Home > 2010 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 29392 50.3% 16
Conservative 22830 39.1% 4
People Against Bureaucracy Group 2769 4.7% 2
Green Party 2278 3.9% 0
Labour 1174 2.0% 0

All Saints

Charles Stewart LD 1420 52.4%
Peter Christensen C 937 34.6%
Diana Hale Lab 190 7.0%
Ian Lander Grn 164 6.0%

Battledown

Paul McLain C 1563 52.1%
Paul McCloskey LD 1438 47.9%

Benhall and The Reddings

Nigel Britter LD 1701 54.9%
Chris Mason C 1241 40.1%
Birgit Whitman Grn 155 5.0%

Charlton Kings [LD gain from C]

Helena McCloskey LD 1611 47.8%
Chris Ryder C 1537 45.6%
Sarah Field Grn 222 6.6%

Charlton Park

Penny Hall C 1641 52.0%
Paul Baker LD 1512 48.0%

College

Garth Barnes LD 1664 54.3%
Charlie Perkins C 1175 38.4%
Victoria Angelo-Thomson Grn 223 7.3%

Hesters Way

Simon Wheeler LD 1767 68.1%
Richard East C 829 31.9%

Lansdown

Barbara Driver C 1361 49.5%
Leone Meyer LD 1186 43.1%
John Heywood Grn 205 7.4%

Leckhampton [LD gain from C]

Ian Bickerton LD 1639 48.8%
Tim Harman C 1506 44.8%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 216 6.4%

Oakley (2)

Colin Hay LD 1174 55.5%
Rowena Hay LD 1066
Mireille Weller C 646 30.6%
Nathan Weller C 583
Brian Hughes Lab 294 13.9%
Clive Harriss Lab 282

Park

Rob Garnham C 1917 51.0%
Alexis Cassin LD 1585 42.2%
Jon Stubbings Grn 257 6.8%

Pittville

Diane Hibbert PABG 971 32.9%
John Oates LD 966 32.7%
Geraldine Beaty C 863 29.2%
Cathy Green Grn 151 5.1%

Prestbury

Les Godwin PABG 1798 53.0%
Terence Derry C 842 24.8%
Heiman Chan LD 754 22.2%

St Mark's

Sandra Holliday LD 1517 55.3%
Michael Bourne C 804 29.3%
Rod Gay Lab 290 10.6%
Sherri Williams Grn 131 4.8%

St Paul's

Jon Walklett LD 1347 64.9%
Greg Patton C 518 25.0%
Adrian Becker Grn 210 10.1%

St Peter's

Pat Thornton LD 1685 60.1%
Emma Logan C 847 30.2%
Robert Irons Lab 271 9.7%

Springbank (2)

Peter Jeffries LD 1688 69.4%
John Morris LD 1626
Helen Smith C 746 30.6%
Leon Mekitarian C 729

Swindon Village

Paul Massey LD 1728 65.1%
John Hardman C 925 34.9%

Up Hatherley [LD gain from C]

Andrew McKinlay LD 1470 46.0%
David Hall C 1469 46.0%
Neville Mozley Lab 129 4.0%
Matthew Hodgkinson Grn 125 3.9%

Warden Hill [LD gain from C]

Josephine Teakle LD 1540 47.8%
Stuart Hutton C 1463 45.4%
Adam van Coevorden Grn 219 6.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict