Home > 2010 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Copford and West Stanway, Dedham and Langham, East Donyland, Great Tey, Marks Tey, Wivenhoe Cross or Wivenhoe Quay.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 27738 39.9% 10
Conservative 26184 37.6% 8
Labour 9067 13.0% 1
Green Party 3792 5.4% 0
Independent 2710 3.9% 1
British National Party 98 0.1% 0

Berechurch

Colin Mudie LD 1535 40.7%
Christopher Pearson Lab 1224 32.5%
Andrew Bright C 897 23.8%
Maria Iacovou Grn 112 3.0%

Birch and Winstree

Kevin Bentley C 2019 62.9%
Geraldine Westcott-Boyd LD 677 21.1%
James Spencer Lab 358 11.2%
Angela Livingstone Grn 154 4.8%

Castle

William Frame LD 1774 41.8%
Lucy Craymer C 1112 26.2%
Peter Lynn Grn 913 21.5%
Adam Fox Lab 449 10.6%

Christ Church

Nicholas Cope LD 1218 51.6%
Alan Drew C 717 30.4%
Alexander Cave Grn 226 9.6%
Michael Donnachie Lab 200 8.5%

Fordham and Stour

Christopher Arnold C 1698 57.4%
Barry Woodward LD 749 25.3%
Michael Gilheany Lab 335 11.3%
Clarice Mort Grn 176 5.9%

Harbour

Patricia Blandon LD 1452 57.9%
Grant Mitchell C 583 23.3%
Stephen Adshead Lab 329 13.1%
Stephen Ford Grn 143 5.7%

Highwoods

Gerard Oxford Ind 2057 48.2%
Joshua Woulfe C 848 19.9%
Ian Grimsey LD 831 19.5%
Janet Smith Lab 352 8.2%
Patrick Sullivan BNP 98 2.3%
Robert Spence Grn 85 2.0%

Lexden

Sonia Lewis C 1729 55.5%
Josephine Hayes LD 1084 34.8%
Audrey Spencer Lab 168 5.4%
Clare Palmer Grn 132 4.2%

Mile End [LD gain from C]

Scott Greenhill LD 2577 55.9%
Matthew Eaton C 1516 32.9%
Ian Yates Lab 372 8.1%
Mary Bryan Grn 146 3.2%

New Town

Theresa Higgins LD 2061 59.1%
Mo Metcalf-Fisher C 680 19.5%
Rossanna Trudgian Lab 441 12.7%
Linda Wonnacott Grn 304 8.7%

Prettygate

Susan Lissimore C 2055 46.6%
John Loxley LD 1891 42.9%
Michael Dale Lab 320 7.3%
Peter Appleton Grn 146 3.3%

Pyefleet

Terence Sutton C 699 43.8%
James Raven LD 681 42.7%
Robert Fisher Lab 146 9.2%
Tobie Glenny Grn 69 4.3%

St Andrew's

Julie Young Lab 1323 43.0%
Mark Warner LD 1107 36.0%
Daniel Ellis C 545 17.7%
Beverley Maltby Grn 100 3.3%

St Anne's

Michael Hogg LD 2214 58.4%
Benjamin Caine C 916 24.2%
Bruce Tuxford Lab 490 12.9%
Sandra Moog Grn 168 4.4%

St John's

Raymond Gamble LD 1833 62.1%
Andrew Tollick C 813 27.5%
Luke Dopson Lab 217 7.4%
David Traynier Grn 89 3.0%

Shrub End

Linda Barton LD 1832 48.8%
Darius Laws C 1321 35.2%
Paul Fryer-Kelsey Lab 465 12.4%
Walter Schwarz Grn 135 3.6%

Stanway [LD gain from C]

Colin Sykes LD 1991 46.0%
Gaye Pyman C 1726 39.9%
David Hough Lab 478 11.1%
Pamela Nelson Grn 130 3.0%

Tiptree

John Elliott C 2266 55.3%
Jason Lower LD 858 21.0%
Robert Spademan Lab 732 17.9%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 238 5.8%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green

Dennis Willetts C 1350 46.0%
John Gili-Ross Ind 653 22.3%
Katherine Douglas LD 535 18.2%
Barbara Nichols Lab 276 9.4%
Roger Bamforth Grn 119 4.1%

West Mersea

John Jowers C 2694 65.2%
Jennifer Stevens LD 838 20.3%
John Wood Lab 392 9.5%
Christopher Fox Grn 207 5.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict