Home > 2010 > WestminsterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Westminster

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Westminster: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Westminster 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36929 42.7% 48
Labour 22742 26.3% 12
Liberal Democrat 16613 19.2% 0
Green Party 9122 10.5% 0
UK Independence Party 635 0.7% 0
Independent 394 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 107 0.1% 0

Abbey Road (3)

Lindsey Hall C 2533 56.6%
Judith Warner C 2361
Cyril Nemeth C 2357
Katharine Hoskyns Lab 855 19.1%
Patrick Griffin Lab 847
Margherita Rendel Lab 735
Kathleen Hobbins LD 652 14.6%
Sophia Service LD 548
Ludovic Hunter-Tilney Grn 436 9.7%

Bayswater (3)

Brian Connell C 1732 44.8%
Michael Brahams C 1719
Suhail Rahuja C 1551
Mark Blackburn LD 1173 30.3%
Anthony Williams LD 1150
John Coburn LD 1097
Sam Clark Lab 964 24.9%
Naila Nielsen Lab 815
Jason Williams Lab 712

Bryanston and Dorset Square (3)

Richard Beddoe C 1993 49.5%
Audrey Lewis C 1990
Sheila d'Souza C 1965
Morag Beattie LD 810 20.1%
Brenda Buxton Lab 747 18.6%
Mark Oakley LD 728
Michael O'Heney Sibley LD 670
David Obaze Lab 666
James Reid Lab 621
Edward Scott-Clarke Grn 475 11.8%

Church Street (3)

Barbara Grahame Lab 2138 45.3%
Ahmed Abdel-Hamid Lab 1920
Abdul Toki Lab 1832
Mehfuz Ahmed C 1234 26.2%
Peter Cuthbertson C 1049
Fatima Mourad C 921
Christopher Hall LD 714 15.1%
Martin Thompson LD 625
Salahuddin Hamood Grn 361 7.7%
Mohammed Amieur Ind 271 5.7%

Churchill (3)

Andrew Havery C 1621 44.6%
Sarah Richardson C 1574
Nicholas Yarker C 1549
Jerome Saigol Lab 1062 29.2%
Markus Campbell-Savours Lab 1059
Sammy Beedan Lab 994
Naomi Smith LD 955 26.3%
Paul Pettinger LD 885
Tim Mougenot LD 839

Harrow Road (3)

Ruth Bush Lab 2730 45.8%
Guthrie McKie Lab 2316
Nilavra Mukerji Lab 2137
Andrew Pilkington LD 1152 19.3%
Thomas Crockett C 1120 18.8%
Nasir Kassam C 1018
Rowsharana Moni C 950
Roc Sandford Grn 740 12.4%
Jasna Badzak UKIP 218 3.7%

Hyde Park (3)

Heather Acton C 2009 45.5%
Colin Barrow C 1903
Jean-Paul Floru C 1851
Peter Crystal LD 1393 31.5%
Mark Cridge Grn 1016 23.0%
Frank Mampaey LD 845

Knightsbridge and Belgravia (3)

Anthony Devenish C 2011 73.9%
Philippa Roe C 2003
Rachael Robathan C 1937
Thomas Bewley Grn 712 26.1%

Lancaster Gate (3)

Susie Burbridge C 1968 46.4%
Robert Davis C 1936
Andrew Smith C 1745
Sue Baring LD 930 21.9%
Muhammad Khan Lab 787 18.6%
Liz Whitmore Lab 775
Alexandra Pardal Lab 763
Monica Kendall LD 758
Andre Newburg LD 641
Zoe Young Grn 455 10.7%
Ryan Lavelle UKIP 102 2.4%

Little Venice (3)

Melvyn Caplan C 1966 44.9%
Margaret Doyle C 1920
Ian Adams C 1884
Mark Davies Lab 1291 29.5%
Aicha Less Lab 1020
Romena Toki Lab 907
Philip Wardle LD 676 15.5%
Bahram Alimoradian LD 658
Roberto Ekholm LD 592
Lynnet Pready Grn 442 10.1%

Maida Vale (3)

Jan Prendergast C 2085 42.1%
Alastair Moss C 1794
Lee Rowley C 1724
Peter Denton Lab 1413 28.5%
John Edwards Lab 1193
Ewan McGaughey Lab 1170
Marianne Magnin LD 806 16.3%
Mark Gray LD 726
Peter Duke Grn 569 11.5%
Simon Seligmann UKIP 79 1.6%

Marylebone High Street (3)

Harvey Marshall C 2080 47.8%
Edward Baxter C 1911
Ian Rowley C 1899
Alistair Barr LD 1231 28.3%
Sonia Dunlop LD 1122
Derek Chase Grn 1039 23.9%

Queen's Park (3)

Patricia McAllister Lab 2843 49.2%
Paul Dimoldenberg Lab 2622
Barrie Taylor Lab 2519
David Brewin LD 1041 18.0%
Koysor Ahmed C 876 15.2%
Rachid Boufas C 823
Abdul Ahad C 807
Susanna Rustin Grn 780 13.5%
Lulzim Beqiri UKIP 236 4.1%

Regent's Park (3)

Daniel Astaire C 2360 54.7%
Gwyneth Hampson C 2350
Robert Rigby C 2254
Rupert d'Cruz Lab 1309 30.4%
Eram Ayub Lab 1292
Victoria Wegg-Prosser Lab 1182
Tatyana Lee Grn 642 14.9%

St James's (3)

Louise Hyams C 1896 45.7%
Timothy Mitchell C 1818
Cameron Thomson C 1714
Rachel Jagger LD 884 21.3%
Jamie Wood LD 870
Sally Bercow Lab 868 20.9%
Mair Garside Lab 714
Vernon Hunte Lab 690
Juliet Lyle Grn 499 12.0%
Peter Jackson Grn 475
Benjamin Parker Grn 329

Tachbrook (3)

Alan Bradley C 2092 57.1%
Nicholas Evans C 1992
Angela Harvey C 1967
Rosalind Edwards LD 827 22.6%
Jane Smithard LD 777
Owain Garside Lab 746 20.4%
Daphne Segre Lab 723
Ben Mathis LD 701
William Thomson Lab 672

Vincent Square (3)

David Harvey C 2131 53.9%
Danny Chalkley C 2095
Steven Summers C 2021
Julie Porksen LD 948 24.0%
Lindy Foord LD 926
Tina Davy Lab 873 22.1%
Peter Heap Lab 809
Alen Mathewson Lab 802
Sandra Rapacioli LD 750

Warwick (3)

Nicola Aiken C 2407 58.9%
Edward Argar C 2302
Christabel Flight C 2210
Linda Davies Lab 845 20.7%
Paul Evans LD 836 20.5%
Rhoda Torres LD 812
Adam Gillett LD 723
Derek Buckland Lab 722
Gerard McFall Lab 297

West End (3)

Jonathan Glanz C 1648 44.7%
Glenys Roberts C 1557
Frixos Tombolis C 1383
David Bieda Lab 813 22.1%
Ian Steers LD 690 18.7%
Damian Dewhirst Lab 686
Ann Pettifor Lab 657
Stephanie Taylor LD 641
Paul Morris LD 574
Cassandra Scott-Planer Grn 429 11.6%
Frank Roseman EDP 107 2.9%

Westbourne (3)

David Boothroyd Lab 2458 47.5%
Adam Hug Lab 2318
Papya Qureshi Lab 2030
Duncan Flynn C 1167 22.6%
Abhishek Majumdar C 901
Christopher Gonzalez LD 895 17.3%
Alex Walton C 881
Joseph Magoon LD 683
Gary Hayes Grn 527 10.2%
Abby Dharamsey Ind 123 2.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict