Home > 2010 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton or Lyne. The election in Irthing this year was a by-election.

TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19430 39.5% 8
Labour 17931 36.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 6646 13.5% 1
Green Party 1588 3.2% 0
British National Party 1418 2.9% 0
Independent 1119 2.3% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 738 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 326 0.7% 0

Belah

Gareth Ellis C 1961 57.7%
Graham Bartlett Lab 1438 42.3%

Belle Vue

Jessica Riddle Lab 1209 42.9%
Paul Nedved C 970 34.4%
Deborah Clode LD 447 15.9%
Stephen Bingham BNP 126 4.5%
Hazel Bowmaker Grn 67 2.4%

Botcherby [Ind gain from Lab]

Robert Betton Ind 1119 44.4%
Anne Glendinning Lab 822 32.6%
Hannah Dolan C 443 17.6%
Karl Chappell BNP 134 5.3%

Brampton

Mike Mitchelson C 1266 54.5%
George Eltherington LD 535 23.0%
Jamie Hendry Lab 522 22.5%

Castle

Olwyn Luckley LD 816 35.0%
Willie Whalen Lab 802 34.4%
David Horley C 553 23.7%
Stephen Graham Grn 161 6.9%

Currock

Heather Bradley Lab 1263 50.0%
Mark Hodgson C 635 25.2%
Terence Jones LD 371 14.7%
Ben Whittingham BNP 167 6.6%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 88 3.5%

Dalston [C gain from LD]

David Craig C 1715 47.5%
John Wyllie LD 1241 34.3%
Grant Warwick Lab 658 18.2%

Denton Holme

Paul Atkinson Lab 1530 55.5%
Barbara Eden C 842 30.5%
John Metcalfe TUSC 253 9.2%
Glen Gardner BNP 133 4.8%

Harraby

Dave Weedall Lab 1495 50.3%
Virginia Marriner C 966 32.5%
David Fraser BNP 258 8.7%
Arthur Paynter Grn 185 6.2%
Martin Robertshaw TUSC 71 2.4%

Irthing [By-election]

Syd Bowman C 710 58.1%
Christine Eltherington LD 306 25.0%
Beth Furneaux Lab 206 16.9%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

Ray Bloxham C 935 43.7%
Ian Highmore LD 800 37.4%
Helen Horne Lab 281 13.1%
Chris Davidson BNP 124 5.8%

Morton [Lab gain from LD]

Colin Stothard Lab 1180 37.5%
Peter Farmer LD 1105 35.1%
Michael Randall C 546 17.4%
Gillian Forrester BNP 164 5.2%
Tony Brown TUSC 150 4.8%

St Aidans

Anne Quilter Lab 1194 44.4%
Stewart Blake C 794 29.5%
John Reardon Grn 550 20.5%
Tony Carvell BNP 149 5.5%

Stanwix Rural

Marilyn Bowman C 1583 60.7%
Peter Sanderson LD 550 21.1%
Niall Hendry Lab 477 18.3%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1935 53.5%
Paul Im Thurn Lab 1231 34.0%
Dallas Brewis Grn 452 12.5%

Upperby

David Wilson Lab 1176 50.9%
Georgina Clarke C 496 21.5%
James Osler LD 475 20.6%
Ashleigh Tomlinson BNP 163 7.1%

Wetheral

Neville Lishman C 1727 60.7%
Roger Horne Lab 794 27.9%
Geoff Round UKIP 326 11.5%

Yewdale

Steven Bowditch Lab 1653 49.3%
Kate Rowley C 1353 40.3%
Craig Johnston TUSC 176 5.2%
Ian Brewis Grn 173 5.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict