Home > 2010 > IslingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Islington

Other results for Islington: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Islington 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36518 38.1% 35
Liberal Democrat 30262 31.5% 13
Conservative 14742 15.4% 0
Green Party 13176 13.7% 0
Independent 791 0.8% 0
British National Party 257 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 199 0.2% 0

Barnsbury (3)

James Murray Lab 2399 42.0%
Jilani Chowdhury Lab 2165
Mouna Hamitouche Lab 2064
Oliver Strong LD 1460 25.6%
Mark Davies LD 1358
Shamima Begum LD 1221
Flora Coleman C 1204 21.1%
David Tucker C 1198
Duncan Webster C 1111
Sheena Etches Grn 557 9.8%
Claire Shepherd Grn 528
Harry Hicks Grn 490
Ed Fredenburgh Ind 87 1.5%

Bunhill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Claudia Webbe Lab 2177 36.9%
Troy Gallagher Lab 2056
Robert Khan Lab 1812
Adrian Hall LD 1745 29.6%
Peter Muswell LD 1702
Jyoti Vaja LD 1623
Michael Moulder C 1119 19.0%
Michael Bull C 1095
Sky Ciantar C 950
Alison Hood Grn 596 10.1%
Rosalind Sharpe Grn 399
Adam Stacey Grn 272
Walter Barfoot BNP 257 4.4%

Caledonian (3)

Rupert Perry Lab 2540 43.6%
Paul Convery Lab 2502
Charlynne Pullen Lab 2245
Helen Walsh LD 1762 30.3%
Abdul Ahad LD 1466
Mihir Magudia LD 1404
David Cheape C 880 15.1%
Eve Gannon C 867
Ramona Simms C 776
Alex Gordon Grn 640 11.0%
Stephen Mooney Grn 605
Christine Muirhead Grn 440

Canonbury (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Paula Belford LD 2012 33.7%
Wally Burgess Lab 1921 32.2%
Faye Whaley Lab 1905
Barbara Smith LD 1816
Tim McLoughlin Lab 1797
Farhana Hoque LD 1632
John Devlin C 1093 18.3%
Oriel Hutchinson C 1066
Anne Crossfield C 1059
Peter Bloor Grn 608 10.2%
Richard Halvorsen Grn 503
Jules le Bihan Grn 500
Rose-Marie McDonald UKIP 199 3.3%
Terry Comer Ind 129 2.2%

Clerkenwell (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Raphael Andrews Lab 1691 31.9%
Steph Charalambous Lab 1669
George Allan LD 1622 30.6%
James Court Lab 1539
Dominic Curran LD 1420
Marisha Ray LD 1402
Simon Bone C 1053 19.9%
Pauline Tucker C 1053
David Vaiani C 905
Michael Coffey Grn 552 10.4%
William Barber Grn 518
Stephen Oliver Grn 484
Helen Cagnoni Ind 383 7.2%

Finsbury Park (3)

Phil Kelly Lab 2908 51.0%
Barbara Sidnell Lab 2660
Mick O'Sullivan Lab 2620
Euan Cameron LD 1271 22.3%
Heather Johnson LD 1046
Rebecca Taylor LD 1037
Nicola Baird Grn 838 14.7%
Rosemary House Grn 712
Frank Hopkins C 687 12.0%
Robin Latimer Grn 683
Anne Hudd C 626
Nigel Watts C 576

Highbury East (3)

Julie Horten LD 2506 40.2%
John Gilbert LD 2484
Terry Stacy LD 2160
Matt Creamer Lab 1772 28.4%
Clare Jeapes Lab 1747
Regine Kaseki Lab 1391
Emma Dixon Grn 1117 17.9%
Stephen Brindle C 837 13.4%
James Barker C 809
Neil Lindsay C 733
Andrew Myer Grn 657
James Humphreys Grn 639

Highbury West (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Theresa Debono Lab 3030 39.2%
Richard Greening Lab 2882
Andy Hull Lab 2508
Katie Dawson Grn 2020 26.1%
Edward Cooke LD 1639 21.2%
Caroline Russell Grn 1500
Philip Middleton LD 1290
Jon Nott Grn 1254
Thomas Duke C 1043 13.5%
Edward Waldegrave C 909
Jana Toms Hrnciarova C 902
Sevim Yilmaz LD 900

Hillrise (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Marian Spall Lab 2147 40.3%
Lorraine Constantinou LD 2073 38.9%
Greg Foxsmith LD 2066
Stephen Ng Lab 2017
Tom Ogg Lab 1966
Julia Williams LD 1846
Mary Adshead Grn 606 11.4%
Mick Holloway Grn 579
Daniel Hudson Grn 526
Chinwe Bunting C 501 9.4%
Joseph Eldridge C 494
Jackie Fage C 458

Holloway (3)

Barry Edwards Lab 2809 43.6%
Paul Smith Lab 2721
Lucy Rigby Lab 2702
David Kelly LD 1940 30.1%
Andrea O'Halloran LD 1715
Alan Muhammed LD 1522
Elizabeth Eldridge C 896 13.9%
James Rooke C 816
Claire Poyner Grn 805 12.5%
Paul Seligman C 792
James O'Nions Grn 646
Mark Chilver Grn 636

Junction (3)

Janet Burgess Lab 2338 40.4%
Arthur Graves LD 2182 37.7%
Ursula Woolley LD 2125
Stefan Kasprzyk LD 2071
Olly Parker Lab 1899
Kaya Makarauschwartz Lab 1878
Sue Bineham Grn 713 12.3%
Becky Wright Grn 597
Connor Coleman C 556 9.6%
Richard Campbell C 533
Ken Burgess Grn 529
James Kerby C 480

Mildmay (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kate Groucutt Lab 2270 37.7%
Rhodri Jamieson-Ball LD 2167 36.0%
Joe Caluori Lab 2032
Philip Stevens LD 1945
Conor McGinn Lab 1939
Turhan Ozen LD 1808
Francesca Hughes Grn 809 13.4%
Adam Berry C 771 12.8%
Andreas Heiner C 661
James Thompson C 649
Malcolm Powell Grn 532
Dudley Ross Grn 501

St George's (3)

Tracy Ismail LD 2571 43.5%
David Wilson LD 2473
Jessica Asato Lab 1939 32.8%
Caspar Woolley LD 1872
Gary Heather Lab 1817
Alex Smith Lab 1802
Susan Roebuck Grn 836 14.1%
Deborah Maby Grn 814
Richard Tate Grn 664
Julian Nicholson C 571 9.7%
Chris Olson C 552
Caroline Schwartz C 480

St Mary's (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Joan Coupland Lab 1984 32.9%
Susan Buchanan LD 1927 32.0%
Rhiannon Davis Lab 1869
Emily Fieran-Reed LD 1839
Gary Poole Lab 1774
Daniel Nicholls LD 1667
Richard Bunting C 1210 20.1%
Victoria Lim C 1170
Simon Toms C 988
Caroline Allen Grn 716 11.9%
Susie Graves Grn 612
Jonathan Hathaway Grn 445
Brian Potter Ind 192 3.2%

St Peter's (3)

Shelley Coupland Lab 2117 35.0%
Gary Doolan Lab 2088
Martin Klute Lab 2085
Barbara Coventry LD 1781 29.4%
Nicolas Clark C 1589 26.3%
David Sant LD 1530
Frances Wright C 1308
Yvette Pathare C 1254
Vamsi Velagapudi LD 1201
Darryl Croft Grn 564 9.3%
Christian Spurrier Grn 468
Richard Wood Grn 281

Tollington (3)

Catherine West Lab 2476 41.2%
Richard Watts Lab 2350
Jean-Roger Kaseki Lab 2263
Alexander Ollier LD 1604 26.7%
Juliet Makhapila LD 1466
Robert Smith LD 1425
Ann Boater Grn 1199 19.9%
Carina Dunkerley Grn 1044
Stephen Horne Grn 883
Alex Gregg C 732 12.2%
Robert Millen C 642
Christopher Williams C 547

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict