Home > 2010 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Central, Eastington and Standish, Farmhill and Paganhill, Kingswood, Minchinhampton, Rodborough, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Upton St Leonards or Valley.

Note:— Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe ward was formerly known as Over Stroud.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19849 43.3% 12
Labour 12229 26.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 7487 16.3% 3
Green Party 6242 13.6% 1

Berkeley (2)

Gordon Craig C 1281 61.6%
John Stanton C 1253
Jaswant Singh Gangotra Lab 800 38.4%
John Greenwood Lab 790

Bisley

Daniel le Fleming C 721 48.1%
Anna Bonallack Grn 585 39.1%
Theresa Watt Lab 192 12.8%

Cainscross

Karon Cross Lab 1725 44.6%
Ian Robinson C 1123 29.0%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 678 17.5%
Helen Cranston Grn 341 8.8%

Cam East

John Hudson C 942 38.3%
Miranda Clifton Lab 858 34.9%
Darren Jones LD 586 23.8%
Indigo Redfern Grn 73 3.0%

Cam West

Dennis Andrewartha LD 1068 45.8%
Jeffrey Tyndall C 662 28.4%
Josephine Colebrook Lab 604 25.9%

Chalford

Chas Fellows C 2033 51.5%
Richard Dean Grn 1041 26.4%
Sally Thorpe Lab 872 22.1%

Coaley and Uley [C gain from Ind]

Graham Travé C 844 55.9%
Tricia Leonard Lab 665 44.1%

Dursley [LD gain from C]

Brian Marsh LD 1136 33.0%
Timothy Frankau C 1120 32.5%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 1026 29.8%
Miriam Yagud Grn 163 4.7%

Hardwicke

Graham Littleton C 1606 63.1%
Barbara Peacock Lab 940 36.9%

Nailsworth

Rowland Blackwell C 1588 41.1%
Catherine Farrell Grn 1364 35.3%
Jo Smith Lab 908 23.5%

Painswick

Frances Roden C 1716 58.9%
Peter Adams Grn 717 24.6%
Joan Moore Lab 481 16.5%

Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe

Philip Booth Grn 765 68.8%
Jason Bullingham C 215 19.3%
John Appleton Lab 132 11.9%

Severn

John Jones C 1511 53.1%
John Howe LD 825 29.0%
Lesley Williams Lab 507 17.8%

The Stanleys

Nigel Studdert-Kennedy C 941 37.6%
Stephen Lydon Lab 593 23.7%
Phillip Herbert LD 558 22.3%
Nicola Hillary Grn 412 16.5%

Stonehouse

Gary Powell Lab 1684 41.9%
Trevor Baker C 1433 35.7%
Andrew Fisk LD 583 14.5%
Clare Sheridan Grn 315 7.8%

Vale

Penny Wride C 892 78.7%
Hilary Fowles Lab 242 21.3%

Wotton-under-Edge [LD gain from C]

Alan O'Connor LD 2053 54.9%
Nick McGarvey C 1221 32.6%
David Barker Grn 466 12.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict