Home > 2010 > HastingsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Hastings

One-half of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Ore was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Hastings: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2012 2014 2016
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hastings 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15352 40.2% 11
Conservative 14222 37.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 7857 20.6% 0
British National Party 542 1.4% 0
Independent 252 0.7% 0

Ashdown

John Wilson C 1568 51.2%
Terri Dowling Lab 867 28.3%
Alan Roscoe LD 625 20.4%

Baird [Lab gain from C]

Mike Turner Lab 889 42.8%
Terry Fawthrop C 829 39.9%
Susan Tait LD 359 17.3%

Braybrooke

Godfrey Daniel Lab 1360 54.5%
Amanda Charlesworth C 702 28.1%
Oliver Maloney LD 432 17.3%

Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Lee Clark Lab 1226 50.0%
Graeme Williams C 627 25.6%
Colin Dormer LD 598 24.4%

Central St Leonards

Jeremy Birch Lab 1123 53.5%
Bhatti Anwar C 530 25.2%
Paul Smith LD 447 21.3%

Conquest

Eve Martin C 1461 53.0%
David Baker Lab 745 27.0%
Anne Gallop LD 551 20.0%

Gensing [Lab gain from C]

Andrew Cartwright Lab 1095 46.6%
Rob Lee C 682 29.0%
Chris Benner LD 573 24.4%

Hollington (2)

Bruce Dowling Lab 844 38.4%
Emily Westley Lab 734
Liam Atkins C 707 32.2%
Mark Charlesworth C 631
Vanessa Burton LD 428 19.5%
Tricia Kennelly LD 328
Victoria Britton BNP 217 9.9%

Maze Hill

Joy Waite C 1195 48.8%
Ted Bacon Lab 749 30.6%
Christopher Dodwell LD 506 20.7%

Old Hastings [Lab gain from LD]

John Hodges Lab 1153 39.5%
Stuart Padget C 952 32.6%
Stuart Murphy LD 811 27.8%

Ore [Postponed poll; held 17th June 2010; Lab gain from C]

Michael Wincott Lab 608 47.3%
Stuart Padget C 475 37.0%
Anne Scott LD 158 12.3%
Nick Prince BNP 44 3.4%

St Helens

Simon Corello C 1276 43.4%
Michael Ward Lab 1098 37.4%
John Tunbridge LD 564 19.2%

Silverhill

Andrew Gurney C 854 36.5%
Nigel Sinden Lab 838 35.8%
Christopher Beaumont LD 397 17.0%
Stephen Springthorpe Ind 252 10.8%

Tressell

Jay Kramer Lab 876 45.8%
John Dawson C 487 25.5%
Charlene Floyd LD 401 21.0%
Nick Prince BNP 147 7.7%

West St Leonards

Peter Finch C 1105 44.6%
Ken Maitland Lab 830 33.5%
Tony Seymour LD 542 21.9%

Wishing Tree

Alan Roberts Lab 1051 43.4%
Chris Pillow C 772 31.9%
Jane Wainwright LD 465 19.2%
Mick Turner BNP 134 5.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict