Home > 2010 > BexleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Bexley

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bexley: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bexley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 56042 43.2% 52
Labour 31747 24.5% 11
Liberal Democrat 17389 13.4% 0
British National Party 13796 10.6% 0
English Democrats Party 5855 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2552 2.0% 0
Green Party 1068 0.8% 0
Independent 754 0.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 380 0.3% 0

Barnehurst (3)

Howard Marriner C 2806 41.6%
David Hurt C 2792
Simon Windle C 2594
Joanne Browning Lab 1271 18.8%
Linda Husband Lab 989
Peter Kilner Lab 930
Janette Codd LD 908 13.5%
Margaret Shrimpton LD 729
Barrie Thomas UKIP 672 10.0%
Gary Howells BNP 641 9.5%
Sandra Rogers EDP 450 6.7%

Belvedere (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gillian MacDonald Lab 2362 42.1%
Sean Newman Lab 2058
Kerry Allon C 2011 35.9%
Mick Singh C 1972
David Leaf C 1963
John Slater Lab 1857
Neil Allen BNP 671 12.0%
Sean Varnham EDP 562 10.0%

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3)

Brian Beckwith C 3077 47.9%
Peter Craske C 2841
Katie Perrior C 2721
Manny Blake Lab 1110 17.3%
Carole Borella Lab 1027
Scott Gallego LD 927 14.4%
Gerda Slater Lab 848
David Hayter LD 777
Maureen Slaughter BNP 693 10.8%
Dan Eastgate EDP 615 9.6%

Blendon and Penhill (3)

Pat Cammish C 3756 51.3%
Graham d'Amiral C 3250
Nick O'Hare C 3209
Donna Briant Lab 1255 17.1%
Sarah Reeve Lab 1096
David Prior Lab 984
Peter Scopes LD 953 13.0%
Linda Osborne BNP 711 9.7%
Elaine Cheeseman EDP 645 8.8%

Brampton (3)

Sybil Camsey C 3474 46.9%
Teresa O'Neill C 3380
John Wilkinson C 2851
Ron Brown Lab 1575 21.3%
Alan Scutt Lab 1207
Matthew Murphy Lab 1159
Daniel Novitt LD 1051 14.2%
John Dunford UKIP 708 9.6%
Peter James BNP 595 8.0%

Christchurch (3)

Brad Smith C 2799 46.4%
James Spencer C 2716
Roy Ashmole C 2674
Beverly Bassom LD 1463 24.2%
John Brooks LD 1251
Jack Stephens LD 1250
John Holbrook Lab 1138 18.9%
Michael O'Neill Lab 1043
Pauline Turner Lab 980
Gordon Davis BNP 637 10.6%

Colyers (3)

Brian Bishop C 2006 37.3%
Maxine Fothergill C 2003
Chris Taylor C 1925
Tom Page Lab 1574 29.2%
Baljeet Singh Gill Lab 1549
Tosin Okuyele Lab 1446
Barry Standen LD 734 13.6%
Alex MacDonald LD 697
Peter Hacking BNP 666 12.4%
Jawharah Albakri LD 596
Mike Tibby EDP 403 7.5%

Cray Meadows (3)

Cheryl Bacon C 2727 46.6%
Ross Downing C 2306
Don Massey C 2240
Sylvia Malt Lab 1072 18.3%
Duncan Borrowman LD 1001 17.1%
Peter West Lab 946
Dawn Berry LD 897
Matthew Casey LD 854
Husaini Yakubu Lab 831
John Brooks BNP 583 10.0%
Laurence Williams EDP 473 8.1%

Crayford (3)

Geraldene Lucia-Hennis C 2355 37.6%
Melvin Seymour C 2220
Eileen Pallen C 2069
Tonya Kelsey Lab 1599 25.5%
John Shepheard Lab 1560
Trevor Perrin Lab 1418
Andrew Fowler LD 1040 16.6%
Stephen James BNP 710 11.3%
Maggi Young EDP 562 9.0%

Danson Park (3)

Linda Bailey C 3029 47.5%
Sharon Massey C 2708
John Waters C 2568
Cathy Deadman Lab 1091 17.1%
Laura Bradnam LD 1034 16.2%
Julia Matton Lab 976
Jim Leake Lab 952
Anthony Pickett LD 886
Edward Shrimpton LD 784
Malcolm Clarke UKIP 625 9.8%
Allyson Davis BNP 595 9.3%

East Wickham (3)

Steven Hall C 2252 39.6%
Michael Tarrant C 2090
James Hunt C 2034
Rick Everitt Lab 1320 23.2%
Michael Barnbrook BNP 1282 22.5%
Daisy Harper Lab 1224
Jo Choda Lab 1178
Linda Hacking BNP 1066
Stephen Hadley BNP 1006
Charles Amis LD 840 14.8%
John Cudmore LD 640
Kaye Cudmore LD 612

Erith (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Chris Ball Lab 2220 40.1%
Edward Boateng Lab 2065
Margaret O'Neill Lab 2032
John Ault C 1829 33.0%
Bernard Clewes C 1768
Amandeep Singh Bhogal C 1660
Florence Jamieson LD 923 16.7%
Lee Woodthorpe BNP 567 10.2%

Falconwood and Welling (3)

Nigel Betts C 2977 46.5%
Peter Catterall C 2634
Val Clark C 2467
Steve Perfect Lab 1274 19.9%
Mavis Persaud Lab 1118
Stuart Slater Lab 1082
Zoe Brooks LD 938 14.6%
William Shrimpton LD 721
Michael Jones BNP 670 10.5%
Jaymie McCoy BNP 628
Angela Thick LD 594
Pamela Perrin UKIP 547 8.5%
Josephine Ridout BNP 403

Lesnes Abbey (3)

John Davey C 2550 41.3%
John Fuller C 2400
Eleanor Hurt C 2267
John Browning Lab 2261 36.6%
John Husband Lab 2153
Grant Blowers Lab 2083
Nicola Finch BNP 716 11.6%
Peter Townsend EDP 644 10.4%

Longlands (3)

Gareth Bacon C 3106 56.2%
Richard Gillespie C 2664
Michael Slaughter C 2332
Michael Jaques LD 1059 19.2%
Oliver Brooks LD 962
Paul Hurren LD 921
Bryan Moran Lab 901 16.3%
Michael McCartney Lab 874
Gareth Pilling-Lindsell Lab 748
David Bowman BNP 458 8.3%

North End (3)

Brenda Langstead Lab 2039 42.5%
Stef Borella Lab 2007
Alan Deadman Lab 1917
Chris Bishop C 1454 30.3%
Christopher Tugwell C 1330
Andy Dourmoush C 1211
Heidi Barnes LD 685 14.3%
Philip Codd LD 654
Thomas Andrews BNP 622 13.0%
Ivan Osbourne BNP 533

Northumberland Heath (3)

Philip Read C 2836 43.7%
Peter Reader C 2758
Alex Sawyer C 2414
Daniel Francis Lab 1577 24.3%
Geoffrey Hacker Lab 1550
Janet White Lab 1366
Paul Bargery LD 995 15.3%
Robert Howard BNP 639 9.8%
Steve Uncles EDP 449 6.9%

St Mary's (3)

Colin Campbell C 3756 57.8%
Alan Downing C 3264
Colin Tandy C 3106
Dave Hinds Lab 955 14.7%
Shule Basaran LD 888 13.7%
David Nicolle LD 857
Angela Nurse LD 845
Judith Jackson Lab 822
Philip Scrivener Lab 793
Bernard Cresswell BNP 508 7.8%
Stuart Carter Grn 396 6.1%

St Michael's (3)

Caroline Newton C 2692 41.4%
Joseph Pollard C 2623
Ray Sams C 2298
Pat Ball Lab 1554 23.9%
Wendy Perfect Lab 1392
Derek Steedman Lab 1269
David Hall LD 884 13.6%
Chloe Nichols BNP 813 12.5%
Lesley Morpurgo LD 724
Maurice Morpurgo LD 615
Barbara Eastgate EDP 562 8.6%

Sidcup (3)

Aileen Beckwith C 3355 47.1%
Jackie Evans C 3186
June Slaughter C 2980
Bob Bedwell Lab 1071 15.0%
Betty Lockington LD 1066 15.0%
David Sexton LD 1052
Ray Hutchins Lab 973
Bernard Justham Lab 864
Jonathon Rooks Grn 672 9.4%
Jon Cheeseman EDP 490 6.9%
Laurence Picton BNP 466 6.5%

Thamesmead East (3)

Sandra Bauer Lab 2528 46.7%
Munir Malik Lab 2067
Harry Persaud Lab 2058
Tessa Craig C 1195 22.1%
Michael Alldis C 1119
Dee Patel C 1026
Tinuola Adeyemi Ind 754 13.9%
Ben Scott BNP 553 10.2%
Anthony Olusuyi CPA 380 7.0%
Emeka Nwagbara CPA 223
Fabian Karawusa CPA 199

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict