Home > 2010 > NewhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Newham

BPP = British Public Party
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
KMCRW = Kamran Malik Communities Welfare Party

Mayor of Newham

First prefs.
Sir Robin Wales Lab 64748
Maria Allen C 15330
Kamran Malik KMCWP 6607
Alan Craig CPA 6503
Chikwe Nkemnacho Ind 2006

Other results for Newham: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 63292 60.8% 60
Conservative 19323 18.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 8428 8.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 4605 4.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 3448 3.3% 0
Independent 2090 2.0% 0
Kamran Malik Communities Welfare Party 1255 1.2% 0
Green Party 905 0.9% 0
British Public Party 409 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 338 0.3% 0

Beckton (3)

Ayesha Chowdhury Lab 2361 47.9%
Alec Kellaway Lab 2258
David Christie Lab 2253
Maria Allen C 1170 23.8%
Syed Ahmed C 1154
Mohammed Ahmed LD 1030 20.9%
Karim Chowdhury C 815
Placide Bagalwa LD 529
Anne-Mari Philip CPA 363 7.4%
David Cant CPA 332
Malcolm Williamson CPA 232

Boleyn (3)

Riaz Mirza Lab 3261 63.7%
Jo Corbett Lab 3221
Pearson Shillingford Lab 3107
Moshiur Molla C 1354 26.5%
Nazir Hamid C 1177
Banti Singh C 844
Andrew Cook CPA 386 7.5%
Shirley Williamson CPA 314
Angela Caroo CPA 275
Siva Bodduluri KMCWP 116 2.3%
Princy Thoomullifrancis KMCWP 81

Canning Town North (3)

Marie Collier Lab 2696 58.2%
Clive Furness Lab 2440
Paul Schafer Lab 2229
Nick Reeves C 747 16.1%
Barbara Normile C 681
Rachel Nabudde C 672
Keith Adams CPA 620 13.4%
Reginald Gardner CPA 602
Wahid Ali Ind 566 12.2%
Barbara King CPA 545

Canning Town South (3) [3 Lab gains from CPA]

Bryan Collier Lab 2263 50.1%
Alan Taylor Lab 2074
Michael Nicholas Lab 2028
Alan Craig CPA 1399 31.0%
Denise Stafford CPA 1004
Hamilton Amachree CPA 892
Christopher Buckwell C 858 19.0%
Gareth Knight C 794
Abul Abdullah C 721

Custom House (3)

Patricia Holland Lab 2375 53.1%
Conor McAuley Lab 1936
Gavin Pearson Lab 1867
Jamie McKenzie C 768 17.2%
Gillian Roberts CPA 712 15.9%
Scott Gamble CPA 632
Linda Whicheleow LD 617 13.8%
Emily Bijl C 524
Anup Banik C 510
Kayode Shedowo CPA 501

East Ham Central (3)

Ian Corbett Lab 3685 63.8%
Unmesh Desai Lab 3641
Mary Skyers Lab 3562
Anwar Ali C 1371 23.7%
Chaudhry Hussain C 1289
Biji Gopinath C 1137
Hashif Rana BPP 409 7.1%
Stephen Williamson CPA 309 5.4%
Harold Bhatty CPA 274
Christopher Oching CPA 225

East Ham North (3)

Firoza Nekiwala Lab 3825 65.3%
Jose Alexander Lab 3605
Paul Sathianesan Lab 3453
Abdul Alim LD 970 16.6%
Duraimurugan Kannan C 911 15.6%
Sakthivel Karuppiah LD 778
Minhaj Writer C 733
Vasantha Mahadevan C 717
Trevor Watson LD 626
Jackie Boyce CPA 149 2.5%
John Simmonds CPA 120
Akinkummi Akintunde CPA 108

East Ham South (3)

Kevin Jenkins Lab 3827 71.0%
Quintin Peppiatt Lab 3446
Lakmini Shah Lab 3358
Alastair Grant C 1026 19.0%
Darlington Dike C 987
Joanne Garden CPA 537 10.0%
Oluwasola Dada CPA 401
David Mwaniki CPA 339

Forest Gate North (3)

Paul Brickell Lab 3652 60.2%
Ellie Robinson Lab 3631
Shama Ahmad Lab 3335
Jane Lithgow Grn 905 14.9%
Brian Maze C 836 13.8%
Charles Meaby C 730
Ulla Mahaka C 710
Sydney Burnett CPA 411 6.8%
Tom Conquest CPA 347
Manpreet Singh Ind 267 4.4%

Forest Gate South (3)

Leanora Cameron Lab 3598 69.4%
Akbar Chaudhary Lab 3486
Winston Vaughan Lab 3311
Barry Roberts C 806 15.5%
Alexandra Gradosielska C 708
Khatija Meaby C 697
Shahzeb Iqbal KMCWP 409 7.9%
Lynne Donaldson CPA 371 7.2%
Reginald Eade CPA 303
Andrew Williamson CPA 286
Emerald Hashemi KMCWP 189

Green Street East (3)

Sharaf Mahmood Lab 3814 65.3%
Rohima Rahman Lab 3753
Nirmal Chadha Lab 3625
Muhammad Misbah Respect 728 12.5%
Phillip Blott Respect 708
Nosheen Saeed Respect 708
Kabir Miah C 703 12.0%
Ghulam Minhas C 591
Mohammed Choudhury C 555
Robert Rush UKIP 338 5.8%
Yvonne Perry CPA 259 4.4%
Michael Abrahams CPA 232
Sharmila Swarna CPA 181

Green Street West (3) [3 Lab gains from Respect]

Mukesh Patel Lab 3181 57.3%
Rustam Talati Lab 3172
Harvinder Singh Virdee Lab 3004
Ashfaq Ahmed Respect 1362 24.6%
Sabia Kamali Respect 1286
Abdul Sheikh Respect 1189
Emran Chowdhury C 800 14.4%
Ahmer Khan C 662
Isfaq Gul C 553
Claire Waite CPA 204 3.7%
Sunday Aiyegbusi CPA 182
Emmanuel Kpikpi CPA 151

Little Ilford (3)

Andrew Baikie Lab 3120 56.7%
Khalil Kazi Lab 3028
Farah Nazeer Lab 2949
Harun Rashid C 805 14.6%
Foysol Ahmed Respect 785 14.3%
Muhammad Shipon Respect 754
Attic Rahman C 695
Paizah Malek-Neave C 568
Abdul Rauf Respect 447
Christine Dolyak LD 366 6.6%
Philip Buley CPA 255 4.6%
Dorcas Oshungbure CPA 193
Paul Dyer Ind 176 3.2%
Abayomi Taiwo CPA 168
Donareen Bramwell Ind 154

Manor Park (3)

Salim Patel Lab 3624 65.4%
Kay Scoresby Lab 3426
Amarjit Singh Lab 3296
Mahbub Ahmed C 1261 22.7%
Reza Choudhury C 1091
Tricia Webb C 854
Paul Jobson CPA 353 6.4%
Pervez Akhtar KMCWP 307 5.5%
Rubina Azam KMCWP 295
Owen Moyo CPA 228
Sashir Kakumanu CPA 178
Rob Kolsuma KMCWP 127

Plaistow North (3)

Forhad Husain Lab 2967 57.3%
Alan Griffiths Lab 2840
Joy Laguda Lab 2607
Antonio de Chavez LD 639 12.3%
Monir Shaikh LD 634
Mohshin Kazi Respect 573 11.1%
Umar Saeed Respect 543
Leslie Smith C 527 10.2%
Barbara Postles C 491
Stephen White C 489
Kamran Yousaf Respect 431
Sandra East CPA 250 4.8%
Christopher Walker CPA 237
Randy Kellman Ind 225 4.3%
Doreen Alcindor CPA 208

Plaistow South (3)

Sheila Thomas Lab 2967 61.1%
Neil Wilson Lab 2934
Ibiene Fiberesima Lab 2894
Damian Sutton C 975 20.1%
Elaine Sutton C 828
Graham Postles C 808
Douglas Bailey CPA 491 10.1%
Osman Ali KMCWP 423 8.7%
Martin Walker CPA 377
Jacqueline Mwaniki CPA 359
Tridib Deb KMCWP 129
Rasak Sulu-Lola KMCWP 126

Royal Docks (3)

Steve Brayshaw Lab 1815 55.1%
Pat Murphy Lab 1693
Tony McAlmont Lab 1666
Neil Pearce C 1242 37.7%
Lionel Etan-Adollo C 1080
Cloey Wong C 1022
William Perry CPA 236 7.2%
Benjamin Stafford CPA 184
Jennifer Thomas CPA 183

Stratford and New Town (3)

Charlene McClean Lab 3411 69.6%
Richard Crawford Lab 3381
Terry Paul Lab 3239
Peter Fox C 1052 21.5%
Armyn Hennessy C 918
Tim Roll-Pickering C 788
Sheila Brown CPA 440 9.0%
Carol Adams CPA 341
Christina Doyle CPA 333

Wall End (3)

Omana Gangadharan Lab 3560 54.0%
Lester Hudson Lab 3316
Edward Sparrowhawk Lab 3263
Moses Rajkumar C 1245 18.9%
Jawad Khan LD 983 14.9%
Gopi Benoy C 910
Andrew Credgington C 820
Arunasalam Piraparahan LD 794
Varatheeswaran Kanagasundaram Ind 533 8.1%
Rhona Bailey CPA 269 4.1%
Tony Ade-Blaize CPA 158
Zeeshan Sundhu CPA 117

West Ham (3)

Freda Bourne Lab 3290 67.2%
Ron Manley Lab 3048
John Gray Lab 2906
Josephine Child C 866 17.7%
Roy King C 759
Danuta Gradosielska C 615
Terrence Johnson CPA 414 8.5%
Eva Macadangdang Ind 323 6.6%
Mary Oshin CPA 320
Leonard West CPA 299

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict