Home > 2010 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

CambSoc = Cambridge Socialist

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 21735 37.8% 13
Conservative 12919 22.5% 0
Labour 12734 22.2% 3
Green Party 9181 16.0% 1
Cambridge Socialists 633 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 240 0.4% 0

Abbey [Grn gain from Lab]

Adam Pogonowski Grn 1104 29.7%
Christopher Brown LD 1010 27.2%
George Owers Lab 848 22.8%
Lara Hillman C 758 20.4%

Arbury

Timothy Ward LD 1633 38.9%
Ian Kidman Lab 1133 27.0%
Ali Meftah C 812 19.3%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 620 14.8%

Castle

Simon Kightley LD 1857 44.7%
Warren Clegg C 906 21.8%
James Kennedy Grn 749 18.0%
John Buckingham Lab 641 15.4%

Cherry Hinton

Stuart Newbold Lab 1610 38.4%
Edward MacNaghten C 1231 29.4%
Keith Edkins LD 1023 24.4%
Ross Pooley Grn 328 7.8%

Coleridge

Lewis Herbert Lab 1320 32.3%
Andrew Bower C 1160 28.4%
Thomas Yates LD 1040 25.5%
Valerie Hopkins Grn 446 10.9%
Albert Watts UKIP 118 2.9%

East Chesterton (2)

Susannah Kerr LD 1477 36.1%
Roman Znajek LD 1305
Kevin Francis C 984 24.1%
Gerri Bird Lab 859 21.0%
Una McCormack C 806
Dan Cooper Lab 776
Peter Pope Grn 634 15.5%
Matt Ellis Grn 581
Anna Gordon CambSoc 137 3.3%

King's Hedges

Simon Brierley LD 1236 36.3%
Elizabeth Hughes Lab 986 29.0%
Matthew Adams C 813 23.9%
Alexandra Collis Grn 274 8.1%
Martin Booth CambSoc 92 2.7%

Market

Colin Rosenstiel LD 1697 43.0%
James Boyd C 894 22.7%
Jack Toye Grn 783 19.8%
Pam Stacey Lab 571 14.5%

Newnham

Rod Cantrill LD 1862 44.9%
Stephen Oliver C 994 24.0%
Len Freeman Lab 648 15.6%
James Youd Grn 642 15.5%

Petersfield (2) [LD gain from Lab]

Sarah Brown LD 1571 36.6%
Gail Marchant-Daisley Lab 1237 28.8%
Andrea Reiner LD 1000
Shayne Mitchell Grn 923 21.5%
Kevin Blencowe Lab 891
Hywel Sedgwick-Jell Grn 575
Joshua Hordern C 558 13.0%
Shapour Meftah C 472

Queen Edith's

Jean Swanson LD 2129 49.0%
Vincenzo Marino C 1221 28.1%
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 541 12.4%
Brian Westcott Grn 334 7.7%
Carol Jackson UKIP 122 2.8%

Romsey

Paul Saunders LD 1615 38.1%
Edward Carlsson Browne Lab 928 21.9%
Hannah Allum Grn 697 16.4%
Jane Slinn C 600 14.1%
Tom Woodcock CambSoc 404 9.5%

Trumpington

Sheila Stuare LD 1704 43.2%
Julie Simpole-Clarke C 1236 31.3%
Kenny Latunde-Dada Lab 559 14.2%
Ceri Galloway Grn 446 11.3%

West Chesterton (2)

Max Boyce LD 1881 40.1%
Damien Tunnacliffe LD 1559
Sarah Peake Grn 1201 25.6%
Paul McHugh Lab 853 18.2%
Mike Sargeant Lab 836
Anette Karimi C 752 16.0%
Stephen Peake Grn 674
Jahanshah Karimi C 652

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict