Home > 2010 > Waltham ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Waltham Forest

TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Note:— The result in High Street was the subject of an election petition after errors at the count led to Steve Terry (Lab) being wrongly declared as elected. The figures shown below for the top four candidates in High Street ward are the corrected ones.

Other results for Waltham Forest: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waltham Forest 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39651 36.6% 36
Liberal Democrat 30354 28.0% 6
Conservative 25234 23.3% 18
Green Party 9541 8.8% 0
Independent 2382 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 551 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 332 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 278 0.3% 0

Cann Hall (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Tunde Davies Lab 2103 42.5%
Nicholas Russell Lab 1986
Liz Phillips LD 1912 38.7%
Keith Rayner LD 1829
Faiz Yunis Lab 1784
Adrian Trett LD 1493
Bill de Gouveia C 509 10.3%
Letrois Bernard C 492
David Hemsted C 447
Pat Howie Grn 420 8.5%

Cathall (3)

Naheed Asghar Lab 2087 48.4%
Shameem Highfield Lab 1885
Terry Wheeler Lab 1848
Joe Dyer LD 1439 33.4%
Milton Martin LD 1435
Shahid Majid LD 1316
Anne Pryor C 466 10.8%
Derek Pryor C 404
Jean Savage C 377
Anne Warrington Grn 320 7.4%

Chapel End (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Paul Douglas Lab 2180 35.7%
Kieran Falconer Lab 1995
Abu Samih Lab 1823
Matt Lake LD 1343 22.0%
Saeed Diwan LD 1294
Andrew Morrell LD 1229
Millie Balkan C 904 14.8%
Bob Belam Ind 844 13.8%
Owen Evans C 820
Anne Hexter C 772
Bob Carey Ind 667
John Macklin Ind 569
Susan Wheat Grn 536 8.8%
Bob Brock UKIP 296 4.9%

Chingford Green (3)

Thom Goddard C 3152 61.8%
Michael Lewis C 3112
Andrew Hemsted C 3083
Joan Carder LD 985 19.3%
Noel Hayes Lab 964 18.9%
Ian Paterson LD 964
Keith Wenden LD 932
Elizabeth Lee Lab 917
Frances Manjra Lab 760

Endlebury (3)

Roy Berg C 3002 50.1%
Peter Herrington C 2741
Matthew Davis C 2686
William Bayliss Lab 976 16.3%
Trevor Calver Ind 869 14.5%
Kenneth Kennedy Lab 861
Sheila Dore Lab 859
Violet Wells LD 679 11.3%
Kathleen Mudie LD 665
Edward Carder LD 644
Joan Allen Grn 461 7.7%
Dawn Bishop Ind 234

Forest (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Gerry Lyons Lab 2070 34.7%
Farooq Qureshi LD 1914 32.0%
Shabana Qadir Lab 1875
Mumtaz Zafar Lab 1710
Samina Safdar LD 1497
Haroon Munir LD 1436
Julien Foster C 755 12.6%
David Bromiley C 674
Rosalind Bedlow Grn 658 11.0%
Gulsum Aytac C 595
Martin Duncan-Jones Ind 297 5.0%
Jean Farmer CPA 278 4.7%

Grove Green (3)

Chris Robbins Lab 2342 46.3%
Anna Mbachu Lab 2271
Khevyn Limbajee Lab 2178
Neal Chubb LD 1681 33.2%
Abbas Yousaf LD 1639
Paul Olford LD 1563
Pervaiz Khan C 608 12.0%
Michelle Sweetman C 599
Ben Smith C 594
Bill Measure Grn 429 8.5%
Maureen Measure Grn 383

Hale End and Highams Park (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Sheree Rackham C 2064 39.0%
Paul Braham C 2026
Darshan Singh Sunger C 1904
Sheila Smith-Pryor LD 1825 34.5%
Nick Bason LD 1814
Jane Morgan LD 1796
Martin Dore Lab 1401 26.5%
Richard James Lab 1287
Neil Weekes Lab 1225

Hatch Lane (3)

Marion Fitzgerald C 2743 47.8%
Laurie Braham C 2500
Geoffrey Walker C 2481
David Blunt Lab 1312 22.9%
Marc Jones LD 1115 19.4%
Jeremy Dauncey LD 1055
Ali Murtaza Lab 977
Shaheen Rafique Lab 934
Clyde Kitson LD 819
Robert Tatam Grn 569 9.9%

High Street (3) [1 Lab gain from LD; see note above]

Liaquat Ali Lab 2325 40.0%
Clare Coghill Lab 2180
Mahmood Hussain LD 2045 35.2%
Steve Terry Lab 1932
Johar Khan LD 1923
James O'Rourke LD 1712
Anna Lindstrom Grn 774 13.3%
Shaun Hexter C 507 8.7%
Rachel Wedderburn C 506
Mike Vero C 488
Kuan Phillips Grn 478
Aurangzaib Sharif Ind 157 2.7%
Michael Gold Ind 110

Higham Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Karen Bellamy Lab 2124 39.9%
Geoff Hammond Lab 1914
Haroon Khan Lab 1849
Sean Meiszner LD 1810 34.0%
Peter Woollcott LD 1677
Patrick Smith LD 1647
Kathy Berg C 648 12.2%
Pamela Jovcic C 550
Sheila Vero C 503
Oliver Parsons Grn 377 7.1%
Judith Chisholm UKIP 255 4.8%
Uthayasenan Thanabala Singam TUSC 104 2.0%

Hoe Street (3)

Ahsan Khan Lab 2265 41.0%
Saima Mahmud Lab 2098
Mark Rusling Lab 2096
Farooq Arif LD 1542 27.9%
Najm Anwar LD 1425
Stephen Lambert Grn 1015 18.4%
Elen Miles Grn 915
Naseem Saleemi LD 913
Daniel Perrett Grn 816
Dominic Gover C 701 12.7%
Roger Hemsted C 699
Susan Herrington C 681

Larkswood (3)

Nicholas Buckmaster C 2777 54.5%
Bernadette Mill C 2720
Edwin Northover C 2498
Anne Garrett Lab 1427 28.0%
Sivakumar Chelliah Lab 1224
Johanna Rashid Lab 1148
Graham Woolnough LD 891 17.5%
Gerry McGarry LD 817
Khalid Sharif LD 668

Lea Bridge (3)

Masood Ahmad Lab 2891 46.0%
Afzal Akram Lab 2850
Elisabeth Davies Lab 2730
Katy Andrews LD 1810 28.8%
Eren Aslan LD 1435
David Hamilton Grn 711 11.3%
Abdul Mahroof C 661 10.5%
Yousaff Khan LD 618
Mian Zahid Ind 215 3.4%

Leyton (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Naheed Qureshi LD 2190 41.7%
Winnie Smith LD 2104
Bob Sullivan LD 2095
Patrick Edwards Lab 1996 38.0%
Simon Miller Lab 1967
Matthew Garness Lab 1954
Diana Wellings Grn 618 11.8%
Christopher Nott C 446 8.5%
Mollie Neilson-Hansen C 436
Carol Chatfield C 123

Leytonstone (3)

Jenny Gray Lab 2338 43.0%
Clyde Loakes Lab 2298
Marie Pye Lab 2246
Anthony Ashworth LD 1519 28.0%
Faiz Faiz LD 1473
John Howard LD 1428
David Atherton C 867 16.0%
Helen Johnson C 844
Mark Dawes Grn 708 13.0%
John Moss C 704

Markhouse (3)

Mohammad Asghar Lab 2309 42.9%
Asim Mahmood Lab 2286
Ebony Vincent Lab 2108
Javed Azam LD 1749 32.5%
Doreen Ingleton LD 1515
Osman Saleemi LD 1143
Zahood Ahmed C 665 12.4%
Maria Paterlini-Phillips Grn 658 12.2%
Michael Bamber C 607
Ayhan Kizil C 446

Valley (3)

Jemma Hemsted C 2060 50.3%
Alan Siggers C 2020
Laurance Wedderburn C 1967
Grace Chambers Lab 1334 32.6%
Aktar Beg Lab 1309
Peter Woodrow Lab 1265
Henry Boyle LD 703 17.2%
Afzal Malik LD 669
Cynthia Wenden LD 662

William Morris (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Geraldine Reardon Lab 2467 43.1%
Nadeem Ali Lab 2387
Raja Anwar Lab 2300
Bob Wheatley LD 1714 30.0%
Tulat Raja LD 1543
Samantha Syrus LD 1487
Alison Walker Grn 713 12.5%
Shane Clapham C 596 10.4%
David Mears C 592
Mladen Jovcic C 508
Susan Wills TUSC 228 4.0%

Wood Street (3)

Angie Bean Lab 2740 46.4%
Peter Barnett Lab 2612
Richard Sweden Lab 2293
Andrew Hudson LD 1488 25.2%
Azhar Kayani LD 1244
Dil Pazeer LD 1116
Elliott Burton C 1103 18.7%
Tim James C 1010
Sandeep Christian C 987
Christine Olende Grn 574 9.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict