Home > 2010 > HaveringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Havering

CRM = Collier Row and Mawneys Residents Association
ElmPkRA = Elm Park Residents Association
HaRA = Havering Residents Association
HoRA = Hornchurch Residents Association
HWHPRA = Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association
NatLib = National Liberal Party
Romford = Romford Residents Association
RWR = Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group
SHILRG = South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group
UCRA = Upminster and Cranham Residents Association

Other results for Havering: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havering 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 46282 36.2% 33
Labour 24035 18.8% 5
UK Independence Party 9535 7.5% 0
Upminster and Cranham Residents Association 9031 7.1% 6
Hornchurch Residents Association 7715 6.0% 5
British National Party 4077 3.2% 0
Collier Row and Mawneys Residents Association 3618 2.8% 0
Romford Residents Association 3571 2.8% 0
Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group 3406 2.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 3329 2.6% 0
Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association 3208 2.5% 1
Independent 2738 2.1% 0
Havering Residents Association 2334 1.8% 0
Green Party 1953 1.5% 0
South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group 1942 1.5% 1
Elm Park Residents Association 761 0.6% 0
National Liberal Party 291 0.2% 0

Brooklands (3)

Robert Benham C 3026 47.7%
Frederick Osborne C 2905
Henry Tebbutt C 2776
Eamonn Mahon Lab 1967 31.0%
Daniel Young Lab 1783
John Reid Lab 1748
Peter Davies LD 1346 21.2%
Madge Mulliner LD 1088
Karen Kruzycka LD 1063

Cranham (3)

Gillian Ford UCRA 4160 52.1%
June Alexander UCRA 4120
Clarence Barrett UCRA 3923
Jacqueline Long C 2202 27.6%
Pamela Freer C 2085
Terence Monk C 1993
John McKernan Lab 635 8.0%
Patrick Chalk Lab 625
Sunita Webb UKIP 482 6.0%
Diane Willis Lab 445
Peter Caton Grn 412 5.2%
Maureen Doman Ind 94 1.2%

Elm Park (3)

Malcolm Brace C 2375 32.5%
Barry Oddy C 2272
Jeremy Evans C 2213
Graham Carr Lab 1949 26.7%
Ian James Lab 1699
Susan Jiggens Lab 1639
Peter Clover BNP 977 13.4%
Anthony Easton BNP 861
Ronald Shipton ElmPkRA 761 10.4%
Kenneth Seager BNP 739
Craig Litwin UKIP 724 9.9%
Brian Long ElmPkRA 667
Terence Matthews ElmPkRA 597
Graham Littlechild NatLib 291 4.0%
Madelaine Marsden NatLib 250
Amanda Haines Grn 232 3.2%
Gerald Haines Grn 203

Emerson Park (3)

Roger Ramsey C 3851 51.6%
Steven Kelly C 3507
Paul Rochford C 3331
Julia Darvill Lab 1238 16.6%
Joan Kaye HaRA 1221 16.4%
Christopher Purnell Lab 1139
Neil Brindley Lab 1133
Irene Eagling HaRA 1094
John Glanville UKIP 1007 13.5%
Nina Willers HaRA 985
Nakkeeran Asaratanam Ind 146 2.0%
Ronald Lockhart Ind 130

Gooshays (3) [1 Lab gain from BNP]

Patrick Murray Lab 1869 28.5%
Dennis Bull C 1682 25.7%
Keith Wells C 1614
Jeffery Stafford Lab 1603
Ilaria Agostini Lab 1562
Marcus Llewellyn-Rothschild C 1551
Antony Steff BNP 1445 22.0%
Kelly Steff BNP 1346
Bryan Woolerton UKIP 944 14.4%
Graham Dickinson-Smith HWHPRA 616 9.4%
Lucia Wise HWHPRA 509
Jonathon Holt HWHPRA 390

Hacton (3)

Raymond Morgon HoRA 3227 42.8%
Barbara Matthews HoRA 3172
Louis Dodin HoRA 3080
Patricia Baumber C 2165 28.7%
Christine McKenzie C 1985
Ruth Edes C 1857
Edward Baglin Lab 887 11.8%
Allen Roach Lab 801
Kathleen Vann Lab 768
Anthony Whitenstall UKIP 750 10.0%
David Beesley Grn 342 4.5%
Sally Logan Ind 161 2.1%
Joan Morrison Ind 109
Jade Jackson Ind 98

Harold Wood (3) [1 HWHPRA gain from LD]

Brian Eagling HWHPRA 2133 29.3%
Lesley Kelly C 1958 26.9%
Pamela Light C 1868
Darren Wise HWHPRA 1848
Julia Rogers HWHPRA 1819
John Clark C 1738
Jonathan Coles LD 1347 18.5%
Pamela Coles LD 1330
Ian Sanderson LD 1074
Ken Clark Lab 962 13.2%
Ben Hetchin Lab 848
Sean Willis Lab 812
Lawrence Webb UKIP 762 10.5%
Cyril Doman Ind 117 1.6%
Cynthia Shellito Ind 62

Havering Park (3) [1 C gain from CRM]

Billy Taylor C 2910 46.1%
Sandra Binion C 2889
Geoffrey Starns C 2849
Andrew Mann CRM 1814 28.8%
Denis Stevens CRM 1451
Kevin Tonks CRM 1373
Peter McInerney Lab 853 13.5%
John McCole Lab 806
Irene Stacey Lab 769
Edward Martin UKIP 729 11.6%

Heaton (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Keith Darvill Lab 1823 32.2%
Denis O'Flynn Lab 1739
Paul McGeary Lab 1696
Christine Fox C 1614 28.5%
Patricia Clark C 1566
Christopher Ryan C 1521
Michael Braun BNP 954 16.9%
William Whelpley BNP 945
Ian de Wulverton UKIP 810 14.3%
Mark Kettley HWHPRA 459 8.1%
Anne Myatt HWHPRA 363
Peter Willers HWHPRA 306

Hylands (3)

Georgina Galpin C 3102 39.1%
Peter Gardner C 2815
Damian White C 2661
Jeremy Wilkes HoRA 2094 26.4%
Raymond Coomer HoRA 1994
Paul Wilson HoRA 1879
Sarah Alison Lab 1326 16.7%
Herbert White Lab 1141
Michael Agunbiade Lab 1005
Terry Murray UKIP 967 12.2%
David Voak Grn 437 5.5%

Mawneys (3)

Linda Trew C 2962 42.7%
Melvin Wallace C 2801
Osman Dervish C 2778
Derek Price CRM 1804 26.0%
Karen Price CRM 1718
Joseph Webster CRM 1585
Susan Maker Lab 1462 21.1%
Daniel Nichols Lab 1412
Jeffrey Porter Lab 1316
Raymond Underwood BNP 701 10.1%

Pettits (3)

Michael Armstrong C 3707 52.4%
Edward Eden C 3572
Robby Misir C 3032
Peter Goldsmith Romford 2398 33.9%
Ian Wilkes Romford 2395
Philip Wailing Romford 2045
Siobhan McGeary Lab 963 13.6%
Sean Rogers Lab 916
Ben Kilpatrick (Linus) Lab 890

Rainham and Wennington (3)

Jeffrey Tucker RWR 3406 43.7%
Mark Logan RWR 1779
David Durant RWR 1707
Anthony Ellis Lab 1621 20.8%
Coral Jeffery Ind 1599 20.5%
Sharon Edwards C 1166 15.0%
Paul Cockling C 1105
Mark Stewart Ind 1075
Martin Earley Lab 1042
Michael Hitchin Lab 1008
Matthew Walsh C 903

Romford Town (3)

Andrew Curtin C 3198 53.5%
Wendy Brice-Thompson C 3186
Frederick Thompson C 2993
James Maker Lab 1612 26.9%
Pervez Badruddin Lab 1564
Olajide Omotayo Lab 1518
Duncan MacPherson Romford 1173 19.6%
Julie Porter Romford 1149
Edward McKiernan Romford 1123

St Andrew's (3)

Garry Pain C 2397 30.4%
John Mylod HoRA 2394 30.4%
John Wood HoRA 2370
Robert Perry C 2342
Michael Winter HoRA 2264
Gloria Passannante C 1977
Georgina Carr Lab 1088 13.8%
Graham Bramley Lab 1032
Janet Davis Lab 997
Gregory Mangham UKIP 881 11.2%
Peter Spence LD 636 8.1%
Geoffrey Coles LD 609
Keith Taffs LD 493
Danuta Gorzynska-Hart Grn 357 4.5%
Leonard Swallow Ind 122 1.5%
Frederick Jerrett Ind 119

South Hornchurch (3)

Rebbecca Bennett C 1947 27.9%
Michael-Deon Burton SHILRG 1942 27.8%
Denis Breading Lab 1746 25.0%
Daniel Hatch C 1659
Keith Roberts SHILRG 1651
Stephen Jaques Lab 1596
Bryan Vincent Lab 1540
Vidyotama Persaud C 1483
Graham Williamson SHILRG 1453
James Fellowes UKIP 892 12.8%
Wendy Buck Ind 449 6.4%

Squirrel's Heath (3)

Lynden Thorpe C 4081 62.9%
Eric Munday C 4021
Michael White C 3699
Anne-Marie Ducker Lab 1292 19.9%
Craig Bourne Lab 1241
John Shrimpton HaRA 1113 17.2%
Ann Webster HaRA 1112
Olanipekun Fayokun Lab 1101
Colin Maston HaRA 1046

Upminster (3)

Ronald Ower UCRA 4871 58.3%
Linda Hawthorn UCRA 4839
Linda van den Hende UCRA 4603
Catherine Bull C 1939 23.2%
Alan Bruniges C 1639
Alexander McKenzie C 1378
Simon Darvill Lab 742 8.9%
Thomas Mulcahy UKIP 587 7.0%
Rachel Harris Lab 531
Margaret Lindsay Lab 531
Melanie Collins Grn 173 2.1%
Philip Butler Grn 71
Ian Pirie Grn 65
Ena Risby Ind 50 0.6%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict