darren Hornblow Grn 288 9.5%
Jane Johnson Lab 164 5.4%

Hanneys and Hendreds

Iain Brown C 1428 51.0%
Chris Wise LD 818 29.2%
Nikolai Tolstoy UKIP 223 8.0%
Olive Vaughan Grn 203 7.3%
Ed Mitchell Lab 127 4.5%

Headington and Marston (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Altaf-Khan LD 1703 27.8%
Roy Darke Lab 1393 22.7%
Barry Crossman LD 1310
Jonathan Asbridge C 1247 20.4%
Chris Clifford C 1204
Andrew Lomas Lab 1064
Mick Haines Ind 765 12.5%
Jill Haas Grn 679 11.1%
Alistair Morris Grn 515
Richard Moller UKIP 339 5.5%

Henley North and Chilterns

David Smith C 1459 65.0%
Ann Tomline LD 347 15.4%
Katie Palmer-Stevens Grn 324 14.4%
Joel Mullan Lab 116 5.2%

Henley South

Peter Skolar C 1379 59.2%
Philip Allison LD 482 20.7%
Robert Paynter Grn 191 8.2%
Joseph Turner EDP 155 6.7%
Susan Tanner Lab 122 5.2%

Isis (2) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Chip Sherwood Grn 1600 32.7%
John Tanner Lab 1566 32.0%
Mike Rowley Lab 1540
David Williams Grn 1453
Mark Mills LD 914 18.7%
Simon Mort C 810 16.6%
Nathan Pyle LD 792
Carolyn ten Holter C 733

Kennington and Radley [C gain from LD]

Arash Fatemian C 1302 44.1%
Bob Johnston LD 1264 42.8%
Christopher Henderson Grn 278 9.4%
Edward Turner Lab 110 3.7%

Kidlington and Yarnton (2)

Maurice Billington C 2920 50.8%
Michael Gibbard C 2386
Timothy Emptage LD 1564 27.2%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 1268
Janet Warren Grn 718 12.5%
Chris Robins Lab 548 9.5%
David James Lab 534
Alastair White Grn 456

Kingston Bagpuize

Melinda Tilley C 1506 59.9%
Ted Last LD 408 16.2%
Peter Gill Lab 363 14.4%
Olive Vaughan Grn 239 9.5%

Leys and Lye (2)

Val Smith Lab 1598 50.9%
Richard Stevens Lab 1233
Gareth Jennings C 617 19.7%
Sarah Sproat C 514
Aly Duckmanton Grn 466 14.9%
Rosemary Morlin LD 457 14.6%
Ian Bearder LD 453
Jed Ramsay Grn 432

Moreton

Patrick Greene C 1154 42.3%
Mark Gray Ind 1054 38.6%
Jim Loder LD 244 8.9%
Laura Bristow Grn 173 6.3%
Stephen Marks Lab 103 3.8%

North Hinksey and Wytham

Janet Godden LD 1037 39.4%
Eric Batts C 882 33.5%
Bob Cowley Grn 303 11.5%
Pam Gee UKIP 268 10.2%
Bobbie Nichols Lab 142 5.4%

Otmoor and Kirtlington

Tim Hallchurch C 1215 53.0%
Susan Cooper LD 364 15.9%
Dickie Bird UKIP 263 11.5%
Caroline Willson Grn 250 10.9%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 199 8.7%

Ploughley

Catherine Fulljames C 1576 63.7%
Liz Yardley LD 308 12.5%
Barbara Fairweather UKIP 281 11.4%
Kate Prendergast Grn 173 7.0%
John Darbyshire Lab 135 5.5%

Shrivenham

Anda Fitzgerald-O'Connor C 1707 59.8%
Brian Sadler LD 612 21.4%
Sarah Pethybridge Grn 387 13.6%
Alan Hickmore Lab 150 5.3%

Sonning Common

Carol Viney C 1843 66.2%
Peter Wardle LD 450 16.2%
Stuart Major Grn 349 12.5%
Beverley Hazell Lab 140 5.0%

Summertown and Wolvercote (2)

Jean Fooks LD 2392 39.0%
John Goddard LD 2103
Chris Goodall Grn 1684 27.5%
Frances Kennett C 1560 25.5%
Vernon Porter C 1446
Lilian Sherwood Grn 1198
Kate Pounds Lab 492 8.0%
Michael Taylor Lab 427

Sutton Courtenay and Harwell

Stewart Lilly C 1655 55.2%
Simon Thompson LD 725 24.2%
Ruth Johnson Grn 414 13.8%
John Matthews Lab 205 6.8%

Thame and Chinnor (2)

Nick Carter C 2759 53.2%
David Wilmshurst C 2639
David Bretherton LD 1632 31.5%
David Laver LD 1531
Stuart Curtis Grn 513 9.9%
Brian Levison Grn 490
Will Atkinson Lab 280 5.4%
Susan Brown Lab 275

Wallingford [Ind gain from LD]

Lynda Atkins Ind 1440 54.0%
Sarah Nye C 835 31.3%
Bruce Forman Grn 236 8.8%
Mandy Winters Lab 157 5.9%

Watlington

Roger Belson C 1720 68.8%
Matt Platts LD 374 15.0%
Mike Cox Grn 292 11.7%
Mark Lygo Lab 114 4.6%

West Central Oxford (2) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Susanna Pressel Lab 1583 29.6%
Alan Armitage LD 1478 27.6%
Sushila Dhall Grn 1350 25.2%
Ros Weatherall LD 1342
Sue Ledwith Lab 1118
Paul Sargent C 937 17.5%
Bill Wilson C 931
Merlin Lyons Grn 840

Wheatley

Anne Purse LD 1403 51.9%
John Walsh C 1119 41.4%
Julia Graw Lab 182 6.7%

Witney East

David Robertson C 1865 55.4%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 658 19.6%
Duncan Enright Lab 464 13.8%
Gill Workman LD 377 11.2%

Witney West (2)

David Harvey C 2112 42.2%
Steve Hayward C 1951
Sandra Simpson Grn 876 17.5%
Brenda Churchill LD 796 15.9%
David Phipps UKIP 759 15.2%
Chris Johnson Lab 462 9.2%
Dave Wesson Lab 433

Woodstock

Ian Hudspeth C 1746 55.3%
Julian Cooper LD 884 28.0%
Howard Jackson Grn 319 10.1%
Hugh Burton Lab 206 6.5%

Wootton [C gain from LD]

Anthony Gearing C 1136 40.3%
Dudley Hoddinott LD 960 34.0%
Jacqueline Jones UKIP 353 12.5%
Marie Spragg Grn 262 9.3%
Tom Watts Lab 109 3.9%

Wroxton

George Reynolds C 2153 69.2%
Andrew Murray LD 444 14.3%
Mary Shields Grn 328 10.5%
Scott Seamons Lab 188 6.0%

Wychwood

Rodney Rose C 1830 64.3%
Christopher Blount LD 493 17.3%
Harriet Kopinska Grn 287 10.1%
John Gittings Lab 235 8.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict