Home > 2009 > WorcestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Worcestershire

Whole council up for election.

KHHC = Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern
Wythall = Wythall Residents Association

Other results for Worcestershire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Bromsgrove 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Malvern Hills 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Redditch 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Worcester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Wychavon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wyre Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcestershire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 73396 42.4% 42
Liberal Democrat 32199 18.6% 8
Labour 20876 12.1% 3
Green Party 15958 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 8478 4.9% 0
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 7771 4.5% 2
British National Party 5675 3.3% 0
Independent 4383 2.5% 0
Liberal Party 2707 1.6% 1
Wythall Residents Association 1224 0.7% 1
English Democrats Party 369 0.2% 0

Alvechurch

George Lord C 1165 41.0%
Peter McHugh UKIP 626 22.0%
Margaret Allen LD 376 13.2%
Rory Shannon Lab 264 9.3%
Tim Martin Grn 222 7.8%
Sylvia Kinchin BNP 189 6.7%

Arrow Valley East (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Juliet Brunner C 2159 33.8%
Gay Hopkins C 1809
Bill Hartnett Lab 1285 20.1%
Graham Vickery Lab 1218
David Enderby BNP 1204 18.8%
Malcolm Hall LD 1029 16.1%
David Gee LD 936
Peter Smith BNP 882
Emma Bradley Grn 717 11.2%

Arrow Valley West (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Brandon Clayton C 1677 33.7%
Jane Potter C 1626
Andrew Fry Lab 1410 28.3%
Pattie Hill Lab 1274
Diane Thomas LD 1075 21.6%
Russ Taylor LD 900
Kevin White Grn 815 16.4%

Beacon

Peter McDonald Lab 1142 29.4%
Richard Deeming C 1110 28.5%
Dave McGrath Ind 592 15.2%
Brian Bridgewater Ind 436 11.2%
Jill Harvey Grn 323 8.3%
David Dolphin BNP 285 7.3%

Bedwardine

Derek Prodger C 1316 49.3%
Vaughan Hencher LD 456 17.1%
Christopher Winwood Lab 371 13.9%
Russell O'Dell Grn 282 10.6%
David Jones BNP 245 9.2%

Bewdley

John-Paul Campion C 1429 46.4%
Derek Killingworth KHHC 1112 36.1%
John Stephen LD 296 9.6%
Samuel Arnold Lab 245 7.9%

Bowbrook

Edward Sheldon C 2011 60.4%
Stephanie Vale LD 731 22.0%
Dave Todd Grn 352 10.6%
Christopher Barton Lab 233 7.0%

Bredon

Adrian Hardman C 2244 60.9%
Terry Malloy LD 1057 28.7%
Elaine Bentley Grn 383 10.4%

Broadway

Liz Eyre C 2022 68.2%
Carol Kershaw LD 944 31.8%

Bromsgrove Central

Anthony Blagg C 1207 40.9%
Chris Bloore Lab 928 31.4%
Rosemarie Powe Grn 442 15.0%
Donna Smith BNP 377 12.8%

Bromsgrove East

Emma Moffett C 1415 44.6%
Janet King LD 724 22.8%
Steven Morson UKIP 603 19.0%
Ros Cooke Lab 304 9.6%
Lynda Dolphin BNP 128 4.0%

Bromsgrove South [C gain from Lab]

Maddy Bunker C 934 34.0%
Athol Deakin Ind 557 20.3%
Chris McDonald Lab 519 18.9%
Dale Rutter BNP 385 14.0%
Paul Roberts Grn 353 12.8%

Bromsgrove West [C gain from Lab]

Kit Taylor C 714 28.0%
Sean Shannon Lab 707 27.7%
David Pardoe Ind 489 19.2%
Donald Bates BNP 321 12.6%
Mark France Ind 321 12.6%

Chaddesley

Stephen Clee C 1374 47.6%
Nigel Thomas KHHC 661 22.9%
Peter Dyke LD 553 19.1%
Dan Watson Lab 164 5.7%
Jenny Kimberlee Grn 137 4.7%

Claines

Sue Askin LD 1736 50.3%
David Wilkinson C 1095 31.7%
Peter Robinson Grn 381 11.0%
Geoffrey Williams Lab 242 7.0%

Clent Hills

Ed Moore C 2078 57.1%
Stanley Francis Ind 763 21.0%
Maurice Harford Lab 302 8.3%
John Loynes Grn 263 7.2%
Peter Tomkinson BNP 233 6.4%

Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall

Gordon Yarranton C 1506 46.0%
Ken Henderson KHHC 799 24.4%
Dean Cox Lab 515 15.7%
Phillip Oliver Grn 252 7.7%
Rachel Lewis Lib 204 6.2%

Croome

Bob Bullock C 1372 43.2%
Tim Perry LD 883 27.8%
Jack Bennett UKIP 639 20.1%
Kamala Todd Grn 284 8.9%

Droitwich East [C gain from Lab]

Pamela Davey C 1458 45.0%
Margaret Rowley LD 1300 40.1%
Robert Burkett Grn 484 14.9%

Droitwich West [C gain from Lab]

Lynne Duffy C 1473 62.7%
Peter Pinfield Lab 876 37.3%

Evesham North West

John Smith C 1245 49.3%
Diana Brown LD 875 34.7%
Donna Hancock BNP 405 16.0%

Evesham South

Bob Banks C 1130 44.4%
John White UKIP 700 27.5%
Judith Selcuk LD 468 18.4%
Norbert Tucker Grn 245 9.6%

Gorse Hill and Warndon

Alan Amos Lab 996 39.6%
John Buckley Ind 539 21.4%
David Lankester C 417 16.6%
Lee Hancock BNP 352 14.0%
Linda Smith Grn 211 8.4%

Hallow

Alwyn Davies C 1566 45.4%
Dean Clarke LD 1263 36.6%
Mark Starr UKIP 432 12.5%
Michael Jackson Grn 189 5.5%

Harvington

Clive Holt C 2160 63.6%
James Stanley LD 567 16.7%
Gordon Matthews Grn 431 12.7%
Susan Hayman Lab 236 7.0%

Littletons

Thomas Bean LD 1893 53.8%
Patrick Haycock C 1624 46.2%

Malvern Chase

Steve Brown LD 1443 40.5%
Joe Smith C 1353 38.0%
Mike Savage UKIP 447 12.6%
Malcolm Victory Grn 318 8.9%

Malvern Langland

Penelope Morgan LD 1169 44.3%
Ian Hopwood C 846 32.0%
Richard Spencer UKIP 366 13.9%
Robert Dowler Grn 260 9.8%

Malvern Link

Clive Smith LD 1376 40.2%
Nancy Doyle C 1207 35.3%
Derek Baddeley UKIP 530 15.5%
Janet Dyer Grn 307 9.0%

Malvern Trinity

Beverley Emmerson LD 1010 37.7%
Phil Grove C 837 31.2%
John Raine Grn 497 18.5%
Peter Lloyd UKIP 336 12.5%

Nunnery [C gain from Lab]

Lucy Hodgson C 927 37.3%
Robert Peachey Lab 800 32.2%
Elizabeth Parker Grn 380 15.3%
Corinne Tovey-Jones BNP 377 15.2%

Ombersley

Maurice Broomfield C 2296 67.8%
Peter Evans LD 561 16.6%
Mark Tandy Grn 327 9.7%
Sarah Smith Lab 201 5.9%

Pershore

Elizabeth Tucker LD 2090 55.8%
Ron Davis C 990 26.4%
Fred Bishop EDP 369 9.8%
David Shaw Grn 298 8.0%

Powick

Tom Wells LD 2434 62.2%
David Watkins C 1080 27.6%
David Barrie UKIP 270 6.9%
Dennis Nightingale-Smith Grn 130 3.3%

Rainbow Hill [C gain from Lab]

Allah Ditta C 930 37.3%
Jo Hodges Lab 827 33.2%
Penelope Asquith Grn 439 17.6%
Carl Mason BNP 297 11.9%

Redditch North (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Thain C 2238 41.6%
Terry Spencer C 2095
Diane Haywood Lab 1372 25.5%
Robin Lunn Lab 1334
Simone Rudge LD 941 17.5%
Anthony Pitt LD 835
Rylma White Grn 823 15.3%

Redditch South (2)

Barry Gandy C 2929 41.7%
Phillip Gretton C 2583
Jonathan Oakton UKIP 1515 21.6%
Graham Pollard LD 973 13.9%
Adam Isherwood LD 874
Alistair Waugh Grn 821 11.7%
Mark Shurmer Lab 787 11.2%
John Witherspoon Lab 778

Riverside

Simon Geraghty C 1190 45.4%
Louis Stephen Grn 579 22.1%
Jenny Barnes Lab 456 17.4%
Ken Carpenter LD 398 15.2%

St Barnabas [C gain from Lab]

Anne Hingley C 1134 38.7%
Michael Shellie KHHC 902 30.8%
Nigel Knowles Lab 668 22.8%
Alane Harvey Lib 127 4.3%
Geoffrey Moore Grn 101 3.4%

St Chads

Frances Oborski Lib 1472 54.3%
Julian Phillips C 704 26.0%
Victoria Dunn Grn 306 11.3%
Lee Wright Lab 227 8.4%

St Georges and St Oswald [C gain from Lib]

Mumshad Ahmed C 816 29.5%
Howard Martin KHHC 745 27.0%
Graham Ballinger Lib 667 24.1%
Tony Gervis BNP 300 10.9%
Barry McFarland Lab 235 8.5%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 923 46.9%
Aubrey Tarbuck C 634 32.2%
Olaf Twiehaus Grn 412 20.9%

St Johns

Marcus Hart C 1267 45.4%
John Griffiths KHHC 679 24.3%
Michael Wrench UKIP 348 12.5%
Lynn Hyde Lab 335 12.0%
Michael Dixon LD 160 5.7%

St Marys [C gain from Lab]

Nathan Desmond C 817 32.3%
Helen Dyke LD 536 21.2%
Christopher Thomas KHHC 477 18.8%
Tony Baker UKIP 431 17.0%
Paul Mills Lab 270 10.7%

St Peter

John Cairns C 1941 57.1%
Paul Snookes Grn 884 26.0%
Rachel Hall Lab 575 16.9%

St Stephen

Mary Drinkwater C 1446 50.5%
David Insull Lab 561 19.6%
Jason Stanton Grn 431 15.1%
Eddie Hartley LD 424 14.8%

Stourport-on-Severn (2) [1 KHHC gain from C]

Jim Parish KHHC 2396 37.5%
John Thomas KHHC 2231
John Holden C 1894 29.6%
Michael Salter C 1764
Cedric Smith Lab 724 11.3%
Jenifer Knowles Lab 703
John Williams Ind 510 8.0%
Frances Victory Grn 318 5.0%
Adrian Beavis LD 313 4.9%
Timothy Ingham Lib 237 3.7%

Tenbury

Ken Pollock C 1771 43.9%
Clifford Slade LD 1413 35.0%
Brian Mills UKIP 461 11.4%
Matthew Williams Grn 211 5.2%
Jonathan Morgan Ind 176 4.4%

Upton Snodsbury

Rob Adams C 2138 66.7%
Charles Tucker LD 732 22.8%
Jonathan Rummery Grn 335 10.5%

Warndon Parish

Andy Roberts C 1753 61.4%
Annie Murphy Grn 664 23.2%
George Squires Lab 440 15.4%

Woodvale

Sheila Blagg C 1245 39.4%
George Flynn UKIP 774 24.5%
Martin Knight Lab 527 16.7%
Peter Harvey Grn 351 11.1%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 263 8.3%

Wythall [Wythall gain from C]

Stephen Peters Wythall 1224 42.8%
Wally Stewart C 1112 38.9%
Nigel Lewis BNP 314 11.0%
Edward Murray Lab 209 7.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict