Home > 2010 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hutton North or Tipps Cross.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18219 51.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 12635 35.5% 4
Labour 3132 8.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1427 4.0% 0
English Democrats Party 144 0.4% 0
Green Party 63 0.2% 0

Brentwood North [LD gain from C]

Philip Mynott LD 1527 48.9%
Russell Quirk C 1327 42.5%
Mamtaz Beekoo Lab 271 8.7%

Brentwood South [C gain from Lab]

Cheralyn Lewis C 1221 42.5%
Trevor Ellis LD 846 29.4%
Gareth Barrett Lab 544 18.9%
Wilfred Southgate UKIP 199 6.9%
Graeme Syed Grn 63 2.2%

Brentwood West [LD gain from C]

Nigel Clarke LD 1579 46.0%
Karen Sheehan C 1578 46.0%
Peter Mayo Lab 273 8.0%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Keith Parker C 1790 53.7%
Richard Davies LD 974 29.2%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 362 10.9%
Barrie Wickerson Lab 209 6.3%

Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon

Linda Golding C 1403 64.2%
Linda Price LD 609 27.8%
Robert Gow Lab 175 8.0%

Hutton Central

Alan Braid C 1409 67.4%
June Spencer LD 507 24.2%
David Burn Lab 175 8.4%

Hutton East

Claire Cornell C 1057 53.6%
Susan Palmer LD 694 35.2%
Cornelius Maxey Lab 221 11.2%

Hutton South

Roger Hirst C 1495 65.3%
Christine Seymour LD 445 19.4%
Sheila Maxey Lab 184 8.0%
David Watt UKIP 164 7.2%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Richard Harrison C 1894 53.4%
Jacqueline Anslow LD 971 27.4%
Janette Gulleford UKIP 372 10.5%
Jane Winter Lab 308 8.7%

Pilgrims Hatch (2)

Barry Aspinell LD 1663 52.1%
Victoria Davies LD 1237
Andrianus Coolbergen C 994 31.1%
John Kerslake C 766
Kenneth Gulleford UKIP 330 10.3%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 207 6.5%
Michele Wigram Lab 196

Shenfield

Lionel Lee C 1937 58.2%
Malcolm Featherston LD 1175 35.3%
Juliette Morrissey Lab 216 6.5%

South Weald

Ann Coe C 602 58.0%
Nina Cutbush LD 378 36.4%
Tim Barrett Lab 58 5.6%

Warley

Janet Pound C 1512 47.0%
Cyril Young LD 1267 39.4%
Richard Margrave Lab 291 9.1%
Kim Burelli EDP 144 4.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict