Home > 2010 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe or St David's.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7016 32.2% 5
Conservative 5778 26.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 5306 24.3% 4
Liberal Party 2348 10.8% 2
Green Party 791 3.6% 0
Independent 324 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 164 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 67 0.3% 0

Alphington

Peter Wadham LD 1229 54.5%
Peter Cox C 628 27.8%
Celia Morrish Lab 398 17.6%

Cowick

Michael Mills Lab 701 42.5%
Margaret Baldwin C 626 38.0%
Rodney Ruffle LD 196 11.9%
David Challice UKIP 77 4.7%
John Hayward Grn 49 3.0%

Duryard

Cherry Luxton LD 553 47.6%
Graham Stone C 380 32.7%
Dominic O'Brien Lab 125 10.8%
Suzanne Dunstan Grn 103 8.9%

Exwick

Roy Slack Lab 843 47.8%
David Mashiter Ind 260 14.7%
Daniel Bower C 253 14.4%
Paul Pettinger LD 240 13.6%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 87 4.9%
Thomas Chant Grn 80 4.5%

Heavitree

David Morrish Lib 1176 67.7%
Ian Martin Lab 272 15.7%
Jonathan Farquharson C 194 11.2%
Pamela Thickett LD 95 5.5%

Mincinglake

Dilys Baldwin Lab 566 53.5%
Richard Briggs C 246 23.3%
Andrew Soper LD 175 16.6%
Alison Raddon Grn 42 4.0%
Peter Sloman SocAll 28 2.6%

Priory

Mark Baldwin Lab 1007 55.4%
Iris Newby C 467 25.7%
Maxwell Carrolle LD 345 19.0%

St James

Kevin Mitchell LD 532 39.5%
Marcel Choules Lab 483 35.9%
Alexander Barahona C 170 12.6%
Anita Sutcliffe Grn 162 12.0%

St Leonard's

John Winterbottom C 873 48.5%
Eileen Digweed Lab 515 28.6%
Sheila Hobden LD 199 11.1%
Nicholas Discombe Grn 149 8.3%
Terence Griffin Ind 64 3.6%

St Loyes

Margaret Danks Lib 749 59.9%
Emily Dover C 223 17.8%
Christine Buswell Lab 207 16.5%
Thomas Revesz LD 72 5.8%

St Thomas

Adrian Fullam LD 1108 54.8%
Connel Boyle Lab 660 32.6%
Gerald Sclater C 179 8.8%
Paul Edwards Grn 76 3.8%

Topsham

Robert Bewby C 1199 59.8%
John Bryant LD 384 19.1%
Michael Groves Lab 293 14.6%
Joyce Barkla Grn 130 6.5%

Whipton and Barton

Hilda Sterry Lab 946 49.1%
Keith Danks Lib 423 22.0%
Keith Nelson-Tomsen C 340 17.7%
Pauline Osterly LD 178 9.2%
Elizabeth Allnatt SocAll 39 2.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict