Home > 2010 > GloucesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Gloucester

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Gloucester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucester 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21842 38.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 17354 30.8% 4
Labour 15209 27.0% 3
UK Independence Party 1019 1.8% 0
Green Party 817 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 127 0.2% 0

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 2876 55.8%
Bernie Mundy Lab 1151 22.3%
John McFeely LD 924 17.9%
Danny Sparkes UKIP 206 4.0%

Barnwood

Philip McLellan LD 2502 52.0%
Tarren Randle C 1359 28.2%
Jean Grigg Lab 955 19.8%

Barton and Tredworth

Said Hansdot Lab 1677 43.1%
Sajid Patel C 1079 27.7%
Verona Vidal LD 909 23.3%
Robin Saunders Grn 228 5.9%

Elmbridge

Chris Witts LD 1523 47.7%
Pat Bibby C 878 27.5%
Terry Haines Lab 632 19.8%
Bob Mace UKIP 161 5.0%

Grange

Nigel Hanman C 1415 46.1%
Andy Jones Lab 1103 35.9%
Paul Harris LD 553 18.0%

Hucclecote

Jim Beeley LD 2797 54.9%
Luke Hindhaugh C 1563 30.7%
Roger Mills Lab 738 14.5%

Kingsholm and Wotton

Jeremy Hilton LD 1394 45.6%
Matthew Stevens C 840 27.5%
David Hitchings Lab 692 22.6%
Jonathan Ingleby Grn 132 4.3%

Longlevens

Paul James C 2958 53.7%
Jayna Tyler LD 1686 30.6%
Danny King Lab 863 15.7%

Matson and Robinswood

Jan Lugg Lab 1703 39.8%
Andrew Miller C 1423 33.2%
Mike Anderton LD 689 16.1%
Richard Edwards UKIP 262 6.1%
Alan Platt EDP 127 3.0%
Carol Pediani Grn 76 1.8%

Moreland

Nick Durrant Lab 1725 41.2%
Lyn Ackroyd C 1403 33.5%
Guy Powell LD 625 14.9%
Stan Parker UKIP 270 6.4%
Jennifer Hume Grn 168 4.0%

Podsmead [C gain from Lab]

Jennie Dallimore C 526 38.6%
Kay Mills Lab 500 36.7%
Thomas Partington LD 188 13.8%
Tone Woodman UKIP 120 8.8%
Matthew Sidford Grn 29 2.1%

Quedgeley Fieldcourt

Frederick Wood C 1694 42.6%
Barry Kirby Lab 1211 30.5%
David Southgate LD 1068 26.9%

Quedgeley Severn Vale

Andrew Lewis C 1458 42.8%
Anna Mozol LD 1175 34.5%
Molly Mahon-Creasey Lab 690 20.2%
Charley Bircher Grn 86 2.5%

Tuffley

Colin Organ C 1257 42.4%
Tony Lewis Lab 1109 37.4%
Andrew Meads LD 597 20.1%

Westgate

Pam Tracey C 1113 46.5%
Kelsa Rowlands-Evans LD 724 30.2%
Kate Tildsley Lab 460 19.2%
Eva Langrock Grn 98 4.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict