Home > 2009 > SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Senior = Senior Citizens Party

Other results for Somerset: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Mendip 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Sedgemoor 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Taunton Deane 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Somerset West and Taunton

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Somerset 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 77503 46.2% 35
Liberal Democrat 61410 36.6% 21
Labour 7811 4.7% 2
Independent 7805 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 6980 4.2% 0
Green Party 4744 2.8% 0
British National Party 1441 0.9% 0
Senior Citizens Party 158 0.1% 0

Blackdown and Wellington East

Ross Henley LD 1236 44.2%
John Thorne C 1227 43.9%
Ann Morris UKIP 332 11.9%

Blackmoor Vale

William Wallace C 1880 59.6%
Jane Lock LD 1275 40.4%

Brent

Alan Ham C 2108 69.9%
Anthony Gore LD 744 24.7%
Sheila Forrester Lab 162 5.4%

Bridgwater East and Bawdrip [C gain from Lab]

David Hall C 1102 58.6%
Joshua Schwieso LD 401 21.3%
Roger Lavers Lab 379 20.1%

Bridgwater North and Central

David Loveridge Lab 489 30.1%
Lance Duddridge C 469 28.8%
Keith Hart UKIP 251 15.4%
Janice Beasley LD 223 13.7%
Roger Bennett BNP 144 8.9%
Roy Franklin Ind 50 3.1%

Bridgwater South [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Gill C 495 35.5%
Pat Parker Lab 463 33.2%
Daniel Kelly LD 436 31.3%

Bridgwater West

Ann Bown C 1100 45.8%
Graham Granter Lab 515 21.4%
Peter Johnston LD 440 18.3%
Anne Heritage Ind 349 14.5%

Burnham-on-Sea North

Peter Burridge-Clayton C 1561 54.5%
Mike Mansfield LD 1301 45.5%

Cannington

John Edney C 2131 62.1%
Alan Beasley LD 782 22.8%
Anna Hammond Grn 516 15.0%

Castle Cary [C gain from LD]

Bob Little C 1816 50.1%
Henry Hobhouse LD 1810 49.9%

Chard North

Jenny Kenton LD 1652 45.8%
Martin Wale C 1468 40.7%
Fay Williams BNP 368 10.2%
Tom McGee Lab 119 3.3%

Chard South

Jill Shortland LD 1384 52.1%
Linda Vijeh C 911 34.3%
Robert Baehr BNP 362 13.6%

Cheddar

Dawn Hill C 1326 45.5%
Suzanne Green LD 1008 34.6%
David Willmott UKIP 471 16.2%
Christopher Byrne Ind 108 3.7%

Coker

Cathy Bakewell LD 1454 45.5%
Angus McPhee C 1365 42.7%
Peter Bysouth Grn 249 7.8%
Nick Hester Ind 131 4.1%

Crewkerne

John Dyke LD 1634 52.7%
Marcus Barrett C 1092 35.2%
Ben Hartshorn Grn 377 12.1%

Curry Rivel

Derek Nelson C 1787 57.6%
Ray Warner LD 959 30.9%
Margaret Chambers Grn 358 11.5%

Dulverton and Exmoor

Frances Nicholson C 1687 54.6%
Jan Ross Ind 1405 45.4%

Dunster

Christine Lawrence C 1451 64.1%
Alison Gunner LD 813 35.9%

Frome North [C gain from LD]

Peter John C 1299 46.1%
Christine Cockroft LD 1048 37.2%
Rebecca Yeo Grn 320 11.4%
Alwyn Dow Lab 149 5.3%

Frome Selwood

Maggy Daniell LD 1192 54.4%
Charles Wood C 821 37.4%
Theresa Clark Lab 180 8.2%

Frome South

Alvin Horsfall LD 1313 59.5%
Pam Lee C 664 30.1%
David Oakensen Lab 229 10.4%

Glastonbury

Alan Gloak LD 1366 48.3%
George Steer C 1304 46.1%
William Roberts Lab 158 5.6%

Highbridge and Burnham-on-Sea South [C gain from LD]

John Woodman C 1092 39.3%
Rosemarie Parsons LD 802 28.8%
Mick Lucas UKIP 592 21.3%
Joanna Burridge-Clayton Lab 294 10.6%

Huntspill

Mark Healey C 1535 56.7%
Joe Leach LD 1173 43.3%

Ilchester

Sam Crabb LD 1708 51.0%
Colin Winder C 1392 41.6%
Michael Bestwick Ind 250 7.5%

Ilminster

Kim Turner LD 1560 51.8%
Martin Rawstorne C 1450 48.2%

King Alfred

David Huxtable C 1817 52.3%
Rosemary Hasler LD 860 24.7%
Bob Cudlipp Ind 610 17.6%
Andy Merryfield Lab 188 5.4%

Langport

Derek Yeomans C 1621 52.4%
Julia Gadd LD 1470 47.6%

Lydeard

John Wilkins C 1313 45.2%
Paul Partington LD 1118 38.5%
Fran Evens UKIP 392 13.5%
Jonathan Gray Lab 84 2.9%

Martock

John Bailey LD 1451 48.7%
Graham Middleton C 1232 41.3%
Alexander Lawrie Grn 242 8.1%
Rob Crocker Ind 55 1.8%

Mendip Central and East

Gloria Cawood LD 1502 49.8%
Ken Lloyd C 1415 46.9%
Ken Hurrell Lab 102 3.4%

Mendip North East

Matthew Ellis C 1796 55.7%
Claire Fleming LD 1285 39.9%
John Gilham Lab 143 4.4%

Mendip North West

Harvey Siggs C 1530 50.6%
Tony Robbins LD 792 26.2%
Gwyn Thomas UKIP 506 16.7%
Roger Anderson Lab 195 6.5%

Mendip South

Ken Maddock C 1923 55.1%
Robert Reed LD 1007 28.8%
Colin McNamee UKIP 430 12.3%
Terry Morgan Lab 131 3.8%

Mendip West

Ron Forrest C 1291 47.1%
Christopher Inge LD 890 32.5%
Kate Briton Grn 316 11.5%
Leslie Bennett Ind 177 6.5%
Peter Trueman Lab 68 2.5%

Minehead [C gain from LD]

Brenda Maitland-Walker C 1495 54.4%
Ian Galloway LD 1251 45.6%

North Curry

David Fothergill C 2092 57.4%
John Hassall LD 1027 28.2%
William Lukins UKIP 525 14.4%

North Petherton

Derek Alder C 1591 57.4%
Karen Revans LD 531 19.2%
Charles Graham Grn 421 15.2%
Pat Morley Lab 227 8.2%

Shepton Mallet

Margaret Robinson C 1196 49.1%
Martin Lovell LD 838 34.4%
Chris Inchley Lab 403 16.5%

Somerton [C gain from LD]

Jimmy Zouche C 1794 51.6%
Pauline Clarke LD 1684 48.4%

South Petherton [C gain from LD]

Anne Larpent C 1341 43.3%
Brian Smith LD 1247 40.3%
Ian Greenfield Ind 285 9.2%
Michael Fox Grn 222 7.2%

Staplegrove [C gain from LD]

Elaine Waymouth C 1320 48.0%
Raymond Tully LD 1113 40.5%
David Thomas UKIP 317 11.5%

Street [C gain from LD]

Terry Napper C 952 30.4%
Jim Mochnacz LD 850 27.1%
Lloyd Hughes Ind 809 25.8%
John Monaghan UKIP 334 10.7%
Dick Beasley BNP 190 6.1%

Taunton and Trull

Stephen Martin-Scott C 1519 47.1%
Frederick Wedderkopp LD 1330 41.2%
Barry Morris UKIP 281 8.7%
Doug Eckhart Lab 96 3.0%

Taunton East

Steve Brooks LD 959 43.5%
Linda Elliott C 676 30.7%
Bobby Fleming UKIP 394 17.9%
Colin Croad Lab 176 8.0%

Taunton Fairwater

Danny Wedderkopp LD 1014 44.2%
Michael Pether C 791 34.5%
Dorothy Baker UKIP 327 14.2%
Libby Lisgo Lab 164 7.1%

Taunton North

Claire Gordon LD 791 37.2%
Richard Dickinson C 622 29.3%
Stephanie Lukins UKIP 410 19.3%
Martin Jevon Lab 302 14.2%

Taunton South

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 1563 55.2%
Krystal Painter C 800 28.2%
John Calascione UKIP 375 13.2%
Brenda Weston Lab 96 3.4%

Taunton West

Alan Paul LD 1498 48.6%
Nick James C 1070 34.7%
Isabella Henderson UKIP 407 13.2%
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 106 3.4%

Upper Tone

Tony McMahon C 1447 46.6%
Steve Ross Ind 1397 45.0%
Charlene Sheriff UKIP 261 8.4%

Watchet and Quantocks

Anthony Trollope-Bellew C 1779 43.8%
Hugh Davies Ind 1575 38.8%
Anthony Bowden LD 401 9.9%
Ralph Hammond Grn 309 7.6%

Wellington

Andrew Govier Lab 1634 50.1%
James Hunt C 1094 33.5%
John Davison UKIP 375 11.5%
Frank Bishop Senior 158 4.8%

Wells

John Osman C 1979 48.7%
Danny Unwin LD 1323 32.5%
Phil Rogers Grn 359 8.8%
Colin Price Lab 227 5.6%
Harry Boyce BNP 178 4.4%

Wincanton and Bruton [C gain from LD]

Anna Groskop C 2118 58.0%
Justin Robinson LD 1118 30.6%
David Carnegie Grn 414 11.3%

Yeovil East

Tony Lock LD 1062 52.0%
Paul Bradly C 476 23.3%
Martin Bailey Grn 225 11.0%
Bill Byrd Lab 172 8.4%
Kay Bryan Ind 107 5.2%

Yeovil North and Central

Peter Gubbins LD 1269 48.9%
Nick Rousell C 736 28.4%
Bruce Cowd BNP 199 7.7%
Katherine Limmer Grn 185 7.1%
Joe Conway Ind 119 4.6%
Sylvia Hester Ind 85 3.3%

Yeovil South

Dave Greene LD 1305 48.5%
Gerald Boord C 1184 44.0%
Mark Lambden Ind 117 4.4%
John Grana Ind 82 3.1%

Yeovil West

Tim Carroll LD 1147 44.3%
Ash Strelling C 960 37.0%
Margaret Hamilton Grn 231 8.9%
Alfred Hill Lab 160 6.2%
Simon Hester Ind 94 3.6%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict