Home > 2010 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Ellington, Fenstanton, Huntingdon North, Kimbolton and Staughton, Little Paxton, St Ives West, St Neots Eaton Ford, St Neots Eaton Socon, Somersham, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27102 47.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 18358 32.3% 3
Labour 5744 10.1% 0
UK Independence Party 4936 8.7% 1
Independent 308 0.5% 0
Green Party 288 0.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 143 0.3% 0

Alconbury and The Stukeleys

Keith Baker C 1108 58.4%
Ann Monk LD 621 32.7%
Marion Kadewere Lab 168 8.9%

Buckden [LD gain from C]

William Clough LD 1249 63.4%
Elaine Kadic C 633 32.1%
Sybil Tuckwood Lab 87 4.4%

Earith

Terence Rogers C 1890 53.6%
Anthony Hulme LD 980 27.8%
Raymond Zetter UKIP 357 10.1%
Cindy Cochrane Lab 296 8.4%

Elton and Folksworth

Nicholas Guyatt C 994 61.2%
Roy Benford LD 322 19.8%
Mary Howell Lab 166 10.2%
Roger Henson UKIP 142 8.7%

Godmanchester

Colin Hyams C 1697 50.4%
Malcolm Cohen LD 1388 41.3%
Ruth Pugh Lab 279 8.3%

Gransden and The Offords

Richard West C 1712 62.5%
Anna Hayward LD 802 29.3%
Christine Ellarby Lab 225 8.2%

The Hemingfords

Christopher Stephens C 2122 57.2%
John Oliver LD 986 26.6%
John Gilmour Ind 308 8.3%
John Watson Lab 297 8.0%

Huntingdon East

Stephen Greenall LD 2075 46.2%
Saeed Akhtar C 1766 39.3%
Patrick Kadewere Lab 453 10.1%
Jeff Knott Grn 202 4.5%

Huntingdon West

Stephen Cawley C 1439 47.8%
Michael Burrell LD 911 30.3%
Ann Beevor Lab 383 12.7%
Ian Curtis UKIP 192 6.4%
Karen How Grn 86 2.9%

Ramsey [UKIP gain from LD]

Peter Reeve UKIP 1937 45.1%
Angela Curtis C 1563 36.4%
Melanie Allgood LD 553 12.9%
Susan Coomey Lab 243 5.7%

St Ives East

Deborah Reynolds C 1530 48.2%
Robin Waters LD 923 29.1%
Angela Richards Lab 374 11.8%
Margaret King UKIP 347 10.9%

St Ives South

Douglas Dew C 1528 47.0%
David Hodge LD 1037 31.9%
Richard Allen Lab 325 10.0%
Michael Horwood UKIP 218 6.7%
Lord Toby Jug Loony 143 4.4%

St Neots Eynesbury [LD gain from C]

Steven de Kerkhove LD 2007 44.1%
Ian Gardener C 1632 35.8%
Francis O'Connor Lab 539 11.8%
Marian Appleton UKIP 375 8.2%

St Neots Priory Park [C gain from LD]

Barry Chapman C 1625 49.4%
Robert Eaton LD 1322 40.2%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 341 10.4%

Sawtry [C gain from Ind]

Darren Tysoe C 1641 46.9%
David Cutter LD 1223 35.0%
Valerie Brooker Lab 323 9.2%
Shirley Reeve UKIP 310 8.9%

Warboys and Bury

Peter Bucknell C 1746 52.0%
Robert Johnson LD 906 27.0%
Lisa Duffy UKIP 407 12.1%
Graeme Watkins Lab 299 8.9%

Yaxley and Farcet

Madhabi Banerjee C 2476 48.3%
Michael Black LD 1053 20.5%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 946 18.5%
Robert Brown UKIP 651 12.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict