Home > 2010 > BarnetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Barnet

RABarnet = Residents Association of Barnet

Other results for Barnet: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnet 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 62285 40.8% 39
Labour 46102 30.2% 21
Liberal Democrat 29911 19.6% 3
Green Party 9469 6.2% 0
Residents Association of Barnet 3454 2.3% 0
Independent 938 0.6% 0
British National Party 364 0.2% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Andreas Tambourides C 3496 47.7%
Lisa Rutter C 3353
Lynne Hillan C 3307
Marianne Haylett Lab 1994 27.2%
Lawrence Williams Lab 1937
Clement Magoba Lab 1758
Charles Wicksteed LD 1289 17.6%
Eileen Umbo LD 1217
Gabrielle Wong LD 1066
Ashley Bond Grn 548 7.5%
Murat Gurses Grn 431
Howard Javes Grn 409

Burnt Oak (3)

Claire Farrier Lab 3541 61.6%
Alex Brodkin Lab 3519
Charlie O'Macauley Lab 3230
Keith Dyall C 1315 22.9%
Pat Sparrow C 1241
Michael Martin C 1179
Karen Hatchett LD 890 15.5%
Michael Roberts LD 780
Henryk Feszczur LD 760

Childs Hill (3)

Jack Cohen LD 2596 37.4%
Monroe Palmer LD 2519
Susette Palmer LD 2404
John Gearson C 2285 32.9%
Robert Curtis C 2258
Jill Summers C 2177
Sonia Bryant Lab 1603 23.1%
Alon Or-Bach Lab 1296
Ade Oyenuga Lab 1258
Christine Antoniou Grn 456 6.6%
Jenifer Millstone Grn 369
Victor Schonfeld Grn 352

Colindale (3)

Geoff Johnson Lab 3259 55.6%
Gill Sargeant Lab 2836
Zakia Zubairi Lab 2711
Brian Mann C 1175 20.0%
William Nicholson C 1175
Danny Estermann LD 1095 18.7%
Sirous Esfandyari-Moghaddam C 1019
Philip Reynolds LD 898
Sabriye Warsame LD 764
Zain Sardar Grn 337 5.7%
Daniel Graham Grn 306
Charlene Concepcion Grn 276

Coppetts (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Barry Rawlings Lab 2576 36.5%
Kate Salinger C 2493 35.3%
Pauline Coakley Webb Lab 2471
Kathy Levine Lab 2373
Mukesh Depala C 2288
Nicky Wolfe C 2144
Neil Ferguson LD 1316 18.6%
Anthony Spitzel LD 1156
Elizabeth Wardle LD 1016
Edward Bunting Grn 681 9.6%
David Gutmann Grn 448
Elestren Oldfield Grn 378

East Barnet (3)

Joanna Tambourides C 2882 36.1%
Barry Evangeli C 2818
Robert Rams C 2813
Robert Persad Lab 1675 21.0%
Andreas Ioannidis Lab 1557
Tusha Chakraborti Lab 1547
Roger Aitken LD 1347 16.9%
John Dix RABarnet 1264 15.8%
Denis Robb RABarnet 1233
Sandra Lea RABarnet 1158
Stephen Barber LD 1155
Dennis Bird LD 1105
Kate Tansley Grn 451 5.6%
Christopher Kondic Grn 397
Stephen Curry BNP 364 4.6%

East Finchley (3)

Alison Moore Lab 3315 43.1%
Andrew McNeil Lab 2931
Colin Rogers Lab 2868
Kit Friend C 1994 25.9%
John Scott C 1855
Joyce Arram LD 1735 22.5%
Aarti Bhanderi-Shah C 1723
Gerald Darrer LD 1397
Micky Watkins LD 1237
Noel Lynch Grn 652 8.5%
Stephen Norman Grn 588
Andrew Newby Grn 477

Edgware (3)

Darrell Yawitch C 3917 48.7%
Helena Hart C 3784
Joan Scannell C 3673
John Johnston Lab 2152 26.7%
Parmodh Sharma Lab 1718
Nagus Narenthira Lab 1686
Eli Abeles LD 1044 13.0%
Aliza Abeles LD 988
Sheila Gottsche LD 750
Linda Edwards RABarnet 627 7.8%
Romola de Souza Grn 311 3.9%
Aharon Hasin Grn 197
Jane Lithgow Grn 190

Finchley Church End (3)

Eva Greenspan C 3833 52.1%
Daniel Thomas C 3403
Graham Old C 3340
Oliver Segal Lab 1696 23.1%
Mary McGuirk Lab 1652
Arjun Mittra Lab 1515
Malcolm Davis LD 1040 14.1%
Diana Darrer LD 952
Sheila Yarwood LD 771
Paul Dunn Grn 441 6.0%
Estelle Phillips RABarnet 341 4.6%
Donald Lyven Grn 336
Roger Enskat RABarnet 324
Brian Ross RABarnet 321
Andrew Shirlaw Grn 283

Garden Suburb (3)

John Marshall C 4243 53.9%
Andrew Harper C 4204
Daniel Seal C 3976
Naomi Byrne LD 1525 19.4%
Janet Solomons Lab 1339 17.0%
Peter Lushier LD 1259
Tony Boulton Lab 1216
Cordy McNeil Lab 1116
Simon Motz LD 1100
Ivor Jaswon Grn 761 9.7%

Golders Green (3)

Dean Cohen C 3259 52.1%
Melvin Cohen C 3051
Reuben Thompstone C 2516
David Robinson Lab 1451 23.2%
Paul Levine Lab 1446
Margot Robinson Lab 1354
Ruth Cohen LD 885 14.1%
Weng Ang LD 857
Honora Morrissey LD 703
Dorothy Badrick RABarnet 408 6.5%
Eunice Oyeyele RABarnet 284
Michelle Lynch Grn 257 4.1%
Dolores Incenzo Grn 241
Andrew Saffrey Grn 231

Hale (3)

Thomas Davey C 3384 41.4%
Brian Gordon C 3380
Hugh Rayner C 3174
Eileen Doyle Lab 2706 33.1%
Daniel Elton Lab 2274
Hayes Rees Lab 1989
James Creighton LD 1279 15.7%
Michael Goodman LD 1238
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 1008
Derek French RABarnet 466 5.7%
Richard Askew Grn 334 4.1%
Paul Homer Grn 240
David Lake Grn 203

Hendon (3)

Mark Shooter C 3366 53.8%
Anthony Finn C 3345
Maureen Braun C 3115
Linda Attwood Lab 1692 27.1%
David Beere Lab 1636
Pierre Jeanmaire Lab 1612
Jonathan Davies LD 874 14.0%
Jason Moleman LD 804
Anoushka Fernandes-Vidal LD 765
Manisha Abeyasinghe Grn 319 5.1%
Jennifer Goodman Grn 313
Pablo de Mello Grn 230

High Barnet (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Wendy Prentice C 3499 44.3%
Bridget Perry C 3469
David Longstaff C 3290
Duncan Macdonald LD 2505 31.7%
Sean Hooker LD 2436
Jonty Stern LD 1928
Sue Russell Lab 1238 15.7%
Philip Harding Lab 1233
Erach Amaria Lab 1136
Maggie Curati Grn 661 8.4%
Richard Hewison Grn 578
Tim Riley Grn 421

Mill Hill (3) [2 C gains from LD]

John Hart C 3969 47.7%
Sury Khatri C 3563
Brian Schama C 3513
Jeremy Davies LD 2507 30.1%
Kim Checchetto LD 2342
Roger Tichborne LD 2260
Stephen Curtis Lab 1461 17.6%
Will Parnaby Lab 1402
Agnes Macauley Lab 1221
Dilan Kurt Grn 385 4.6%
David Williams Grn 304
Dilem Kurt Grn 245

Oakleigh (3)

Brian Salinger C 3814 48.8%
Sachin Rajput C 3612
Stephen Sowerby C 3586
Sylvia Grant Lab 1734 22.2%
Jon Finlayson LD 1711 21.9%
Brenda Sandford Lab 1695
Gordon Massey Lab 1585
David Keech LD 1543
Adele Winston LD 1473
Philip Clayton Ind 551 7.1%

Totteridge (3)

Alison Cornelius C 3739 53.1%
Brian Coleman C 3705
Richard Cornelius C 3570
Pamela Bradbury Lab 1469 20.9%
Oliver Deed Lab 1331
Alexander Gilbert LD 1317 18.7%
Fred Jarvis Lab 1303
Joan Waller LD 1150
Elizabeth Wills LD 1072
Julie Rosenfield Grn 516 7.3%
Katie Margolis Grn 437
Paul Vassalli Grn 252

Underhill (3)

Anita Campbell Lab 2761 36.9%
Rowan Turner C 2676 35.7%
Andrew Strongolou C 2628
Daniel Webb C 2608
Tim Roberts Lab 2251
Matthew Worth Lab 2166
David Nowell LD 1386 18.5%
Michael Cole LD 1362
Pauline McKinnell LD 1302
Georgia Theodorou Grn 669 8.9%
Solomon Natelson Grn 461

West Finchley (3)

Ross Houston Lab 2758 37.0%
Jim Tierney Lab 2744
Kath McGuirk Lab 2668
Myles Longfield C 2197 29.5%
Henry Morris C 2059
David Leighton C 2025
Ron Finlay LD 1348 18.1%
Rita Landeryou LD 1290
Deborah Warland LD 1117
John Colmans Grn 807 10.8%
Mike Gee RABarnet 348 4.7%

West Hendon (3)

Julie Johnson Lab 2678 41.4%
Agnes Slocombe Lab 2594
Ansuya Sodha Lab 2353
Asher Bornstein C 2293 35.5%
Lisa Gamsu-Fachler C 2134
Adrian Murray-Leonard C 2130
James Emery LD 748 11.6%
Pearl Emery LD 683
Diana Iwi LD 600
Ferdoos Amin Ind 387 6.0%
Ben Samuel Grn 356 5.5%
Miriam Green Grn 323
Sara Bunting Grn 289

Woodhouse (3)

Anne Hutton Lab 3004 40.3%
Geof Cooke Lab 2950
Alan Schneiderman Lab 2687
Manish Depala C 2456 32.9%
Matthew Knight C 2358
Anshul Gupta C 2139
Deborah Granville LD 1474 19.8%
Dudley Miles LD 1313
Ian Murphy LD 1257
David Burns Grn 527 7.1%
Gardi Vaswani Grn 397
Matthew Wimborne Grn 315

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict