Home > 2009 > SurreyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Surrey

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Surrey: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Elmbridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Epsom and Ewell 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Guildford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mole Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Reigate and Banstead 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Runnymede 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Spelthorne 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Surrey Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tandridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Waverley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Woking 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 156228 46.1% 56
Liberal Democrat 91668 27.1% 13
UK Independence Party 33927 10.0% 0
Labour 19393 5.7% 1
Independent 8184 2.4% 1
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 7660 2.3% 3
Green Party 6411 1.9% 0
Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations 2737 0.8% 1
Dittons and Weston Green Residents 2635 0.8% 1
Molesey Residents Association 2466 0.7% 1
Esher and Molesey Residents Associations 1818 0.5% 1
British National Party 1618 0.5% 0
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 1436 0.4% 1
The Walton Society 1298 0.4% 1
Weybridge Independents 896 0.3% 0
Peace Party 147 0.0% 0
Equal Parenting Alliance 83 0.0% 0

Addlestone

John Furey C 2073 51.1%
Gillian Ellis UKIP 911 22.5%
Peter Key LD 576 14.2%
David Bell Lab 413 10.2%
Keith Collett EqParent 83 2.0%

Ash

Marsha Moseley C 1591 52.0%
Carolyn Hilliar LD 688 22.5%
Pamela Wellstead UKIP 503 16.4%
Stephen Rainbird Grn 277 9.1%

Ashford

Carol Coleman C 2180 55.0%
Colin Strong LD 1297 32.7%
John May Lab 489 12.3%

Ashtead [Ind gain from C]

Christopher Townsend Ind 2645 47.7%
Tim Ashton C 2082 37.5%
Michael Foulston UKIP 302 5.4%
Julie Morris LD 210 3.8%
Tony Cooper Grn 170 3.1%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 138 2.5%

Banstead East

Angela Fraser C 2868 57.3%
Neil Cox UKIP 811 16.2%
Judith Sykes LD 754 15.1%
Keith Brown BNP 340 6.8%
Rick Pendrous Lab 236 4.7%

Banstead South

Michael Gosling C 2721 58.9%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 1042 22.5%
Andrew Cressy LD 642 13.9%
John Berge Lab 218 4.7%

Banstead West

Nick Harrison NTRA 2737 60.9%
Pauline Tweedale C 986 22.0%
Elizabeth Parker UKIP 412 9.2%
Stephen Gee LD 230 5.1%
Pat Johnson Lab 126 2.8%

Bisley, Chobham and West End

Lavinia Sealy C 2552 58.7%
Judy Douch LD 884 20.3%
Mark Stroud UKIP 734 16.9%
Michael Sheehan Lab 181 4.2%

Bookham and Fetcham West

Clare Curran C 2913 45.1%
Martin Joseph LD 2711 42.0%
Julie Langton-Smith UKIP 658 10.2%
Simon Bottomley Lab 180 2.8%

The Byfleets

Geoff Marlow C 2062 52.9%
Anne Roberts LD 1353 34.7%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 484 12.4%

Camberley East

William Chapman C 2083 56.3%
Martin Smith LD 580 15.7%
Roger Webb UKIP 569 15.4%
Margaret Moher Lab 354 9.6%
Lynne Mozar-Lott BNP 113 3.1%

Camberley West

Denis Fuller C 2052 50.5%
Robert Smith LD 745 18.3%
Phyllis Harman UKIP 635 15.6%
Rodney Bates Lab 434 10.7%
Paul Armstrong Ind 194 4.8%

Caterham Hill [LD gain from C]

John Orrick LD 2270 48.3%
Sakina Bradbury C 1811 38.6%
Helena Windsor UKIP 475 10.1%
Rayhan Haque Lab 140 3.0%

Caterham Valley

Sally Marks C 2248 54.9%
Steven Gauge LD 1024 25.0%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 604 14.8%
John Burgess Lab 218 5.3%

Chertsey [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Norman C 1741 48.2%
Christopher Browne UKIP 863 23.9%
Roxanne Mashari Lab 508 14.1%
Christine Key LD 501 13.9%

Cobham

John Butcher C 2528 70.6%
David Bellchamber LD 858 23.9%
Carolyn Gray Lab 197 5.5%

Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Jonathan Lord C 2861 58.6%
Richard Cole LD 1772 36.3%
Rhoda Kirk Lab 246 5.0%

The Dittons

Peter Hickman DWGR 2635 53.9%
Redvers Cunningham C 1193 24.4%
Barry Fairbank LD 874 17.9%
Francis Eldergill Lab 184 3.8%

Dorking and the Holmwoods

Stephen Cooksey LD 2040 46.6%
Jane Thornton C 1245 28.4%
Margaret Curran UKIP 527 12.0%
Mandy Barnett Grn 300 6.8%
Frank Pemberton Lab 136 3.1%
Colm Murphy Ind 134 3.1%

Dorking Hills

Hazel Watson LD 2221 44.6%
Ron Billard C 1757 35.3%
Afonso Afonso UKIP 564 11.3%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 323 6.5%
Ian James Lab 115 2.3%

Dorking Rural

Helyn Clack C 2225 41.4%
Iain Murdoch LD 1956 36.4%
Leigh Jones UKIP 711 13.2%
Darrin Green Grn 365 6.8%
Charles McGregor Lab 120 2.2%

Earlswood and Reigate South

Frances King C 1902 43.3%
Anthony Lambell LD 895 20.4%
Joseph Fox UKIP 759 17.3%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 556 12.7%
Peter Phillips BNP 282 6.4%

East Molesey and Esher [EMRA gain from C]

Nigel Cooper EMRA 1818 45.2%
David Archer C 1742 43.3%
Sacha Visram LD 350 8.7%
Robert King Lab 116 2.9%

Egham Hythe and Thorpe

Yvonna Lay C 1797 44.9%
John Gynn UKIP 924 23.1%
Andrew Watson LD 852 21.3%
Peter Kingham Lab 431 10.8%

Englefield Green

Marisa Heath C 1275 42.7%
Anthony Micklethwait UKIP 624 20.9%
Ian Heath LD 412 13.8%
Jenny Gould Grn 339 11.4%
Sebastian Michnowicz Lab 333 11.2%

Epsom and Ewell North

Eber Kington RAEE 2572 57.3%
David Collins C 870 19.4%
Peter Kefford UKIP 397 8.8%
Steve Dixon LD 286 6.4%
Rob Geleit Lab 203 4.5%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 158 3.5%

Epsom and Ewell North East [RAEE gain from Ind]

David Wood RAEE 2678 58.6%
Nigel Petrie C 1164 25.5%
Jim Dapre LD 330 7.2%
Donna O'Brien Grn 221 4.8%
Olga Lennon-Nitsche Lab 174 3.8%

Epsom and Ewell South East

Chris Frost RAEE 1582 36.5%
Tina Mountain C 1416 32.7%
Diana Coman LD 905 20.9%
Janet Taylor UKIP 279 6.4%
Catherine Grinyer Lab 152 3.5%

Epsom and Ewell South West

Colin Taylor LD 1671 39.9%
James Petit C 1005 24.0%
Christine Long RAEE 828 19.8%
Bob Cane UKIP 387 9.2%
Andy Carlson Lab 295 7.0%

Epsom and Ewell West

Jan Mason WERRA 1436 39.2%
Stephen Pontin C 1014 27.7%
Stephen Smith UKIP 421 11.5%
Sheila Carlson Lab 346 9.4%
Margaret Derrett LD 300 8.2%
Alexandra Payne Grn 150 4.1%

Farnham Central

Pat Frost C 2170 53.0%
Jenny Barnes LD 1351 33.0%
Bob Nockels UKIP 572 14.0%

Farnham North

Denise le Gal C 1663 43.2%
Jerry Hyman Ind 1240 32.2%
Mary Hunt LD 949 24.6%

Farnham South

David Munro C 2823 67.8%
Christopher Hunter LD 1118 26.9%
Anthony Watts Lab 222 5.3%

Foxhills and Virginia Water

George Few C 1982 60.7%
James Whiteley LD 551 16.9%
Valerie Moore UKIP 498 15.2%
John Gurney Lab 236 7.2%

Frimley Green and Mytchett

Chris Pitt C 1719 43.1%
Cindy Ferguson LD 1683 42.2%
Leo Dix UKIP 463 11.6%
Paul Tonks Lab 121 3.0%

Godalming North [C gain from LD]

Steve Cosser C 2089 44.1%
Christopher Slyfield LD 1683 35.6%
Theodora Cherry Grn 726 15.3%
David Black Lab 234 4.9%

Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Peter Martin C 2902 59.4%
Nigel Thomson LD 1158 23.7%
Timothy Clark UKIP 594 12.2%
Robert Park Lab 232 4.7%

Godstone

Tony Elias C 2006 54.1%
Colin White LD 836 22.6%
Graham Bailey UKIP 688 18.6%
Maxine Mathews Lab 175 4.7%

Guildford East [C gain from LD]

Graham Ellwood C 2416 47.1%
Eddie Owen LD 2240 43.7%
Andrew Morrell UKIP 344 6.7%
Bill Scott Lab 131 2.6%

Guildford North

Pauline Searle LD 2168 55.0%
Rupert Meddings C 1294 32.9%
Angela Gunning Lab 477 12.1%

Guildford South East [C gain from LD]

Mark Brett-Warburton C 2273 47.4%
Sarah di Caprio LD 2164 45.1%
Mazhar Manzoor UKIP 190 4.0%
Michael Hassell Lab 166 3.5%

Guildford South West

David Goodwin LD 2022 53.8%
Sheila Kirkland C 1249 33.2%
Robert Snare UKIP 250 6.7%
James Heaphy Lab 236 6.3%

Guildford West

Fiona White LD 1066 47.4%
George Burr C 543 24.2%
Colin Reardon UKIP 236 10.5%
Joan O'Byrne Lab 234 10.4%
Nat Harding Grn 115 5.1%
John Morris Peace 53 2.4%

Haslemere

Steve Renshaw C 2331 60.5%
John Robini LD 1522 39.5%

Heatherside and Parkside

David Ivison C 1987 52.6%
Frances Bennie LD 1161 30.7%
Judith Squire UKIP 478 12.7%
Murray Rowlands Lab 151 4.0%

Hersham

Margaret Hicks C 1544 42.0%
Clive Green Ind 1468 39.9%
Simon Lumb LD 409 11.1%
Peter Jepson Lab 257 7.0%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Michael Bennison C 2474 50.1%
Anthony Sheppard LD 1881 38.1%
Bernard Collignon UKIP 435 8.8%
Steven Gray Lab 149 3.0%

Horley East

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 1819 49.8%
Timothy Brooke-Harte UKIP 653 17.9%
Barry Hamilton LD 634 17.3%
Linda Mabbett Lab 299 8.2%
Bernard Gudgeon BNP 251 6.9%

Horley West

Kay Hammond C 1352 47.3%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 588 20.6%
Chris Howell LD 458 16.0%
Gabriella Upton Lab 234 8.2%
Stephen Horne BNP 228 8.0%

Horsell [C gain from LD]

Ben Carasco C 2265 51.2%
John Doran LD 1506 34.0%
Marion Free UKIP 474 10.7%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 180 4.1%

Horsleys

Bill Barker C 2829 64.5%
Arnold Pindar LD 892 20.3%
Garreth Evans UKIP 472 10.8%
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 191 4.4%

Knaphill

Diana Smith LD 1828 47.0%
Anthony Casey C 1313 33.8%
Bill March UKIP 557 14.3%
Janice Worgan Lab 189 4.9%

Laleham and Shepperton

Richard Walsh C 1871 43.3%
James Maxwell UKIP 937 21.7%
Sandra Dunn LD 677 15.7%
Lawrence Burrell Ind 575 13.3%
Ian French Lab 264 6.1%

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Tim Hall C 2425 52.2%
Dave Howarth LD 1075 23.2%
Stan Masters UKIP 631 13.6%
Eugene Suggett Grn 280 6.0%
Peter Horitz Lab 232 5.0%

Lingfield

Michael Sydney C 2843 55.0%
Lisa Bangs LD 1355 26.2%
William Nock UKIP 730 14.1%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 245 4.7%

Lower Sunbury and Halliford [LD gain from C]

Caroline Nichols LD 2343 54.0%
Timothy Evans C 1314 30.3%
Shirley Jacobs UKIP 524 12.1%
Marjorie Martin Lab 159 3.7%

Merstham and Reigate Hill

Zully Grant-Duff C 1828 45.3%
Roger Peerless LD 839 20.8%
John Hill UKIP 528 13.1%
Drummond Richardson Grn 383 9.5%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 264 6.5%
Philip Simms BNP 193 4.8%

Oxted

Nicholas Skellett C 2925 53.5%
Robert Wingate LD 1040 19.0%
Tony Stone UKIP 778 14.2%
Michaela O'Brien Grn 380 6.9%
Jon Wheale Lab 345 6.3%

Pyrford

Liz Bowes C 2683 62.2%
Mohammed Rehman LD 923 21.4%
Robin Milner UKIP 468 10.8%
Paul Brown Lab 241 5.6%

Redhill

Lynne Hack C 1761 35.3%
Jonathan Essex Grn 1591 31.9%
Steve Oddy LD 497 10.0%
John Barton Lab 486 9.7%
Tim Pearson UKIP 441 8.8%
John Millican BNP 211 4.2%

Reigate Central [LD gain from C]

Peter Lambell LD 1666 33.6%
Natalie Bramhall C 1470 29.6%
Christopher Whinney Ind 1262 25.4%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 370 7.5%
Paul Selby Lab 197 4.0%

St Johns and Brookwood

Elizabeth Compton C 1688 43.0%
Ken Howard LD 1625 41.4%
Duncan Clarke UKIP 462 11.8%
Colin Bright Lab 149 3.8%

Shalford

Tony Rooth C 2479 58.0%
Alan Hilliar LD 965 22.6%
Alan Chandler UKIP 610 14.3%
Mike Jeram Lab 220 5.1%

Shere

Keith Taylor C 3074 70.1%
Mark Chapman LD 1080 24.6%
Sheila Bean Lab 230 5.2%

Staines

Denise Saliagopoulos C 2318 60.3%
Diane Appleby LD 1129 29.4%
Harold Trace Lab 397 10.3%

Staines South and Ashford West

Denise Turner-Stewart C 1742 48.4%
Derek Sheppard UKIP 805 22.4%
Diane Newman LD 627 17.4%
Guy Ghani Lab 422 11.7%

Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Victor Agarwal Lab 1414 45.1%
Joshua Jogo C 1063 33.9%
Andrew McLuskey LD 658 21.0%

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common

Ian Beardsmore LD 2252 52.8%
Hassan Imam C 1148 26.9%
Rosemary Browne Ind 666 15.6%
Joyce Trace Lab 197 4.6%

Walton

Thomas Phelps-Penry Walton 1298 35.5%
Rachael Lake C 1243 34.0%
Bruce Porter UKIP 435 11.9%
Favel Smurthwaite LD 393 10.7%
John Baldwin Lab 291 8.0%

Walton South and Oatlands

Roy Taylor C 2969 66.5%
Matthew Barr LD 1165 26.1%
Peter Hawkes Lab 328 7.4%

Warlingham

David Hodge C 1934 51.2%
Jeremy Pursehouse LD 1033 27.3%
John Norrington UKIP 498 13.2%
Tessa McArdle Grn 200 5.3%
William Murdoch Lab 114 3.0%

Waverley Eastern Villages

Andrew Povey C 3188 65.3%
Roseanne Willis LD 792 16.2%
Richard Squire UKIP 472 9.7%
Brigid Finlayson Grn 433 8.9%

Waverley Western Villages

David Harmer C 3335 75.6%
Geoffrey Whitby LD 868 19.7%
Andrew Jones Lab 206 4.7%

West Molesey

Farmer Mallett Molesey 2466 71.7%
Christopher Elmer C 531 15.4%
Alastair Sturgis LD 270 7.9%
Rita Drummond Lab 171 5.0%

Weybridge

Ian Lake C 1658 42.6%
Vicki Macleod LD 991 25.4%
Peter Harman WeybInd 896 23.0%
Ian Davidson UKIP 351 9.0%

Windlesham

Stuart MacLeod C 2296 52.8%
Ruth Hutchinson LD 1225 28.2%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 580 13.3%
Brian Baker Lab 250 5.7%

Woking Central [LD gain from C]

Mohammed Amin LD 2457 45.4%
Shamas Tabrez C 1797 33.2%
Rob Burberry UKIP 641 11.9%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 513 9.5%

Woking South [LD gain from C]

Will Forster LD 2046 46.7%
Beryl Dunham C 1539 35.2%
Dennis Davey UKIP 425 9.7%
Christopher Martin Lab 274 6.3%
Julie Roxburgh Peace 94 2.1%

Woodham and New Haw

Florence Angell C 1829 57.0%
Leon Mullett UKIP 580 18.1%
Jennifer Coulon LD 561 17.5%
Gavin Morrison Lab 236 7.4%

Worplesdon

Mike Nevins C 2277 48.5%
Paul Cragg LD 1649 35.1%
Mary Kingston UKIP 573 12.2%
Martin Phillips Lab 195 4.2%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict