Home > 2010 > HillingdonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Hillingdon

NF = National Front

Other results for Hillingdon: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hillingdon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 56180 43.5% 46
Labour 37488 29.0% 19
Liberal Democrat 22922 17.7% 0
Green Party 4404 3.4% 0
Independent 3935 3.0% 0
British National Party 2534 2.0% 0
National Front 1172 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 611 0.5% 0

Barnhill (3)

John Major Lab 3305 59.3%
Lindsay Bliss Lab 3253
Roshan Ghei Lab 3027
Gordon Fewkes C 1273 22.9%
Sarwin Singh Heer C 1221
Tariq Choudhary C 1189
Jennifer Cope LD 669 12.0%
Mary Outhwaite LD 544
Verna Veitch LD 400
Andrew Cripps NF 324 5.8%

Botwell (3)

Janet Gardner Lab 3282 56.9%
Phoday Jarjussey Lab 2895
Mohammed Khursheed Lab 2869
Graham Horn C 1671 29.0%
Labhaya Chamdal C 1574
Peter Smallwood C 1570
Michael Healy LD 816 14.1%
Nigel Bakhai LD 661
Neville Parsonage LD 644

Brunel (3)

Sandra Jenkins C 2542 46.0%
Brian Stead C 2235
Richard Mills C 2219
John Campbell Lab 1590 28.8%
Iain Chopping Lab 1383
Sharon Atubo Lab 1347
Jason Bannister LD 1052 19.0%
John Griff LD 988
Humam Abdul-Motalib LD 815
Hazel Dawe Grn 339 6.1%
Susan Murray Grn 323

Cavendish (3)

Edward Lavery C 3254 51.5%
Michael White C 3134
Raymond Graham C 3048
Stephen Carey LD 1782 28.2%
Elaine Webb LD 1570
Alan Graham LD 1546
Peter McDonald Lab 891 14.1%
Mohinder Singh Birah Lab 839
Sarah Oliver Lab 804
Martin Bleach Grn 386 6.1%

Charville (3)

Beulah East Lab 2479 39.6%
Mary O'Connor C 2336 37.3%
Neil Fyfe C 2296
David Horne Lab 2223
Christopher Payne Lab 2176
Anwar Bamber C 2127
Dianne Neal BNP 618 9.9%
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 541 8.6%
Ian Kitt LD 527
Melanie Winterbotham LD 444
Michael Harling Grn 284 4.5%

Eastcote and East Ruislip (3)

Catherine Dann C 4442 63.2%
Bruce Baker C 4248
David Payne C 4088
Susan Barrand LD 1255 17.9%
Hilary Kramer LD 1191
Donald Reap LD 1118
David Herriott Lab 974 13.9%
Lesley Major Lab 784
Abhilok Garg Lab 745
James Reveir Grn 353 5.0%
Ian Pocock Grn 303

Harefield (2)

Richard Barnes C 1972 51.6%
Henry Higgins C 1703
Anthony Faulkner LD 804 21.0%
Hilary Sculthorp LD 634
Anthony Eginton Lab 542 14.2%
Rowena McNamara Lab 505
Ian Costard NF 504 13.2%

Heathrow Villages (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Benson C 1938 40.6%
June Nelson Lab 1696 35.6%
Sukhpal Kaur Brar C 1659
Anthony Burles Lab 1641
Santokh Singh Dhillon C 1615
Jagjit Singh Lab 1604
Cheryl Macdonald BNP 596 12.5%
Christine Taylor Ind 539 11.3%
Russell Page Ind 457
Jane Taylor Ind 447

Hillingdon East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Timothy Barker C 2595 44.9%
Wayne Bridges C 2387
Patricia Jackson C 2345
Martin Clark LD 1823 31.5%
Peter Dollimore LD 1713
Victor Stoneham LD 1670
Ram Chandar Lab 1362 23.6%
Douglas New Lab 1234
John Scallan Lab 1201

Ickenham (3)

Raymond Puddifoot C 3999 64.0%
John Hensley C 3785
David Simmonds C 3268
Andrew Clark LD 997 16.0%
John Buckingham Lab 912 14.6%
Alan Masters LD 800
Michelle Masters LD 794
Kevin Fox Lab 728
John Oswell Lab 694
Graham Brownsword Grn 339 5.4%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 250

Manor (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Douglas Mills C 2869 42.8%
Susan O'Brien C 2770
Michael Markham C 2753
Michael Cox LD 2640 39.4%
David Galvin LD 2017
Susan Snell LD 1885
Paul Espley Lab 811 12.1%
Anne O'Shea Lab 675
Shashi Mathur Lab 592
Graham Lee Grn 378 5.6%

Northwood (3)

Richard Lewis C 3399 60.6%
Elizabeth Melvin C 3259
Scott Seaman-Digby C 2861
Alan Klein LD 1104 19.7%
Michael Gallagher LD 1039
Saghaer Mallick LD 862
Edward Hubert Lab 770 13.7%
Roland Pearson Lab 760
Sheila Pearson Lab 727
Nicole Wright Grn 335 6.0%
Lesley Hedges Grn 274

Northwood Hills (3)

Jonathan Bianco C 2906 40.2%
John Morgan C 2645
Andrew Retter C 2625
David Bishop Ind 1646 22.8%
Dorothy Blundell Lab 1144 15.8%
Derek Honeygold LD 1002 13.9%
Walter Kennedy Ind 902
Philip Halsall Lab 857
Terence Morgan Lab 777
Stephen Pink Ind 579
Natalie Coleshill Ind 560
Victoria Green Grn 523 7.2%

Pinkwell (3)

Jasvinder Singh Dhillon Lab 3025 55.3%
Avtar Singh Sandhu Lab 2981
Kuldeep Kaur Lakhmana Lab 2810
Geraldine Nicholson C 1524 27.8%
Nigel Moffatt C 1414
Malkiat Singh C 1359
Anthony Little LD 926 16.9%
Geoffrey Bennett LD 818
Audrey Monk LD 732

South Ruislip (3)

Shirley Harper-O'Neill C 2517 41.4%
Allan Kauffman C 2499
Judy Kelly C 2450
Alister Cryan LD 1340 22.0%
Ingeld Gardner Lab 1270 20.9%
Brenda Jones Lab 1237
Clifford Pattenden Lab 1163
Christine Leonard LD 1151
Nicholas Watts LD 1082
Robin Kirby UKIP 611 10.0%
Francis McAllister NF 344 5.7%

Townfield (3)

Linda Allen Lab 3282 56.5%
Peter Curling Lab 3054
Robin Sansarpuri Lab 3014
Hardev Singh Brar C 1471 25.3%
Dharam Pal C 1297
Amit Verma C 1284
Hilary Leighter LD 688 11.9%
David Upcott LD 602
Diana Wingrove-Owens LD 506
Frederick Hall Ind 363 6.3%

Uxbridge North (3)

Josephine Barrett C 3434 54.0%
George Cooper C 3177
David Yarrow C 2972
Margaret Bartlett Lab 1281 20.1%
Eileen Holland LD 1279 20.1%
Norrette Moore Lab 1226
Trevor Richards Lab 1060
Kim Mathen LD 1015
Jennifer Vernazza LD 960
Richard Evans Grn 370 5.8%

Uxbridge South (3)

Judith Cooper C 2478 42.6%
Keith Burrows C 2423
David Routledge C 2334
Mahan Singh Dhillon Lab 1486 25.5%
Rebecca Cox LD 1429 24.6%
Robert Nunn Lab 1405
Shiva Tiwari Lab 1235
Fiona Mason LD 1071
Barry Penny LD 878
Jayne Forbes Grn 427 7.3%
Willian Linton Grn 315

West Drayton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Bull C 2650 39.2%
Paul Buttivant C 2352
Anita Macdonald Lab 2183 32.3%
Nadia Coudhary C 1979
Prakash Auchombit Lab 1567
Mustapha Sowe Lab 1518
Ann Banks Ind 1194 17.6%
Leslie Jolley BNP 740 10.9%
Geoffrey Courtenay Ind 640
Shajeel Malik Ind 349

West Ruislip (3)

Philip Corthorne C 3285 57.4%
Michael Riley C 3242
Brian Crowe C 3222
Carolyn Towner LD 1129 19.7%
Nicola Weisenberger LD 1021
Salil Patankar LD 946
David Jones Lab 895 15.6%
Sabelo Rawana Lab 691
Amritlal Pitrola Lab 618
Vincent Cowan-Bates Grn 414 7.2%
Debbie Rosaman Grn 302

Yeading (3)

David Allam Lab 2734 51.4%
Janet Duncan Lab 2651
Sidharath Garg Lab 2571
Maria Brown C 1848 34.7%
Jaswinder Kaur Randhawa C 1725
Gursharan Mand C 1693
Alison Marshall LD 741 13.9%
Margaret Reap LD 621
Leonard Toms LD 578

Yiewsley (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dominic Gilham C 1777 33.6%
Peter Kemp C 1716
Paul Harmsworth Lab 1574 29.8%
Elizabeth Kemp C 1549
John Morse Lab 1351
Peter Ryerson Lab 1323
Alnur Jaffer LD 905 17.1%
Gaynor Campbell-Brown LD 830
Naresh Kumar LD 820
Denis Macdonald BNP 580 11.0%
James Clugston Grn 256 4.8%
Deborah King Ind 193 3.7%
Max Hogg Grn 173

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict