Home > 2010 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashley, Cabot, Clifton, Clifton East, Cotham, Easton, Eastville, Frome Vale, Hillfields, Lawrence Hill, St George East or St George West.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2011 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 44435 34.3% 11
Conservative 35283 27.2% 5
Labour 34731 26.8% 6
Green Party 10290 7.9% 1
British National Party 3603 2.8% 0
English Democrats Party 855 0.7% 0
Independent 452 0.3% 0

Avonmouth [Lab gain from C]

Doug Naysmith Lab 1879 32.7%
Spud Murphy C 1878 32.7%
Ian Campion-Smith LD 1280 22.3%
Philip Brimson BNP 330 5.7%
Craig Clarke EDP 224 3.9%
Geoff Collard Grn 155 2.7%

Bedminster

Mark Bradshaw Lab 2129 32.7%
Ian Cooper LD 1903 29.2%
Doug Newton C 1410 21.7%
Cath Slade Grn 625 9.6%
William Taylor BNP 251 3.9%
Pip Sheard Ind 189 2.9%

Bishopston

David Willingham LD 3809 51.4%
David Jepson Lab 1548 20.9%
Graham Woodruff Grn 1070 14.4%
David Lewis C 987 13.3%

Bishopsworth

Kevin Quartley C 1965 40.3%
Darren Lewis Lab 1667 34.2%
Roger Norman LD 873 17.9%
Barrie Lewis Grn 368 7.6%

Brislington East [Lab gain from C]

Mike Wollacott Lab 1793 32.4%
Barbara Lewis C 1746 31.5%
Pauline Allen LD 1304 23.5%
Chris Stocks BNP 453 8.2%
Lucy MacKilligin Grn 246 4.4%

Brislington West

Peter Main LD 2141 37.8%
Colin Bretherton C 1404 24.8%
Liam McDonough Lab 1360 24.0%
Christine Ogden BNP 412 7.3%
James Field Grn 345 6.1%

Filwood

Christopher Jackson Lab 2003 52.7%
Sylvia Windows C 633 16.7%
Joel Sudworth LD 619 16.3%
Michael Hamblin BNP 320 8.4%
Graham Davey Grn 121 3.2%
Toby Hector EDP 105 2.8%

Hartcliffe

Derek Pickup Lab 1728 38.9%
Nicki Crandon C 1198 27.0%
Lorraine Horgan LD 998 22.5%
Steve McKeown BNP 377 8.5%
Patrick Slade Grn 138 3.1%

Henbury

Mark Weston C 1713 34.9%
Terence Cook Lab 1584 32.3%
MJ Barakat LD 1253 25.6%
Ray Carr EDP 199 4.1%
Justin Quinnell Grn 153 3.1%

Hengrove

Sylvia Doubell LD 2164 38.6%
Adam Tayler C 1644 29.3%
Barry Clark Lab 1628 29.1%
Roy Gallop Grn 168 3.0%

Henleaze

Clare Campion-Smith LD 2971 44.6%
Liz Radford C 2726 40.9%
Judith Sluglett Lab 692 10.4%
Hannah Jefferys Grn 272 4.1%

Horfield [LD gain from C]

Peter Levy LD 2432 39.6%
Nick Lane C 1775 28.9%
Peter Kennedy-Chapman Lab 1353 22.0%
Jude English Grn 371 6.0%
Freya Cook BNP 208 3.4%

Kingsweston [LD gain from Lab]

Tim Leaman LD 1659 35.2%
John Bees Lab 1427 30.2%
Adrian Clarke C 1195 25.3%
Terence Thomas Ind 263 5.6%
Jackie Hearn Grn 175 3.7%

Knowle

Gary Hopkins LD 2688 48.5%
Gwyneth Brain Lab 1354 24.4%
Tony Lee C 842 15.2%
Glenn Vowles Grn 385 6.9%
Colin Chidsey BNP 274 4.9%

Lockleaze

Sean Emmett LD 1920 39.7%
Thomas Newman Lab 1551 32.1%
Philip Pomeroy-Hutton C 814 16.8%
John Hooper BNP 216 4.5%
Christina Quinnell Grn 214 4.4%
Jon Baker EDP 117 2.4%

Redland

Sylvia Townsend LD 3000 44.6%
Graham Godwin-Pearson C 1444 21.5%
Robert Triggs Grn 1243 18.5%
Helen Sproates Lab 1034 15.4%

Southmead

Jenny Smith Lab 1921 40.4%
Barry Cash LD 1291 27.2%
Becky Cotton C 984 20.7%
Lynn Cook BNP 310 6.5%
Lela McTernan Grn 124 2.6%
Mike Blundell EDP 120 2.5%

Southville

Tess Green Grn 2150 33.8%
Barbara Brown Lab 1892 29.8%
Lena Wright LD 1606 25.3%
Paul Smith C 707 11.1%

Stockwood

David Morris C 2310 41.4%
Mike Langley Lab 1487 26.7%
Michael Goulden LD 1367 24.5%
Peter Goodwin Grn 412 7.4%

Stoke Bishop

John Goulandris C 3426 56.0%
Mark James LD 1736 28.4%
Jasvant Singh Badesha Lab 595 9.7%
Keith Wiltshire Grn 363 5.9%

Westbury-on-Trym

Alastair Watson C 3124 46.7%
Graham Donald LD 2280 34.1%
Claire Cook Lab 790 11.8%
Alex Dunn Grn 407 6.1%
Stephen Wright EDP 90 1.3%

Whitchurch Park

Tim Kent LD 1857 39.4%
Ed Bramall Lab 1798 38.1%
Jenny Rogers C 699 14.8%
Michael Carey BNP 277 5.9%
Barney Smith Grn 85 1.8%

Windmill Hill

Alf Havvock LD 3284 51.8%
Tobin Webb Lab 1518 24.0%
Stephen Petter Grn 700 11.0%
Graham Morris C 659 10.4%
Ronald George BNP 175 2.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict