Home > 2010 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper Central, Belper North, Crich, Heage and Ambergate, Ripley and Marehay, South West Parishes or Wingfield.

NF = National Front

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19154 40.2% 7
Labour 17024 35.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 8352 17.5% 0
British National Party 2725 5.7% 0
National Front 185 0.4% 0
Independent 164 0.3% 0

Alfreton

John Walker Lab 1805 47.7%
David Cantrill C 1094 28.9%
Kieran Harley LD 566 15.0%
Michael White BNP 319 8.4%

Belper East

Martin Tomlinson C 1533 47.9%
Timothy Clark LD 848 26.5%
Ben Bellamy Lab 818 25.6%

Belper South

Jim Anderson C 1247 43.0%
Emily Bamford Lab 840 28.9%
Richard Salmon LD 816 28.1%

Codnor and Waingroves

George Parkes Lab 1159 43.3%
Robert Phillips-Forsyth C 1127 42.1%
Ken Cooper BNP 391 14.6%

Duffield

Chris Short C 1768 60.2%
Colin Thompson LD 1169 39.8%

Heanor and Loscoe

Bob Moon Lab 1264 46.4%
Janet Russell C 874 32.1%
Paul Snell BNP 584 21.5%

Heanor East

Barry Aistrop Lab 1038 35.9%
Alex Stevenson C 965 33.3%
Emma Roper BNP 451 15.6%
Peter Jelf LD 440 15.2%

Heanor West

Paul Jones Lab 1160 37.6%
Linda Edwards-Milsom C 970 31.4%
Maria Riley-Ward BNP 542 17.6%
Gavin Sarkas-Bosman LD 416 13.5%

Ironville and Riddings

Paul Smith Lab 1457 48.7%
David Harrison C 1087 36.3%
Judith Woolley LD 448 15.0%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Jean Gemmell C 2097 48.6%
John Banks Lab 1352 31.3%
Margaret Tomkins LD 869 20.1%

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Eileen Hamilton Lab 931 38.4%
Liam Rhodes C 753 31.1%
Christopher Bown LD 390 16.1%
Timothy Knowles NF 185 7.6%
Jo Ward Ind 164 6.8%

Ripley

Liz Bowley C 1779 39.4%
David Williams Lab 1662 36.8%
Paul Gibbons LD 635 14.1%
Nathan Wilde BNP 438 9.7%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Kevin Parkinson C 1491 44.7%
Eric Lancashire Lab 1112 33.4%
Neil Paget LD 729 21.9%

Somercotes

Brian Lyttle Lab 1443 54.9%
Kat Moss C 759 28.9%
Keith Falconbridge LD 427 16.2%

Swanwick

Allen King C 1610 50.4%
Timothy Benson Lab 983 30.8%
Michael Bedford LD 599 18.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict