Home > 2010 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34000 33.2% 17
Conservative 23164 22.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 20513 20.0% 1
Independent 13927 13.6% 0
UK Independence Party 5022 4.9% 0
British National Party 4770 4.7% 0
England First Party 959 0.9% 0

Abbey Green [Lab gain from BNP]

Gwenyth Hassall Lab 1639 32.8%
Simon Sykes C 1170 23.4%
Michael Durkin BNP 835 16.7%
Anita Gill LD 809 16.2%
Neil Walker Ind 279 5.6%
Alexandrina Knight Ind 258 5.2%

Bentilee and Townsend [Lab gain from BNP]

Mervin Smith Lab 1653 39.3%
Philip Sandland BNP 864 20.5%
Amy Sykes C 618 14.7%
Nigel Smith LD 567 13.5%
Wendy Johnson Ind 291 6.9%
Margaret Lowe Ind 218 5.2%

Berryhill and Hanley East

Adrian Knapper Lab 1486 36.9%
David Jones C 973 24.1%
Leslie Porch LD 738 18.3%
Geoffrey Clewlow UKIP 450 11.2%
Denise Maddison Ind 384 9.5%

Blurton [Lab gain from Ind]

Margaret Barber Lab 1741 35.0%
Harold Mouat C 939 18.9%
Christine Grocock LD 873 17.6%
Terence Cope BNP 764 15.4%
Jamie Naylor Ind 652 13.1%

Burslem North

Joy Garner Lab 2074 44.5%
Sharon Black LD 978 21.0%
Donald Smith C 952 20.4%
James Smith UKIP 655 14.1%

Burslem South

Mohammed Pervez Lab 1866 42.3%
Edward Owen Ind 918 20.8%
Gareth Fallows C 838 19.0%
Mohammed Chowdhury LD 511 11.6%
Forid Ali Ind 280 6.3%

Chell and Packmoor [Lab gain from Ind]

Anthony Fradley Lab 1835 36.3%
Ann James Ind 1328 26.3%
Nicholas Jellyman C 842 16.6%
Christopher McCabe UKIP 547 10.8%
Mazhar Hussain LD 507 10.0%

East Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Matt Wilcox Lab 1973 34.4%
Jack Brereton C 1675 29.2%
Susan Ford LD 1043 18.2%
Andrew Smith UKIP 461 8.0%
Geoffrey Knight Ind 303 5.3%
Roger Ibbs Ind 240 4.2%
Andrew Wragg Ind 44 0.8%

Fenton [Lab gain from Ind]

Sarah Hill Lab 1581 32.6%
Stephen Brown C 962 19.8%
Stephen Blakemore LD 946 19.5%
John Cope UKIP 465 9.6%
Marjorie Bate Ind 451 9.3%
Kathleen Ward EFP 236 4.9%
Sharon Baggaley Ind 212 4.4%

Hanley West and Shelton

Mohammad Wazir Lab 1631 43.0%
Asim Shaheen LD 1340 35.3%
Eleanor Bloor C 826 21.8%

Hartshill and Penkhull [Lab gain from Ind]

Kassem al-Khatib Lab 1492 27.2%
Paul Billington LD 1452 26.5%
Shaun Bennett C 1155 21.1%
Ian Mitchell Ind 495 9.0%
Steven Morris UKIP 461 8.4%
Michael Williams Ind 429 7.8%

Longton North

Thomas Tolley Lab 2436 41.3%
James Whitehurst C 1272 21.6%
Conrad Lubinski LD 814 13.8%
Mark Leat EFP 606 10.3%
Paul Goodwin UKIP 488 8.3%
Sheila Cowell Ind 277 4.7%

Longton South

Olwen Hamer Lab 2114 33.3%
Lilian Dodd Ind 1585 24.9%
Sadaqat Maqsoom LD 1373 21.6%
Daniel Harley C 1283 20.2%

Meir Park and Sandon

Abigail Brown C 2215 36.9%
Alastair Watson Lab 1900 31.7%
Brian Whittaker LD 1471 24.5%
Jacqueline Pearson Ind 411 6.9%

Northwood and Birches Head

Jean Bowers LD 2091 43.0%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 1194 24.5%
Pamela Jellyman C 839 17.2%
Eve Maley Ind 740 15.2%

Norton and Bradeley [Lab gain from Ind]

Duncan Walker Lab 1485 29.6%
Austin Cooke C 1045 20.8%
John Nicholls Ind 824 16.4%
Elaine Bowen LD 711 14.2%
Sheila Matthews Ind 579 11.5%
Sean Daley UKIP 372 7.4%

Stoke and Trent Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Jeremy Dillon Lab 1475 29.1%
Thomas Grocock LD 1243 24.5%
Harold Gregory C 832 16.4%
Alan Joynson Ind 634 12.5%
Stephen Issard BNP 524 10.3%
Michael Harold UKIP 361 7.1%

Trentham and Hanford

Mark Wright C 2500 38.1%
Lloyd Brown Lab 1368 20.8%
Alan Alcock LD 1321 20.1%
Peter Hayward Ind 884 13.5%
Philip Smith UKIP 496 7.6%

Tunstall [Lab gain from Ind]

Majid Khan Lab 1366 25.8%
Lee Wanger Ind 1211 22.9%
Mohammed Nadeem LD 887 16.8%
Laura Baskeyfield C 844 16.0%
Paula Roberts BNP 713 13.5%
David Parfitt UKIP 266 5.0%

Weston and Meir North [Lab gain from BNP]

Ruth Rosenau Lab 1691 33.2%
Ross Ward C 1384 27.1%
Anthony Simmonds BNP 1070 21.0%
Sabrina Bowers LD 838 16.4%
Spencer Cartlidge EFP 117 2.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict