Home > 2010 > BasildonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Basildon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in St Martin's or Vange.

Other results for Basildon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basildon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36551 49.6% 11
Labour 15766 21.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 13465 18.3% 1
British National Party 5035 6.8% 0
UK Independence Party 2860 3.9% 0

Billericay East

Anthony Archer C 4084 61.1%
Nigel Horn LD 1360 20.3%
Patricia Reid Lab 737 11.0%
Susan McCaffery UKIP 308 4.6%
Geoffrey McCarthy BNP 196 2.9%

Billericay West

Anthony Hedley C 4287 63.2%
Peter Fisher LD 1262 18.6%
Wendy Aitken Lab 768 11.3%
Cherry Young UKIP 246 3.6%
Michael Bateman BNP 219 3.2%

Burstead

Paul Arnold C 3579 58.3%
Stewart Goshawk LD 1028 16.7%
Margaret Viney Lab 707 11.5%
Terry Gandy UKIP 575 9.4%
Irene Bateman BNP 251 4.1%

Crouch

Terri Sargent C 2660 62.4%
Sarah Davies Lab 669 15.7%
Geoffrey Taylor LD 590 13.8%
Anthony Gladwin BNP 344 8.1%

Fryerns

William Archibald Lab 1880 36.6%
Hayley Rogers C 1585 30.8%
Arnold Lutton LD 822 16.0%
Leonard Heather BNP 579 11.3%
David Sheppard UKIP 276 5.4%

Laindon Park

John Dornan C 2135 43.1%
Trevor Wahlen Lab 1497 30.2%
Philip Jenkins LD 830 16.8%
Tony Parry BNP 488 9.9%

Langdon Hills

Sandra Hillier C 2594 54.1%
Thomas Kirkman Lab 875 18.3%
Elizabeth Grant LD 769 16.0%
Imelda Clancy UKIP 307 6.4%
Thomas Beaney BNP 248 5.2%

Lee Chapel North

Alan Bennett Lab 1818 37.4%
Sam Browne C 1649 33.9%
Stephen Nice LD 855 17.6%
Philip Howell BNP 536 11.0%

Nethermayne

Linda Williams LD 2017 36.4%
Stephen Foster C 1727 31.2%
Hyman Witzer Lab 1312 23.7%
Carolyn Rossiter BNP 487 8.8%

Pitsea North West

Ron Livesey C 1654 34.1%
David Kirkman Lab 1508 31.1%
Martin Howard LD 770 15.9%
Raymond Pearce BNP 460 9.5%
Terry McBride UKIP 453 9.3%

Pitsea South East

David Abrahall C 1973 39.7%
Daniel Blaney Lab 1577 31.8%
Vivien Howard LD 576 11.6%
Kerry Smith UKIP 422 8.5%
Kevin Swaby BNP 417 8.4%

Wickford Castledon

Malcolm Buckley C 2495 59.3%
Alwyn Birch Lab 728 17.3%
Emma Peall LD 711 16.9%
Michael Keeble UKIP 273 6.5%

Wickford North

Tony Ball C 3580 58.1%
Richard Stokkereit LD 1073 17.4%
Santa Bennett Lab 1013 16.4%
David King BNP 497 8.1%

Wickford Park

Donald Morris C 2549 58.7%
Michael Woods LD 802 18.5%
Colin Payn Lab 677 15.6%
Paul Maylin BNP 313 7.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict