Home > 2009 > West SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

West Sussex

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Justice = Justice Party
Peace = Peace Party

Other results for West Sussex: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Adur 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Arun 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chichester 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Crawley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Horsham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mid Sussex 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Worthing 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Sussex 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 114088 48.4% 48
Liberal Democrat 68226 28.9% 21
UK Independence Party 20152 8.6% 0
Labour 19982 8.5% 2
Green Party 5212 2.2% 0
British National Party 4742 2.0% 0
Independent 1553 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 1446 0.6% 0
Peace Party 159 0.1% 0
Justice Party 121 0.1% 0

Angmering and Findon

Deborah Urquhart C 2083 66.6%
Trevor Richards LD 1043 33.4%

Arundel and Wick

Nigel Peters C 1648 56.2%
Nick Wiltshire LD 1009 34.4%
Alan Butcher Lab 274 9.3%

Bersted

Simon McDougall LD 992 33.2%
Ann Smee C 873 29.2%
Ann Rapnik UKIP 511 17.1%
Simon Holland Lab 326 10.9%
Mike Witchell BNP 285 9.5%

Bewbush and Ifield West

Chris Oxlade Lab 865 36.0%
Adam Brown C 758 31.5%
Edward Arnold LD 344 14.3%
George Baldwin BNP 315 13.1%
Arshad Khan Justice 121 5.0%

Billingshurst

Amanda Jupp C 1701 54.1%
David Duke UKIP 694 22.1%
Larissa Rowe LD 588 18.7%
Chris Conibear Lab 160 5.1%

Bognor Regis East

Francis Oppler LD 1279 45.9%
Phil Hitchins C 711 25.5%
Philip Lee UKIP 517 18.6%
Albert Bodle BNP 278 10.0%

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick

Paul Wells LD 1606 44.3%
Robin Brown C 1545 42.6%
David Little BNP 264 7.3%
Jan Cosgrove Lab 214 5.9%

Bourne

Mark Dunn C 1948 56.3%
Philip MacDougall LD 1382 40.0%
Janet Miller Lab 127 3.7%

Bramber Castle

Derek Deedman LD 2252 48.8%
David Barling C 1669 36.2%
Stuart Bower UKIP 351 7.6%
Donna Bailey BNP 226 4.9%
Arleene Piercy Lab 117 2.5%

Broadfield

Alan Quirk C 1367 58.2%
Gillian Joyce Lab 983 41.8%

Broadwater

Alan Rice LD 1245 38.8%
Tom Wye C 1230 38.3%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 559 17.4%
John Turley Lab 177 5.5%

Burgess Hill East

Susan Knight LD 1944 50.0%
Jacqui Landriani C 1769 45.5%
Peter Allott Lab 174 4.5%

Burgess Hill Town

Heather Ross LD 1421 41.5%
Andrew Barrett-Miles C 1371 40.1%
Chris French UKIP 476 13.9%
Nigel Foulkes Lab 152 4.4%

Chichester East

Andrew Smith LD 1717 52.3%
Norman Dingemans C 1168 35.6%
Ray Fallick BNP 203 6.2%
June Leonard Lab 196 6.0%

Chichester North

Mike Hall C 1901 52.4%
Richard Plowman LD 1118 30.8%
Michael Mason UKIP 439 12.1%
Margaret Dyer Lab 168 4.6%

Chichester South

Margaret Whitehead C 1419 42.9%
Alan Chaplin LD 1068 32.3%
Nigel Sitwell UKIP 581 17.6%
Wendy Pengelly Lab 241 7.3%

Chichester West

Louise Goldsmith C 2190 55.0%
Barbara Henry LD 692 17.4%
James McCulloch UKIP 380 9.5%
Richard Lanchester Grn 378 9.5%
John Bennett Lab 199 5.0%
Andrew Emerson BNP 142 3.6%

Cissbury

Clem Stevens C 1925 52.8%
Mike Glennon UKIP 888 24.4%
Wayne Hoban LD 641 17.6%
John Gardiner Lab 191 5.2%

Cuckfield and Lucastes

Pete Bradbury C 1703 46.8%
Stephen Blanch LD 770 21.2%
Mike Bright Ind 644 17.7%
Marc Montgomery UKIP 218 6.0%
Catherine Edminson Grn 208 5.7%
Derek Davies Lab 95 2.6%

Durrington and Salvington

Nicola Waight C 1308 39.5%
Michael Donin LD 1235 37.3%
John Wallace UKIP 768 23.2%

East Grinstead Meridian

Liz Bennett C 1408 47.5%
Paul Johnson LD 1153 38.9%
James Blair Grn 300 10.1%
Colin Moffatt Lab 103 3.5%

East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood

Lee Quinn C 1599 44.5%
Margaret Collins LD 1469 40.9%
Paul Brown Grn 429 11.9%
Peter Lamb Lab 94 2.6%

East Preston and Ferring

Peter Evans C 2956 66.0%
Christine Brown LD 649 14.5%
Clive Maltby EDP 482 10.8%
Ed Miller Lab 390 8.7%

Felpham

George Blampied C 1676 54.5%
Alicia Denny UKIP 734 23.9%
Jason Passingham LD 474 15.4%
Michelle White Lab 191 6.2%

Fernhurst

Michael Brown C 1995 54.9%
Matthew Bonfante Horrox LD 825 22.7%
Andrew Moncreiff UKIP 644 17.7%
John Smith Lab 169 4.7%

Fontwell

Derek Whittington C 2310 64.3%
Alan Fletcher LD 1281 35.7%

Goring

Steven Waight C 1727 54.0%
Richard Bater UKIP 646 20.2%
Nick John LD 576 18.0%
James Elwood Lab 248 7.8%

Gossops Green and Ifield East

Keith Blake C 1191 38.6%
John Mortimer Lab 893 28.9%
Dennis Kenealy BNP 387 12.5%
Barry Hamilton LD 324 10.5%
Richard Symonds Ind 291 9.4%

Hassocks and Victoria

Colin Wilsdon LD 2159 50.7%
Mandy Thomas-Atkin C 1895 44.5%
Jenny Epstein Lab 204 4.8%

Haywards Heath East

Anne Hall LD 1237 41.2%
John de Mierre C 1194 39.7%
Osiji Onah Lab 406 13.5%
Richard Trower BNP 168 5.6%

Haywards Heath Town

Brian Hall LD 1477 44.0%
Katy Bourne C 1416 42.2%
Philip Smith Grn 289 8.6%
Pascal Atkins Lab 175 5.2%

Henfield

Lionel Barnard C 2221 63.5%
Andrew Purches LD 830 23.7%
Tony Aldous BNP 257 7.3%
Malcolm Uhlhorn Lab 191 5.5%

Holbrook

Peter Catchpole C 1729 47.1%
Belinda Walters LD 1590 43.3%
Francis Carlin BNP 192 5.2%
Raymond Chapman Lab 161 4.4%

Horsham Hurst

Nigel Dennis LD 1697 50.8%
Marc Kent C 879 26.3%
Claire Bridewell UKIP 279 8.3%
Stacey Frier Grn 187 5.6%
Carol Hayton Lab 183 5.5%
Joyce Audric BNP 118 3.5%

Horsham Riverside

Morwen Millson LD 1985 55.7%
Andrew Baldwin C 1283 36.0%
Jim Duggan Peace 159 4.5%
Jonathan Austin Lab 137 3.8%

Horsham Tanbridge and Broadbridge Heath

David Sheldon LD 1496 56.1%
Laurence Deakins C 1030 38.6%
David Hide Lab 141 5.3%

Hurstpierpoint and Bolney

Peter Griffiths C 2038 58.4%
Rodney Jackson LD 727 20.8%
Mike Airey Grn 529 15.1%
Ann Morgan Lab 198 5.7%

Imberdown

Heidi Brunsdon LD 1522 44.1%
Phillip Coote C 1370 39.7%
Eric Saunders UKIP 412 11.9%
Alison Cornell Lab 144 4.2%

Kingston Buci

Paul Graysmark C 1198 45.8%
Michael Henn UKIP 554 21.2%
Andy Bray Lab 452 17.3%
Patricia Izod LD 409 15.7%

Lancing

Angie Mills C 880 34.4%
Steve Martin LD 753 29.4%
David Bushell UKIP 710 27.8%
David Devoy Lab 215 8.4%

Langley Green and West Green

Brenda Smith Lab 1396 45.5%
Lee Gilroy C 1140 37.2%
Kevin Osborne LD 532 17.3%

Lindfield and High Weald

Christine Field C 2573 57.9%
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 983 22.1%
Peter Wemyss-Gorman Grn 728 16.4%
Alan Yates Lab 158 3.6%

Littlehampton East

James Walsh LD 1525 45.1%
Joyce Bowyer C 1007 29.8%
Robert East UKIP 553 16.3%
Steve McConnell Lab 179 5.3%
Jim Baxter BNP 120 3.5%

Littlehampton Town

David Britton C 757 28.7%
Ian Buckland LD 689 26.1%
George O'Neill Lab 568 21.5%
Del Pescud UKIP 476 18.0%
Val Manchee BNP 149 5.6%

Maidenbower

Henry Smith C 2192 72.3%
Kieran Byrne Lab 425 14.0%
Suhas Pandya LD 415 13.7%

Middleton

Christina Freeman C 1640 49.9%
Joan Phillips UKIP 906 27.5%
David Biss LD 531 16.1%
Stan Nattrass Lab 212 6.4%

Midhurst

Nola Hendon C 2479 68.4%
Judith Fowler LD 952 26.3%
Andrew Young Lab 195 5.4%

Northbrook

Robin Rogers LD 1524 57.9%
John Rogers C 974 37.0%
Bren Albiston Lab 135 5.1%

Northgate and Three Bridges

Bob Burgess C 1172 40.2%
Geraint Thomas Lab 891 30.6%
Malcolm Wickins LD 504 17.3%
Mark Taylor EDP 348 11.9%

Nyetimber

Mike Coleman C 1791 47.7%
Douglas Denny UKIP 924 24.6%
Gregory Burt LD 544 14.5%
Pauline Nash Lab 247 6.6%
Paul Cole BNP 245 6.5%

Petworth

Chris Duncton C 2769 70.4%
Raymond Cooper LD 810 20.6%
Robert Trower BNP 209 5.3%
Brenda Wise Lab 148 3.8%

Pound Hill and Worth

Richard Burrett C 2308 69.7%
Eddie Reay LD 640 19.3%
David Shreeves Lab 361 10.9%

Pulborough

Pat Arculus C 2871 73.2%
Rosalyn Deedman LD 829 21.1%
Antony Bignell Lab 222 5.7%

Roffey

Warwick Hellawell LD 1468 48.4%
John Charles C 1164 38.4%
Colin Poulter BNP 279 9.2%
Andrew Skudder Lab 123 4.1%

Rustington

Graham Tyler C 2962 69.6%
Lynsay Lovell LD 986 23.2%
Tony Dines Lab 310 7.3%

Saltings

Robert Dunn C 1154 38.1%
Mike Mendoza UKIP 781 25.8%
Doris Martin LD 458 15.1%
Stephen Barnes Grn 365 12.1%
Agnes Daniel Lab 269 8.9%

Selsey

Peter Jones C 1525 47.1%
Bernard Smith UKIP 1295 40.0%
Ian Bell Lab 415 12.8%

Shoreham

Brian Coomber C 1453 49.1%
Moyra Martin Grn 483 16.3%
Brian Elliott UKIP 396 13.4%
Cyril Cannings LD 370 12.5%
Ricky Daniel Lab 256 8.7%

Sompting and North Lancing

David Simmons C 1376 45.3%
Reuben Whiting UKIP 747 24.6%
Richard Burt LD 546 18.0%
Barry Mear Lab 370 12.2%

Southgate and Crawley Central

Howard Bloom C 1079 47.7%
Michael Jones Lab 897 39.7%
Linda Atkinson BNP 284 12.6%

Southwater and Nuthurst

Brad Watson C 1934 49.6%
Peter Stainton LD 1075 27.5%
Harry Aldridge UKIP 519 13.3%
Tristan Loraine Grn 261 6.7%
Jane Field Lab 113 2.9%

Southwick

Janet Mockridge C 1089 42.6%
Jenny Greig UKIP 593 23.2%
John Hilditch LD 359 14.0%
Barry Thompson Lab 273 10.7%
Susan Board Grn 245 9.6%

Storrington

Frank Wilkinson C 2677 64.0%
Susan Stokes LD 771 18.4%
Henry Powell EDP 523 12.5%
Margaret Cornwell Lab 215 5.1%

Tarring

Bob Smytherman LD 1646 47.4%
Paul High C 1007 29.0%
John Harwood UKIP 628 18.1%
Sid Wells Lab 191 5.5%

Tilgate and Furnace Green

Duncan Crow C 1600 46.0%
Ian Irvine Lab 871 25.0%
Darren Wise LD 607 17.4%
Vernon Atkinson BNP 401 11.5%

Warnham and Rusper

Mick Hodgson C 1783 58.9%
Stuart Aldridge UKIP 583 19.3%
Alan Belmore LD 535 17.7%
Sheila Chapman Lab 125 4.1%

The Witterings

Pieter Montyn C 1627 49.6%
Martin Daws-Chew Ind 618 18.8%
Roger Tilbury LD 346 10.6%
Adrian Mills Grn 292 8.9%
Sylvia Trower BNP 220 6.7%
Joe O'Sullivan Lab 176 5.4%

Worth Forest

Bill Acraman C 2147 61.2%
Nick Dennis LD 617 17.6%
Barrie Weller Grn 518 14.8%
Frank Thomson Lab 225 6.4%

Worthing East

Irene Richards LD 1157 40.9%
Roger Oakley C 1012 35.8%
Mick Clark UKIP 424 15.0%
Ann Saunders Lab 233 8.2%

Worthing Pier

James Doyle LD 1097 40.1%
Paul Yallop C 1015 37.1%
Christopher Woodward UKIP 350 12.8%
Sue Marsh Lab 181 6.6%
Michael Black-Feather EDP 93 3.4%

Worthing West

John Livermore C 1529 48.9%
Yvonne Leonard LD 731 23.4%
Phil Ruddock UKIP 616 19.7%
Eileen Powell Lab 248 7.9%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict