Home > 2010 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ridgeway, Toothill and Westlea or Walcot.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38248 42.5% 13
Labour 27402 30.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 19579 21.8% 2
UK Independence Party 1820 2.0% 0
British National Party 1721 1.9% 0
Green Party 1016 1.1% 0
Independent 144 0.2% 0

Abbey Meads

Peter Heaton-Jones C 4377 55.2%
Catherine Smith LD 1722 21.7%
Asif Rabbani Lab 1578 19.9%
Rhian Vaughan UKIP 256 3.2%

Blunsdon

Gloria Dart C 1246 62.3%
Joan Mortimer LD 338 16.9%
Jamal Miah Lab 291 14.6%
Mark Patrick UKIP 124 6.2%

Central

Robert Wright Lab 2357 52.8%
Kevin Leakey C 1155 25.9%
Kathryn Spencer LD 673 15.1%
Stephen Chadfield Grn 136 3.0%
David Cox Ind 84 1.9%
Karsten Evans Ind 60 1.3%

Covingham and Nythe

Richard Hurley C 2228 44.5%
Jennifer Millin Lab 1548 30.9%
Christopher Ward LD 824 16.5%
Corinna Allen UKIP 409 8.2%

Dorcan

Roderick Bluh C 1858 41.4%
Sarah Bush Lab 1398 31.2%
Clive Hooper LD 634 14.1%
Robert Sheppard UKIP 293 6.5%
Roger Hiett BNP 222 4.9%
David Miles Grn 81 1.8%

Eastcott

Dave Wood LD 2139 45.8%
Mustofa Gulam Lab 1207 25.9%
Valerie Butt C 1084 23.2%
John Hughes Grn 237 5.1%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Michael Bray C 2257 46.3%
Matthew Rhodes Lab 1330 27.3%
Heidi Teague LD 1290 26.5%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Rochelle Russell Lab 1597 43.4%
Jaki Fairbrother C 1034 28.1%
Tracy Ockley LD 707 19.2%
Brian Freeman BNP 342 9.3%

Haydon Wick

David Renard C 2681 49.8%
Joanna Felstead Lab 1409 26.2%
Stephen Pike LD 1033 19.2%
Robin Tingey UKIP 265 4.9%

Highworth

John Short C 2235 47.2%
Phillip Beaumont Lab 1301 27.5%
Jennifer Shorten LD 974 20.6%
Andrew Day Grn 222 4.7%

Moredon

David Wren C 1679 39.4%
Maureen Caton Lab 1485 34.8%
George Ing LD 792 18.6%
Steven Fowler BNP 310 7.3%

Old Town and Lawn

Brian Mattock C 3144 49.4%
Shirley Burnham LD 1510 23.7%
Cindy Matthews Lab 1206 18.9%
Meryl Grant Grn 278 4.4%
Noel Gardner UKIP 231 3.6%

Parks

Mark Dempsey Lab 1587 43.1%
Graham Cherry C 996 27.0%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 539 14.6%
Reginald Bates BNP 258 7.0%
Terence Hayward UKIP 242 6.6%
Jennifer Miles Grn 62 1.7%

Penhill [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Harrison LD 898 39.5%
Laura Baker Lab 782 34.4%
Emma Carter C 444 19.5%
Raymond Morris BNP 152 6.7%

St Margaret

Mark Edwards C 2522 47.6%
Nigel Chalk Lab 1577 29.8%
Lloyd James LD 1194 22.6%

St Philip

Janet Heenan C 2013 41.4%
Joseph Tray Lab 1962 40.3%
Ann Richards LD 893 18.3%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Keith Williams C 2622 54.2%
James Farr LD 1142 23.6%
Carol Heavens Lab 1072 22.2%

Western

Kevin Small Lab 2275 43.4%
Samantha Michael C 1619 30.9%
Christopher Shepherd LD 911 17.4%
Glyn Hunt BNP 437 8.3%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Eric Shaw C 3054 52.1%
Sandra Parsons Lab 1440 24.6%
Victor Godman LD 1366 23.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict