Home > 2010 > Barking and DagenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Barking and Dagenham

Chr = Christian Party

Other results for Barking and Dagenham: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barking and Dagenham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39925 47.2% 51
British National Party 15092 17.8% 0
Conservative 13641 16.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 9385 11.1% 0
Independent 2917 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2898 3.4% 0
Christian Party 571 0.7% 0
Green Party 213 0.3% 0

Abbey (3)

Laila Butt Lab 3412 67.1%
Manzoor Hussain Lab 3139
Tariq Saeed Lab 3122
John Taylor C 671 13.2%
Mohammed Iqbal C 650
Anthony Gomes LD 603 11.9%
Shahidur Rahman C 546
Brian Tunney BNP 326 6.4%
Zakir Parvaj Ind 72 1.4%

Alibon (3) [2 Lab gains from BNP]

Darren Rodwell Lab 2245 48.1%
John Davis Lab 2135
Sanchia Alasia Lab 1995
Robert Bailey BNP 1209 25.9%
Gavin Cardy BNP 1111
Guiseppe de Santis BNP 977
Vivian Patten C 687 14.7%
Richard Ryder LD 529 11.3%

Becontree (3)

Evelyn Carpenter Lab 2444 45.3%
Rob Douglas Lab 2387
James Ogungbose Lab 2171
Terence Matthews BNP 1038 19.3%
Patrice King C 759 14.1%
Roshan Arawwawala C 614
Chris Watson LD 584 10.8%
Alok Agrawal Ind 375 7.0%
Corinne Lowe Ind 268
Rick Lowe Ind 252
Paula Watson Chr 192 3.6%
Robert Ralph Chr 191
Benjamin Conway Chr 179

Chadwell Heath (3)

Milton McKenzie Lab 1984 39.3%
Jeff Wade Lab 1818
Sam Tarry Lab 1785
Terry Justice C 1411 27.9%
Maire Justice C 1306
Cathal Gough C 1121
George Woodward BNP 594 11.8%
Gina Probert LD 481 9.5%
Kerry Smith UKIP 369 7.3%
Debbie Rosaman Grn 213 4.2%
Angie Cooke Grn 201
Mike Ridout Grn 159

Eastbrook (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mick McCarthy Lab 2295 44.1%
Pam Burgon Lab 2026
Tony Ramsay Lab 1854
Neil Connelly C 1232 23.7%
Sue Connelly C 1201
Daniel Sunley-Smith C 1066
Tony Knight BNP 903 17.4%
Christine Knight BNP 900
John Lillywhite BNP 794
Oluwole Taiwo LD 392 7.5%
Leslie Chapman UKIP 378 7.3%

Eastbury (3) [1 Lab gain from BNP]

Jeanne Alexander Lab 2104 44.3%
Jim McDermott Lab 1958
Hardial Singh Rai Lab 1824
Jeffrey Marshall BNP 942 19.8%
Trevor Wade BNP 742
Mohammed Riaz LD 684 14.4%
Terry London LD 633
David de Cruz LD 567
Danny Searle C 457 9.6%
Hasan Gul C 432
Ronald Chapman UKIP 430 9.1%
Richard Semitego C 357
Dianne Challis Ind 134 2.8%
Danny Munroe Ind 70

Gascoigne (3)

Samia Ashraf Lab 2725 56.2%
Abdul Aziz Lab 2668
Dominic Twomey Lab 2576
John Fergie BNP 536 11.1%
Sherry Baig C 499 10.3%
Chukwuma Okoruwe LD 456 9.4%
Val Rush Ind 436 9.0%
Kizito Sekisonge C 390
Slava Ibelgauptas C 357
Maggie Mitchell Ind 311
Colin Ward Ind 219
Frank Ezebuenyi Chr 196 4.0%
Patrick Oronsaye Chr 175

Goresbrook (3) [2 Lab gains from BNP]

Graham Letchford Lab 2142 43.6%
Louise Couling Lab 1963
Jim Clee Lab 1872
Richard Barnbrook BNP 1340 27.2%
Edward Butler BNP 1146
Shell Brunt BNP 1128
George Naylor C 644 13.1%
Christopher Newton C 533
Felicia Taiwo LD 457 9.3%
Nzingha Shukura LD 347
Warren Northover Ind 335 6.8%

Heath (3)

Linda Reason Lab 2286 48.5%
Dave Miles Lab 2241
Gerry Vincent Lab 1952
Sally Lister BNP 969 20.6%
Paul Sturdy BNP 844
Robert Taylor BNP 802
Neil Hallewell C 676 14.3%
Richard Smith C 585
Barbara Towler C 522
Angela London LD 447 9.5%
Yvonne Litwin UKIP 337 7.1%

Longbridge (3)

Rocky Gill Lab 3292 45.3%
Nirmal Gill Lab 2900
Lynda Rice Lab 2559
Mohammod Uddin LD 1239 17.1%
Paul Ayer C 1221 16.8%
Foyzur Rahman C 1109
Bede Smith BNP 677 9.3%
Edward Gosling Ind 452 6.2%
Eileen Gosling Ind 388
John Dias-Broughton UKIP 383 5.3%
Tony Richards Ind 369
Komel Bajwe C 316
Julie Munroe Ind 167

Mayesbrook (3) [2 Lab gains from BNP]

Dee Hunt Lab 1908 39.5%
Ralph Baldwin Lab 1777
George Barratt Lab 1705
Tracy Lansdown BNP 1123 23.2%
Robert Buckley BNP 1109
Mandy Matthews BNP 1024
Tom O'Brien C 778 16.1%
Funke Adesanoye LD 528 10.9%
Bert Bedwell UKIP 496 10.3%

Parsloes (3) [2 Lab gains from BNP]

Bert Collins Lab 2158 47.8%
Elizabeth Kangethe Lab 1935
Chris Rice Lab 1913
Leigh Friend BNP 1022 22.6%
Christopher Forster BNP 941
Anthony McKay BNP 867
Ronald Armstrong C 763 16.9%
Frederick Egbeson LD 575 12.7%

River (3)

Liam Smith Lab 2406 48.4%
Eileen Keller Lab 2308
Inder Singh Jamu Lab 2284
Scott Jones BNP 933 18.8%
Victoria Pengelly BNP 853
Jean Cockling C 576 11.6%
Nobby Manning UKIP 505 10.2%
Ronald Bairstow C 493
Chris Nwokebuife C 404
Martha Ogbonmwan LD 367 7.4%
Arinola Araba Chr 183 3.7%

Thames (3)

Josephine Channer Lab 2067 49.4%
Barry Poulton Lab 2042
Cameron Geddes Lab 1978
Roy Evans BNP 716 17.1%
Andrew Todd BNP 661
Fred Barns Ind 610 14.6%
Mark Courtier C 422 10.1%
Saifur Rahman LD 366 8.8%
Moin Quadri C 347
Lauretta Onochie C 322
Pam Dumbleton Ind 307
Terry Wade Ind 268

Valence (3) [2 Lab gains from BNP]

Maureen Worby Lab 1803 40.8%
Emmanuel Obasohan Lab 1723
Abdus Salam Lab 1610
Christopher Roberts BNP 1112 25.2%
Lawrence Rustem BNP 995
Kara Walker BNP 963
Neil Butcher C 827 18.7%
Alan Blood LD 672 15.2%

Village (3) [1 Lab gain from BNP]

Lee Walker Lab 2454 49.4%
Phil Walker Lab 2303
Margaret Mullane Lab 2259
Len Bird BNP 1049 21.1%
Malcolm Beatty C 906 18.3%
Roy Zelkin C 654
Sammy Omosule C 587
Robert Hills LD 555 11.2%

Whalebone (3)

Tony Perry Lab 2200 45.2%
Amardeep Singh Jamu Lab 2103
John White Lab 2085
Christine Naylor C 1112 22.8%
Emran Uddin C 794
Wale Oguntona C 788
Robin Lillywhite BNP 603 12.4%
John Denyer Ind 503 10.3%
Maxine London LD 450 9.2%
Ingrid Robinson Ind 350
Zac Robinson Ind 276

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict