Home > 2010 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34000 33.2% 17
Conservative 23164 22.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 20513 20.0% 1
Independent 13927 13.6% 0
UK Independence Party 5022 4.9% 0
British National Party 4770 4.7% 0
England First Party 959 0.9% 0

Abbey Green [Lab gain from BNP]

Gwenyth Hassall Lab 1639 32.8%
Simon Sykes C 1170 23.4%
Michael Durkin BNP 835 16.7%
Anita Gill LD 809 16.2%
Neil Walker Ind 279 5.6%
Alexandrina Knight Ind 258 5.2%

Bentilee and Townsend [Lab gain from BNP]

Mervin Smith Lab 1653 39.3%
Philip Sandland BNP 864 20.5%
Amy Sykes C 618 14.7%
Nigel Smith LD 567 13.5%
Wendy Johnson Ind 291 6.9%
Margaret Lowe Ind 218 5.2%

Berryhill and Hanley East

Adrian Knapper Lab 1486 36.9%
David Jones C 973 24.1%
Leslie Porch LD 738 18.3%
Geoffrey Clewlow UKIP 450 11.2%
Denise Maddison Ind 384 9.5%

Blurton [Lab gain from Ind]

Margaret Barber Lab 1741 35.0%
Harold Mouat C 939 18.9%
Christine Grocock LD 873 17.6%
Terence Cope BNP 764 15.4%
Jamie Naylor Ind 652 13.1%

Burslem North

Joy Garner Lab 2074 44.5%
Sharon Black LD 978 21.0%
Donald Smith C 952 20.4%
James Smith UKIP 655 14.1%

Burslem South

Mohammed Pervez Lab 1866 42.3%
Edward Owen Ind 918 20.8%
Gareth Fallows C 838 19.0%
Mohammed Chowdhury LD 511 11.6%
Forid Ali Ind 280 6.3%

Chell and Packmoor [Lab gain from Ind]

Anthony Fradley Lab 1835 36.3%
Ann James Ind 1328 26.3%
Nicholas Jellyman C 842 16.6%
Christopher McCabe UKIP 547 10.8%
Mazhar Hussain LD 507 10.0%

East Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Matt Wilcox Lab 1973 34.4%
Jack Brereton C 1675 29.2%
Susan Ford LD 1043 18.2%
Andrew Smith UKIP 461 8.0%
Geoffrey Knight Ind 303 5.3%
Roger Ibbs Ind 240 4.2%
Andrew Wragg Ind 44 0.8%

Fenton [Lab gain from Ind]

Sarah Hill Lab 1581 32.6%
Stephen Brown C 962 19.8%
Stephen Blakemore LD 946 19.5%
John Cope UKIP 465 9.6%
Marjorie Bate Ind 451 9.3%
Kathleen Ward EFP 236 4.9%
Sharon Baggaley Ind 212 4.4%

Hanley West and Shelton

Mohammad Wazir Lab 1631 43.0%
Asim Shaheen LD 1340 35.3%
Eleanor Bloor C 826 21.8%

Hartshill and Penkhull [Lab gain from Ind]

Kassem al-Khatib Lab 1492 27.2%
Paul Billington LD 1452 26.5%
Shaun Bennett C 1155 21.1%
Ian Mitchell Ind 495 9.0%
Steven Morris UKIP 461 8.4%
Michael Williams Ind 429 7.8%

Longton North

Thomas Tolley Lab 2436 41.3%
James Whitehurst C 1272 21.6%
Conrad Lubinski LD 814 13.8%
Mark Leat EFP 606 10.3%
Paul Goodwin UKIP 488 8.3%
Sheila Cowell Ind 277 4.7%

Longton South

Olwen Hamer Lab 2114 33.3%
Lilian Dodd Ind 1585 24.9%
Sadaqat Maqsoom LD 1373 21.6%
Daniel Harley C 1283 20.2%

Meir Park and Sandon

Abigail Brown C 2215 36.9%
Alastair Watson Lab 1900 31.7%
Brian Whittaker LD 1471 24.5%
Jacqueline Pearson Ind 411 6.9%

Northwood and Birches Head

Jean Bowers LD 2091 43.0%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 1194 24.5%
Pamela Jellyman C 839 17.2%
Eve Maley Ind 740 15.2%

Norton and Bradeley [Lab gain from Ind]

Duncan Walker Lab 1485 29.6%
Austin Cooke C 1045 20.8%
John Nicholls Ind 824 16.4%
Elaine Bowen LD 711 14.2%
Sheila Matthews Ind 579 11.5%
Sean Daley UKIP 372 7.4%

Stoke and Trent Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Jeremy Dillon Lab 1475 29.1%
Thomas Grocock LD 1243 24.5%
Harold Gregory C 832 16.4%
Alan Joynson Ind 634 12.5%
Stephen Issard BNP 524 10.3%
Michael Harold UKIP 361 7.1%

Trentham and Hanford

Mark Wright C 2500 38.1%
Lloyd Brown Lab 1368 20.8%
Alan Alcock LD 1321 20.1%
Peter Hayward Ind 884 13.5%
Philip Smith UKIP 496 7.6%

Tunstall [Lab gain from Ind]

Majid Khan Lab 1366 25.8%
Lee Wanger Ind 1211 22.9%
Mohammed Nadeem LD 887 16.8%
Laura Baskeyfield C 844 16.0%
Paula Roberts BNP 713 13.5%
David Parfitt UKIP 266 5.0%

Weston and Meir North [Lab gain from BNP]

Ruth Rosenau Lab 1691 33.2%
Ross Ward C 1384 27.1%
Anthony Simmonds BNP 1070 21.0%
Sabrina Bowers LD 838 16.4%
Spencer Cartlidge EFP 117 2.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict