Home > 2010 > Kensington and ChelseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Kensington and Chelsea

Other results for Kensington and Chelsea: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kensington and Chelsea 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28043 51.7% 43
Labour 11954 22.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 11689 21.6% 2
Green Party 2105 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 270 0.5% 0
Independent 174 0.3% 0

Abingdon (3)

Victoria Borwick C 1853 59.8%
James Husband C 1821
Joanna Gardner C 1786
Jeremy Good LD 883 28.5%
John Faulder LD 865
Susan Pritchard LD 774
David Lewis Lab 365 11.8%
Christina Alkaff Lab 363
Margaret Pringle Lab 347

Brompton (3)

Shireen Ritchie C 1567 67.4%
Iain Hanham C 1548
Quentin Marshall C 1523
Mary Harris LD 452 19.4%
Ann Coxon LD 410
Martin Green Lab 307 13.2%
Susie Parsons Lab 282
Dave Perry Lab 214

Campden (3)

Tim Ahern C 1786 67.1%
Christopher Buckmaster C 1774
Robert Freeman C 1682
Lucy Elliott LD 592 22.2%
Priscilla Congreve LD 524
James Crichton-Miller LD 484
Mark Sautter Lab 285 10.7%
Ghulam Lasharie Lab 273
John Parsons Lab 261

Colville (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Carol Caruana LD 1459 42.8%
Timothy Jones LD 1244
Dez O'Neill Lab 1096 32.2%
Amir Akhrif Lab 1082
Peter Kosta LD 1061
Beinazir Lasharie Lab 913
Alexander Bond C 735 21.6%
Samia Bentayeb C 730
Lloyd North C 696
David Coburn UKIP 115 3.4%

Courtfield (3)

Tony Holt C 1525 63.9%
Elizabeth Rutherford C 1519
Anthony Coates C 1472
Carl Michel LD 486 20.4%
William Somers LD 477
Michael Young LD 434
Brian Dodgeon Lab 374 15.7%
Susan Warren Lab 279
Damian Williams Lab 239

Cremorne (3)

Maighread Condon-Simmonds C 1588 50.2%
Mark Daley C 1542
Matthew Neal C 1327
Richard Briggs Lab 730 23.1%
Lesley-Anne Arnold Lab 728
Julian England LD 693 21.9%
Richard Chute Lab 636
Elizabeth Ford LD 620
Ann Lawrence LD 578
Alasdair Seton-Marsden UKIP 155 4.9%

Earl's Court (3)

Barry Phelps C 1358 44.9%
Terence Buxton C 1262
Jonathon Read C 1150
Norma Peacock LD 621 20.5%
Rosemary Somers LD 578
Joel Bishop Lab 569 18.8%
Linda Wade LD 560
Mabel McKeown Lab 487
William Ridley Grn 302 10.0%
Oliver Dearie Lab 179
Malcolm Spalding Ind 174 5.8%

Golborne (3)

Emma Dent Coad Lab 1653 53.2%
Pat Mason Lab 1637
Bridget Hoier Lab 1564
Frances Owen LD 568 18.3%
Dougal Steward C 544 17.5%
Yasin Sliti C 533
James Whelan LD 506
Nicholas Beyts C 484
Manal Yusuf LD 427
Benjamin Parker Grn 344 11.1%

Hans Town (3)

Timothy Coleridge C 1930 63.9%
Nicholas Paget-Brown C 1782
Mary Weale C 1650
Josie Mayers LD 399 13.2%
Isabel Atkinson Lab 356 11.8%
Paulina Emanuel Lab 352
Julia Stephenson Grn 334 11.1%
Francois-Joseph-Rene Turmel LD 321
St John Adlard Lab 296

Holland (3)

Deborah Collinson C 1832 55.7%
Warwick Lightfoot C 1771
Joan Hanham C 1760
Simon Beard LD 659 20.0%
William Keeling LD 544
James Shortt LD 466
Michael Costello Lab 453 13.8%
Marian Kearney Lab 439
Stuart Shapro Lab 354
Zahra-Melan Ebrahimi-Fardouee Grn 344 10.5%

Norland (3)

Andrew Lamont C 1864 55.4%
David Lindsay C 1804
Julie Mills C 1654
Simon Blanchflower Lab 787 23.4%
Roger Bowerman Lab 722
Guy Mayers LD 714 21.2%
Christopher Horner LD 693
Mohammed Elshimi Lab 681
Angele Vidal-Hall LD 534

Notting Barns (3)

Judith Blakeman Lab 1923 50.8%
John Atkinson Lab 1684
Todd Foreman Lab 1639
Gerard Hargreaves C 1106 29.2%
Max Chauhan C 932
Sam Mackover C 924
Alexandra Tatton-Brown LD 756 20.0%
Robin Tuck LD 633
Mohamed Yusuf LD 572

Pembridge (3)

Barbara Campbell C 1521 49.8%
David Campion C 1411
Doreen Weatherhead C 1348
John Campbell LD 736 24.1%
Rosamund Pease LD 546
Martin Wilson LD 536
Michael Enright Grn 460 15.1%
Adolphe Bukasa Lab 339 11.1%
Margaret Delahey Lab 318
Christabel Gurney Lab 316

Queen's Gate (3)

Fiona Buxton C 1763 69.8%
Andrew Dalton C 1677
Daniel Moylan C 1658
Barry Brown LD 488 19.3%
Sheila McGurk LD 476
John Blamey LD 431
Angus McNeice Lab 275 10.9%
Caroline Tod Lab 252
William Stirling Lab 230

Redcliffe (3)

Frances Taylor C 1922 68.0%
Marie-Therese Rossi C 1921
Charles Williams C 1775
Katerina Porter LD 541 19.2%
John Drake LD 476
Patrick Leavey LD 464
Thomas Brown Lab 362 12.8%
John Atkinson Lab 349
Marwan Elnaghi Lab 290

Royal Hospital (3)

Elizabeth Campbell C 2029 64.7%
Ian Donaldson C 1994
Emma Will C 1879
Penelope Pocock LD 491 15.6%
Giso van Loon LD 383
Ev Hesketh Grn 321 10.2%
Catherine Atkinson Lab 297 9.5%
Norma Morris Lab 206
Janet Williams Lab 200

St Charles (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Pat Healy Lab 1407 41.8%
Bob Mingay Lab 1305
Matthew Palmer C 1292 38.3%
Christine Robson Lab 1243
Dominic Johnson C 1163
Rock Feilding-Mellen C 1148
Robert Larkins LD 671 19.9%
Joe Tatton-Brown LD 627
Brian Orrell LD 544

Stanley (3)

Merrick Cockell C 1828 68.1%
Paul Warrick C 1704
William Pascall C 1669
Moya Denman LD 480 17.9%
Annabelle Giles Louvros Lab 376 14.0%
Owen Etoe LD 373
Margaret Corbett Lab 322
Peter Koumi Lab 258
George Herford LD 256

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict