Home > 2010 > IslingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Islington

Other results for Islington: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Islington 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36518 38.1% 35
Liberal Democrat 30262 31.5% 13
Conservative 14742 15.4% 0
Green Party 13176 13.7% 0
Independent 791 0.8% 0
British National Party 257 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 199 0.2% 0

Barnsbury (3)

James Murray Lab 2399 42.0%
Jilani Chowdhury Lab 2165
Mouna Hamitouche Lab 2064
Oliver Strong LD 1460 25.6%
Mark Davies LD 1358
Shamima Begum LD 1221
Flora Coleman C 1204 21.1%
David Tucker C 1198
Duncan Webster C 1111
Sheena Etches Grn 557 9.8%
Claire Shepherd Grn 528
Harry Hicks Grn 490
Ed Fredenburgh Ind 87 1.5%

Bunhill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Claudia Webbe Lab 2177 36.9%
Troy Gallagher Lab 2056
Robert Khan Lab 1812
Adrian Hall LD 1745 29.6%
Peter Muswell LD 1702
Jyoti Vaja LD 1623
Michael Moulder C 1119 19.0%
Michael Bull C 1095
Sky Ciantar C 950
Alison Hood Grn 596 10.1%
Rosalind Sharpe Grn 399
Adam Stacey Grn 272
Walter Barfoot BNP 257 4.4%

Caledonian (3)

Rupert Perry Lab 2540 43.6%
Paul Convery Lab 2502
Charlynne Pullen Lab 2245
Helen Walsh LD 1762 30.3%
Abdul Ahad LD 1466
Mihir Magudia LD 1404
David Cheape C 880 15.1%
Eve Gannon C 867
Ramona Simms C 776
Alex Gordon Grn 640 11.0%
Stephen Mooney Grn 605
Christine Muirhead Grn 440

Canonbury (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Paula Belford LD 2012 33.7%
Wally Burgess Lab 1921 32.2%
Faye Whaley Lab 1905
Barbara Smith LD 1816
Tim McLoughlin Lab 1797
Farhana Hoque LD 1632
John Devlin C 1093 18.3%
Oriel Hutchinson C 1066
Anne Crossfield C 1059
Peter Bloor Grn 608 10.2%
Richard Halvorsen Grn 503
Jules le Bihan Grn 500
Rose-Marie McDonald UKIP 199 3.3%
Terry Comer Ind 129 2.2%

Clerkenwell (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Raphael Andrews Lab 1691 31.9%
Steph Charalambous Lab 1669
George Allan LD 1622 30.6%
James Court Lab 1539
Dominic Curran LD 1420
Marisha Ray LD 1402
Simon Bone C 1053 19.9%
Pauline Tucker C 1053
David Vaiani C 905
Michael Coffey Grn 552 10.4%
William Barber Grn 518
Stephen Oliver Grn 484
Helen Cagnoni Ind 383 7.2%

Finsbury Park (3)

Phil Kelly Lab 2908 51.0%
Barbara Sidnell Lab 2660
Mick O'Sullivan Lab 2620
Euan Cameron LD 1271 22.3%
Heather Johnson LD 1046
Rebecca Taylor LD 1037
Nicola Baird Grn 838 14.7%
Rosemary House Grn 712
Frank Hopkins C 687 12.0%
Robin Latimer Grn 683
Anne Hudd C 626
Nigel Watts C 576

Highbury East (3)

Julie Horten LD 2506 40.2%
John Gilbert LD 2484
Terry Stacy LD 2160
Matt Creamer Lab 1772 28.4%
Clare Jeapes Lab 1747
Regine Kaseki Lab 1391
Emma Dixon Grn 1117 17.9%
Stephen Brindle C 837 13.4%
James Barker C 809
Neil Lindsay C 733
Andrew Myer Grn 657
James Humphreys Grn 639

Highbury West (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Theresa Debono Lab 3030 39.2%
Richard Greening Lab 2882
Andy Hull Lab 2508
Katie Dawson Grn 2020 26.1%
Edward Cooke LD 1639 21.2%
Caroline Russell Grn 1500
Philip Middleton LD 1290
Jon Nott Grn 1254
Thomas Duke C 1043 13.5%
Edward Waldegrave C 909
Jana Toms Hrnciarova C 902
Sevim Yilmaz LD 900

Hillrise (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Marian Spall Lab 2147 40.3%
Lorraine Constantinou LD 2073 38.9%
Greg Foxsmith LD 2066
Stephen Ng Lab 2017
Tom Ogg Lab 1966
Julia Williams LD 1846
Mary Adshead Grn 606 11.4%
Mick Holloway Grn 579
Daniel Hudson Grn 526
Chinwe Bunting C 501 9.4%
Joseph Eldridge C 494
Jackie Fage C 458

Holloway (3)

Barry Edwards Lab 2809 43.6%
Paul Smith Lab 2721
Lucy Rigby Lab 2702
David Kelly LD 1940 30.1%
Andrea O'Halloran LD 1715
Alan Muhammed LD 1522
Elizabeth Eldridge C 896 13.9%
James Rooke C 816
Claire Poyner Grn 805 12.5%
Paul Seligman C 792
James O'Nions Grn 646
Mark Chilver Grn 636

Junction (3)

Janet Burgess Lab 2338 40.4%
Arthur Graves LD 2182 37.7%
Ursula Woolley LD 2125
Stefan Kasprzyk LD 2071
Olly Parker Lab 1899
Kaya Makarauschwartz Lab 1878
Sue Bineham Grn 713 12.3%
Becky Wright Grn 597
Connor Coleman C 556 9.6%
Richard Campbell C 533
Ken Burgess Grn 529
James Kerby C 480

Mildmay (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kate Groucutt Lab 2270 37.7%
Rhodri Jamieson-Ball LD 2167 36.0%
Joe Caluori Lab 2032
Philip Stevens LD 1945
Conor McGinn Lab 1939
Turhan Ozen LD 1808
Francesca Hughes Grn 809 13.4%
Adam Berry C 771 12.8%
Andreas Heiner C 661
James Thompson C 649
Malcolm Powell Grn 532
Dudley Ross Grn 501

St George's (3)

Tracy Ismail LD 2571 43.5%
David Wilson LD 2473
Jessica Asato Lab 1939 32.8%
Caspar Woolley LD 1872
Gary Heather Lab 1817
Alex Smith Lab 1802
Susan Roebuck Grn 836 14.1%
Deborah Maby Grn 814
Richard Tate Grn 664
Julian Nicholson C 571 9.7%
Chris Olson C 552
Caroline Schwartz C 480

St Mary's (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Joan Coupland Lab 1984 32.9%
Susan Buchanan LD 1927 32.0%
Rhiannon Davis Lab 1869
Emily Fieran-Reed LD 1839
Gary Poole Lab 1774
Daniel Nicholls LD 1667
Richard Bunting C 1210 20.1%
Victoria Lim C 1170
Simon Toms C 988
Caroline Allen Grn 716 11.9%
Susie Graves Grn 612
Jonathan Hathaway Grn 445
Brian Potter Ind 192 3.2%

St Peter's (3)

Shelley Coupland Lab 2117 35.0%
Gary Doolan Lab 2088
Martin Klute Lab 2085
Barbara Coventry LD 1781 29.4%
Nicolas Clark C 1589 26.3%
David Sant LD 1530
Frances Wright C 1308
Yvette Pathare C 1254
Vamsi Velagapudi LD 1201
Darryl Croft Grn 564 9.3%
Christian Spurrier Grn 468
Richard Wood Grn 281

Tollington (3)

Catherine West Lab 2476 41.2%
Richard Watts Lab 2350
Jean-Roger Kaseki Lab 2263
Alexander Ollier LD 1604 26.7%
Juliet Makhapila LD 1466
Robert Smith LD 1425
Ann Boater Grn 1199 19.9%
Carina Dunkerley Grn 1044
Stephen Horne Grn 883
Alex Gregg C 732 12.2%
Robert Millen C 642
Christopher Williams C 547

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict