Home > 2010 > Tower HamletsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Tower Hamlets

Other results for Tower Hamlets: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tower Hamlets 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35535 35.1% 41
Conservative 20873 20.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 19429 19.2% 1
Respect - The Unity Coalition 16594 16.4% 1
Green Party 6659 6.6% 0
British National Party 1385 1.4% 0
Independent 857 0.8% 0

Bethnal Green North (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Zenith Rahman Lab 1634 29.8%
Giancarlo Gibbs Lab 1586
Stephanie Eaton LD 1551 28.3%
Muhammad Salique Lab 1476
Azizur Khan LD 1316
Richard Macmillan LD 1181
Muhammad Pramanik Respect 795 14.5%
Nur Baksh C 748 13.7%
Heather Finlay Grn 595 10.9%
Syedun Noor Respect 594
Nicholas Lee Grn 454
Alan Mak C 445
Matthew Smith C 439
Samuel Guttman Hancocks Grn 371
Shirin Samanta Respect 314
Ann Edmead Ind 156 2.8%

Bethnal Green South (3)

Mizanur Chaudhury Lab 1952 38.0%
Sirajul Islam Lab 1848
Lesley Pavitt Lab 1519
Salim Ullah Respect 1166 22.7%
Abu Mahmood Respect 1091
Monjur Ali Respect 1087
Olivier Adam LD 1061 20.7%
Rahena Anisha LD 1048
Mohammed Uddin LD 779
Salina Bagum C 520 10.1%
Noor Miah C 497
Joshua Barber Grn 436 8.5%
Paul Burgess Grn 376
Nicolette Turki C 367
Darren Chetty Grn 282

Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3)

Tim Archer C 2945 42.5%
Peter Golds C 2095
Gloria Thienel C 1945
Wais Islam Lab 1929 27.9%
Kathy McTasney Lab 1858
Crissy Townsend Lab 1681
Martin Carr LD 1250 18.1%
Freda Graf LD 1097
John Griffiths LD 953
Gulam Choudhury Respect 799 11.5%
Mohammed Rahman Respect 627
Abdul Malik Respect 577

Bow East (3)

Marc Francis Lab 2297 39.4%
Carli Harper-Penman Lab 1865
Ahmed Omer Lab 1724
Dave Campbell LD 1204 20.6%
Rafique Ullah LD 1040
Paolo Adragna LD 981
Claire Palmer C 807 13.8%
Philip Groves C 799
Mark Walters C 684
Marcus Boyle Grn 547 9.4%
Mujibur Rahman Respect 506 8.7%
Alan Duffell Grn 339
Mike Underwood BNP 318 5.5%
Joseph Lucey Grn 316
Bryony Shanks Respect 243
Carole Swords Respect 223
Andrew Coles Ind 152 2.6%
Emdadul Haque Ind 95
Gareth Thomas Ind 92

Bow West (3)

Ann Jackson Lab 2206 38.0%
Joshua Peck Lab 2096
Anwar Khan Lab 2070
Sharon Bench LD 1260 21.7%
Anwara Ali C 1075 18.5%
Jainal Chowdhury LD 992
Raymond Warner LD 783
Francesca Preece C 723
Nicholas Huddart C 662
Janice Cartwright Grn 576 9.9%
Syed Islam Respect 574 9.9%
Alistair Polson Grn 493
Chris Smith Grn 464
Kay Ballard Respect 356
Terry McGrenera Ind 111 1.9%

Bromley-by-Bow (3) [2 Lab gains from Respect]

Khales Ahmed Lab 2483 40.4%
Rania Khan Lab 2426
Helal Uddin Lab 2314
Subrina Hossain C 1105 18.0%
Bodrul Islam Respect 1100 17.9%
Shamina Begum LD 1055 17.2%
Alkas Hoque LD 831
Mohammed Miah Respect 765
Kamal Uddin Respect 737
Stuart Hand C 673
Koyes Choudhury LD 653
Daryl Stafford C 599
Thomas Crosbie Grn 401 6.5%
Tatyana Guttman Hancocks Grn 304

East India and Lansbury (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Abul Ahmed Lab 2295 37.5%
Shiria Khatun Lab 2294
Rajib Ahmed Lab 2181
Iqbal Hossain LD 1302 21.3%
Martin Coxall C 878 14.4%
Kamrul Hussain Respect 835 13.6%
Zakir Hussain Respect 820
Paul Ingham C 810
Ahmed Mustaque C 631
Zillur Uddin LD 629
Zak Ali LD 619
Asha Affi Respect 603
Jamie Upton Grn 408 6.7%
James Searle BNP 400 6.5%

Limehouse (3) [1 Lab gain from Respect, 1 C gain from Respect]

Lutfa Begum Lab 2193 33.5%
David Edgar Lab 1880
Craig Aston C 1602 24.4%
Graham Collins C 1525
Dulal Uddin Respect 1500 22.9%
Victoria Obaze Lab 1488
Hafiza Salam Respect 1357
Sakib Ershad C 1280
Anfor Ali Respect 1225
Hafizur Rahman LD 782 11.9%
Faruk Chowdhury LD 722
Jennifer Aaron-Foster Grn 477 7.3%
Louise Davies Grn 473
Muazzam Rakol LD 445
Simon Earp Grn 267

Mile End and Globe Town (3)

Rofique Ahmed Lab 2214 33.4%
Bill Turner Lab 2005
Amy Whitelock Lab 1824
Rafique Ahmed LD 1779 26.9%
Shamsul Hoque LD 1279
Syed Islam LD 927
Ahad Chowdhury Respect 916 13.8%
Muhammed Shaheed C 883 13.3%
Thomas Lowe C 680
Wesley Henderson C 679
Habib Rahman Respect 558
Ian Allsop Grn 519 7.8%
Tony Collins Respect 439
Jesse Bryson Grn 400
Russell Pick BNP 309 4.7%
Kalim Patwa Grn 284

Mile End East (3) [1 Lab gain from Respect]

Rachael Saunders Lab 2506 45.8%
Motin uz-Zaman Lab 2067
Kosru Uddin Lab 2056
Ahmed Hussain C 1059 19.3%
Muhammad Rahmani Respect 967 17.7%
Hafiz Choudhury LD 944 17.2%
Jamir Choudhury Respect 907
Caroline Kerswell C 885
Bodrul Choudhury C 832
Altaf Hussain LD 787
Fiyaz Ali Respect 755
Kamrun Shajahan LD 658

Millwall (3)

Zara Davis C 2959 39.3%
David Snowdon C 2693
Maium Miah C 2519
John Cray Lab 2180 29.0%
Doros Ullah Lab 1943
Garry Wykes Lab 1664
John Dennistoun LD 1362 18.1%
Iain Porter LD 1177
George McFarlane LD 1099
Shiuly Begum Respect 668 8.9%
Muzibul Islam Respect 498
Dave Anderson BNP 358 4.8%
Kevin Ovenden Respect 277

St Dunstan's and Stepney Green (3) [1 Lab gain from Respect]

Abdal Ullah Lab 2376 34.1%
Oliur Rahman Lab 2319
Judith Gardiner Lab 2078
Mahbub-Mamun Alam Respect 1458 20.9%
Abul Hussain Respect 1261
Shahar Imran Respect 1150
Aleyk Miah C 1136 16.3%
Ahbab Miah LD 1106 15.9%
Sufian Choudhury LD 1038
Harun Rashid C 995
Kaltun Ali LD 923
Christopher Wilford C 849
Kirsty Chestnutt Grn 595 8.5%
Margaret Crosbie Grn 504
Frances Schwartz Grn 410
Mohammed Uddin Ind 297 4.3%

St Katharine's and Wapping (3)

Emma Jones C 1623 34.6%
Shafiqul Haque Lab 1455 31.0%
Denise Jones Lab 1447
Neil King C 1414
Paul Mawdsley C 1383
Michael Keith Lab 1330
Geoffrey Juden LD 732 15.6%
Muhammad Chowdhury Respect 491 10.5%
Quadri Mamun LD 454
Muhammad Islam Respect 453
Elvyra Sadiene LD 445
Dilwara Ali Respect 418
Martine Hall Grn 395 8.4%
John Foster Grn 388
Alana Jelinek Grn 247

Shadwell (3) [2 Lab gains from Respect]

Alibor Choudhury Lab 1915 34.9%
Harun Miah Respect 1628 29.6%
Rabina Khan Lab 1539
John Houghton Lab 1536
Khaled Khan C 1251 22.8%
Mamun Rashid Respect 1250
Nasima Begum C 1134
Andrew Wood C 1003
Monjur Alam Respect 807
Muhammad Alom LD 700 12.7%
Jewel Choudhury LD 603
Mostaque Hussain LD 595

Spitalfields and Banglatown (3) [1 Lab gain from Respect]

Lutfur Rahman Lab 1660 34.9%
Shelina Akhtar Lab 1545
Helal Abbas Lab 1500
Fozol Miah Respect 1068 22.4%
Ben Dyer LD 839 17.6%
Moniruzzaman Syed LD 673
Philip Vracas C 571 12.0%
Sadek Khan C 561
Jewel Toropdar LD 532
Asad Ahmod C 492
Nico Aspinall Grn 483 10.1%
Ahad Ali Respect 441
Alibaba Prasad Respect 437
Mohammed Hossain Grn 265
Shah Yousuf Ind 141 3.0%

Weavers (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Kabir Ahmed Lab 2082 36.1%
Anna Lynch Lab 1895
Abdul Mukit Lab 1532
Philip Baker LD 1383 24.0%
Sajjad Miah LD 1179
Tim O'Flaherty LD 1099
Yousuf Khan Respect 1009 17.5%
Fazlul Haque Respect 892
Rob Hoveman Respect 728
Akhtar Ahmed C 667 11.6%
Gias Ahmed C 640
Catherine Guttman Grn 628 10.9%
Daniel Jackson Grn 516
Ben Hancocks Grn 496
Abdi Hassan C 477

Whitechapel (3) [2 Lab gains from Respect]

Shahed Ali Lab 2158 35.8%
Aminur Khan Lab 2091
Abdul Asad Lab 2003
Saleh Ahmed LD 1119 18.5%
Lutfur Rahman Respect 1114 18.5%
Kamal Ali LD 1069
Ahad Abdul C 1044 17.3%
Abdulla Almamun Respect 1004
Fanu Mia C 915
Shamim Rahman LD 906
Saidul Alom Respect 890
David Fell C 832
Richard Leyland Grn 599 9.9%
Raymond Waring Grn 383
Mohammed Uddin Grn 335

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict