Home > 2010 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ridgeway, Toothill and Westlea or Walcot.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38248 42.5% 13
Labour 27402 30.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 19579 21.8% 2
UK Independence Party 1820 2.0% 0
British National Party 1721 1.9% 0
Green Party 1016 1.1% 0
Independent 144 0.2% 0

Abbey Meads

Peter Heaton-Jones C 4377 55.2%
Catherine Smith LD 1722 21.7%
Asif Rabbani Lab 1578 19.9%
Rhian Vaughan UKIP 256 3.2%

Blunsdon

Gloria Dart C 1246 62.3%
Joan Mortimer LD 338 16.9%
Jamal Miah Lab 291 14.6%
Mark Patrick UKIP 124 6.2%

Central

Robert Wright Lab 2357 52.8%
Kevin Leakey C 1155 25.9%
Kathryn Spencer LD 673 15.1%
Stephen Chadfield Grn 136 3.0%
David Cox Ind 84 1.9%
Karsten Evans Ind 60 1.3%

Covingham and Nythe

Richard Hurley C 2228 44.5%
Jennifer Millin Lab 1548 30.9%
Christopher Ward LD 824 16.5%
Corinna Allen UKIP 409 8.2%

Dorcan

Roderick Bluh C 1858 41.4%
Sarah Bush Lab 1398 31.2%
Clive Hooper LD 634 14.1%
Robert Sheppard UKIP 293 6.5%
Roger Hiett BNP 222 4.9%
David Miles Grn 81 1.8%

Eastcott

Dave Wood LD 2139 45.8%
Mustofa Gulam Lab 1207 25.9%
Valerie Butt C 1084 23.2%
John Hughes Grn 237 5.1%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Michael Bray C 2257 46.3%
Matthew Rhodes Lab 1330 27.3%
Heidi Teague LD 1290 26.5%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Rochelle Russell Lab 1597 43.4%
Jaki Fairbrother C 1034 28.1%
Tracy Ockley LD 707 19.2%
Brian Freeman BNP 342 9.3%

Haydon Wick

David Renard C 2681 49.8%
Joanna Felstead Lab 1409 26.2%
Stephen Pike LD 1033 19.2%
Robin Tingey UKIP 265 4.9%

Highworth

John Short C 2235 47.2%
Phillip Beaumont Lab 1301 27.5%
Jennifer Shorten LD 974 20.6%
Andrew Day Grn 222 4.7%

Moredon

David Wren C 1679 39.4%
Maureen Caton Lab 1485 34.8%
George Ing LD 792 18.6%
Steven Fowler BNP 310 7.3%

Old Town and Lawn

Brian Mattock C 3144 49.4%
Shirley Burnham LD 1510 23.7%
Cindy Matthews Lab 1206 18.9%
Meryl Grant Grn 278 4.4%
Noel Gardner UKIP 231 3.6%

Parks

Mark Dempsey Lab 1587 43.1%
Graham Cherry C 996 27.0%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 539 14.6%
Reginald Bates BNP 258 7.0%
Terence Hayward UKIP 242 6.6%
Jennifer Miles Grn 62 1.7%

Penhill [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Harrison LD 898 39.5%
Laura Baker Lab 782 34.4%
Emma Carter C 444 19.5%
Raymond Morris BNP 152 6.7%

St Margaret

Mark Edwards C 2522 47.6%
Nigel Chalk Lab 1577 29.8%
Lloyd James LD 1194 22.6%

St Philip

Janet Heenan C 2013 41.4%
Joseph Tray Lab 1962 40.3%
Ann Richards LD 893 18.3%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Keith Williams C 2622 54.2%
James Farr LD 1142 23.6%
Carol Heavens Lab 1072 22.2%

Western

Kevin Small Lab 2275 43.4%
Samantha Michael C 1619 30.9%
Christopher Shepherd LD 911 17.4%
Glyn Hunt BNP 437 8.3%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Eric Shaw C 3054 52.1%
Sandra Parsons Lab 1440 24.6%
Victor Godman LD 1366 23.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict