Home > 2010 > RedbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Redbridge

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Other results for Redbridge: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redbridge 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45438 35.8% 26
Conservative 44684 35.2% 30
Liberal Democrat 28480 22.5% 7
Green Party 2813 2.2% 0
British National Party 2812 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1603 1.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 437 0.3% 0
Independent 371 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 153 0.1% 0

Aldborough (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Vanessa Cole C 2806 43.5%
Ruth Clark C 2706
Mike Figg Lab 2663 41.3%
Mark Epstein Lab 2602
Loraine Sladden C 2497
Debbie Thiara Lab 2432
Catherine Davies LD 979 15.2%
Christopher Greaves LD 840
Susan Mann LD 786

Barkingside (3)

Ashley Kissin C 2861 45.0%
Keith Prince C 2808
Tania Solomon C 2734
Kamran Choudhry Lab 2239 35.2%
Sanjib Bhattacharjee Lab 2130
Matthew Kay Lab 2111
Varughese Matthews LD 881 13.8%
Stephanie Sinclair LD 749
Allan Yeoman LD 641
Jonathan Buckner Grn 383 6.0%

Bridge (3)

Paul Canal C 2538 43.0%
John Fairley-Churchill C 2484
Robin Turbefield C 2161
Garry Chick-Mackay Lab 1579 26.8%
David Pearce Lab 1297
Chris Stone Lab 1241
Janet Cornish LD 1032 17.5%
Patricia Ilett LD 1015
Angela Yeoman LD 1012
Danny Warville BNP 751 12.7%

Chadwell (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Mark Gittens Lab 1949 30.3%
Andy Walker Lab 1804
Baldesh Kaur Nijjar Lab 1724
John Tyne LD 1638 25.4%
Ralph Scott LD 1637
Ashley Heller C 1472 22.9%
Riaz Uddin LD 1412
Anthony Lenaghan C 1327
Ali Azeem C 1323
Wilson Chowdhry Grn 897 13.9%
Juliet Chowdhry Grn 571
Paul Wiffen UKIP 482 7.5%
Isla Martin Grn 398

Church End (3)

Hugh Cleaver LD 2972 48.7%
Richard Hoskins LD 2885
Nicola Sinclair LD 2771
Iseult Roche C 1700 27.9%
Lilette Ebrahimkahn C 1605
Rashid Ebrahimkahn C 1522
Peter Bradley Lab 974 16.0%
Paul Daintry Lab 873
David Lee Lab 853
Theresa Reynolds Grn 453 7.4%

Clayhall (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gurdial Bhamra Lab 2811 42.7%
Robert Cole C 2774 42.2%
Alan Weinberg C 2769
Ronnie Barden C 2662
Mark Gowrikaran Lab 2651
Lesley Hilton Lab 2547
Harjinder Singh LD 993 15.1%
Sonia Gable LD 954
Anne Peterson LD 792

Clementswood (3)

Muhammed Javed Lab 2457 45.9%
Helen Coomb Lab 2442
Zulfi Hussain Lab 2390
Butt Zahid LD 1631 30.5%
Irfan Mustafa LD 1419
Jagdev Singh Purewal LD 1394
Ghazanfer Ali C 1268 23.7%
Thane Thaneswaren C 962
Imran Wahid C 850

Cranbrook (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mahboob Chaudhary C 2393 39.1%
Mushtaq Ahmed Lab 2303 37.7%
Ashok Kumar C 2191
Ken Turner Lab 2018
Gary Monro C 1960
Surinder Pahl Lab 1956
Sabar Iqbal LD 1049 17.2%
Mark Hortop LD 945
Shamim Jhetam LD 667
Nick Johnson Ind 371 6.1%

Fairlop (3)

Brian Lambert C 2915 48.5%
Joyce Ryan C 2778
Alex Phillips C 2566
Peter Hoy Lab 1688 28.1%
Owen Guerin Lab 1674
Baris Yerli Lab 1390
Susan Hamlyn LD 805 13.4%
Leslie Hutchines LD 796
Pamela Winborne LD 657
Jim Clift BNP 601 10.0%

Fullwell (3)

Ann Candy C 3012 48.7%
Harold Moth C 2875
Nick Hayes C 2769
Alex Hinds Lab 1765 28.6%
Liz Pearce Lab 1699
Alan Rodney Lab 1536
Dominic Black LD 980 15.9%
Gary House LD 808
Alison McBrayne LD 787
Alan Shaw UKIP 422 6.8%

Goodmayes (3)

Bert Jones Lab 2504 47.1%
Ali Hai Lab 2452
Barbara White Lab 2285
Satnam Singh LD 1485 28.0%
Mosheraf Ashraf C 1324 24.9%
Savita Sharma C 1320
Azfar Ejaz LD 1285
Jesse Boucher LD 1261
Alicja Borkowska C 1158

Hainault (3) [1 C gain from BNP]

Thomas Gray C 2006 36.5%
Edward Griffin C 1835
David Poole C 1747
Roy Emmett Lab 1684 30.7%
Mark Santos Lab 1533
Valerie Sproit Lab 1444
Russell Matthews BNP 910 16.6%
Julian Leppert BNP 894
Victoria Moore BNP 748
James Swallow LD 549 10.0%
Valerie Taylor LD 543
Deanna Seeff LD 530
Brian Waite UKIP 340 6.2%
Alan Hughes UKIP 267

Loxford (3)

Filly Maravala Lab 3403 59.7%
Taifur Rashid Lab 3057
Virendra Tewari Lab 2829
Hamid Khan LD 1396 24.5%
Adnan Malik LD 1217
Faiz Noor LD 1128
Tarlochan Johal C 904 15.9%
Basharat Hammed C 895
Prerna Sian C 773

Mayfield (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Jas Athwal Lab 3100 49.9%
Ayodhiya Parkash Lab 2857
Kay Flint Lab 2850
Surendra Patel C 1771 28.5%
Dennis Aylen C 1732
Renu Phull C 1555
Robert Boulton LD 900 14.5%
Leonard Filtness LD 702
Hazel Redshaw LD 614
Baharul Shayeb Respect 437 7.0%
Anhar Rouf Respect 428
Hilal Miah Respect 417

Monkhams (3)

Linda Huggett C 3062 49.8%
Michael Stark C 2972
James O'Shea C 2937
Anne Crook LD 1890 30.8%
Geoffrey Seeff LD 1710
Steven Warwick LD 1572
Richard Everett Lab 835 13.6%
Angela Rayner Lab 662
Frank White Lab 532
Nick Jones UKIP 359 5.8%

Newbury (3)

Thavathuray Jeyaranjan Lab 3305 49.5%
Dev Sharma Lab 3262
Elaine Norman Lab 3246
David Fineberg C 2248 33.6%
Abdus Hamid C 2132
Habib Rehman C 1990
Narendra Dattani LD 1128 16.9%
Colin Mann LD 1097
Gulam Robbani LD 985

Roding (3)

Felicity Banks LD 2260 39.8%
Ian Bond LD 2110
Gwyneth Deakins LD 2025
Anthony Loffhagen C 1852 32.7%
Melvyn Marks C 1811
Lisa Morgan C 1713
Imtiaz Ahmed Lab 1234 21.8%
Wes Streeting Lab 1145
Neelum Naqvi Lab 1107
John Hughes BNP 326 5.7%

Seven Kings (3)

Stuart Bellwood Lab 3081 53.5%
Bob Littlewood Lab 2940
Balvinder Saund Lab 2901
Sarup Singh C 1558 27.1%
Richard Firmstone C 1552
Zubi Quddos C 1438
Aftab Ahmed LD 1117 19.4%
Ben Brown LD 1007
Gary Staight LD 899

Snaresbrook (3)

Suzanne Nolan C 2651 40.7%
Christopher Cummins C 2642
Peter Goody C 2537
Gregor Eglin Lab 1940 29.8%
Sophia Eglin Lab 1915
Paul Devaney Lab 1861
Claire Hunt LD 1177 18.1%
John Swallow LD 1109
Levent Chetinkaja LD 1025
Deborah Fink Grn 596 9.1%
Katherine Mills CPA 153 2.3%

Valentines (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Shoaib Patel LD 2191 40.7%
Aziz Choudhury Lab 2032 37.7%
Ross Hatfull Lab 2001
Farrukh Islam LD 1965
Gurdip Singh Hundal LD 1948
Sareena Sanger Lab 1912
Ikram Wahid C 1161 21.6%
Rosemarie Barden C 1129
Reg Woda C 954

Wanstead (3)

Michelle Dunn C 2408 37.4%
Alex Wilson C 2326
Thomas Chan C 2214
Jeffery Edelman Lab 1892 29.4%
Elizabeth Holford Lab 1805
Paul Merry Lab 1682
Alan Cornish LD 1427 22.2%
Katherine Garrett LD 1289
Qamar Zaman LD 1042
Ashley Gunstock Grn 484 7.5%
David Reynolds Grn 422
Terence Stokes Grn 253
John Down BNP 224 3.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict