Home > 2009 > StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Staffordshire

Whole council up for election.

HOTS = Hands Off Tamworth Schools
Mercian = Mercian Party
PopAll = Popular Alliance
StaffsIG = Staffordshire Independent Group

Other results for Staffordshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cannock Chase 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lichfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Stafford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tamworth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 103381 43.0% 49
Labour 42728 17.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 40232 16.7% 4
UK Independence Party 22223 9.2% 4
Green Party 11188 4.7% 0
Independent 10788 4.5% 1
British National Party 5532 2.3% 0
Staffordshire Independent Group 1854 0.8% 1
Hands Off Tamworth Schools 1848 0.8% 0
Popular Alliance 437 0.2% 0
Mercian Party 118 0.0% 0

Amington [C gain from Lab]

Jeremy Oates C 1271 36.9%
Richard McDermid Lab 999 29.0%
Alison Anketell LD 444 12.9%
Carol Chadwick Grn 427 12.4%
Victoria Sanford HOTS 307 8.9%

Audley and Chesterton [LD gain from Lab]

Dylis Cornes LD 1250 29.8%
Edward Boden Lab 898 21.4%
Mark Barlow UKIP 841 20.0%
Nicola Ralphs C 716 17.1%
Ronald Chell BNP 491 11.7%

Biddulph North [C gain from Lab]

Ian Lawson C 1539 44.2%
Madelaine Lovatt Lab 1130 32.5%
Ronald Sherwin LD 811 23.3%

Biddulph South and Endon

Christina Jebb LD 1555 40.2%
Matthew Richardson C 1165 30.1%
Jim Harrison Lab 720 18.6%
Wendy Birks Grn 427 11.0%

Bolebridge [C gain from Lab]

Michael Oates C 1164 37.6%
Carol Dean Lab 949 30.7%
Geoffrey Blake LD 591 19.1%
Stephen Ferry HOTS 389 12.6%

Bradwell and Porthill [UKIP gain from Lab]

Derrick Huckfield UKIP 1464 40.7%
Sandra Hambleton Lab 949 26.4%
James Bannister C 818 22.8%
David Dugdale LD 363 10.1%

Brereton and Ravenhill [LD gain from Lab]

Raymond Easton LD 1156 42.3%
Justin Johnson C 688 25.1%
Thomas Anderson Lab 573 20.9%
Gordon Boon Grn 319 11.7%

Brewood

Rex Roberts C 2195 63.6%
Nicholas Davies LD 672 19.5%
Lorna Jones Lab 584 16.9%

Burntwood North [C gain from Lab]

Steve Tranter C 1216 40.7%
Eric Drinkwater Lab 857 28.7%
Colin Waldron Ind 586 19.6%
Max Rea LD 331 11.1%

Burntwood South [Ind gain from Lab]

Paul Atkins Ind 1345 45.5%
Brenda Constable C 1084 36.7%
Steven Norman Lab 527 17.8%

Burton Tower [C gain from Lab]

Kathy Lamb C 1628 40.5%
James Muir Lab 1030 25.6%
Alan Hewitt BNP 656 16.3%
Sue Marbrow LD 474 11.8%
Ramu Rajendran Grn 234 5.8%

Burton Town

Peter Beresford Lab 1321 34.4%
Michael Rodgers LD 1065 27.7%
John Barkham C 877 22.8%
Danny Kay BNP 581 15.1%

Burton Trent

Peter Davies Lab 971 30.8%
Nusrat Parveen C 829 26.3%
Dene Whyman UKIP 781 24.7%
Hugh Warner LD 314 9.9%
Alex Maloney Ind 262 8.3%

Cannock Town Centre [C gain from Lab]

Patrick Corfield C 1763 48.3%
Dennis Dixon Lab 883 24.2%
William Vaughan BNP 578 15.8%
Gary Grant LD 425 11.6%

Cannock Villages [C gain from Lab]

John Rowley C 1320 41.9%
Janos Toth Lab 793 25.2%
Christopher Collis LD 550 17.4%
Stephen Turnock Grn 490 15.5%

Caverswall [StaffsIG gain from C]

William Day StaffsIG 1369 33.7%
Tony McNicol C 1348 33.1%
Jocelyn Morrison Lab 487 12.0%
Judy Gregg LD 410 10.1%
Dominic Cooney Grn 335 8.2%
Trevor Austin Mercian 118 2.9%

Chadsmoor

Derek Davis Lab 1283 43.3%
Andrew James C 795 26.8%
Joanne Elson Grn 509 17.2%
Reginald Wells LD 374 12.6%

Cheadle and Checkley

Mike Maryon C 2133 59.0%
Phil Silk LD 867 24.0%
John Palfreyman Lab 616 17.0%

Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2)

Kath Perry C 3292 37.3%
Mike Lawrence C 3024
Kenneth Gould UKIP 2182 24.7%
Steve Hollis UKIP 2168
Mike Boyle Ind 1510 17.1%
Alex Brindle Lab 1230 13.9%
John Brindle Lab 1042
Val Davies LD 614 7.0%
Ray Jones LD 546

Churnet Valley

Barrie Mycock C 1962 53.9%
Phil Routledge LD 964 26.5%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 713 19.6%

Codsall

Robert Marshall C 1864 48.4%
Mike Lynch UKIP 1208 31.4%
Vance Birch LD 402 10.4%
Hannah Couchman Lab 376 9.8%

Cross Heath and Silverdale [UKIP gain from Lab]

David Nixon UKIP 1273 36.8%
David Leech Lab 903 26.1%
Kenneth Brayfield BNP 513 14.8%
Ian Matthews C 468 13.5%
Andrew Cooley LD 302 8.7%

Dove

Bob Fraser C 2207 51.5%
Andrew Fitton UKIP 961 22.4%
James Shrewsbury LD 608 14.2%
Susan Grier Lab 512 11.9%

Eccleshall

Henry Butter C 2318 61.5%
David Kirby LD 1005 26.7%
Damon Hoppe Grn 445 11.8%

Etching Hill and Heath [C gain from LD]

Geoffrey Martin C 1178 40.3%
Daniel Davies LD 1088 37.2%
Simon Dearn BNP 357 12.2%
Brian Gamble Lab 303 10.4%

Gnosall and Doxey

Mark Winnington C 2744 48.3%
Barry Stamp LD 1542 27.1%
Glenys Gray UKIP 681 12.0%
Frank James Lab 474 8.3%
Lisa Pearce Grn 239 4.2%

Hednesford and Rawnsley (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

John Bernard C 2282 29.2%
Philip Jones C 1994
Robert Pitcher UKIP 1835 23.5%
Bob Todd Lab 1300 16.6%
Susan Woodward Lab 1229
Patricia Ansell LD 903 11.6%
Daphne Turnock Grn 823 10.5%
Darrell Mawle LD 755
Ronald Turville Ind 675 8.6%
Stuart Turville Ind 407

Horninglow and Stretton [C gain from Lab]

Liz Staples C 1779 39.6%
Ron Clarke Lab 905 20.1%
Frank Bather Ind 752 16.7%
Jamie Winstone LD 623 13.9%
Brian Buxton PopAll 437 9.7%

Keele and Westlands

Simon Tagg C 1819 39.5%
Wenslie Naylon LD 800 17.4%
Maria Foy UKIP 752 16.3%
Eileen Robinson Lab 515 11.2%
Catherine Murray Ind 381 8.3%
Andrew Dobson Grn 341 7.4%

Kidsgrove and Talke (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Lab]

Geoffrey Locke UKIP 1784 28.6%
Mary Maxfield LD 1773 28.4%
Sandra Bowyer LD 1497
Margaret Astle Lab 1471 23.6%
Roger Ruddle UKIP 1444
John Taylor Lab 1318
Christian Barber C 1215 19.5%
Stephen Blair C 1162

Kinver

Brian Edwards C 2122 57.9%
Malcolm McKenzie UKIP 721 19.7%
John Fallon LD 533 14.6%
Tony Winters Lab 286 7.8%

Leek Rural

Gill Heath C 2915 62.6%
Roy Gregg LD 1002 21.5%
Sandra Cooper Lab 738 15.9%

Leek South [UKIP gain from C]

Steve Povey UKIP 1766 36.6%
Neal Podmore C 1355 28.1%
John Fisher LD 905 18.8%
Joe Smith Lab 470 9.8%
William Cawley Grn 323 6.7%

Lichfield City North [C gain from Lab]

Alan White C 1514 36.7%
Marion Bland LD 858 20.8%
Tony Wilkins Lab 656 15.9%
Eileen Cope UKIP 539 13.1%
Alex Sproule BNP 337 8.2%
Edward Blacksmith Grn 222 5.4%

Lichfield City South

Terry Finn C 1844 43.2%
John Smith LD 1421 33.3%
Peter Cope UKIP 454 10.6%
Mark Taylor Lab 304 7.1%
Albert Crombleholme Grn 247 5.8%

Lichfield Rural East

Matthew Ellis C 2722 67.3%
Ian Jackson LD 533 13.2%
Geoff Franklin Lab 427 10.6%
Margaret Dittmer Grn 363 9.0%

Lichfield Rural North

Janet Eagland C 2912 64.1%
Stuart Stockdale LD 699 15.4%
Hilary Forrester Grn 491 10.8%
David Whatton Lab 442 9.7%

Lichfield Rural South

Erica Bayliss C 2587 68.1%
Debbie Mynott Grn 485 12.8%
Celia Lepla LD 400 10.5%
Neil Fuller Lab 328 8.6%

Lichfield Rural West

Frank Lewis C 2526 63.2%
Keith Lepla LD 525 13.1%
Elaine Moore Lab 520 13.0%
Noele Butler Grn 427 10.7%

Needwood Forest

Tim Corbett C 3092 63.8%
Penny Bennion LD 943 19.5%
Seamus Treanor Lab 810 16.7%

Newcastle Rural

Frank Chapman C 2231 53.2%
David Becket LD 870 20.7%
Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 711 16.9%
Colin Brooks Lab 384 9.2%

Newcastle South [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Sweeney C 1339 33.9%
Paul Gregory UKIP 898 22.8%
Elizabeth Shenton LD 888 22.5%
David Beardmore Lab 822 20.8%

Penkridge

Veronica Downes C 2661 61.6%
Bevan Craddock Grn 996 23.0%
Trudie McGuinness Lab 665 15.4%

Perrycrofts [C gain from Lab]

Benedict Adams C 1358 38.4%
John Garforth Lab 703 19.9%
Michael Cooke Ind 558 15.8%
Carolyn Lang HOTS 499 14.1%
Jennifer Blake LD 423 11.9%

Perton

David Billson C 1778 45.6%
Anthony Bourke Ind 1560 40.0%
Susan Moyle LD 340 8.7%
Kevin McElduff Lab 220 5.6%

Stafford Central [C gain from Lab]

Mark Heenan C 1304 30.2%
Maureen Compton Lab 1238 28.7%
Chris Baron LD 1086 25.1%
Michael Deaville BNP 350 8.1%
Tom Harris Grn 343 7.9%

Stafford North [C gain from Lab]

Raymond Barron C 1592 40.3%
Robert Simpson Lab 1461 37.0%
Roland Hynd BNP 493 12.5%
Mel Ellis Grn 401 10.2%

Stafford South East [C gain from Lab]

John Francis C 2398 42.9%
Jack Barber Lab 1266 22.7%
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 672 12.0%
Graham Sellman LD 541 9.7%
Mike Shone Grn 450 8.1%
Johnathan Moore BNP 262 4.7%

Stafford Trent Valley

Len Bloomer C 2182 45.7%
Ken Forrester Ind 1063 22.3%
Brendan McKeown LD 876 18.4%
Penny Saunders Lab 373 7.8%
Suzanne Kendal-Morgan Grn 279 5.8%

Stafford West [C gain from Lab]

Ivan Jennings C 1677 37.7%
Mike Poulter Lab 1284 28.9%
Lynda Turner LD 589 13.2%
Kate Harding Grn 452 10.2%
John Burgess BNP 446 10.0%

Stone Rural

Ian Parry C 2342 57.5%
John Russell LD 536 13.2%
Frank Hopley StaffsIG 485 11.9%
Michael Shaw Lab 455 11.2%
Jeremy Milln Grn 256 6.3%

Stone Urban [C gain from Lab]

Philip Jones C 1773 38.2%
Mark Green Ind 1308 28.1%
Harry Brunt Lab 876 18.9%
John Redfern LD 425 9.1%
John Gale Grn 265 5.7%

Stonydelph [C gain from Lab]

Brian Beale C 813 31.8%
Christopher Cooke Ind 788 30.8%
Margaret Clarke Lab 567 22.2%
Margeurite Stockdale LD 247 9.7%
Robert Marsden HOTS 140 5.5%

Uttoxeter Rural

Philip Atkins C 2650 71.7%
Charles Dean-Young LD 651 17.6%
Len Brown Lab 393 10.6%

Uttoxeter Town

Geoff Morrison C 1469 40.6%
Martin Blencowe Lab 768 21.2%
Philip Lancaster UKIP 549 15.2%
Clive Jones BNP 468 12.9%
Melanie Wilson LD 364 10.1%

Watling North [C gain from Lab]

John Wells C 1259 44.9%
David Foster Lab 639 22.8%
Jennifer Pinkett LD 354 12.6%
Garry Jones Grn 297 10.6%
Susan Phipps HOTS 254 9.1%

Watling South [C gain from Lab]

Lee Bates C 1908 54.5%
Sheree Peaple Lab 590 16.8%
Roger Jones LD 445 12.7%
Mark Edwards Grn 302 8.6%
Brian Morris HOTS 259 7.4%

Wolstanton [C gain from Lab]

John Cooper C 1128 33.3%
David Woolley UKIP 866 25.5%
Michael Clarke Lab 771 22.7%
Trevor Johnson LD 627 18.5%

Wombourne

Robert Reade C 2253 51.1%
Gordon Fanthom UKIP 1285 29.1%
Ian Sadler LD 875 19.8%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict