Home > 2010 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in The Abingtons, Barton, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Hardwick, Harston and Hauxton, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Longstanton, The Mordens, Orwell and Barrington, Papworth and Elsworth, Teversham, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24189 42.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 21142 37.5% 10
Labour 5155 9.1% 0
Independent 3258 5.8% 0
Green Party 1422 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1215 2.2% 0

Balsham [LD gain from C]

Pauline Jarvis LD 1400 50.2%
Andrew Blant C 1391 49.8%

Bar Hill

Bunty Waters C 1453 52.0%
Susan Gymer LD 628 22.5%
John Shepherd Lab 337 12.1%
John Doland Ind 164 5.9%
George Lawrence UKIP 137 4.9%
Donald McBride Grn 77 2.8%

Bassingbourn

David McCraith C 1012 40.2%
Peter Robinson Ind 609 24.2%
Peter Fane LD 339 13.5%
Simon Saggers Grn 326 12.9%
Gabriele Falcini Lab 232 9.2%

Bourn

David Morgan C 1935 45.3%
Jonathan Hansford LD 1670 39.1%
Mumtaz Khan Lab 489 11.4%
Peter Verrechia UKIP 180 4.2%

Caldecote

Olutumininu Hawkins LD 663 45.6%
Mark Taylor C 611 42.0%
James Preece Grn 94 6.5%
Norman Crowther Lab 87 6.0%

Cottenham [LD gain from C]

Lynda Harford LD 1915 43.5%
Nigel Bolitho C 1877 42.6%
Eric Heaver UKIP 308 7.0%
Heather MacBeth-Hornett Grn 305 6.9%

Fulbourn [LD gain from Ind]

John Williams LD 800 33.6%
Sandra Doggett Ind 724 30.4%
Richard Turner C 614 25.8%
Godson Lawal Lab 240 10.1%

Gamlingay

Bridget Smith LD 1241 43.9%
Adrian Dent C 1130 40.0%
Christina Baxter-van Zutphen Ind 299 10.6%
Grace Everson Lab 158 5.6%

Girton

Thomas Bygott C 1067 41.4%
Brian Bromwich LD 994 38.6%
Christopher Jones Lab 258 10.0%
Teal Riley Grn 186 7.2%
Aubrey Chapman UKIP 73 2.8%

Histon and Impington [LD gain from Ind]

Edward Stonham LD 1775 34.4%
Neil Davies Ind 1462 28.3%
Philip Scott C 1189 23.0%
Niamh Sweeney Lab 561 10.9%
Valerie Fryer UKIP 176 3.4%

Linton

Patricia Bear LD 1353 50.0%
Roger Hickford C 1098 40.6%
Stuart Colley Lab 173 6.4%
Timothy Skottowe UKIP 82 3.0%

Melbourn [LD gain from C]

Graham Hales LD 1476 45.1%
Colin Jaffrey C 1343 41.0%
Angela Patrick Lab 231 7.1%
Graham Wilkinson UKIP 158 4.8%
Samuel Morris Grn 66 2.0%

Meldreth

Surinder Soond LD 717 50.0%
Duncan Bullivant C 474 33.1%
Hywel Jackson Lab 102 7.1%
David Kendrick UKIP 101 7.0%
Colin Reynolds Grn 39 2.7%

Milton

Mark Hersom LD 1274 58.4%
Gerda Covell C 908 41.6%

Sawston

Raymond Matthews C 2167 62.4%
Lewis Evans Lab 1304 37.6%

The Shelfords and Stapleford [C gain from LD]

Benjamin Shelton C 1942 45.9%
Michael Kilpatrick LD 1517 35.8%
Michael Nettleton Lab 444 10.5%
Linda Whitebread Grn 329 7.8%

Swavesey

Susan Ellington C 784 56.2%
Vivien Biggs LD 480 34.4%
Michael Wilson Lab 132 9.5%

Waterbeach

Peter Johnson C 1416 50.7%
Adrian Wright LD 1379 49.3%

Willingham and Over

Philippa Corney C 1778 48.0%
Geoffrey Twiss LD 1521 41.0%
Joanne Murray Lab 407 11.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict