Home > 2010 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beverley, Kings Park or Newland.

EDP = English Democrats Party
NF = National Front

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34022 42.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 27779 34.5% 8
Conservative 11045 13.7% 2
Independent 1969 2.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1680 2.1% 0
Green Party 1642 2.0% 0
English Democrats Party 1330 1.7% 0
British National Party 579 0.7% 0
National Front 526 0.7% 0

Avenue

Simone Butterworth LD 2793 49.6%
Andrew Dorton Lab 1661 29.5%
Martin Deane Grn 673 11.9%
Alexander Hayward C 509 9.0%

Boothferry

Stephen Baker LD 2202 40.4%
John Bailey Lab 1811 33.2%
Daniel Frazer C 771 14.1%
Robert Shepherd UKIP 428 7.8%
David Rust EDP 245 4.5%

Bransholme East

Anita Harrison Ind 962 36.4%
Peter Clark Lab 930 35.2%
Robyn Randall LD 466 17.6%
Colin Baxter C 211 8.0%
Elizabeth Lawton Grn 72 2.7%

Bransholme West (2)

Philip Webster Lab 1251 48.3%
Mary O'Mullane Lab 1171
Aimi Sugarman LD 676 26.1%
Charles Quinn LD 600
David Whellan C 264 10.2%
Benjamin Gretton Grn 243 9.4%
Peter Kitching Ind 154 6.0%

Bricknell (2)

John Fareham C 1937 44.6%
John Abbott C 1671
Carla Ramsay LD 1109 25.6%
Lynda Petrini Lab 1032 23.8%
Gwendoline Lunn Lab 999
Brian Tompsett LD 800
James Russell Grn 261 6.0%

Derringham

Stephen Hull LD 2079 42.2%
Gary Wareing Lab 1487 30.2%
Craig Ulliott C 692 14.1%
John Cornforth UKIP 667 13.5%

Drypool

Linda Chambers LD 2323 48.9%
Alan Gardiner Lab 1695 35.7%
David Thompson C 503 10.6%
Zoe Lloyd Grn 228 4.8%

Holderness

Janette Hornby LD 2560 43.4%
Peter Allen Lab 2389 40.5%
Andrew Barrett C 949 16.1%

Ings [Lab gain from LD]

Steven Walker Lab 2211 41.5%
Patrick Spicer LD 1853 34.7%
Philip MacKay C 689 12.9%
Mervyn Taylor Ind 581 10.9%

Longhill

Carol Clarkson Lab 2235 55.2%
Esther Moulson LD 639 15.8%
Leslie Fisher C 480 11.8%
Christopher Lefevre Ind 272 6.7%
Jason Carr BNP 268 6.6%
Stephen Hughes EDP 158 3.9%

Marfleet

Sean Chator Lab 2168 59.3%
Julie Hunt LD 674 18.5%
Richard Munslow C 482 13.2%
Michael Cooper NF 329 9.0%

Myton

Martin Mancey Lab 1852 47.4%
Peter Welton LD 812 20.8%
Daniel Mark C 465 11.9%
Kenneth Hordon UKIP 283 7.2%
Nicholas Walsh NF 197 5.0%
Susan Harr Grn 165 4.2%
Rachael Carter EDP 137 3.5%

Newington [Lab gain from LD]

Alan Clark Lab 1410 42.2%
Damian Walker LD 1319 39.4%
Tineke Robinson EDP 317 9.5%
Peter Abraham C 298 8.9%

Orchard Park and Greenwood [Lab gain from Ind]

Terence Geraghty Lab 2385 65.1%
Chris Randall LD 973 26.6%
Matthew Jones C 306 8.4%

Pickering

Abigail Bell LD 2022 42.7%
Leanne Fudge Lab 1697 35.8%
Matthew Leonard C 508 10.7%
Jonathan Mainprize BNP 311 6.6%
Sharon Mawer EDP 199 4.2%

St Andrew's

Nadine Fudge Lab 1038 56.9%
Tracey Henry LD 316 17.3%
Peter Mawer EDP 274 15.0%
Robert Cook C 197 10.8%

Southcoates East

David Gemmell Lab 1440 61.9%
Michael Chambers LD 551 23.7%
Andrew Forster C 336 14.4%

Southcoates West

Stephen Brady Lab 1803 62.6%
Dale Webster LD 462 16.0%
John Crompton C 315 10.9%
Michael Hookem UKIP 302 10.5%

Sutton

Terence Keal LD 2347 44.9%
David Craker Lab 2212 42.3%
Douglas Percy C 670 12.8%

University

Thomas McEvoy LD 1603 47.4%
Joyce Korczak Fields Lab 1315 38.9%
Sheila Airey C 463 13.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict