Home > 2010 > HarrowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Harrow

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

For more information about elections in Harrow I can recommend Colin Gray's Harrow Elections website.

Other results for Harrow: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrow 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47691 39.3% 27
Labour 42445 34.9% 34
Liberal Democrat 24433 20.1% 1
Independent 3629 3.0% 1
Green Party 1901 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 761 0.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 603 0.5% 0

Belmont (3)

Manji Kara C 2702 46.7%
Barry Macleod-Cullinane C 2644
Lynda Seymour C 2588
Niraj Dattani Lab 1750 30.2%
Santosh Hargovan Lab 1497
Lesley Stackpole Lab 1415
Anne Diamond LD 1335 23.1%
Vasudev Patel LD 1288
Charles Boethe LD 1180

Canons (3)

John Cowan C 3643 59.6%
Richard Romain C 3320
Musarrat Akhtar C 3047
Nitin Parekh Lab 1467 24.0%
Abiodun Anthony-Ojolola Lab 1259
Laura Stackpole Lab 1219
Jack Berman LD 1006 16.4%
David Lerner LD 970
Natoo Bhana LD 940

Edgware (3)

Margaret Davine Lab 2149 41.0%
Elizabeth Asante-Twumasi Lab 2148
Mrinal Choudhury Lab 2103
Sima Halai C 1907 36.4%
Bharat Pindoria C 1728
Pravin Seedher C 1430
Peter Fletcher LD 1180 22.5%

Greenhill (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Susan Anderson Lab 2033 40.3%
Bill Phillips Lab 1729
Ben Wealthy Lab 1709
Golam Chowdhury C 1605 31.8%
Simon Dunkerley C 1554
Narinder Singh Mudhar C 1463
Simon Gardiner LD 883 17.5%
Oenone Cox LD 839
Yasmin Khan LD 809
Sarah Kersey Grn 343 6.8%
Madeleine Lauder-Atkins Grn 301
Antony Rablen Grn 179 3.5%

Harrow on the Hill (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Ann Gate Lab 1948 34.0%
Simon Williams C 1786 31.2%
David Gawn Lab 1729
Ameet Jogia C 1651
Sameer Mirza C 1646
Abu Saud Lab 1630
Eileen Kinnear Ind 1021 17.8%
Gabrielle Branch LD 973 17.0%
Karsten Shaw LD 899
Christine Jones Ind 641
Marcello Borgese Ind 500

Harrow Weald (3)

Anthony Ferrari C 2199 42.1%
Ramji Chauhan C 1956
Stephen Greek C 1902
Darren Diamond LD 1845 35.3%
Paul Scott LD 1819
Pash Nandhra LD 1634
Shohidul Choudhury Lab 1178 22.6%
Archie Foulds Lab 1116
Mukesh Shah Lab 1067

Hatch End (3)

Susan Hall C 3602 63.1%
Jean Lammiman C 3316
Stanley Sheinwald C 3099
Jeffrey Anderson Lab 1649 28.9%
Michael Boria Lab 1634
John Solomon Lab 1579
Joan Langrognat Ind 460 8.1%

Headstone North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Janet Mote C 2290 30.3%
James Bond Ind 2148 28.4%
Anthony Seymour C 2130
Eric Silver C 2033
Meryn McLaren Lab 1509 20.0%
Steve Forrest Lab 1507
Aneka Shah Lab 1480
Zia Baig LD 1123 14.9%
Anthony Murray UKIP 306 4.0%
Sella Jeyakumar CPA 186 2.5%
Douglas Collier CPA 144
Adeniyi Sulaiman CPA 84

Headstone South (3)

Bill Stephenson Lab 2260 40.5%
Sasikala Suresh Lab 1914
Asad Omar Lab 1843
Christine Thomas C 1623 29.1%
Ronald Thornton LD 1527 27.4%
Prakash Raja C 1499
Savan Shah C 1413
Riyaz Khaku LD 1357
Nahid Boethe LD 1272
Margaret Clarke CPA 171 3.1%
Mauran Uthayakumar CPA 157
Gloria Folaranmi CPA 60

Kenton East (3)

Navin Shah Lab 2672 46.8%
Mitzi Green Lab 2442
Victoria Silver Lab 2236
Jitendra Vekaria C 2031 35.6%
Minaxi Parmar C 1995
Amir Moshenson C 1756
Jack Furniss LD 1002 17.6%

Kenton West (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Vina Mithani C 2584 41.0%
Ajay Maru Lab 2508 39.8%
Yogesh Teli C 2423
Caroline Francis Lab 2286
Richard Harrod Lab 2220
Jeremy Zeid C 2176
Maureen de Beer LD 1212 19.2%

Marlborough (3)

Krishna James Lab 2458 48.4%
David Perry Lab 2419
Varsha Parmar Lab 2346
Bharti Solanki C 1475 29.1%
Edwin Solomon C 1392
Puja Solanki C 1391
Peter Budden LD 1143 22.5%
Jaydeep Patel LD 946
Ronald Warshaw LD 924

Pinner (3)

Mavis Champagnie C 3070 55.0%
Stephen Wright C 2895
Paul Osborn C 2871
Jeffrey Gallant Lab 1277 22.9%
Veronica Chamberlain LD 1239 22.2%
Leslie Moss LD 1172
Janice Tushaw Lab 1078
Michael Tushaw Lab 901

Pinner South (3)

Charles Mote C 3400 51.0%
John Nickolay C 3002
Kamaljit Chana C 2801
Jane Massey Lab 1740 26.1%
Uma Kumaran Lab 1535
Benedict Rich LD 1527 22.9%
Ernest Selby Lab 1343

Queensbury (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Sachin Shah Lab 2645 44.2%
Zarina Khalid Lab 2349
Nizam Ismail Lab 2324
Bharat Mistri C 2183 36.5%
Arun Bhundia C 2152
Dinesh Solanki C 1942
Laurence Cox LD 1156 19.3%

Rayners Lane (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Christopher Noyce LD 2115 32.7%
Krishna Suresh Lab 1904 29.4%
Lily Nickolay C 1818 28.1%
Geraldine Noyce LD 1675
Sivinatharasa Panchadcharam C 1628
Howard Bluston Lab 1615
Marshel Amutharasan LD 1614
Ashok Kulkarni C 1603
Mohammad Rahman Lab 1450
Rowan Langley Grn 331 5.1%
Arthur Petchey UKIP 190 2.9%
Manesh Padhiar UKIP 144
Malcolm Clarke CPA 117 1.8%
Karen Collier CPA 98
Danaraj Joseph CPA 78

Roxbourne (3)

Robert Currie Lab 2725 52.7%
Manoharan Dharmarajah Lab 2662
Graham Henson Lab 2596
Sockanathan Keitheeswaran C 1437 27.8%
Norman Stevenson C 1437
Shivakuru Selvathurai C 1419
John Knight LD 1012 19.6%
John Skipworth LD 901
Vipin Varsani LD 799

Roxeth (3)

Jeremy Miles Lab 2618 50.6%
Thayapara Idaikkadar Lab 2514
Radhikaranjan Ray Lab 2415
Ansala Peterpillai C 1531 29.6%
Gary Markwell C 1524
Golsom Sims C 1425
Donald Clarke LD 1030 19.9%
Nicola Lane LD 916
Michael Sayer LD 842

Stanmore Park (3)

Camilla Bath C 3586 58.5%
Christine Bednell C 3516
Mark Versallion C 2954
Eileen McNulty Lab 1255 20.5%
Ann Groves Lab 1119
Trevor James Lab 1072
Sylvia Warshaw LD 825 13.5%
Clifford Thomas LD 805
Linda Robinson Grn 462 7.5%

Wealdstone (3)

Keith Ferry Lab 2503 43.3%
Phillip O'Dell Lab 2452
Rajeshri Shah Lab 2199
Akil Dhalla C 1452 25.1%
Mradula Parmar C 1414
Kantilal Rabadia C 1278
Sheila O'Reilly LD 1244 21.5%
Lawrence Mathias Grn 586 10.1%

West Harrow (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Brian Gate Lab 2197 40.6%
Kairul Marikar Lab 1831
William Stoodley Lab 1783
Anjana Patel C 1767 32.6%
Daniel Hooper C 1760
Julia Merison C 1651
Robert Clapp LD 1056 19.5%
Simon Courtenage LD 871
Mark Hofman LD 797
Herbert Crossman UKIP 265 4.9%
Ciaran Nolan CPA 129 2.4%
Miriam Hubbard CPA 96
Julie Nolan CPA 87

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict