Home > 2009 > Isle of WightA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Isle of Wight

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Isle of Wight: 2005 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Wight 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20716 47.2% 24
Liberal Democrat 10731 24.4% 5
Independent 10420 23.7% 10
Labour 1973 4.5% 1
British National Party 89 0.2% 0

Arreton and Newchurch

Colin Richards LD 691 51.7%
Erica Oulton C 646 48.3%

Binstead and Fishbourne

Ivan Bulwer C 519 42.5%
Ivor Warlow Ind 515 42.1%
Tony Zeid LD 188 15.4%

Brading, St Helens and Bembridge (2)

Patrick Joyce Ind 1444 48.7%
Jonathan Bacon Ind 1289
Sally Pigot C 1117 37.6%
Joe Robertson C 1097
Anouska Blake LD 406 13.7%
David Cleaver LD 338

Carisbrooke

John Hobart C 583 55.1%
Barbara Foster Ind 475 44.9%

Central Wight

Peter Bingham C 894 55.0%
Jill Wareham LD 732 45.0%

Chale, Niton and Whitwell

William Wyatt-Millington C 641 61.3%
Malcolm Groves LD 404 38.7%

Cowes Medina

Lora Peacey-Wilcox C 617 69.6%
Hugh Reid LD 148 16.7%
Steve Cooper Lab 121 13.7%

Cowes North

George Brown C 542 59.2%
Wendy Wardrop Ind 276 30.1%
Peter Laugharne Lab 98 10.7%

Cowes South and Northwood

Roger Mazillius C 987 75.8%
Charlotte Witheridge LD 230 17.7%
Nicholas Wray Lab 85 6.5%

Cowes West and Gurnard

Paul Fuller Ind 819 55.8%
Alan Wells C 649 44.2%

East Cowes

Margaret Webster C 642 51.2%
Margaret Lloyd LD 543 43.3%
Jane McKean Lab 68 5.4%

Freshwater North

Andy Sutton C 541 60.0%
Nobby Wareham LD 226 25.1%
Clive Burland Lab 134 14.9%

Freshwater South

George Cameron C 435 40.7%
John Medland LD 389 36.4%
David Baggott Ind 245 22.9%

Godshill and Wroxall

Rodney Downer Ind 570 47.9%
Alison Child C 509 42.7%
Dave Hardy LD 112 9.4%

Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands

Vanessa Churchman Ind 420 41.0%
Conrad Gauntlett C 395 38.5%
Richard Fraser-Tait LD 210 20.5%

Lake North

Jerry White C 401 36.8%
Peter Harris LD 356 32.7%
Deborah Gardiner Lab 333 30.6%

Lake South

Tim Hunter-Henderson C 591 53.3%
John Fleming LD 301 27.1%
Alan Hollands Lab 128 11.5%
Dot Clynch BNP 89 8.0%

Nettlestone and Seaview

Reg Barry LD 855 58.5%
Diana Tuson C 607 41.5%

Newport Central

Julie Jones-Evans C 291 36.1%
Andrew Garratt LD 186 23.0%
Jackie Hawkins Ind 157 19.5%
Julian Whittaker Ind 103 12.8%
Andrew Woodhouse Lab 70 8.7%

Newport East

Geoffrey Lumley Lab 449 63.0%
Peter Humber C 191 26.8%
Cathy Wright LD 73 10.2%

Newport North

Dawn Cousins C 508 59.8%
Peter Whiteman LD 342 40.2%

Newport South

Roger Dixcey C 395 46.7%
Shirley Smart LD 315 37.3%
David Scott Lab 135 16.0%

Newport West

David Whittaker C 501 59.1%
Brian Rushton Ind 182 21.5%
Mike Carr LD 165 19.5%

Parkhurst

Richard Hollis C 312 44.3%
Garry Price LD 185 26.2%
Clive Page Ind 145 20.6%
Steven Falla Lab 63 8.9%

Ryde East

Dave Knowles LD 626 56.7%
Peter Tuson C 479 43.3%

Ryde North East

Wayne Whittle Ind 364 37.6%
Adrian Axford C 318 32.9%
Henry Adams LD 285 29.5%

Ryde North West

Arthur Taylor C 531 54.6%
Tim Wakeley LD 441 45.4%

Ryde South

Adrian Whittaker LD 275 33.5%
Charles Chapman Ind 263 32.0%
Gary Axford C 217 26.4%
Jim White Lab 67 8.2%

Ryde West

Ian Stephens Ind 652 58.7%
Sarah Doran C 249 22.4%
John Timmons LD 209 18.8%

Sandown North

Heather Humby Ind 747 79.0%
Rajesh Patel C 199 21.0%

Sandown South

Ian Ward C 547 52.1%
Bob Blezzard LD 283 27.0%
Richard David Ind 177 16.9%
Eric Goacher Lab 43 4.1%

Shanklin Central

David Williams C 634 56.8%
Lincoln Wyatt Ind 231 20.7%
Sara Sheath LD 191 17.1%
Doreen Armstrong Lab 61 5.5%

Shanklin South

David Pugh C 804 68.2%
Lyn Fleming LD 161 13.7%
Anne Bishop Ind 156 13.2%
Peter Coleman Lab 58 4.9%

Totland

John Howe LD 442 38.7%
David Eccles C 396 34.7%
Carol Bryan Ind 304 26.6%

Ventnor East

Chris Welsford Ind 503 49.6%
Jonathan Fitzgerald-Bond C 362 35.7%
Harry Rees LD 150 14.8%

Ventnor West

Susan Scoccia C 562 46.7%
Stephen Stubbings Ind 555 46.1%
Wendy Ford LD 86 7.1%

West Wight

Stuart Dyer Ind 719 53.5%
Bill Burt C 624 46.5%

Whippingham and Osborne

Edward Giles C 414 37.4%
Charles Hancock Ind 398 36.0%
Peter Lloyd LD 235 21.2%
Laraine Pascoe Lab 60 5.4%

Wootton Bridge

Barry Abraham C 866 74.9%
Ernest Smith LD 290 25.1%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict