Home > 2010 > HounslowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Hounslow

Beavers = Beavers Cranford Party
CLBH = The Community (London Borough of Hounslow)
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
HIA = Hounslow Independent Alliance

Other results for Hounslow: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hounslow 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 42107 35.2% 35
Conservative 38375 32.0% 25
Liberal Democrat 18397 15.4% 0
Green Party 8336 7.0% 0
The Community (London Borough of Hounslow) 3919 3.3% 0
British National Party 3098 2.6% 0
Hounslow Independent Alliance 2638 2.2% 0
Independent 1331 1.1% 0
Beavers Cranford Party 1030 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 383 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 132 0.1% 0

Bedfont (3) [1 Lab gain and 1 C gain from 1 LD and 1 HIA]

Sachin Gupta Lab 1538 28.4%
Liz Mammatt C 1498 27.7%
Tom Bruce Lab 1460
Cliffe Morgan Lab 1414
Bernard Pruden C 1399
Rodrigo Sanchez C 1364
Jin Jhooti LD 976 18.0%
Peter Hills HIA 811 15.0%
Pat Braby LD 780
Reeten Banerji LD 756
Alex Beumer HIA 689
Maggie Goodwin HIA 636
Richard Meier BNP 589 10.9%

Brentford (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ruth Cadbury Lab 2466 40.1%
Matt Harmer Lab 2287
Mel Collins Lab 2141
Andrew Dakers LD 1663 27.1%
Tracey Bleakley C 1466 23.9%
Nicky Dykes C 1466
Joseph Bourke LD 1394
Colin Ford C 1332
Mona Naqvi LD 947
Tony Firkins Grn 547 8.9%

Chiswick Homefields (3)

Gerald McGregor C 2920 39.2%
John Todd C 2704
Robert Oulds C 2591
Julie Thomas LD 1864 25.0%
Ann Glennerster Lab 1466 19.7%
David Hopper Lab 1301
Anita Soley Lab 1224
Martin Bleach Grn 1071 14.4%
Evangeline Pillai CPA 132 1.8%

Chiswick Riverside (3)

Sam Hearn C 2756 37.3%
Felicity Barwood C 2698
Paul Lynch C 2675
Phyllis Ballentyne LD 2070 28.0%
Judy Atkinson Lab 1380 18.7%
David Goldsmith Grn 1192 16.1%
Val Yates Lab 1148
Niamh O'Brady Lab 1129

Cranford (3)

John Chatt Lab 2318 47.7%
Poonam Dhillon Lab 2261
Sohan Singh Sangha Lab 2228
Les Bowdrey C 1313 27.0%
Iqbal Butt C 1286
Sarbjit Singh Gill BeaversC 1030 21.2%
Shafick Emmambokus C 1009
Parmod Kad BeaversC 966
Sukhdev Singh Maras BeaversC 838
Lisa Vanstone BNP 202 4.2%

Feltham North (3)

Mark Bowen C 2493 45.6%
Allan Wilson C 1740
Gill Hutchison C 1713
Syd Yates Lab 1627 29.7%
Sukhbir Singh Dhaliwal Lab 1515
Dharmpal Dudee Lab 1483
Doug Edwards LD 819 15.0%
Jean Tomkins BNP 534 9.8%

Feltham West (3)

Colin Botterill C 2233 34.8%
John Cooper Lab 2123 33.0%
Barbara Harris C 2084
Alan Mitchell Lab 1916
Sally Scarlett Lab 1865
Koisor Khan C 1571
Joan Bennett LD 1368 21.3%
James Taylor BNP 700 10.9%

Hanworth (3) [1 C gain from LD, 2 Lab gains from LD]

Andy Morgan-Watts C 1478 27.9%
David Hughes Lab 1467 27.7%
Alan Barber Lab 1443
Ann Daraz C 1330
Michael Daraz C 1327
Mukesh Malhotra Lab 1222
Robert Smith LD 914 17.2%
Linda Nakamura HIA 844 15.9%
Chris Nelhams HIA 732
Ian Macintosh HIA 674
Maureen Taylor BNP 499 9.4%
Roger Williams Ind 102 1.9%

Hanworth Park (3)

Becky Stewart C 2382 41.3%
Beverley Williams C 2162
Paul Jabbal C 2120
Adrian Bayley Lab 1633 28.3%
Abid Chaudri Lab 1298
Anant Sra Lab 1212
Simon Martin LD 1180 20.5%
Katie Butler BNP 574 9.9%

Heston Central (3)

Mohinder Singh Gill Lab 2739 52.0%
Gopal Singh Dhillon Lab 2692
Peta Vaught Lab 2383
Amarjit Singh Dhillon C 1998 37.9%
Karamat Malik C 1798
Bhupindar Lakhanpaul C 1793
Manu Tripathi Ind 529 10.0%

Heston East (3)

Kamaljit Kaur Lab 2767 51.8%
Gurmail Lal Lab 2623
Amrit Mann Lab 2589
Mike Kenton C 1560 29.2%
Meenu Dhiri C 1387
Stefan Poulos C 1204
Rasheed Bhatti Ind 512 9.6%
Ian Rushworth Grn 501 9.4%
Nick Marbrow Ind 452

Heston West (3)

Rajinder Bath Lab 2957 55.1%
Elizabeth Hughes Lab 2599
Shantanu Rajawat Lab 2382
Gurbachan Singh Athwal C 1587 29.6%
Sukhjit Kaur Grewal C 1511
Ragveer Mattu C 1263
Bernard Brady LD 820 15.3%
Alan Elliott LD 810
Mohammad Butt LD 804

Hounslow Central (3)

Lily Bath Lab 3057 45.5%
Ajmer Grewal Lab 2865
Pritam Grewal Lab 2787
Prianka Dillon C 1814 27.0%
Christine Quick C 1592
Fauad Hafeez C 1515
Syed Ali LD 1224 18.2%
Toby Holmes Grn 624 9.3%

Hounslow Heath (3) [1 Lab gain from HIA]

Colin Ellar Lab 2559 41.4%
Darshan Grewal Lab 2533
Corinna Smart Lab 2160
Ranjit Gill C 1342 21.7%
Sally Billenness LD 1290 20.9%
Ranjiv Godfrey C 1238
Sunny Kathuria C 1213
John Connelly HIA 983 15.9%
Surjit Singh Dhaliwal HIA 852
Mohinder Singh HIA 695

Hounslow South (3)

Lin Davies C 2232 38.2%
Pam Fisher C 2163
Brad Fisher C 2114
Zara Malik Lab 2059 35.2%
Bob Whatley Lab 2029
Dave Wetzel Lab 1957
Patricia Doran CLBH 818 14.0%
Martin Murphy CLBH 768
Nicola Evans Grn 735 12.6%
Cheryl-Ann Khan CLBH 699

Hounslow West (3)

Ajmer Dhillon Lab 2772 47.6%
Jagdish Sharma Lab 2690
Balvir Sond Lab 2234
Abdul Majid C 1440 24.7%
Lata Dhiri C 1408
Tony Viney C 1257
Noor Pasha LD 948 16.3%
Winston Morson Grn 471 8.1%
Vikas Agrawal Ind 188 3.2%

Isleworth (3) [3 Lab gains from CLBH]

Sue Sampson Lab 1914 33.8%
Mindu Bains Lab 1872
Ed Mayne Lab 1819
Philip Andrews CLBH 1741 30.7%
Paul Fisher CLBH 1530
Andrew Binns C 1322 23.3%
Andrew Sibley CLBH 1312
Jenny Stoker C 1260
Jane Vougioukas C 993
John Ferris Grn 693 12.2%

Osterley and Spring Grove (3)

Sheila O'Reilly C 2554 38.0%
Peter Carey C 2444
Barbara Reid C 2327
Harleen Atwal Lab 2021 30.1%
Virender Choudhry Lab 1910
Nisar Malik Lab 1829
John James LD 1382 20.6%
Tom Beaton Grn 764 11.4%

Syon (3) [3 Lab gains from CLBH]

Steve Curran Lab 1898 33.5%
Theo Dennison Lab 1816
Jason Ellar Lab 1649
Brenda Pooley C 1367 24.1%
Caroline Andrews CLBH 1360 24.0%
Jonathon Hardy CLBH 1324
Claire Stanniland C 1260
Shirley Fisher CLBH 1253
Vicky Thomas C 1131
John Bradley Grn 659 11.6%
John Hunt Grn 630
Diane Scott Grn 461
Jason Hargreaves UKIP 383 6.8%

Turnham Green (3)

Samantha Davies C 2620 37.8%
Adrian Lee C 2475
Peter Thompson C 2469
Ian Mann LD 1879 27.1%
David McLoughlin Lab 1346 19.4%
Jack Mayorcas Lab 1276
Anthony Aguis Grn 1079 15.6%
Peter Nathan Lab 1050

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict