Home > 2010 > Kensington and ChelseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Kensington and Chelsea

Other results for Kensington and Chelsea: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kensington and Chelsea 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28043 51.7% 43
Labour 11954 22.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 11689 21.6% 2
Green Party 2105 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 270 0.5% 0
Independent 174 0.3% 0

Abingdon (3)

Victoria Borwick C 1853 59.8%
James Husband C 1821
Joanna Gardner C 1786
Jeremy Good LD 883 28.5%
John Faulder LD 865
Susan Pritchard LD 774
David Lewis Lab 365 11.8%
Christina Alkaff Lab 363
Margaret Pringle Lab 347

Brompton (3)

Shireen Ritchie C 1567 67.4%
Iain Hanham C 1548
Quentin Marshall C 1523
Mary Harris LD 452 19.4%
Ann Coxon LD 410
Martin Green Lab 307 13.2%
Susie Parsons Lab 282
Dave Perry Lab 214

Campden (3)

Tim Ahern C 1786 67.1%
Christopher Buckmaster C 1774
Robert Freeman C 1682
Lucy Elliott LD 592 22.2%
Priscilla Congreve LD 524
James Crichton-Miller LD 484
Mark Sautter Lab 285 10.7%
Ghulam Lasharie Lab 273
John Parsons Lab 261

Colville (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Carol Caruana LD 1459 42.8%
Timothy Jones LD 1244
Dez O'Neill Lab 1096 32.2%
Amir Akhrif Lab 1082
Peter Kosta LD 1061
Beinazir Lasharie Lab 913
Alexander Bond C 735 21.6%
Samia Bentayeb C 730
Lloyd North C 696
David Coburn UKIP 115 3.4%

Courtfield (3)

Tony Holt C 1525 63.9%
Elizabeth Rutherford C 1519
Anthony Coates C 1472
Carl Michel LD 486 20.4%
William Somers LD 477
Michael Young LD 434
Brian Dodgeon Lab 374 15.7%
Susan Warren Lab 279
Damian Williams Lab 239

Cremorne (3)

Maighread Condon-Simmonds C 1588 50.2%
Mark Daley C 1542
Matthew Neal C 1327
Richard Briggs Lab 730 23.1%
Lesley-Anne Arnold Lab 728
Julian England LD 693 21.9%
Richard Chute Lab 636
Elizabeth Ford LD 620
Ann Lawrence LD 578
Alasdair Seton-Marsden UKIP 155 4.9%

Earl's Court (3)

Barry Phelps C 1358 44.9%
Terence Buxton C 1262
Jonathon Read C 1150
Norma Peacock LD 621 20.5%
Rosemary Somers LD 578
Joel Bishop Lab 569 18.8%
Linda Wade LD 560
Mabel McKeown Lab 487
William Ridley Grn 302 10.0%
Oliver Dearie Lab 179
Malcolm Spalding Ind 174 5.8%

Golborne (3)

Emma Dent Coad Lab 1653 53.2%
Pat Mason Lab 1637
Bridget Hoier Lab 1564
Frances Owen LD 568 18.3%
Dougal Steward C 544 17.5%
Yasin Sliti C 533
James Whelan LD 506
Nicholas Beyts C 484
Manal Yusuf LD 427
Benjamin Parker Grn 344 11.1%

Hans Town (3)

Timothy Coleridge C 1930 63.9%
Nicholas Paget-Brown C 1782
Mary Weale C 1650
Josie Mayers LD 399 13.2%
Isabel Atkinson Lab 356 11.8%
Paulina Emanuel Lab 352
Julia Stephenson Grn 334 11.1%
Francois-Joseph-Rene Turmel LD 321
St John Adlard Lab 296

Holland (3)

Deborah Collinson C 1832 55.7%
Warwick Lightfoot C 1771
Joan Hanham C 1760
Simon Beard LD 659 20.0%
William Keeling LD 544
James Shortt LD 466
Michael Costello Lab 453 13.8%
Marian Kearney Lab 439
Stuart Shapro Lab 354
Zahra-Melan Ebrahimi-Fardouee Grn 344 10.5%

Norland (3)

Andrew Lamont C 1864 55.4%
David Lindsay C 1804
Julie Mills C 1654
Simon Blanchflower Lab 787 23.4%
Roger Bowerman Lab 722
Guy Mayers LD 714 21.2%
Christopher Horner LD 693
Mohammed Elshimi Lab 681
Angele Vidal-Hall LD 534

Notting Barns (3)

Judith Blakeman Lab 1923 50.8%
John Atkinson Lab 1684
Todd Foreman Lab 1639
Gerard Hargreaves C 1106 29.2%
Max Chauhan C 932
Sam Mackover C 924
Alexandra Tatton-Brown LD 756 20.0%
Robin Tuck LD 633
Mohamed Yusuf LD 572

Pembridge (3)

Barbara Campbell C 1521 49.8%
David Campion C 1411
Doreen Weatherhead C 1348
John Campbell LD 736 24.1%
Rosamund Pease LD 546
Martin Wilson LD 536
Michael Enright Grn 460 15.1%
Adolphe Bukasa Lab 339 11.1%
Margaret Delahey Lab 318
Christabel Gurney Lab 316

Queen's Gate (3)

Fiona Buxton C 1763 69.8%
Andrew Dalton C 1677
Daniel Moylan C 1658
Barry Brown LD 488 19.3%
Sheila McGurk LD 476
John Blamey LD 431
Angus McNeice Lab 275 10.9%
Caroline Tod Lab 252
William Stirling Lab 230

Redcliffe (3)

Frances Taylor C 1922 68.0%
Marie-Therese Rossi C 1921
Charles Williams C 1775
Katerina Porter LD 541 19.2%
John Drake LD 476
Patrick Leavey LD 464
Thomas Brown Lab 362 12.8%
John Atkinson Lab 349
Marwan Elnaghi Lab 290

Royal Hospital (3)

Elizabeth Campbell C 2029 64.7%
Ian Donaldson C 1994
Emma Will C 1879
Penelope Pocock LD 491 15.6%
Giso van Loon LD 383
Ev Hesketh Grn 321 10.2%
Catherine Atkinson Lab 297 9.5%
Norma Morris Lab 206
Janet Williams Lab 200

St Charles (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Pat Healy Lab 1407 41.8%
Bob Mingay Lab 1305
Matthew Palmer C 1292 38.3%
Christine Robson Lab 1243
Dominic Johnson C 1163
Rock Feilding-Mellen C 1148
Robert Larkins LD 671 19.9%
Joe Tatton-Brown LD 627
Brian Orrell LD 544

Stanley (3)

Merrick Cockell C 1828 68.1%
Paul Warrick C 1704
William Pascall C 1669
Moya Denman LD 480 17.9%
Annabelle Giles Louvros Lab 376 14.0%
Owen Etoe LD 373
Margaret Corbett Lab 322
Peter Koumi Lab 258
George Herford LD 256

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict