Home > 2009 > SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Suffolk

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Suffolk County Council Democratic Services for pointing out an error on this page.

Suffolk = Suffolk Together

Other results for Suffolk: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Babergh 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ipswich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Suffolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — St Edmundsbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Suffolk Coastal 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Waveney 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — West Suffolk — East Suffolk

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 91617 44.1% 55
Liberal Democrat 51106 24.6% 11
Labour 28278 13.6% 4
Green Party 17233 8.3% 2
UK Independence Party 9393 4.5% 1
Independent 6531 3.1% 2
Suffolk Together 2583 1.2% 0
British National Party 1182 0.6% 0

Aldeburgh and Leiston

Ron Ward C 1439 47.5%
Jill Hubbard LD 743 24.5%
Anna Clark Grn 451 14.9%
Terry Hodgson Lab 399 13.2%

Beccles (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mark Bee C 2021 41.7%
Chris Punt C 1782
Graham Elliott Grn 1473 30.4%
Netta Swallow Grn 1018
John Taylor Lab 746 15.4%
Keith Jenkins Lab 704
Alison Briggs LD 604 12.5%
Brian Howe LD 386

Belstead Brook

Kathy Pollard LD 1182 50.0%
Gerald White C 948 40.1%
Roger Fern Lab 235 9.9%

Bixley

Russell Harsant C 1247 55.1%
Clive Witter LD 391 17.3%
Tim Glover Grn 317 14.0%
Lindsey Rawlingson Lab 308 13.6%

Blackbourn

Joanna Spicer C 2065 58.8%
Amber Newman Suffolk 750 21.4%
David Bradbury LD 475 13.5%
Pervez Khan Lab 222 6.3%

Blything

Rae Leighton C 1382 42.3%
Barry Slater LD 1075 32.9%
John Barrett Grn 399 12.2%
Paul Bennett Lab 222 6.8%
Dave Remy Ind 192 5.9%

Bosmere

Julia Truelove LD 1308 40.8%
David Whybrow C 867 27.0%
Samantha Streatfield UKIP 450 14.0%
Stephen Wright Suffolk 432 13.5%
Elaine Halton Lab 150 4.7%

Brandon

Bill Bishop C 1137 52.8%
Reginald Silvester UKIP 648 30.1%
Ian Horner LD 201 9.3%
Stephen Dean Lab 166 7.7%

Bridge

Bryony Rudkin Lab 623 32.2%
James Spencer C 610 31.5%
Louise Gooch LD 264 13.6%
Euan Priddy BNP 228 11.8%
Rick Deeks Grn 212 10.9%

Bungay

David Ritchie C 1515 49.6%
Paul Jackson Grn 657 21.5%
Dave O'Neil LD 466 15.3%
Lynn Caswell Lab 416 13.6%

Carlford

Peter Bellfield C 2172 66.4%
Victor Harrup LD 865 26.4%
Edna Salmon Lab 236 7.2%

Chantry (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul West C 1858 35.5%
Peter Gardiner Lab 1819 34.8%
Keith Rawlingson Lab 1726
Nadia Cenci C 1691
Alison Williams LD 840 16.1%
Robert Tiffen LD 826
Dennis Boater BNP 714 13.6%

Clare

Jane Midwood C 2248 55.8%
Ray Crowson UKIP 909 22.6%
Martin Redbond LD 561 13.9%
Neil Moffat Lab 310 7.7%

Cosford

Jeremy Pembroke C 1933 64.5%
Duncan Read LD 815 27.2%
Steve Buckingham Lab 250 8.3%

Eastgate and Moreton Hall [Ind gain from C]

Trevor Beckwith Ind 1227 47.4%
Frank Warby C 970 37.5%
Geoff Hills LD 225 8.7%
Diane Hind Lab 164 6.3%

Exning and Newmarket

Bill Sadler C 977 38.8%
Ian Radford LD 723 28.7%
David Hudson UKIP 518 20.6%
Chris Turner Lab 302 12.0%

Felixstowe Coastal (2)

Nick Barber C 3001 49.5%
Graham Newman C 2833
Pam Dangerfield LD 2329 38.4%
Michael Ninnmey LD 2246
Dennis Carpenter Lab 732 12.1%
Brendan Lambe Lab 692

Felixstowe North and Trimley

John Goodwin C 1391 43.3%
Mike Deacon Lab 952 29.7%
Gez Hughes LD 441 13.7%
Jonathan Mulberg Grn 425 13.2%

Framlingham

Colin Hart C 1805 54.0%
Andrew Houseley LD 652 19.5%
Eddie Thompson Grn 625 18.7%
Tony Dockerill Lab 260 7.8%

Gainsborough [C gain from Lab]

Carol Debman C 997 40.0%
Bill Quinton Lab 974 39.1%
Kirk Chambers LD 523 21.0%

Gipping Valley

John Field LD 1250 43.6%
John Whitehead C 739 25.8%
John Blakenham Suffolk 715 25.0%
Terry Wilson Lab 160 5.6%

Great Cornard

Peter Beer C 1067 56.4%
Oliver Forder LD 577 30.5%
Kevin Craig Lab 248 13.1%

Gunton (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Mary Rudd C 1648 36.1%
Bruce Provan C 1440
Keith Patience Lab 1263 27.7%
David Thomas Lab 958
Peter Eyres Grn 919 20.1%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 822
Michelle Lavill LD 731 16.0%
Steven Taylor LD 661

Hadleigh

David Grutchfield LD 971 44.4%
Brian Riley C 880 40.3%
Keith Grimsey Lab 335 15.3%

Halesworth

Tony Goldson C 1553 52.0%
Jen Berry Grn 572 19.1%
Janet Blowers O'Neill LD 443 14.8%
Peter Coghill Lab 419 14.0%

Hardwick [LD gain from C]

Craig Dearden-Phillips LD 1063 37.2%
Paul Hopfensperger Ind 824 28.8%
Stefan Oliver C 791 27.7%
Gill Malik Lab 181 6.3%

Hartismere

Charles Michell C 1828 55.0%
Roger Stearn Grn 804 24.2%
Richard Flower LD 435 13.1%
Kevin O'Keefe Lab 258 7.8%

Haverhill Cangle (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tim Marks C 1767 50.0%
Phillip French C 1713
Mick Graham LD 1023 28.9%
Ken Rolph LD 942
Lisa Carr Lab 747 21.1%
Patrick Hanlon Lab 685

Haverhill East and Kedington

Anne Gower C 1223 57.6%
Terry McNally LD 564 26.6%
Daniel Summers Lab 335 15.8%

Hoxne and Eye

Guy McGregor C 1878 56.8%
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne LD 1198 36.2%
Alan Brown Lab 229 6.9%

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2)

John Klaschka C 2821 57.2%
Steven Hudson C 2799
Margaret Aalders LD 1426 28.9%
Adrian Taylor LD 1378
Stan Robinson Lab 689 14.0%
Stephen Connelly Lab 546

Kessingland and Southwold

John Goldsmith C 1330 42.0%
Jack Tyler UKIP 870 27.4%
Jacki Wheatley Lab 363 11.5%
Lesley Roberts LD 348 11.0%
Michael Platt Grn 259 8.2%

Lowestoft South (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Mountford UKIP 1318 26.2%
Deanna Law C 1200 23.8%
Jamie Starling C 1098
Jane Hore Lab 1016 20.2%
Rosemary Hudson LD 932 18.5%
Chris Thomas LD 793
Julian Swainson Lab 788
James Harrison Grn 574 11.4%
Michael Liddiment Grn 426

Martlesham

Patricia O'Brien C 1915 48.3%
John Kelso LD 1356 34.2%
John Forbes Grn 466 11.8%
Howard Needham Lab 224 5.7%

Melford

Richard Kemp Ind 2159 68.0%
Richard Wade C 828 26.1%
Kimberley Cook Lab 188 5.9%

Mildenhall

Stephen Frost C 972 43.9%
David Chandler UKIP 660 29.8%
John Smith LD 320 14.4%
Gillian Vallack Lab 264 11.9%

Newmarket and Red Lodge

Lisa Chambers C 1072 47.5%
Andrew Appleby LD 588 26.0%
David Whitear UKIP 397 17.6%
Joy Uney Lab 202 8.9%

Oulton (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Mike Barnard C 1887 36.7%
Colin Law C 1536
Bernard Ladd UKIP 1280 24.9%
Bertie Poole UKIP 1222
Allyson Barron Lab 1074 20.9%
Malcolm Cherry Lab 1063
Brenna Batchelder LD 456 8.9%
Joy Russell LD 447
Christopher Goodings Grn 438 8.5%
Trevor Rix Grn 438

Pakefield (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Kathy Gosling C 1659 41.6%
Ken Sale C 1569
Peter Byatt Lab 958 24.0%
Roger Bellham Lab 923
Mike Milan Grn 727 18.2%
Philip Tregear Grn 645
Jim Russell LD 641 16.1%
Sandra Tonge LD 584

Peninsula

David Wood LD 1941 56.5%
Peter Burgoyne C 1236 36.0%
Keith Rawlings Lab 257 7.5%

Priory Heath

Susan Maguire Lab 718 42.4%
Stephen Ion C 625 36.9%
Leslie Nicholls LD 350 20.7%

Row Heath

Colin Noble C 1466 52.5%
Ian Smith UKIP 842 30.1%
Eleanor Minshall LD 307 11.0%
Thomas Caple Lab 178 6.4%

Rushmere [C gain from Lab]

Judy Terry C 1196 43.4%
Sue Thomas Lab 704 25.5%
Eric Nelson Grn 430 15.6%
Robin Whitmore LD 426 15.5%

St Helen's [LD gain from Lab]

Jane Chambers LD 678 31.5%
Paul Carter C 561 26.1%
Kevan Lim Lab 526 24.4%
Brenda Cavanagh Grn 387 18.0%

St John's

Sandy Martin Lab 1022 40.3%
Gavin Maclure C 865 34.1%
Richard Atkins LD 354 13.9%
Lucy Glover Grn 298 11.7%

St Margaret's and Westgate (2)

Inga Lockington LD 2409 41.2%
Andrew Cann LD 2375
Sophie Stanbrook C 1853 31.7%
Janet Sibley C 1773
Elizabeth Cooper Lab 811 13.9%
Carole Jones Lab 787
Amy Drayson Grn 774 13.2%

Samford

David Yorke-Edwards C 1653 44.5%
Sue Carpendale LD 1455 39.1%
Miriam Burns Grn 410 11.0%
Keith Herod Lab 200 5.4%

Stour Valley

James Finch C 1416 41.9%
Bryn Hurren LD 1371 40.6%
James Carver UKIP 477 14.1%
Alex Mayer Lab 114 3.4%

Stowmarket North and Stowupland

Gary Green C 1211 46.0%
Nicky Turner LD 586 22.3%
Nigel Rozier Grn 575 21.8%
Suzanne Britton Lab 261 9.9%

Stowmarket South

Anne Whybrow C 875 32.6%
Keith Scarff LD 802 29.9%
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 433 16.1%
Libbi Meade Grn 328 12.2%
Duncan Macpherson Lab 245 9.1%

Sudbury [C gain from Lab]

John Sayers C 1048 44.7%
Andrew Welsh LD 790 33.7%
Jack Owen Lab 506 21.6%

Sudbury East and Waldingfield

Colin Spence C 1235 49.6%
Leon Stedman UKIP 591 23.7%
Emma Hewett LD 381 15.3%
Simon Clarke Lab 283 11.4%

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey C 1745 53.2%
Judy Broadway LD 766 23.4%
Stephen Carlton-Walker Ind 283 8.6%
David Hill Lab 243 7.4%
John Jones BNP 240 7.3%

Thedwastre South [LD gain from C]

Penny Otton LD 1221 37.3%
Samantha Powell C 1188 36.3%
John Matthissen Grn 723 22.1%
David Jermy Lab 143 4.4%

Thingoe North

Beccy Hopefensperger C 1732 58.5%
David Chappell LD 1024 34.6%
Bob Cockle Lab 207 7.0%

Thingoe South

Terry Clements C 1973 63.0%
Gordon Hughes LD 844 27.0%
Cliff Hind Lab 313 10.0%

Thredling

Eddy Alcock C 2068 62.8%
Lorraine Edwards LD 1008 30.6%
James Higgins Lab 217 6.6%

Tower (2) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Paul Farmer C 2042 28.8%
Mark Ereira Grn 1924 27.1%
David Nettleton Ind 1846 26.0%
Richard Rout C 1726
Kevin Waterson Lab 645 9.1%
Daniel Warren LD 641 9.0%
Kevin Hind Lab 624
Allan Jones LD 605

Upper Gipping [Grn gain from C]

Andrew Stringer Grn 1818 50.7%
Caroline Byles C 1323 36.9%
Mark Valladares LD 262 7.3%
John Cook Lab 183 5.1%

Whitehouse and Whitton (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Robin Vickery C 1862 40.7%
Mary Young C 1717
Anthony Lewis Lab 1065 23.3%
Nigel Cheeseman LD 966 21.1%
Martin Goonan Lab 963
Stephen Williams LD 902
Michael Hallatt Suffolk 686 15.0%

Wickham

Michael Bond C 1730 53.6%
Martin Whitaker LD 1141 35.3%
Val Pizzey Lab 359 11.1%

Wilford

Rosie Clarke C 1842 60.5%
Hugh Pilkington LD 918 30.2%
Grayden Webb Lab 283 9.3%

Woodbridge [LD gain from C]

Caroline Page LD 1460 47.2%
Geoff Holdcroft C 1231 39.8%
Anthony Taylor Grn 248 8.0%
Roy Burgon Lab 156 5.0%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict