Home > 2009 > WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Warwickshire

Whole council up for election.

Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwickshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — North Warwickshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Rugby 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stratford-on-Avon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Warwick 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwickshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 73566 44.3% 39
Liberal Democrat 34456 20.7% 12
Labour 29238 17.6% 10
Green Party 17995 10.8% 0
British National Party 6271 3.8% 0
Whitnash Residents Association 1632 1.0% 1
UK Independence Party 1458 0.9% 0
Independent 1051 0.6% 0
English Democrats Party 565 0.3% 0

Admirals [C gain from Lab]

Peter Butlin C 988 52.5%
Alan Webb Lab 405 21.5%
Tom Hardgrave LD 249 13.2%
Steve Laffy Grn 239 12.7%

Alcester [C gain from LD]

Mike Gittus C 1487 48.5%
Nina Knapman LD 1333 43.5%
Karen Varga Grn 169 5.5%
Jeffrey Kenner Lab 78 2.5%

Arbury and Stockingford (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Tom Wilson C 1637 31.2%
Sonja Wilson C 1582
Barry Longden Lab 1480 28.2%
Pat Henry Lab 1472
Martyn Findley BNP 1283 24.4%
Mike Wright Grn 848 16.2%
James Alty Grn 692

Arley

Colin Hayfield C 1507 63.2%
Paul Hickling Lab 452 18.9%
Susan Tucker Grn 427 17.9%

Aston Cantlow

Richard Hobbs C 2078 66.9%
John Insoll LD 597 19.2%
Juliet Carter Grn 297 9.6%
John Hartigan Lab 132 4.3%

Atherstone [C gain from Lab]

Martin Shaw C 660 37.3%
Anne Forwood Lab 573 32.4%
Nathan Sweet LD 298 16.8%
Sue Naylor Grn 239 13.5%

Baddesley

Ray Sweet Lab 886 34.4%
Dave Hanratty C 698 27.1%
Steven Fowler UKIP 535 20.8%
Richard Meredith LD 374 14.5%
Rebecca Knight Grn 85 3.3%

Bede

Richard Chattaway Lab 1258 45.3%
Alwyn Deacon BNP 583 21.0%
Stuart Hadden C 578 20.8%
David Lane EDP 256 9.2%
Caz Ingall Grn 101 3.6%

Bedworth North [C gain from Lab]

Barry Lobbett C 840 30.9%
John Haynes Lab 727 26.7%
Kevin Bennett BNP 429 15.8%
Clare Wandless-Phillips Grn 414 15.2%
John Lane EDP 309 11.4%

Bedworth West

Frank McCarney Lab 889 34.8%
Chris Hadden C 776 30.4%
Darren Haywood BNP 427 16.7%
Alice Field LD 289 11.3%
Ben Phillips Grn 174 6.8%

Bidford-on-Avon

Peter Barnes LD 1653 51.8%
Mike Brain C 1170 36.7%
Alison Browne Grn 261 8.2%
Matthew Stephens Lab 108 3.4%

Bishop's Tachbrook

Les Caborn C 1424 59.5%
Carolyn Gifford LD 347 14.5%
Liz Tomkins Lab 338 14.1%
Nicola Stevenson Grn 283 11.8%

Brownsover (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Carolyn Robbins C 1686 34.3%
Helen Walton C 1460
Jeffrey Coupe Lab 1384 28.2%
Margaret O'Rourke Lab 1362
Ted Pallot LD 733 14.9%
Neil Sandison LD 711
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 640 13.0%
Peter Reynolds Grn 631
Patricia Wyatt Ind 471 9.6%

Bulkington

John Ross C 1224 48.2%
Rod Scholey Lab 659 26.0%
Deborah Nicholas BNP 379 14.9%
Janet Alty Grn 277 10.9%

Caldecott (2)

John Vereker C 2452 50.1%
David Wright C 2156
Gwen Hotten LD 1286 26.3%
Jess Upstone LD 1112
Ram Srivasta Lab 629 12.8%
Andy Coles Lab 546
Philip Godden Grn 530 10.8%
Chris Browne Grn 510

Coleshill

Peter Fowler C 1184 50.9%
Norrie Henderson Ind 580 24.9%
Christopher Bain Lab 339 14.6%
Rebecca Oldham Grn 222 9.5%

Cubbington

Michael Doody C 1562 47.0%
David Evans LD 499 15.0%
Alan Harvey UKIP 480 14.5%
Michael Ellwood Lab 447 13.5%
Gareth Davies Grn 333 10.0%

Dunchurch

Robert Hazelton C 2085 64.3%
James Hotten LD 589 18.2%
George Houguez Grn 292 9.0%
Brenda Clarke Lab 276 8.5%

Earl Craven

Heather Timms C 1865 62.7%
Donald Williams Lab 385 12.9%
Mark Gregory LD 372 12.5%
Eleanor Roderick Grn 351 11.8%

Eastlands and Hillmorton (2)

Richard Dodd LD 2295 47.4%
Jerry Roodhouse LD 2235
David Cranham C 1388 28.7%
Edward Palusinski C 960
Terry Deery Lab 744 15.4%
Kathleen Yu Lab 435
Jesse Meadows Grn 414 8.6%
John Walton Grn 323

Feldon

Bob Stevens C 1718 54.3%
Sue Roderick LD 1202 38.0%
Alice Eardley Grn 242 7.7%

Fosse

Robert Morris-Jones C 1761 63.1%
David Elson LD 368 13.2%
Robert Bevin Lab 342 12.2%
Paul Sandison Grn 322 11.5%

Hartshill [C gain from Lab]

Carol Fox C 989 44.4%
Richard Grant Lab 619 27.8%
Kieren Moss LD 404 18.1%
Stan Shire Grn 216 9.7%

Henley-in-Arden

Mike Perry C 2003 67.6%
John Cook LD 571 19.3%
Judith Barrett Grn 244 8.2%
Alec Brown Lab 147 5.0%

Kenilworth Abbey

John Whitehouse LD 1503 43.4%
George Illingworth C 1488 43.0%
Diana Clarke Grn 251 7.3%
Peter Shiels Lab 218 6.3%

Kenilworth Park Hill [C gain from LD]

Dave Shilton C 1550 53.9%
Pat Ryan LD 752 26.1%
Justine Potts Lab 292 10.1%
James Harrison Grn 283 9.8%

Kenilworth St John's

Alan Cockburn C 1346 47.6%
Kate Dickson LD 794 28.1%
Jeremy Eastaugh Lab 322 11.4%
Pippa Austin Grn 223 7.9%
George Jones BNP 141 5.0%

Kineton [C gain from LD]

Chris Williams C 1561 51.5%
David Booth LD 1143 37.7%
Jessica Pinson Grn 325 10.7%

Kingsbury

Brian Moss Lab 1085 48.9%
Gary Chamberlain C 864 38.9%
Steve Griffiths Grn 271 12.2%

Lawford and New Bilton [C gain from Lab]

Claire Watson C 931 35.8%
Douglas Hodkinson Lab 753 29.0%
Roy Sandison Grn 350 13.5%
Jo Felvus-McCarron BNP 315 12.1%
Diane Pask LD 250 9.6%

Leamington Brunswick

Penny Bould Lab 644 38.3%
Didar Kundi C 475 28.3%
Bruce Knight Grn 285 17.0%
Robert New LD 276 16.4%

Leamington Milverton

Christopher Davis LD 1339 44.3%
Wallace Redford C 825 27.3%
Ian Davison Grn 608 20.1%
Malcolm Fraser Lab 253 8.4%

Leamington North (2)

Eithne Goode LD 2864 47.4%
Sarah Boad LD 2856
Andy Leahy C 1552 25.7%
Clair Taylor-Powell C 1279
Robert Russell Lab 629 10.4%
Jerry Weber Lab 608
Felicity Rock Grn 555 9.2%
Thomas Watson Grn 459
Greville Warwick UKIP 443 7.3%

Leamington Willes

Tim Naylor Lab 901 39.6%
John Peake C 727 31.9%
Andrew Stevenson Grn 338 14.8%
Roger Copping LD 312 13.7%

Leek Wootton

Jose Compton C 1976 74.1%
John Wilson LD 299 11.2%
Janice Austin Grn 266 10.0%
Andy Marshall Lab 126 4.7%

Nuneaton Abbey

Bob Hicks Lab 766 37.5%
Stephen Paxton C 436 21.3%
Keith Kondakor Grn 350 17.1%
Tom Clarke BNP 271 13.3%
Frank Mills LD 220 10.8%

Nuneaton Camp Hill

Sid Tooth Lab 505 33.2%
Jason Holmes BNP 470 30.9%
Kristofer Wilson C 401 26.3%
David Cumner Grn 147 9.7%

Nuneaton Galley Common [C gain from Lab]

Jim Foster C 770 40.5%
Wendy Hart BNP 409 21.5%
Mick Jones Lab 405 21.3%
Alexandra Chappell LD 215 11.3%
Thomas Ingall Grn 101 5.3%

Nuneaton St Nicolas

David Bryden C 2075 64.7%
Gwynne Pomfrett Lab 625 19.5%
Melanie Cheung Grn 506 15.8%

Nuneaton Weddington

Alan Farnell C 1466 60.2%
Vicky Fowler Lab 547 22.5%
Michele Kondakor Grn 423 17.4%

Nuneaton Wem Brook

June Tandy Lab 967 43.5%
Andrew Hammerschmiedt C 510 22.9%
Yvonne Deacon BNP 493 22.2%
Melanie Banks Grn 254 11.4%

Nuneaton Whitestone

Martin Heatley C 1646 54.3%
Kevin Young Lab 529 17.5%
Andy Ingram BNP 432 14.3%
Laurel Brindley Grn 424 14.0%

Polesworth [C gain from Lab]

Tilly May C 1328 46.9%
Mick Stanley Lab 1128 39.8%
Robert King Grn 376 13.3%

Poplar

Julie Jackson Lab 850 39.2%
Kam Singh C 714 33.0%
Kevin Moore BNP 386 17.8%
Ann Lewis Grn 216 10.0%

Shipston-on-Stour

Chris Saint C 2066 55.4%
Philip Vial LD 1098 29.5%
Christopher Aston Lab 304 8.2%
David Steele Grn 260 7.0%

Southam

John Appleton C 1241 45.9%
Helena Knight LD 749 27.7%
Peter Thomas Lab 460 17.0%
Jennifer Batt Grn 253 9.4%

Stour and the Vale

Izzi Seccombe C 2520 66.6%
Karyl Rees LD 827 21.9%
Graham Browne Grn 437 11.5%

Stratford Avenue and New Town

Peter Balaam LD 1150 49.1%
Tony Jefferson C 869 37.1%
George Hardwick Grn 192 8.2%
Penelope Freedman Lab 133 5.7%

Stratford South (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Kate Rolfe LD 3185 48.3%
Ron Cockings LD 2890
Lynda Organ C 2349 35.6%
Vince Seaman C 2183
Hugh Chatwin Grn 714 10.8%
Suzi Caunce Grn 505
David Talbot Lab 349 5.3%
Samuel Hargreaves Lab 301

Studley [LD gain from C]

Martin Barry LD 1170 45.8%
Mike Weddell C 1089 42.7%
Richard Brayne Grn 171 6.7%
Jacqueline Abbott Lab 123 4.8%

Warwick North [C gain from Lab]

Martyn Ashford C 1176 44.5%
Roger Smith Lab 826 31.3%
Glyn Thomas Grn 331 12.5%
Simon Wheeler LD 307 11.6%

Warwick South

Angela Warner C 1681 52.4%
Joanne Humphreys Lab 581 18.1%
Deborah Pittarello LD 551 17.2%
Hannah Sassoon Grn 396 12.3%

Warwick West [C gain from Lab]

Clare Hopkinson C 1152 37.9%
John Holland Lab 942 31.0%
George Begg LD 407 13.4%
Jeremy Worrell Grn 288 9.5%
Martin Smallwood BNP 253 8.3%

Water Orton

Joan Lea C 1355 62.9%
John Liddamore Grn 418 19.4%
Celia Banner Lab 381 17.7%

Wellesbourne [LD gain from C]

David Johnston LD 1500 50.5%
Sue Main C 1273 42.8%
Roger Fisher Grn 198 6.7%

Whitnash

Bernard Kirton Whitnash 1632 63.4%
Tim Nash C 394 15.3%
Chris McKeown Lab 297 11.5%
James Berreen Grn 165 6.4%
Alyn Wyburn-Powell LD 86 3.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict